Philly Haps

Philly Happenings is WKDU's listing of upcoming Philadelphia area events.
All events for the next two weeks are read on the radio everyday at Noon, 5pm, and 8pm.

Do you have an event you would like to add to Philly Happenings? Email phillyhaps@wkdu.org.

When you send us information don't forget to mention what artists are performing, the location, date, time and any important details (e.g. all ages, 21+, etc...)

Thursday, Apr 24, 2014
Time Venue Age
Vacationer with Hellogoodbye and Heavenly Beat 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Avers 8:30pm The Boot & Saddle 21+
Friday, Apr 25, 2014
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Perfect Pu**y with Yamantaka // Sonic Titan, Green Dreams, and +HIRS+ 7:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Woods 8:30pm The Boot & Saddle 21+
The Whigs with Nikki Lane and Desoto Jones 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Low Cut Connie with Shark Week and Satellite Hearts 9:15pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Saturday, Apr 26, 2014
Time Venue Age
Clamfight and Baba Yaga 4:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Band of Skulls with SACCO 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Sunday, Apr 27, 2014
Time Venue Age
Marc Neibauer and Edison 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Hauschka 8:30pm First Unitarian Church: Sanctuary All Ages
Monday, Apr 28, 2014
Time Venue Age
Jackie Paper / Cave Needles / Darling Specter 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Tuesday, Apr 29, 2014
Time Venue Age
Future Islands with Ed Schrader's Music Beat and Chiffon 8:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Connan Mockasin with Kirin J Callinan 8:30pm The Boot & Saddle 21+
Wednesday, Apr 30, 2014
Time Venue Age
Kevin Killen / Christian Lee Hutson / Jeremiah Tall 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Say Hi and Big Scary 8:30pm The Boot & Saddle 21+
Thursday, May 1, 2014
Time Venue Age
Slint 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Monday, May 5, 2014
Time Venue Age
Wye Oak with Braids 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wednesday, May 7, 2014
Time Venue Age
Liars 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Bombay Bicycle Club with Royal Canoe 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, May 8, 2014
Time Venue Age
Mogwai with Majeure 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
A Minor Forest with Stinking Lizaveta 8:30pm The Boot & Saddle 21+
Friday, May 9, 2014
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Marnie Stern 9:30pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Saturday, May 10, 2014
Time Venue Age
Shlohmo 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Monday, May 12, 2014
Time Venue Age
Of Montreal with Dream Tiger 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, May 13, 2014
Time Venue Age
Elbow with John Grant 8:00pm Electric Factory All Ages
Wednesday, May 14, 2014
Time Venue Age
Chromeo with Oliver 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Angel Olsen 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Thursday, May 15, 2014
Time Venue Age
Swans with Jenny Hval 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Owen Pallett with Doldrums 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Monday, May 19, 2014
Time Venue Age
The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart with Fear Of Men and Ablebody 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Friday, May 23, 2014
Time Venue Age
Deleted Scenes 8:30pm The Boot & Saddle 21+
Saturday, May 24, 2014
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Dark Blue (7" Record Release Show) with Psychic Teens and No Other 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Tuesday, May 27, 2014
Time Venue Age
Acid Mothers Temple with Perhaps 8:30pm The Boot & Saddle 21+
Friday, May 30, 2014
Time Venue Age
Simone Felice 8:30pm The Boot & Saddle 21+
Friday, Jun 13, 2014
Time Venue Age
Swearin' with Potty Mouth 8:30pm The Boot & Saddle 21+
Wednesday, Jun 18, 2014
Time Venue Age
Sharon Van Etten 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Monday, Jul 21, 2014
Time Venue Age
Neutral Milk Hotel 7:30pm Mann Center for the Performing Arts All Ages
Monday, Aug 18, 2014
Time Venue Age
Basement 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages