Philly Haps

Philly Happenings is WKDU's listing of upcoming Philadelphia area events.
All events for the next two weeks are read on the radio everyday at Noon, 5pm, and 8pm.

Do you have an event you would like to add to Philly Happenings? Email phillyhaps@wkdu.org.

When you send us information don't forget to mention what artists are performing, the location, date, time and any important details (e.g. all ages, 21+, etc...)

Saturday, Sep 5, 2015
Time Venue Age
Blanck Mass / Egyptrixx / QQQ 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
The Space Merchants / The Silence Kit / Jackie Thousand 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Sunday, Sep 6, 2015
Time Venue Age
John Coltrane Tribute & Outdoor Jazz Festival 2:00pm Diamond Between 18th and 19th All Ages
By The Grace Of God / Pulling Punches / Phet Phet 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Wednesday, Sep 9, 2015 - Saturday, Sep 12, 2015
Time Venue Age
Dr. Dog - Swamp Is On 7:15pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wednesday, Sep 9, 2015
Time Venue Age
PILE, AMANDA X, BIG UPS, Spirit of the Beehive 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Dengue Fever / The Downtown Club 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Howlish / A Valley Son / Owl And Wolf 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Thursday, Sep 10, 2015
Time Venue Age
Lou Barlow / Frances Quinlan 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Chelsea Wolfe / Wovenhand 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Work Drugs / Queen Of Jeans 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Friday, Sep 11, 2015
Time Venue Age
POINT BREAK LIVE! 7:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Sannhet / Locrian / Planning For Burial 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Arc Divers / Port Arthur / Renne 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Titus Andronicus / Spider Bags / Baked 8:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Saturday, Sep 12, 2015
Time Venue Age
WKDU Supports: The South Philly Sausage Fest 12:00pm West Passyunk & Broad All Ages
Gin Wigmore / Patrick Park 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Thee Oh Sees / Purling Hiss / Residuels / Under The Clothesline 9:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Sunday, Sep 13, 2015
Time Venue Age
Uncle Acid & The Deadbeats / Ruby The Hatchet / Ecstatic Vision 7:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
"JUST MIKE": The Love and Poetry Tour featuring @visionpoet, @jamarrhall & friends 7:30pm Underground Arts 21+
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard / Michael Rault 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Micachu & The Shapes / Blood Sound 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Monday, Sep 14, 2015
Time Venue Age
Eagles of Death Metal / Jesika Von Rabbit 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Tuesday, Sep 15, 2015
Time Venue Age
LAW ROCKS PHILADELPHIA: Alternative Dispute Revolution / Ballard Spahr Galactica / Cramdown 6:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
The Adicts + Reverend Horton Heat / The Creepshow 7:30pm Underground Arts 21+
Weyes Blood / Little Wings / Hello Shark 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Tommy Keene / Hurry 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Wednesday, Sep 16, 2015
Time Venue Age
Snarky Puppy 8:00pm Ardmore Music Hall 21+
The Donkeys / Oldermost 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Godflesh / Prurient / Regis 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Langhorne Slim & The Law / Twain 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Holly Miranda / Ambrosia Parsley 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Thursday, Sep 17, 2015
Time Venue Age
Vita And The Woolf / Legs Like Tree Trunks / Aphra 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Red Bull Sound Select presents: GoGo Morrow / Joie Kathos / Rosemary Fiki / DJ Diamond Kuts 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
A$AP FERG / Jasmine Solano 8:00pm Union Transfer 21+
Nick Diamonds / Small Feet 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Friday, Sep 18, 2015
Time Venue Age
Teenage Bottlerocket / PEARS / Mannequin Pussy / The Weaks 7:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Years & Years / Tei Shi 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Fringe Festival Presents: Night Trolley 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Saturday, Sep 19, 2015
Time Venue Age
The Fall Of Troy / And So I Watch You From Afar / Slothrust 7:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
A Benefit For By My Side & Our Garden: Chris Forsyth & The Solar Motel Band / Playschool Busses / Dan Matz 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Algiers / Dark Blue 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Sunday, Sep 20, 2015
Time Venue Age
ZZ Ward / Marc Scibilia / The Young Wild 6:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Monday, Sep 21, 2015
Time Venue Age
Dogs On Acid / The Past Haunts (ex-Piebald) / Spill / Spelling Reform 7:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Joyce Manor / Cheap Girls / Tracks (Jason Anderson) 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Mutemath 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
The Cribs / Farao 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Tuesday, Sep 22, 2015
Time Venue Age
The Jesus And Mary Chain / The Black Ryder 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Potty Mouth / Marge 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Wednesday, Sep 23, 2015
Time Venue Age
Ash 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Doomtree / Speedy Ortiz 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
The Mynabirds / Bad Bad Hats / The Downtown Club 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Thursday, Sep 24, 2015
Time Venue Age
The Suffers / Bhi Bhiman 7:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Dreambook / Living Hour / The Morelings 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Ky-Mani Marley 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Farao / Lockets 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
DJs JSIII & Trixie Noyes 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
FIDLAR / Dune Rats 10:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Sunday, Sep 27, 2015
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: MIKAL CRONIN with Cairo Gang 8:00pm - 11:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Monday, Sep 28, 2015
Time Venue Age
Gardens & Villa / Palehound 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Tuesday, Sep 29, 2015
Time Venue Age
Superhumanoids / Rush Midnight 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Godspeed You! Black Emperor / Xylouris White 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Willie Watson / Heather Maloney 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Wednesday, Sep 30, 2015
Time Venue Age
Pentagram / Satan's Satyrs / Electric Citizen / Righteous Bloom 7:30pm Underground Arts 21+
Twin Shadow / LOLAWOLF 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Bully / Heat / Dead Soft 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Thursday, Oct 1, 2015
Time Venue Age
Marian Hill / Heavy Mellow 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Oct 2, 2015
Time Venue Age
Bob Moses 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Tuesday, Oct 13, 2015
Time Venue Age
Teen Daze 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Monday, Oct 26, 2015
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: AlunaGeorge 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Oct 29, 2015
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Joanna Gruesome 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages