Philly Haps

Philly Happenings is WKDU's listing of upcoming Philadelphia area events.
All events for the next two weeks are read on the radio everyday at Noon, 5pm, and 8pm.

Do you have an event you would like to add to Philly Happenings? Email phillyhaps@wkdu.org.

When you send us information don't forget to mention what artists are performing, the location, date, time and any important details (e.g. all ages, 21+, etc...)

Tuesday, Mar 31, 2015
Time Venue Age
Steve Gunn / Mary Lattimore & Jeff Zeigler / Nathan Bowles 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Wednesday, Apr 1, 2015
Time Venue Age
Glamour Kills Tour with Set It Off/ Against the Current/ As It Is/ Roam 7:00pm Underground Arts All Ages
Father John Misty / King Tuff 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Apr 2, 2015
Time Venue Age
The Retinas / DEERPEOPLE / CaveWomen / Blood Sound 8:00pm Bourbon & Branch 21+
West Philadelphia Orchestra/ Raya Brass Band/ RJD2, WPO, STS Music Video Filming 9:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Friday, Apr 3, 2015
Time Venue Age
Restorations / Young Statues / Broken Spirit 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Exmag/ Gibbz/ M!NT 10:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Saturday, Apr 4, 2015
Time Venue Age
SHIFT Showcase: Ali Wadsworth/ Lizanne Knott/ Kate Faust/ Lili Anel/ Tess Emma/ Andrea Nardello/ Joy Ike/ Charming Snakes/ Ginger Coyle/ Minista Jazz 7:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Suburban Living / Teen Men / Church Girls 8:00pm Bourbon & Branch 21+
Houndmouth/ Parker Millsap 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
TJ Kong & the Atomic Bomb / Le Fits / The Bernhardt Family Band 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Tuesday, Apr 7, 2015
Time Venue Age
Diarrhea Planet / Left and Right 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Gregory Alan Isakov / Jolie Holland 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wednesday, Apr 8, 2015
Time Venue Age
Waxahatchee/ The Goodbye Party/ Girlpool/ DJ Jenn/ DJ Liz Pelly 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Big Business/ Psychic Teens/ Faking 9:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Thursday, Apr 9, 2015
Time Venue Age
Ghetto Youths International, Setup Shop Volume 2 Tour: Cham/ Wayne Marshall/ Jo Mersa/ Christopher Ellis/ Black Am I 9:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Friday, Apr 10, 2015
Time Venue Age
From Indian Lakes / The Soil & The Sun / Lemolo 8:00pm The Barbary All Ages
The Tings Tings/ KANEHOLLER 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Dan Deacon / Prince Rama / Ben O'Brien / Evil Sword 8:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Saturday, Apr 11, 2015
Time Venue Age
Whirr / Adventures 1:00pm Ortlieb's All Ages
The Decibel Magazine Tour: At The Gates/ Converge/ Pallbearer/ Vallenfyre/ Krieg 6:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Whirr / Adventures 8:00pm Ortlieb's 21+
Jeremy Enigk/ El May/ The Ghost In You 10:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Monday, Apr 13, 2015
Time Venue Age
Andrea Gibson/ Amber Tamblyn 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
WKDU Presents: The Mountain Goats 8:30pm - 11:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, Apr 14, 2015
Time Venue Age
Odonis Odonis/ Ice Balloons/ Legendary Divorce/ Sore Saints 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Thursday, Apr 16, 2015
Time Venue Age
Rakim/ Chill Moody/ Dyme-A-Duzin/ Reef the Lost Cauze/ DJ Aktive 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
River City Extension / Cold Fronts 8:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Friday, Apr 17, 2015
Time Venue Age
The Mowgli's/ Night Riots/ Hippo Campus 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Galvanize/ Not Blood Paint/ Ill Fated Natives 8:30pm Underground Arts 21+
Friday, Apr 17, 2015 - Saturday, Apr 18, 2015
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Hannah Wants 10:00pm - 3:00am Coda 21+
Saturday, Apr 18, 2015
Time Venue Age
Rainer Maria/ Really Big Pinecone/ Dreambook 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Voss/ Christian Express/ Novo/ E-Hos/ Beno Ridez/ Architekt/ Shizz-Lo 9:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Tuesday, Apr 21, 2015
Time Venue Age
Part 1 / Dark Blue / F**k SS 8:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Wednesday, Apr 22, 2015
Time Venue Age
Hank Green/ Driftless Pony Club/ Harry And The Potters/ Rob Scallon/ Andrew Huang 7:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Apr 23, 2015
Time Venue Age
The Wombats/ Life In Film/ Cheerleader 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Creepoid 9:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Thursday, Apr 23, 2015 - Friday, Apr 24, 2015
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Hot Since 82 10:00pm - 3:00am Coda 21+
Friday, Apr 24, 2015
Time Venue Age
Low Cut Connie/ The Silks 8:00am Underground Arts 21+
Klingande 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Apr 25, 2015
Time Venue Age
Dustin Kensrue (of Thrice)/ Andy Hull (of Manchester Orchestra)/ Tanner Merritt (of O'Brother) 8:00pm Underground Arts All Ages
Sunday, Apr 26, 2015
Time Venue Age
Ex Hex/ Sheer Mag/ A.M. Mills 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, Apr 28, 2015
Time Venue Age
Smallpools/ Grizfolk/ Vinyl Theatre 6:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Bop English (James Petralli of White Denim) 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Wednesday, Apr 29, 2015
Time Venue Age
Dance Gavin Dance/ Polyphia/ Hail The Sun/ Stolas 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Apr 30, 2015
Time Venue Age
Toro Y Moi/ Vinyl Williams 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Jun 6, 2015 - Sunday, Jun 7, 2015
Time Venue Age
WKDU Supports: Punk Rock Flea Market 10:00am - 5:00pm The Punk Rock Flea Market Dome All Ages
Saturday, Jun 20, 2015
Time Venue Age
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
WKDU Presents: King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard 8:00pm - 11:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Saturday, Jul 4, 2015
Time Venue Age
A Summertime Dinner Dance: Breakaway Brass Band / Bucka 9:00pm Mount Pisgah Lodge All Ages