Philly Haps

Philly Happenings is WKDU's listing of upcoming Philadelphia area events.
All events for the next two weeks are read on the radio everyday at Noon, 5pm, and 8pm.

Do you have an event you would like to add to Philly Happenings? Email phillyhaps@wkdu.org.

When you send us information don't forget to mention what artists are performing, the location, date, time and any important details (e.g. all ages, 21+, etc...)

Thursday, Sep 29, 2016
Time Venue Age
Russian Circles / Helms Alee 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Jenny Hval 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Russian Circles / Helms Alee 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Sep 30, 2016
Time Venue Age
Roosevelt 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
The Dear Hunter / Eisley / Castleton 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
WKDU Presents: Buzzcocks 8:00pm Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
All Dogs / Mannequin Pussy / Outer Spaces 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Saturday, Oct 1, 2016
Time Venue Age
Jacob Collier 7:00pm Coda All Ages
Tweed / Wobblesauce / Agent Zero 7:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Anthony Green / Mat Kerekes / Secret Space 7:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
How To Dress Well / Ex Reyes 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Sunday, Oct 2, 2016
Time Venue Age
Legendary Pink Dots / Obit Service 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
JEFF the Brotherhood / Music Band 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Monday, Oct 3, 2016
Time Venue Age
Tom Odell / Barns Courtney 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tacocat / Daddy Issues / Queens of Jeans / Pouty 8:00pm Underground Arts All Ages
Jason Stein's Hearts and Minds 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Jason Stein's Hearts and Minds 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Tuesday, Oct 4, 2016
Time Venue Age
The Bones of J.R. Jones / Bethlehem and Sad Patrick / Bryan Eugene Vazquez 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Kishi Bashi / Twain 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wednesday, Oct 5, 2016
Time Venue Age
Saint Vitus / THE SKULL / Witch Mountain / Crypt Sermon 7:30pm Underground Arts 21+
Bl├╝mntl / Josh Nussbaum / Homeless Apians 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Thursday, Oct 6, 2016
Time Venue Age
Vita and the Woolf / Square Peg Round Hole / Mal Devisa 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Papadosio / Flux Capacitor / The Beating 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Oct 7, 2016 - Tuesday, Oct 11, 2016
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: 2016 Electronic Music Marathon 12:00pm - 1:00am WKDU Studio All Ages
Friday, Oct 7, 2016
Time Venue Age
Band Of Skulls / Mothers 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Oct 8, 2016
Time Venue Age
Dance Gavin Dance / The Contortionist / Hail The Sun / Good Tiger / The White Noise 7:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Joan Of Arc / Co La 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Neon Indian + Classix / Alex Frankel / Harriet Brown / Dave P 8:00pm The Trocadero All Ages
Sunday, Oct 9, 2016
Time Venue Age
Wairpaint / Facial 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, Oct 11, 2016
Time Venue Age
Lake Street Dive / Rubblebucket 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wednesday, Oct 12, 2016
Time Venue Age
Merchandise 7:30pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Lake Street Dive / Rubblebucket 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Oct 13, 2016
Time Venue Age
Reggae Workers of the World 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
WKDU Presents: Chali 2na / Naughty Professor / Pitchblack Brassband 8:00pm Ardmore Music Hall 21+
Friday, Oct 14, 2016
Time Venue Age
The Figgs / Kodiak Park / Grace Vonderkuhn 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Saturday, Oct 15, 2016
Time Venue Age
Shovels & Rope / Matthew Logan Vasquez (of Delta Spirit) 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Red Baraat / Darla 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
David Ramirez: Bootleg Tour (LIVE Album Recording): An Evening with David Ramirez 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Tuesday, Oct 18, 2016
Time Venue Age
Cinemechanica / Cheap Dinosaurs / Tiny Vices 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Okkervil River / Lip Talk / Landlady 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wednesday, Oct 19, 2016
Time Venue Age
Wet / Demo Taped 7:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Camp Candle / Mars Parker 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Thursday, Oct 20, 2016
Time Venue Age
Sonja Sofya / The Dove & The Wolf / Arc Divers 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Jack Garratt / Brasstracks 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Oct 21, 2016
Time Venue Age
Miniature Tigers / Ela Minus / Carol Cleveland Sings 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Bob Moses / No Regular Play 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Oct 22, 2016
Time Venue Age
Satan / Cauldron 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Saint Motel / Hippo Campus / Weathers 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Sunday, Oct 23, 2016
Time Venue Age
Mean Jeans / Big Eyes / Melted 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Monday, Oct 24, 2016
Time Venue Age
Brett Dennen / Lily & Madeleine 7:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, Oct 25, 2016
Time Venue Age
Daria / J Robbins / Fire In The Radio 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Wednesday, Oct 26, 2016
Time Venue Age
White Fang / No Parents / The Birth Defects 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Thursday, Oct 27, 2016
Time Venue Age
Ryley Walker / Circuit des Yeux 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Friday, Oct 28, 2016
Time Venue Age
Mercury Radio Theater / Big Lazy / Gringo Motel 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Highly Suspect / Slothrust 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Oct 29, 2016
Time Venue Age
Halloween Show: American Film Institute (AFI) / The Danged (The Damned) / Creature (The Misfits) 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Stormzy 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Sunday, Oct 30, 2016
Time Venue Age
Psychic Ills / The Love Club 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Monday, Oct 31, 2016
Time Venue Age
Bad Suns / Coin 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Nov 4, 2016
Time Venue Age
Meshuggah 8:00pm The Trocadero All Ages
Saturday, Nov 5, 2016
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: PUP 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Sunday, Nov 6, 2016
Time Venue Age
Dark Tranquility / Swallow The Sun / Enforcer / Star Kill 7:00pm The Trocadero All Ages
Friday, Nov 11, 2016
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Tuesday, Nov 29, 2016
Time Venue Age
Fruit Bats 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Friday, Dec 2, 2016
Time Venue Age
Animals As Leaders / Intervals / PLINI 7:30pm The Trocadero All Ages
Sunday, Dec 11, 2016
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Kevin Devine and The Goddamn Band / Pinegrove / Petal 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages