Philly Happenings is WKDU's listing of upcoming Philadelphia area events.
All events for the next two weeks are read on the radio everyday at Noon, 5pm, and 8pm.
Do you have an event you would like to add to Philly Happenings? Email phillyhaps@wkdu.org.
When you send us information don't forget to mention what artists are performing, the location, date, time and any important details (e.g. all ages, 21+, etc...)
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Ruth Naomi Floyd | 7:30pm | Philadelphia Episcopal Cathedral | All Ages |
Singer Songwriters: Christopher Morse, Jason Ager, and Tyler Asay | 7:30pm - 10:30pm | The Fallser Club | All Ages |
Black Country, New Road | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Surf Trash / Parrotfish | 7:00pm | Kung Fu Necktie | 21+ |
BODEGA / Bleary Eyed / Disaster Artist / The Lunar Year | 7:00pm | Latvian Society | All Ages |
WKDU Presents: Heavy Metal Chess Club / Melon Husk / Bird Gun | 7:00pm | Van Rensselaer Hall Ballroom | All Ages |
Belle And Sebastian / The Weather Station | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
Dave Douglas GIFTS Trio (featuring guitarist Ava Mendoza & drummer Kate Gentile) | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Writhing Squares / Meatbodies / Vixen 77 | 8:00pm | PhilaMOCA | All Ages |
Sound Type concert - Che Chen (of 75 Dollar Bill) | 8:00pm | Asian Arts Initiative | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
WKDU Supports: Couple Ghouls Fest 2024 (featuring Poison Ruin / Vacation / Destructos / Waste Man / Driltusk / ABBATIA / Diuretic / Menu / Share / cry9c) | 4:00pm | Ukie Club | All Ages |
SOUND TYPE Seminar: Che Chen & Geeta Dayal | 4:00pm - 5:30pm | Asian Arts Initiative | All Ages |
Craig Bickhardt Family and Friends(Tom Hampton & Michael G. Ronstadt) | 7:00pm | Trinity Presbyterian Church | All Ages |
ABACABA / I Think Like Midnight / Icky Bits / Dilks & Peterson | 8:00pm | The Pottery Gym | All Ages |
A Great Big Pile of Leaves | 8:30pm | Underground Arts | 21+ |
WKDU Supports: A Great Big Pile of Leaves | 8:30pm | Underground Arts | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Overload 2024 - Penn Relays After Party with Massive B | DJ Ablaze | Mister Groove | DJ Ten Speed | Roger Culture | 9:00pm - 4:00am | Calabash | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Ty Segall / Sharpie Smile | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Bill Orcutt Guitar Quartet | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Stiff Little Fingers | 8:00pm | Brooklyn Bowl Philadelphia | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Chicago Underground Duo | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Social Distortion / Bad Religion | 7:00pm | The Fillmore Philadelphia | All Ages |
Kamasi Washington | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Ligeti Quartet performs the Music of Wadada Leo Smith | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
La Perla / DJVspice | 8:00pm | The Maas Building | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Orchid | 7:00pm | First Unitarian Church: Basement | All Ages |
Even Odds (Dan Weiss, Miguel Zenon, Matt Mitchell) | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Don Slepian / Saapato | 8:00pm | First Unitarian Church: Basement | All Ages |
The Asteroid No. 4 / Mahogany / Cigarettes for Breakfast | 8:00pm | Johnny Brenda's | 21+ |
Trauma Ray / Kraus / MX Lonely | 8:00pm | PhilaMOCA | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Jim White & Marisa Anderson | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Sheer Mag (Record Release) | 7:30pm | First Presbyterian Church | All Ages |
Erica Dawn Lyle / Eraser / Emily Robb - Bill Nace Duo | 8:00pm | Century | 21+ |
Tarbaby (pianist Orrin Evans, bassist Eric Revis, and drummer Nasheet Waits) + Ursula Rucker - NIGHT#1 | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
NDR Bigband & Kinan Azmeh | 8:00pm | Annenberg Center | All Ages |
Polky / Medukha | 8:00pm | The Rotunda | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Cindy Lee / Freak Heat Waves / Fernette | 8:00pm | Ukie Club Philly | All Ages |
Psychedelic Porn Crumpets | 8:00pm | Underground Arts | 21+ |
Tarbaby (pianist Orrin Evans, bassist Eric Revis, and drummer Nasheet Waits) + Kai Davis - NIGHT#2 | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Purling Hiss / Axis:Sova / Full Size | 8:00pm | Johnny Brenda's | 21+ |
Bloated Subhumans / Brainbombs / Eye Flys / Sour Spirit | 8:00pm | Foto Club | 21+ |
Wonderful Sound 3: Cooper-Moore, Pheeroan akLaff & Bobby Zankel | 8:00pm | Black Squirrel Club | 21+ |
WKDU Presents: Psychedelic Porn Crumpets | 8:30pm | Underground Arts | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Luke Stewart's Silt Trio | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Nate Wooley Columbia Icefield | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Earth / Esther Blue | 8:00pm | Johnny Brenda's | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Kim Myhr Sympathetic Magic | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
The Music of Moondog performed by the Arcana New Music Ensemble | 8:00pm | The Rotunda | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Donny McCaslin | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Mannequin Pussy / Soul Glo | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
moor mother / Lea Bertucci & Henry Fraser | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Fleshwater / Modern Color / 9million | 7:30pm | Ukie Club | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Mannequin Pussy / Soul Glo (2nd Show) | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
Thee Retail Simps / Donna (from Chronophage) / Heavenly Bodies | 8:00pm | Century | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Mannequin Pussy / Soul Glo (3rd Show) | 7:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
Habibi | 8:00pm | Johnny Brenda's | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Sun Ra Arkestra (Marshall Allen's 100th Birthday Celebration!!) | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | 21+ |
Dialogues 4: Leyya Mona Tawil & Julius Masri | 8:00pm | The Rotunda | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Checkpoint 303 / Jad Atoui | 8:00pm | The Rotunda | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Weekend Nachos / Vermin Womb / Sissy Spacek / Backslider | 7:30pm | First Unitarian Church: Basement | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Subhumans / FEA / Dark Thoughts | 8:00pm | Foto Club | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
J. Pavone String Ensemble / Chaka Benson & Kimya Imani Jackson | 8:00pm | Pageant : Soloveev | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Nicole Mitchell's Black Earth Ensemble | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Sometimes Fest (ft. A Place To Bury Strangers / SUUNS / JJUUJJUU / Slomo Sapiens / The Riko And Whaler Collective) | 6:00pm | Underground Arts | 21+ |
The Roots Picnic (Day #1) | 8:00pm | Mann Center for the Performing Arts | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
The Roots Picnic (Day #2) | 12:00pm | Mann Center for the Performing Arts | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
David Murray & Kahil El'Zabar Duo | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Laurie Spiegel's The Expanding Universe | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Spencer Krug | 8:00pm | PhilaMOCA | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Guided By Voices / Aeon Station | 8:00pm | Ardmore Music Hall | 21+ |
Charlie Hall's Invisible Ink - NIGHT#1 | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
S* Glass / Sailor Beware / Emily Robb / Sinking Body | 8:00pm | Launderette Records | All Ages |
Charlie Hall's Invisible Ink - NIGHT#2 | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Jazz Jam w/ Orrin Evans - Featured Artist: Mekhi Boone | 8:00pm | The Lounge at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Pixies / Modest Mouse / Cat Power | 8:00pm | Mann Center for the Performing Arts | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Protomartyr | 8:00pm | Underground Arts | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Water Damage / Blues Ambush / more TBA | 8:00pm | Century | 21+ |
Kim Gordon | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
Liturgy / Body Void / Mt. Ida | 8:00pm | Milkboy Philly | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Danilo Perez Trio featuring John Patitucci & Adam Cruz | 7:30pm | The Philadelphia Clef Club of Jazz & Performing Arts | All Ages |
Man Man | 8:00pm | Underground Arts | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Cosmic Psychos / Nine Pound Hammer | 7:00pm | Kung Fu Necktie | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Brandon Woody and UPENDO | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Ted Leo and the Pharmacists | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
The Brother Moves On | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Greylotus / Sarah Longfield / Replicant / Dark Waters End | 6:00pm | Kung Fu Necktie | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Lia Kohl / Matchess / Jonah Parzen-Johnson | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
The Young Fresh Fellows / The Bret Tobias Set | 7:30pm | Kung Fu Necktie | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Miracle Legion | 8:00pm | Underground Arts | 21+ |
Michael Foster (w/String Ensemble) | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Etran De L'Aïr | 8:00pm | Johnny Brenda's | 21+ |
Quasi / Marnie Stern | 8:00pm | The Music Hall at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Sham 69 / No Consent | 7:00pm | Kung Fu Necktie | 21+ |
Mdou Moctar | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
WITCH / Rahill | 8:00pm | The Foundry | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
The Spits / Electric Chair / Personal Damage / Delco MF's | 8:00pm | Foto Club | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
grails | 8:00pm | PhilaMOCA | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Make Up | 8:00pm | Johnny Brenda's | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Jazz Jam w/ Orrin Evans - Featured Artist: Milton Suggs | 8:00pm | The Lounge at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Hillbilly Casino / Sasquatch and the Sick-A-Billys | 7:30pm | Kung Fu Necktie | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Norman Connors & The Starship Orchestra "Royalty Show" | 8:00pm | The Music Hall at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
DIIV | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Jah Wobble Plays Metal Box Rebuilt In Dub | 8:00pm | The Lounge at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Tinariwen | 8:00pm | Underground Arts | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Beck w/ The Philadelphia Orchestra | 8:00pm | TD Pavilion at the Mann | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Jessica Pratt | 8:00pm | The Music Hall at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Maserati / Unwed Sailor | 8:00pm | Kung Fu Necktie | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Jazz Jam w/ Orrin Evans - Featured Artist: Neil Podgurski | 8:00pm | The Lounge at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Built to Spill | 8:00pm | Franklin Music Hall | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Waxahatchee / Tim Heidecker / Gladie (NIght #1) | 7:00pm | The Fillmore Philadelphia | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Waxahatchee / Snail Mail / Greg Mendez (Night #2) | 7:00pm | The Fillmore Philadelphia | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Paul Weller | 8:00pm | Keswick Theatre | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Jazz Jam w/ Orrin Evans - Featured Artist: Ember | 8:00pm | The Lounge at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Daniel Villarreal | 8:30pm | The Lounge at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
PJ Harvey | 8:00pm | The Met Philly | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Ween - Chocolate & Cheese 30th Anniversary Show | 8:00pm | TD Pavilion at the Mann | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Jazz Jam w/ Orrin Evans - Featured Artist: Thomas Marriott | 8:00pm | The Lounge at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Yard Act | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Osees / Godcaster | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Jazz Jam w/ Orrin Evans - Featured Artist: Imani Records Artists | 8:00pm | The Lounge at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Jazz Jam w/ Orrin Evans - Featured Artist: Imani Records Holiday Jam | 8:00pm | The Lounge at World Cafe Live | All Ages |