Philly Haps

Philly Happenings is WKDU's listing of upcoming Philadelphia area events.
All events for the next two weeks are read on the radio everyday at Noon, 5pm, and 8pm.

Do you have an event you would like to add to Philly Happenings? Email phillyhaps@wkdu.org.

When you send us information don't forget to mention what artists are performing, the location, date, time and any important details (e.g. all ages, 21+, etc...)

Tuesday, Feb 20, 2018
Time Venue Age
Alexander / Jordan Burgis (Honey Radar) / Andrew Schneider 7:00pm - 10:00pm Random Tea Room All Ages
Wednesday, Feb 21, 2018
Time Venue Age
Satellites Are Spinning: A Sizzling, Sonic, Celebration of Sun Ra 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
WKDU Presents: STRFKR (DJs: SAY "STAR-BLEEPER") / Reptaliens 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Feb 22, 2018
Time Venue Age
I Think Like Midnight (record release show) / Rectors / Gringo Motel 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Friday, Feb 23, 2018
Time Venue Age
Kiranavali Vidyasanker (carnatic vocal performance) - FREE SHOW 8:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
Saturday, Feb 24, 2018
Time Venue Age
Nick Rotundo Memorial with: Boys Set Fire / Damnation A.D. / Worlds Collide / Walleye / Railhed / All Else Failed / I Hate You 6:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Sunny Murray Memorial (FREE SHOW) 6:00pm Clef Club of Jazz & Performing Arts All Ages
Taggart (Record Release) / KeN / Kevin 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Gunn-Truscinski Duo / Vampire Belt (Bill Nace & Chris Corsano) 8:00pm - 11:30pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Hurry (record release) / Amanda X / Worriers 9:00pm Everybody Hits All Ages
Sunday, Feb 25, 2018
Time Venue Age
Jonathan Richman featuring Tommy Larkin on drums / Ane Diaz 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Mar 3, 2018
Time Venue Age
Conan / The Ditch and The Delta 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Ars Nova Presents: Xylouris White 8:00pm Latvian Society All Ages
Sunday, Mar 4, 2018
Time Venue Age
Shopping / French Vanilla 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Tuesday, Mar 6, 2018
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Vundabar / Ratboys 8:30pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Sunday, Mar 11, 2018
Time Venue Age
Beth Ditto 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wednesday, Mar 14, 2018
Time Venue Age
Godspeed You! Black Emperor 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Sunday, Mar 18, 2018
Time Venue Age
Earthless / Kikagaku Moyo / Jjuujjuu 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Shabazz Palaces / King Britt 8:30pm - 11:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Friday, Mar 23, 2018
Time Venue Age
Agent Orange / The Atom Age / Northern Liberties 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Bugg 9:00pm Everybody Hits All Ages
Sunday, Mar 25, 2018
Time Venue Age
Dead Meadow / Dallas Acid 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Monday, Mar 26, 2018
Time Venue Age
G A S / Dave P 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, Mar 27, 2018
Time Venue Age
The Soft Moon / Boy Harsher 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Thursday, Mar 29, 2018
Time Venue Age
Marc Ribot's Ceramic Dog 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Friday, Mar 30, 2018
Time Venue Age
Digitalism 11:00pm Coda 21+
Saturday, Mar 31, 2018
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Lightning Bolt / Moor Mother 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Wednesday, Apr 4, 2018
Time Venue Age
Superchunk / Swearin' 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Apr 5, 2018
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Screaming Females / Thou / HIRS 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Apr 6, 2018
Time Venue Age
The Weather Station 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Saturday, Apr 7, 2018
Time Venue Age
Yo La Tengo 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wednesday, Apr 11, 2018
Time Venue Age
Bill Orcutt / Billy Martin 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Friday, Apr 13, 2018
Time Venue Age
Mountain Movers / Sparrow Steeple 8:00pm Ortlieb's 21+
Taiwan Housing Project / Preening / Control Top 9:00pm Everybody Hits All Ages
Saturday, Apr 14, 2018
Time Venue Age
U.S. Girls / Gold Dime 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Titus Andronicus / Rick Maguire from Pile 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Ed Schrader's Music Beat / Brother JT / Evil Sword 8:45pm Everybody Hits All Ages
Sunday, Apr 15, 2018
Time Venue Age
Ty Segall 7:30pm The Trocadero All Ages
The Slackers 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Tuesday, Apr 17, 2018
Time Venue Age
Guided By Voices 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Nap Eyes / She-Devils 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Saturday, Apr 21, 2018
Time Venue Age
Acid Mothers Temple 9:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Wednesday, Apr 25, 2018
Time Venue Age
Paul Metzger & John Saint Pelvyn [Free show - Donations accepted] 8:00pm - 10:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
Thursday, Apr 26, 2018
Time Venue Age
The Residents 8:00pm The Fillmore Philadelphia 21+
Peter Hook and the Light 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Apr 27, 2018
Time Venue Age
Robyn Hitchcock and His LA Squires / Tristen 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Saturday, May 5, 2018
Time Venue Age
Tom Misch 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Sunday, May 6, 2018
Time Venue Age
Panda Bear / Geologist 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Monday, May 7, 2018
Time Venue Age
Power Trip / Sheer Mag 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Lydia Lunch Retrovirus (Weasel Walter Bob Bert Tim Dahl) 8:45pm - 11:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Thursday, May 10, 2018
Time Venue Age
Melvins 9:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Friday, May 11, 2018
Time Venue Age
Fu Manchu 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Wednesday, May 16, 2018
Time Venue Age
Courtney Barnett / Palehound (SOLD OUT) 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Sunday, Jun 3, 2018
Time Venue Age
Japanese Breakfast 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Monday, Jun 18, 2018
Time Venue Age
King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizzard 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages