Philly Haps

Philly Happenings is WKDU's listing of upcoming Philadelphia area events.
All events for the next two weeks are read on the radio everyday at Noon, 5pm, and 8pm.

Do you have an event you would like to add to Philly Happenings? Email phillyhaps@wkdu.org.

When you send us information don't forget to mention what artists are performing, the location, date, time and any important details (e.g. all ages, 21+, etc...)

Wednesday, Apr 1, 2015
Time Venue Age
Glamour Kills Tour with Set It Off/ Against the Current/ As It Is/ Roam 7:00pm Underground Arts All Ages
Kodak To Graph/ Big Wild/ OBES├śN/ QQQ 7:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Father John Misty / King Tuff 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Bing & Ruth 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Sanctuary All Ages
Thursday, Apr 2, 2015
Time Venue Age
The Retinas / DEERPEOPLE / CaveWomen / Blood Sound 8:00pm Bourbon & Branch 21+
The Suffers/ Aaron Parnell Brown 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
West Philadelphia Orchestra/ Raya Brass Band/ RJD2, WPO, STS Music Video Filming 9:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Kidnap Kid/ Jansen/ Dayo 9:00pm The Dolphin 21+
Friday, Apr 3, 2015
Time Venue Age
Liturgy/ Sannhet/ Horse Lords 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Restorations / Young Statues / Broken Spirit 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Exmag/ Gibbz/ M!NT 10:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Saturday, Apr 4, 2015
Time Venue Age
SHIFT Showcase: Ali Wadsworth/ Lizanne Knott/ Kate Faust/ Lili Anel/ Tess Emma/ Andrea Nardello/ Joy Ike/ Charming Snakes/ Ginger Coyle/ Minista Jazz 7:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Suburban Living / Teen Men / Church Girls 8:00pm Bourbon & Branch 21+
Houndmouth/ Parker Millsap 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Joy Riding/ Belgrade/ Goodnight Lights 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
TJ Kong & the Atomic Bomb / Le Fits / The Bernhardt Family Band 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Todd Edwards/ Risky Disko 9:00pm The Dolphin 21+
Monday, Apr 6, 2015
Time Venue Age
Clark/ Nosaj Thing/ Rival Consoles 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Tuesday, Apr 7, 2015
Time Venue Age
Blazing Eye/ The Stasi/ Open City/ Aseptic 7:00pm Vox Populi All Ages
SALES/ Cyberbully Mom Club/ Abi Reimold 7:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Diarrhea Planet / Left and Right 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Gregory Alan Isakov / Jolie Holland 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wednesday, Apr 8, 2015
Time Venue Age
The Mob/ SGNLS/ Future Primitive 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Waxahatchee/ The Goodbye Party/ Girlpool/ DJ Jenn/ DJ Liz Pelly 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Big Business/ Psychic Teens/ Faking 9:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Thursday, Apr 9, 2015
Time Venue Age
The Soft Moon/ Noveller/ Blood Sound 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Shlohmo/ Purple/ Nick Melons 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Ghetto Youths International, Setup Shop Volume 2 Tour: Cham/ Wayne Marshall/ Jo Mersa/ Christopher Ellis/ Black Am I 9:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Friday, Apr 10, 2015
Time Venue Age
Inter Arma/ Yautja/ Infernal Stronghold 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Inter Arma/ Yautja/ Infernal Stronghold 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
From Indian Lakes / The Soil & The Sun / Lemolo 8:00pm The Barbary All Ages
The Tings Tings/ KANEHOLLER 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion/ Daddy Long Legs 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Dan Deacon / Prince Rama / Ben O'Brien / Evil Sword 8:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Sh*t Robot/ Universal Cave 9:00pm The Dolphin 21+
Gents & Jawns/ Troyboi 9:00pm District N9ne 21+
Saturday, Apr 11, 2015
Time Venue Age
Whirr / Adventures 1:00pm Ortlieb's All Ages
The Decibel Magazine Tour: At The Gates/ Converge/ Pallbearer/ Vallenfyre/ Krieg 6:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Young Fathers/ Mas Ysa/ Yikes The Zero/ Radio Ghost 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Whirr / Adventures 8:00pm Ortlieb's 21+
Divers/ Louds/ Hawk & Dove 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Jeremy Enigk/ El May/ The Ghost In You 10:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Monday, Apr 13, 2015
Time Venue Age
Andrea Gibson/ Amber Tamblyn 8:00pm Underground Arts All Ages
WKDU Presents: The Mountain Goats 8:30pm - 11:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, Apr 14, 2015
Time Venue Age
Odonis Odonis/ Ice Balloons/ Legendary Divorce/ Sore Saints 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Protomartyr/ The Gotobeds/ Amanda X 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Mohican/ Air Is Human/ Endor Endor 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Wednesday, Apr 15, 2015
