Philly Haps

Philly Happenings is WKDU's listing of upcoming Philadelphia area events.
All events for the next two weeks are read on the radio everyday at Noon, 5pm, and 8pm.

Do you have an event you would like to add to Philly Happenings? Email phillyhaps@wkdu.org.

When you send us information don't forget to mention what artists are performing, the location, date, time and any important details (e.g. all ages, 21+, etc...)

Monday, Sep 25, 2017
Time Venue Age
Taiwan Housing Project / Cold Beat / The Writhing Squares 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Tuesday, Sep 26, 2017
Time Venue Age
Wire / Noveller 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wednesday, Sep 27, 2017
Time Venue Age
Stiff Little Fingers / Death by Unga Bunga 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Thursday, Sep 28, 2017
Time Venue Age
Sonic Screemers / The Safes 8:00pm Pharmacy All Ages
Hell is Other People's Music - WKDU Dj's Trixie & Jackie spinning downstairs (free) 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Screaming Females / Street Eaters / Ronnie Vega 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Friday, Sep 29, 2017
Time Venue Age
Dinosaur Jr / Easy Action 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
WKDU Presents: Rainer Maria / Olivia Neutron-John 9:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Saturday, Sep 30, 2017
Time Venue Age
The Three 4 Tens / Brother JT / Mr. Unloved 8:00pm Ortlieb's 21+
Mt Vengeance / Poppy / I Think Like Midnight / Spy vs Spy 8:00pm Rusty Nail 21+
Sunday, Oct 1, 2017
Time Venue Age
Group Doueh (Live) plus Screening of Oulaya's Wedding 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Wednesday, Oct 4, 2017
Time Venue Age
Daniel Johnston performs Hi How Are You? with The Districts and Modern Baseball 7:00pm Tower Theater All Ages
Mdou Moctar (9pm) and the film Akounak Tedalat Taha Tazoughai (Rain the Color of Blue with a Little Red in It) (7:30PM) 7:30pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Thursday, Oct 5, 2017
Time Venue Age
X_X / Kohoutek / Honey Radar / MFn Friends 8:00pm - 10:30pm Everybody Hits All Ages
Saturday, Oct 14, 2017
Time Venue Age
Sonic Screemers (Record Release) / KeN / The Justines 8:00pm The Tusk 21+
Thursday, Oct 19, 2017
Time Venue Age
Alan Licht / Chris Forsyth 8:00pm University Lutheran All Ages
Saturday, Oct 21, 2017
Time Venue Age
Crash Course in Science (Record Release) / Remote Control / Speaking Parts 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Sunday, Oct 22, 2017
Time Venue Age
Lydia Lunch + Weasel Walter / Shy Boyz 9:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Tuesday, Oct 31, 2017
Time Venue Age
U.S. Girls 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Pink Slip Daddy / Dixie Blood 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Friday, Nov 3, 2017
Time Venue Age
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith / Maria Usbeck / Cool Maritime 8:30pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Saturday, Nov 4, 2017
Time Venue Age
Palmyra Delran / Stupidity 7:00pm - 10:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Lydia Loveless (solo) 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Monday, Nov 6, 2017
Time Venue Age
The Breeders 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Nov 10, 2017
Time Venue Age
Lee Ranaldo 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Sunday, Nov 12, 2017
Time Venue Age
Modern English / The Veldt 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Tuesday, Nov 14, 2017
Time Venue Age
Pere Ubu / Minibeast (featuring Peter Prescott) 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Wednesday, Nov 15, 2017
Time Venue Age
Slowdive 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Arkells 8:00pm Underground Arts All Ages
Thursday, Nov 16, 2017
Time Venue Age
Luna / Chris Forsyth & The Solar Motel Band 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Circuit des Yeux / Ka Baird 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Friday, Nov 17, 2017
Time Venue Age
The Black Heart Procession / Sam Coomes 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Saturday, Nov 18, 2017
Time Venue Age
Hot Snakes 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Wednesday, Nov 29, 2017
Time Venue Age
The Weather Station / James Elkington 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+