Philly Haps

Philly Happenings is WKDU's listing of upcoming Philadelphia area events.
All events for the next two weeks are read on the radio everyday at Noon, 5pm, and 8pm.

Do you have an event you would like to add to Philly Happenings? Email phillyhaps@wkdu.org.

When you send us information don't forget to mention what artists are performing, the location, date, time and any important details (e.g. all ages, 21+, etc...)

Wednesday, Mar 27, 2019
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: WASNT WISNT Live @ WKDU 7:00pm WKDU Studio All Ages
Jawbreaker 8:00pm Franklin Music Hall 21+
Thursday, Mar 28, 2019
Time Venue Age
Mike Baggetta/MIKE WATT/Stephen Hodges Trio 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Le Butcherettes / Stars at Night / Great Time 8:00pm Hard Rock Cafe All Ages
Lucifer / Spell / Company Corvette 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Friday, Mar 29, 2019
Time Venue Age
Gauche / Olivia Neutron-John / Pearie Sol 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Spiral Stairs (of PAVEMENT) & Hamish Kilgour (The Clean) 8:00pm Ortlieb's 21+
Black Uhuru / Big Mind / Crucial / Solomonic Sound System 8:00pm Ardmore Music Hall 21+
Saturday, Mar 30, 2019
Time Venue Age
Alash Ensemble 8:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
Monday, Apr 1, 2019
Time Venue Age
Xeno & Oaklander 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Jajouka Baraka / Boneshaker 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Tuesday, Apr 2, 2019
Time Venue Age
Secret Drum Band (members of !!! [chk chk chk]) + Pow Pow 8:00pm Jerry's on Front All Ages
Better Oblivion Community Center (Conner Oberst & Phoebe Bridgers) / Lala Lala / Christian Lee Hutson 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wednesday, Apr 3, 2019
Time Venue Age
Ex Hex / Moaning 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Ava Mendoza / John Dikeman & Matt Hollenburg /Julius Masri 8:00pm Vox Populi All Ages
Viagra Boys / Pottery / Dark Web 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Thursday, Apr 4, 2019
Time Venue Age
Kohoutek/ LOOLOWNINGEN & THE FAR EAST IDIOTS / False Tracks 8:00pm Ortlieb's 21+
WKDU Presents: Sen Morimoto / KAINA / Sitcom 8:00pm Everybody Hits All Ages
Low Dose (Album Release) / Psychic Teens / Potion 200 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Friday, Apr 5, 2019
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: YOB & Voivod / Amenra 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Apr 6, 2019
Time Venue Age
Bad Sports (TX) / Dark Thoughts / Rubber 8:00pm Ortlieb's 21+
Sunday, Apr 7, 2019
Time Venue Age
Shilpa Ray / Taiwan Housing Project 8:00pm Everybody Hits All Ages
Sunburned Hand of the Man 8:00pm Jerry's on Front All Ages
Monday, Apr 8, 2019
Time Venue Age
Screaming Females / Thou / MJ Guider 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Tommy and the Commies / Les Lullies(France) / The Whips 8:00pm Ortlieb's 21+
Wednesday, Apr 10, 2019
Time Venue Age
Com Truise 8:00pm The Fillmore Philadelphia All Ages
Aldous Harding 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Habibi 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
TØRSÖ, Low Vision, The Guests, Machine Gun, Open City 8:30pm Everybody Hits All Ages
Friday, Apr 12, 2019
Time Venue Age
The Original Sins / St. James & The Apostles / St. John's Alliance 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Saturday, Apr 13, 2019
Time Venue Age
Lee Ranaldo / Alan Licht / Loren Connors & Chris Forsyth 8:00pm Jerry's on Front All Ages
Benefit for Kurt Wunder (feat. Dead Milkmen, Black Landlord, Mt. Vengenance, The Spirit World) 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Dark Web / Tropical Trash / Storks 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Sunday, Apr 14, 2019
Time Venue Age
Telekinesis / SONTALK 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
WKDU Presents: of Montreal / Yip Deceiver 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Monday, Apr 15, 2019
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Priests 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, Apr 16, 2019
Time Venue Age
Xylouris White / Elkhorn 8:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
Wednesday, Apr 17, 2019
Time Venue Age
The Scientists / Des Demonas / Bill Nace 8:00pm 118 North 21+
Thursday, Apr 18, 2019
Time Venue Age
Black Lips with Quintron & Miss Pussycat, Wooing 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Mountain Movers / Sparrow Steeple 8:00pm Jerry's on Front All Ages
Friday, Apr 19, 2019
Time Venue Age
Spiritualized 8:00pm - 11:45pm The Fillmore Philadelphia All Ages
Yasmin Williams / Daniel Bachman 8:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
Charnel Ground (mems Tortoise/Come/Oneida) + Dirt Weed Revue 8:00pm Jerry's on Front All Ages
Saturday, Apr 20, 2019
Time Venue Age
The Coathangers / Big Bite 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Sunday, Apr 21, 2019
Time Venue Age
Crude S.S. / Nightfall / THE BROOD / Hotflakes 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Monday, Apr 22, 2019
Time Venue Age
Death 8:00pm The Fillmore Philadelphia All Ages
Tuesday, Apr 23, 2019
Time Venue Age
Acid Mother’s Temple / Yamantaka / Sonic Titan 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Wednesday, Apr 24, 2019
Time Venue Age
Sunn O))) with Papa M 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Thursday, Apr 25, 2019
Time Venue Age
Orville Peck / Sixteen Jackies 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Friday, Apr 26, 2019
Time Venue Age
Girlpool / Hatchie 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
CUP (featuring Nels Cline [Wilco] & Yuka Honda [Cibo Matto]) + DESERTION TRIO & SPECIAL GUESTS 8:00pm Ruba Club All Ages
Saturday, Apr 27, 2019
Time Venue Age
Chris Forsyth ("All Time Present" Record Release Show) w/ Garcia Peoples 8:00pm Jerry's on Front All Ages
HEALTH with Youth Code 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Mt. Vengeance / Foxy Contin / Poppy 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Sunday, Apr 28, 2019
Time Venue Age
Guerilla Toss / Laser Background / Writhing Squares 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Deer Tick / Courtney Marie Andrews 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Monday, Apr 29, 2019
Time Venue Age
Patti Smith 8:00pm The Met Philadelphia All Ages
Meg Baird & Mary Lattimore 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Sheer Mag / Scumraid / Fuckin' Lovers / Physique 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
SASAMI / SÁVILA 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Tuesday, Apr 30, 2019
Time Venue Age
Foxing & Now, Now 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, May 4, 2019
Time Venue Age
Stephen Malkmus (of Pavement) 8:00pm Ardmore Music Hall 21+
Tuesday, May 7, 2019
Time Venue Age
Pedro The Lion / John Vanderslice 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, May 9, 2019
Time Venue Age
Xiu Xiu 8:00pm Underground Arts All Ages
Friday, May 10, 2019
Time Venue Age
Meat Puppets / Sumo Princess / Stephen Maglio 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
The Twilight Sad 8:00pm Foundry @ The Fillmore All Ages
WKDU Presents: Delicate Steve / Fascinator 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Tuesday, May 14, 2019
Time Venue Age
Royal Trux 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
WKDU Presents: Damo Suzuki's Network / Kohoutek 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Wednesday, May 15, 2019
Time Venue Age
Mark Lanegan Band / Simon Bonney 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Thursday, May 16, 2019
Time Venue Age
Jessica Pratt / Joseph Shabason 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Saturday, May 18, 2019
Time Venue Age
TACOCAT / Sammi Lanzetta 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Monday, May 20, 2019
Time Venue Age
MONO (Japan) / Emma Ruth Rundle 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wooden Shjips 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Tuesday, May 21, 2019
Time Venue Age
Radiator Hospital (Record Release Show!) 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Wednesday, May 22, 2019
Time Venue Age
Pile / C.H.E.W. 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Thursday, May 30, 2019
Time Venue Age
Toots and The Maytals 8:00pm Keswick Theatre All Ages
Saturday, Jun 1, 2019
Time Venue Age
The Low Road with Joey Sweeney *Matinee Show* 3:00pm World Café Live: Upstairs 21+
The Low Road with Stargazer Lily 8:00pm World Café Live: Upstairs 21+
Weyes Blood 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Sunday, Jun 16, 2019
Time Venue Age
Earth / Helms Alee 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Tuesday, Jun 18, 2019
Time Venue Age
Lithics 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Wednesday, Jun 19, 2019
Time Venue Age
Kikagaku Moyo 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Friday, Jun 21, 2019
Time Venue Age
Jawbox 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Jun 28, 2019
Time Venue Age
Cate Le Bon 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Friday, Jul 12, 2019
Time Venue Age
Belle and Sebastian 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wednesday, Jul 17, 2019
Time Venue Age
Amyl and the Sniffers 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Thursday, Jul 18, 2019
Time Venue Age
Mekons 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Wednesday, Jul 24, 2019
Time Venue Age
Sebadoh 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Friday, Sep 13, 2019
Time Venue Age
Built To Spill (NIght 1) 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Sep 14, 2019
Time Venue Age
Built To Spill (NIght 2) 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Sep 20, 2019
Time Venue Age
Agent Orange / Turbo AC's / Cyclone Static 8:00pm - 11:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Thursday, Sep 26, 2019
Time Venue Age
Stereolab 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Sunday, Oct 6, 2019
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Mudhoney / Pissed Jeans 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, Oct 22, 2019
Time Venue Age
Oh Sees / Prettiest Eyes 8:00pm Union Transfer 21+