We're on autopilot
Nobody
Random music
For now...
Philly Happenings is WKDU's listing of upcoming Philadelphia area events.
All events for the next two weeks are read on the radio everyday at Noon, 5pm, and 8pm.
Do you have an event you would like to add to Philly Happenings? Email phillyhaps@wkdu.org.
When you send us information don't forget to mention what artists are performing, the location, date, time and any important details (e.g. all ages, 21+, etc...)
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Les Lullies / The Valets / The Membrains | 7:00pm | Silk City | 21+ |
Positronix / Bruise Bath (EP Release) / Purple Lung / NOUN (Marissa Paternoster of Screaming Females) | 7:00pm | PhilaMOCA | All Ages |
Atomic Life / Gambleers / Ingdorf | 7:30pm | Ortlieb's | All Ages |
Amirtha Kidambi & Elder Ones | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Contemporary Persian Poetry & Music: Mayha Hamedi / Sepehr Pirasteh / Arcana New Music Ensemble | 8:00pm | Asian Arts Initiative | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Crime In Stereo / Timeshares / Tiny Voices | 6:00pm | Silk City | 21+ |
Summerbruise / Riley! | 7:30pm | Foto Club | All Ages |
Crushed / Doused | 7:30pm | Ortlieb's | 18+ |
The Messthetics / James Brandon Lewis | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
'68 / The Callous Daoboys / The Homeless Gospel Choir | 7:30pm | Kung Fu Necktie | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Dreamwell / Sonagi / Lastima | 7:00pm - 11:30pm | The Fire | 21+ |
Frode Gjerstad's Broken Compass | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
WKDU Supports: Erick the Architect | 8:00pm | Foundry @ The Fillmore | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Taggart / DiSoriental / Kevin | 7:00pm - 9:30pm | Silk City | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Trina Basu & Arun Ramamurthy / Unseen Rain | 7:30pm | Pageant : Soloveev | All Ages |
Smirk | 8:00pm | Jerry's on Front | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Mat Maneri Ash Quartet & Sam Yulsman/Sam Wenc/Joey Sullivan trio | 7:30pm | The Perch | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Jazz Jam w/ Orrin Evans - Featured Artist: David Gibson | 8:00pm | The Lounge at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Seth Parker Woods | 7:00pm | Annenberg Center | All Ages |
Circle Jerks / Descendents / Adolescents | 8:00pm | Franklin Music Hall | All Ages |
Zombi / Overcalc | 8:00pm | Underground Arts | 21+ |
Archer (feat.The Ex's Terrie Ex) / Caroline Davis & Wendy Eisenberg | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Orquesta Akokán | 8:00pm | Annenberg Center | All Ages |
A Stick & A Stone / Miriam Elhajli / Green Plum Ensemble | 8:00pm | Evangelical Lutheran Church of the Atonement (ELCA) | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Victor North and His Organ Trio | 2:00pm | Wissahickon Brewing Company | 21+ |
Drift / Lunison / Nervous Nikki and the Chill Pills (album release) | 7:00pm | Kung Fu Necktie | 21+ |
Swans / Kristof Hahn | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
Rosali / Verity Den | 8:00pm | Johnny Brenda's | 21+ |
QWANQWA | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
WKDU Presents: Sunday Brunch @ Johnny Brenda’s w/ KDU DJ’s Jackie Z. & Kirby | 1:00pm - 5:00pm | Johnny Brenda's | 21+ |
Voyeur / Her New Knife / Charlie | 7:30pm | Ortlieb's | 21+ |
Alarm Will Sound playing the music of Steve Reich | 8:00pm | Annenberg Center | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Real Estate / Marina Allen | 7:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Joanna Mattrey (viola), gabby fluke-mogul (violin), Chris Williams (trumpet), and Patrick Shiroishi (saxophone) | 8:00pm | 2223.fish | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Mandell Presents: Mumu Fresh | 7:00pm | Mandell Theater | All Ages |
Mortuous / Cemetery Filth | 7:30pm | Kung Fu Necktie | 21+ |
Setting / BASIC | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Wolf Eyes + Anthony Braxton | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Allah-Las | 8:00pm | Underground Arts | 21+ |
Michael Hurley / Shannen Moser | 8:00pm | Johnny Brenda's | 21+ |
David Grubbs / Eli Winter | 8:00pm | The Rotunda | All Ages |
Los Straitjackets / Creem Circus | 8:00pm | The Music Hall at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Odean Pope & Reggie Workman - Philadelphia Summit | 7:30pm | The Philadelphia Clef Club of Jazz & Performing Arts | All Ages |
Decontrol / Anthrophobia / The Heels / RILVA | 8:00pm | The Fire | 21+ |
Wolf Eyes + Marshall Allen | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Metz / Gouge Away / Rid of Me | 8:00pm | Underground Arts | 21+ |
Huda Asfour | 8:00pm | Asian Arts Initiative | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Earthless / Minami Deutsch | 8:00pm | Underground Arts | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Robyn Hitchcock | 8:00pm | The Music Hall at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Ruth Naomi Floyd | 7:30pm | Philadelphia Episcopal Cathedral | All Ages |
Black Country, New Road | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Surf Trash / Parrotfish | 7:00pm | Kung Fu Necktie | 21+ |
Belle And Sebastian / The Weather Station | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
Dave Douglas GIFTS Trio | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Writhing Squares / Meatbodies / Vixen 77 | 8:00pm | PhilaMOCA | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Ty Segall | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Bill Orcutt Guitar Quartet | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Stiff Little Fingers | 8:00pm | Brooklyn Bowl Philadelphia | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Chicago Underground Duo | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Social Distortion / Bad Religion | 7:00pm | The Fillmore Philadelphia | All Ages |
Kamasi Washington | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Orchid | 7:00pm | First Unitarian Church: Basement | All Ages |
Even Odds (Dan Weiss, Miguel Zenon, Matt Mitchell) | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Don Slepian / Saapato | 8:00pm | First Unitarian Church: Basement | All Ages |
The Asteroid No. 4 / Mahogany / Cigarettes for Breakfast | 8:00pm | Johnny Brenda's | 21+ |
Trauma Ray / Kraus / MX Lonely | 8:00pm | PhilaMOCA | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Jim White & Marisa Anderson | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Sheer Mag (Record Release) | 7:30pm | First Presbyterian Church | All Ages |
Erica Dawn Lyle / Eraser / Emily Robb - Bill Nace Duo | 8:00pm | Century | 21+ |
Tarbaby (pianist Orrin Evans, bassist Eric Revis, and drummer Nasheet Waits) + Ursula Rucker - NIGHT#1 | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
NDR Bigband & Kinan Azmeh | 8:00pm | Annenberg Center | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Cindy Lee / Freak Heat Waves / Fernette | 8:00pm | Ukie Club Philly | All Ages |
Psychedelic Porn Crumpets | 8:00pm | Underground Arts | 21+ |
Tarbaby (pianist Orrin Evans, bassist Eric Revis, and drummer Nasheet Waits) + Kai Davis - NIGHT#2 | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Purling Hiss / Axis:Sova / Full Size | 8:00pm | Johnny Brenda's | 21+ |
Bloated Subhumans / Brainbombs / Eye Flys / Sour Spirit | 8:00pm | Foto Club | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Nate Wooley Columbia Icefield | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Earth / Esther Blue | 8:00pm | Johnny Brenda's | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Kim Myhr Sympathetic Magic | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
The Music of Moondog performed by the Arcana New Music Ensemble | 8:00pm | The Rotunda | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Donny McCaslin | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Mannequin Pussy / Soul Glo | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
moor mother / Lea Bertucci & Henry Fraser | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Fleshwater / Modern Color / 9million | 7:30pm | Ukie Club | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Mannequin Pussy / Soul Glo (2nd Show) | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
Thee Retail Simps / Donna (from Chronophage) / Heavenly Bodies | 8:00pm | Century | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Mannequin Pussy / Soul Glo (3rd Show) | 7:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
Habibi | 8:00pm | Johnny Brenda's | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Sun Ra Arkestra (Marshall Allen's 100th Birthday Celebration!!) | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Weekend Nachos / Vermin Womb / Sissy Spacek / Backslider | 7:30pm | First Unitarian Church: Basement | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Subhumans / FEA / Dark Thoughts | 8:00pm | Foto Club | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
J. Pavone String Ensemble | 8:00pm | Pageant : Soloveev | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Nicole Mitchell's Black Earth Ensemble | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Sometimes Fest (ft. A Place To Bury Strangers / SUUNS / JJUUJJUU / Slomo Sapiens / The Riko And Whaler Collective) | 6:00pm | Underground Arts | 21+ |
The Roots Picnic (Day #1) | 8:00pm | Mann Center for the Performing Arts | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
The Roots Picnic (Day #2) | 12:00pm | Mann Center for the Performing Arts | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Laurie Spiegel's The Expanding Universe | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Spencer Krug | 8:00pm | PhilaMOCA | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Guided By Voices / Aeon Station | 8:00pm | Ardmore Music Hall | 21+ |
Charlie Hall's Invisible Ink - NIGHT#1 | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
S* Glass / Sailor Beware / Emily Robb / Sinking Body | 8:00pm | Launderette Records | All Ages |
Charlie Hall's Invisible Ink - NIGHT#2 | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Jazz Jam w/ Orrin Evans - Featured Artist: Mekhi Boone | 8:00pm | The Lounge at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Pixies / Modest Mouse / Cat Power | 8:00pm | Mann Center for the Performing Arts | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Water Damage / Blues Ambush / more TBA | 8:00pm | Century | 21+ |
Kim Gordon | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Danilo Perez Trio featuring John Patitucci & Adam Cruz | 7:30pm | The Philadelphia Clef Club of Jazz & Performing Arts | All Ages |
Man Man | 8:00pm | Underground Arts | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Cosmic Psychos / Nine Pound Hammer | 7:00pm | Kung Fu Necktie | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Brandon Woody and UPENDO | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Ted Leo and the Pharmacists | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
The Brother Moves On | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Greylotus / Sarah Longfield / Replicant / Dark Waters End | 6:00pm | Kung Fu Necktie | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Lia Kohl / Matchess / Jonah Parzen-Johnson | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
The Young Fresh Fellows / The Bret Tobias Set | 7:30pm | Kung Fu Necktie | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Miracle Legion | 8:00pm | Underground Arts | 21+ |
Michael Foster (w/String Ensemble) | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Mdou Moctar | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
The Spits / Electric Chair / Personal Damage / Delco MF's | 8:00pm | Foto Club | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
grails | 8:00pm | PhilaMOCA | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Jazz Jam w/ Orrin Evans - Featured Artist: Milton Suggs | 8:00pm | The Lounge at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Hillbilly Casino / Sasquatch and the Sick-A-Billys | 7:30pm | Kung Fu Necktie | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
DIIV | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Jah Wobble Plays Metal Box Rebuilt In Dub | 8:00pm | The Lounge at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Tinariwen | 8:00pm | Underground Arts | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Beck w/ The Philadelphia Orchestra | 8:00pm | TD Pavilion at the Mann | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Jessica Pratt | 8:00pm | The Music Hall at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Jazz Jam w/ Orrin Evans - Featured Artist: Neil Podgurski | 8:00pm | The Lounge at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Waxahatchee / Tim Heidecker / Gladie (NIght #1) | 7:00pm | The Fillmore Philadelphia | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Waxahatchee / Snail Mail / Greg Mendez (Night #2) | 7:00pm | The Fillmore Philadelphia | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Jazz Jam w/ Orrin Evans - Featured Artist: Ember | 8:00pm | The Lounge at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Daniel Villarreal | 8:30pm | The Lounge at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
PJ Harvey | 8:00pm | The Met Philly | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Ween - Chocolate & Cheese 30th Anniversary Show | 8:00pm | TD Pavilion at the Mann | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Jazz Jam w/ Orrin Evans - Featured Artist: Thomas Marriott | 8:00pm | The Lounge at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Yard Act | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Osees / Godcaster | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Jazz Jam w/ Orrin Evans - Featured Artist: Imani Records Artists | 8:00pm | The Lounge at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Jazz Jam w/ Orrin Evans - Featured Artist: Imani Records Holiday Jam | 8:00pm | The Lounge at World Cafe Live | All Ages |