Time Venue Age
The Geek X Vrv/ Late Night Radio 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Trans Am/ Spacin' 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Thursday, Apr 16, 2015
Time Venue Age
The Body/ Full Of Hell/ Backslider/ Anxiety Hammer 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Rakim/ Chill Moody/ Dyme-A-Duzin/ Reef the Lost Cauze/ DJ Aktive 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
River City Extension / Cold Fronts 8:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Friday, Apr 17, 2015
Time Venue Age
Pianos Become The Teeth/ Loma Prieta/ Gates 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Sanctuary All Ages
The Mowgli's/ Night Riots/ Hippo Campus 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Howlin Rain/ Chris Forsyth/ The Solar Motel Band 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Galvanize/ Not Blood Paint/ Ill Fated Natives 8:30pm Underground Arts 21+
Friday, Apr 17, 2015 - Saturday, Apr 18, 2015
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Hannah Wants 10:00pm - 3:00am Coda 21+
Saturday, Apr 18, 2015
Time Venue Age
Rainer Maria/ Really Big Pinecone/ Dreambook 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Beep!/ Spaceship Aloha/ Buffalo Stance 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Upholstery/ Starwood/ Mt. Billions 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Voss/ Christian Express/ Novo/ E-Hos/ Beno Ridez/ Architekt/ Shizz-Lo 9:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Sunday, Apr 19, 2015
Time Venue Age
Seoul/ Ballet School/ Spirit Haus 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Tuesday, Apr 21, 2015
Time Venue Age
RES/ Donn T/ Kate Faust 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Part 1 / Dark Blue / F**k SS 8:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Wednesday, Apr 22, 2015
Time Venue Age
Hank Green/ Driftless Pony Club/ Harry And The Potters/ Rob Scallon/ Andrew Huang 7:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Life Size Maps/ Gothic Tropic/ Mock Suns 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Tiger & Woods/ The Magic Message DJs 9:00pm The Dolphin 21+
Thursday, Apr 23, 2015
Time Venue Age
The Wombats/ Life In Film/ Cheerleader 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Lazyeyes/ Post Sun Times/ Minka 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
The Ben Vaughn Quintet/ Ladybird 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Samo Sound Boy/ Luke Goodman 9:00pm The Dolphin 21+
Creepoid 9:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Thursday, Apr 23, 2015 - Friday, Apr 24, 2015
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Hot Since 82 10:00pm - 3:00am Coda 21+
Friday, Apr 24, 2015
Time Venue Age
Low Cut Connie/ The Silks 8:00am Underground Arts 21+
Klingande 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Seth Troxler/ Salvo 9:00pm The Dolphin 21+
Saturday, Apr 25, 2015
Time Venue Age
Dustin Kensrue (of Thrice)/ Andy Hull (of Manchester Orchestra)/ Tanner Merritt (of O'Brother) 8:00pm Underground Arts All Ages
Work Drugs/ Tutlie/ The Chairman Dances 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Sunflower Bean/ The Pretty Greens/ Surfbort 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Sunday, Apr 26, 2015
Time Venue Age
Ex Hex/ Sheer Mag/ A.M. Mills 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Speedy Ortiz/ Mitski/ Krill 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Monday, Apr 27, 2015
Time Venue Age
Pile/ Dogs On Acid/ Clique 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Tuesday, Apr 28, 2015
Time Venue Age
Smallpools/ Grizfolk/ Vinyl Theatre 6:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Bop English (James Petralli of White Denim) 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Six Organs Of Admittance/ Elisa Ambrogio 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Wednesday, Apr 29, 2015
Time Venue Age
Dance Gavin Dance/ Polyphia/ Hail The Sun/ Stolas 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Apr 30, 2015
Time Venue Age
Modern Inventors 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Toro Y Moi/ Vinyl Williams 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, May 12, 2015
Time Venue Age
Yoni Wolf (of WHY?)/ Serengeti 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Saturday, Jun 6, 2015 - Sunday, Jun 7, 2015
Time Venue Age
WKDU Supports: Punk Rock Flea Market 10:00am - 5:00pm The Punk Rock Flea Market Dome All Ages
Saturday, Jun 20, 2015
Time Venue Age
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
WKDU Presents: King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard 8:00pm - 11:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Saturday, Jul 4, 2015
Time Venue Age
A Summertime Dinner Dance: Breakaway Brass Band / Bucka 9:00pm Mount Pisgah Lodge All Ages