Philly Haps

Philly Happenings is WKDU's listing of upcoming Philadelphia area events.
All events for the next two weeks are read on the radio everyday at Noon, 5pm, and 8pm.

Do you have an event you would like to add to Philly Happenings? Email phillyhaps@wkdu.org.

When you send us information don't forget to mention what artists are performing, the location, date, time and any important details (e.g. all ages, 21+, etc...)

Saturday, Apr 30, 2016
Time Venue Age
Frankie Cosmos / Eskimeaux / Yowler 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Freddie Gibbs / Jay IDK / Dutch Capital 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Grubby Little Hands / Shelf Life / Cold Foamers 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Creem Circus / Mt. Vengeance / The Sparklers 8:00pm The Tusk 21+
Sunday, May 1, 2016
Time Venue Age
The City & I / Curtis Cooper / Motherwhore / Cult Choir 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Matthew Logan Vasques (of Delta Spirit) / Reverend Baron / Dustin Lovelis 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Sunwatchers / Igneous Eyes 8:00pm Philadelphia Record Exchange All Ages
Monday, May 2, 2016
Time Venue Age
M. Ward / NAF 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, May 5, 2016
Time Venue Age
Max Frost / Rozes 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Friday, May 6, 2016
Time Venue Age
Marisa Anderson / Tashi Dorji / Tristan Dahn 8:00am Da Vinci Art Alliance All Ages
Woods / Ultimate Painting 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Hurry (Record Release) / Telepathic / Cave People 8:00pm Everybody Hits All Ages
The Brian Jonestown Massacre 8:00pm Union Transfer 21+
Saturday, May 7, 2016
Time Venue Age
Mirah & Jherek Bischoff 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Super Furry Animals / Quilt 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Curanderos / Rhyton / Carter Thornton 8:00pm West Kensington Ministry All Ages
WKDU Supports: Philadelphia Student Union Fundraiser: Sheer Mag / Dark Thoughts / Bad Canoes 8:30pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Sunday, May 8, 2016
Time Venue Age
Del The Funky Homosapien / DJ Shiftee / Sean Anonymous 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Monday, May 9, 2016
Time Venue Age
Horse Feathers / Korey Dane 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Jacquees 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, May 10, 2016
Time Venue Age
Vundabar / Kississippi / The Retinas 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
The Black Lips / Hank Woof & The Hammerheads 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wednesday, May 11, 2016
Time Venue Age
Day Wave / Joy Again 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Parquet Courts / B Boys 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, May 12, 2016
Time Venue Age
Astronautalis / Ceschi and Factor Chandelier 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Mac Demarco 8:00pm Electric Factory All Ages
Cage The Elephant / Portugal. The Man / Broncho 8:00pm Mann Center for the Performing Arts All Ages
Friday, May 13, 2016
Time Venue Age
Fruit Bats / Promised Land Sound 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Kid Congo and the Pink Monkey Birds / The Whips / Scantron 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Brahja Waldmen / Sirius JuJu 8:00pm Gallery 1816 All Ages
Point Break LIVE! 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, May 14, 2016
Time Venue Age
Memory Tapes / School Dance 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Old 97's / Heartless Bastards 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Ghosts of the Holy Ghost Spermic Brotherhood / Eli Litwin/Julius Masri/Christian Moehring 8:00pm Gallery 1816 All Ages
Sunday, May 15, 2016
Time Venue Age
The Foreign Exchange / DJ Junior 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
WKDU Presents: King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard / The Murlocs / Mercury Girls 9:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Monday, May 16, 2016
Time Venue Age
VÉRITÉ / LOSTBOYCROW 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Third Mondays WKDU Takeover with DJ Esmail Hamidi 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Tuesday, May 17, 2016
Time Venue Age
Gwenno / Blood Sound 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Yeasayer / Young Magic 7:30pm 23rd St. Armory All Ages
Wednesday, May 18, 2016
Time Venue Age
Parsonfield / Lowland Hum 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Thursday, May 19, 2016
Time Venue Age
The Soil & The Sun / Mammouth Indigo / Illiterate Light 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Friday, May 20, 2016
Time Venue Age
Twin Peaks / Ne-Hi / Jimmy Whispers 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
The Sword / Purson / From Beyond 8:00pm Boot & Saddle All Ages
Saturday, May 21, 2016 - Sunday, May 22, 2016
Time Venue Age
Live From The Lot Fest feat. Snarky Puppy, Soulive and more... 12:30pm - 11:00pm Ardmore Music Hall 21+
Saturday, May 21, 2016
Time Venue Age
David Liebe Hart 6:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Shades Apart / (Damn) This Desert Air / Son & Heir 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Beach Slang / Potty Mouth / Dyke Drama 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Sam Beam (of Iron & Wine) and Jesca Hoop 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Sunday, May 22, 2016
Time Venue Age
You Won't / The Suitcase Junket / Jocelyn Mackenzie 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Sam Shalabi / Amir El Saffar 8:00pm House Gallery All Ages
Tuesday, May 24, 2016
Time Venue Age
Carroll / Rosu Lup / Howlish 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Wednesday, May 25, 2016
Time Venue Age
C.W. Stoneking 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Ex-Cult / Sheer Mag / Purling Hiss (solo) / Vanillalord 8:00pm Everybody Hits All Ages
Peter Brotzmann and Heather Leigh 8:00pm FringeArts 21+
Thursday, May 26, 2016
Time Venue Age
Rotten Sound / Die Choking 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Friday, May 27, 2016
Time Venue Age
Heron Oblivion / Chris Forsyth & the Solar Motel Band 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Saturday, May 28, 2016
Time Venue Age
Pink Slip Daddy / The Klitz 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Pink Slip Daddy (Record Release show) 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
WKDU Presents: RJD2 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, May 31, 2016
Time Venue Age
OXYMORRONS / Dewey Decibel 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Friday, Jun 3, 2016
Time Venue Age
Anthony Hamilton 8:00pm Mann Center for the Performing Arts All Ages
Friday, Jun 10, 2016
Time Venue Age
King Khan & the Shrines / Giorgio Murderer 9:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Thursday, Jun 16, 2016 - Saturday, Jun 18, 2016
Time Venue Age
WKDU Supports: Beardfest 2016 10:00am - 10:00pm Paradise Lakes Campground All Ages
Friday, Jun 24, 2016
Time Venue Age
Bonnie Prince Billy / Bitchin' Bajas 8:00pm Union Transfer 21+
Wednesday, Jun 29, 2016
Time Venue Age
Dead Kennedys / The Welch Boys / LE Yikes SURF CLUB 8:00pm Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
Friday, Jul 8, 2016
Time Venue Age
World/Inferno Friendship Society / Culture Shock 8:00pm The Trocadero All Ages
Sunday, Jul 10, 2016
Time Venue Age
Steve Gunn (Record Release) / Spacin' 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Monday, Aug 15, 2016
Time Venue Age
Hiatus Kaiyote / Rich Medina 7:00pm The Trocadero All Ages