Philly Haps

Philly Happenings is WKDU's listing of upcoming Philadelphia area events.
All events for the next two weeks are read on the radio everyday at Noon, 5pm, and 8pm.

Do you have an event you would like to add to Philly Happenings? Email phillyhaps@wkdu.org.

When you send us information don't forget to mention what artists are performing, the location, date, time and any important details (e.g. all ages, 21+, etc...)

Friday, Apr 19, 2019
Time Venue Age
Spiritualized 8:00pm - 11:45pm The Fillmore Philadelphia All Ages
Yasmin Williams / Daniel Bachman 8:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
Charnel Ground (mems Tortoise/Come/Oneida) + Dirt Weed Revue 8:00pm Jerry's on Front All Ages
Friday, Apr 19, 2019 - Saturday, Apr 20, 2019
Time Venue Age
F I S T F U L L O F K I S S E S 10:00pm - 2:00am Dahlak Paradise 21+
Saturday, Apr 20, 2019
Time Venue Age
The Coathangers / Big Bite 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Sunday, Apr 21, 2019
Time Venue Age
Crude S.S. / Nightfall / THE BROOD / Hotflakes 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
La Dispute / Gouge Away / Slow Mass 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Monday, Apr 22, 2019
Time Venue Age
Death 8:00pm The Fillmore Philadelphia All Ages
Tuesday, Apr 23, 2019
Time Venue Age
Acid Mother’s Temple / Yamantaka / Sonic Titan 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Wednesday, Apr 24, 2019
Time Venue Age
Sunn O))) with Papa M 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Thursday, Apr 25, 2019
Time Venue Age
Bill Nace 6:00pm Free Library of Philadelphia (Heim Center) All Ages
Orville Peck / Sixteen Jackies 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Friday, Apr 26, 2019
Time Venue Age
Girlpool / Hatchie 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
CUP (featuring Nels Cline [Wilco] & Yuka Honda [Cibo Matto]) + DESERTION TRIO & SPECIAL GUESTS 8:00pm Ruba Club All Ages
WKDU Presents: Crumb 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Saturday, Apr 27, 2019
Time Venue Age
Chris Forsyth ("All Time Present" Record Release Show) w/ Garcia Peoples 8:00pm Jerry's on Front All Ages
HEALTH with Youth Code 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Mt. Vengeance / Foxy Contin / Poppy 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Sunday, Apr 28, 2019
Time Venue Age
Chris Forsyth (All Time Presents Record Release Show #2) / Cold Hands 6:00pm Jerry's on Front All Ages
Guerilla Toss / Laser Background / Writhing Squares 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Deer Tick / Courtney Marie Andrews 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Hound / Pink Avalanche / Rogue Conjurer 8:00pm Everybody Hits All Ages
Monday, Apr 29, 2019
Time Venue Age
Patti Smith 8:00pm The Met Philadelphia All Ages
Meg Baird & Mary Lattimore / Jeff Ziegler & Dash Lewis / Overt Hostility 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Sheer Mag / Scumraid / Fuckin' Lovers / Physique 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
SASAMI / SÁVILA 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
PUP / Diet Cig / Ratboys 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, Apr 30, 2019
Time Venue Age
Foxing & Now, Now 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, May 4, 2019
Time Venue Age
Stephen Malkmus (of Pavement) 8:00pm Ardmore Music Hall 21+
Tuesday, May 7, 2019
Time Venue Age
Pedro The Lion / John Vanderslice 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, May 9, 2019
Time Venue Age
Xiu Xiu 8:00pm Underground Arts All Ages
Friday, May 10, 2019
Time Venue Age
Meat Puppets / Sumo Princess / Stephen Maglio 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
The Twilight Sad 8:00pm Foundry @ The Fillmore All Ages
WKDU Presents: Delicate Steve / Fascinator 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
WKDU Presents: Olivia Neutron-John 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Saturday, May 11, 2019
Time Venue Age
Eugene Chadbourne & The Sinboys / Dire Wolves 8:00pm Jerry's on Front All Ages
Tuesday, May 14, 2019
Time Venue Age
Royal Trux / Wolf Eyes / Taiwan Housing Project 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
WKDU Presents: Damo Suzuki's Network / Kohoutek (POSTPONED - Visa Issues) 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Wednesday, May 15, 2019
Time Venue Age
Mark Lanegan Band / Simon Bonney 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Thursday, May 16, 2019
Time Venue Age
Whomst 6:00pm Free Library of Philadelphia (Heim Center) All Ages
Jessica Pratt / Joseph Shabason 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Saturday, May 18, 2019
Time Venue Age
TACOCAT / Sammi Lanzetta 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Olden Yolk / Smoke Bellow / Livia Chairman 8:00pm Jerry's on Front All Ages
Sunday, May 19, 2019
Time Venue Age
Last Local Band Blowout at the TROC with The Three Four Tens / Pagan Babies / Dandelion / Stinking Lizaveta / Pissed Jeans / Alright Junior / School of Rock Philadelphia / Lisa Christ Superstar / Violent Society 1:30pm - 9:00pm The Trocadero All Ages
Monday, May 20, 2019
Time Venue Age
MONO (Japan) / Emma Ruth Rundle 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wooden Shjips 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
State Champion / Ned Collette 8:00pm Jerry's on Front All Ages
Tuesday, May 21, 2019
Time Venue Age
Radiator Hospital (Record Release Show!) 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Wednesday, May 22, 2019
Time Venue Age
Pile / C.H.E.W. 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Thursday, May 30, 2019
Time Venue Age
Toots and The Maytals 8:00pm Keswick Theatre All Ages
Saturday, Jun 1, 2019
Time Venue Age
The Low Road with Joey Sweeney *Matinee Show* 3:00pm World Café Live: Upstairs 21+
The Low Road with Stargazer Lily 8:00pm World Café Live: Upstairs 21+
Weyes Blood 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Monday, Jun 3, 2019
Time Venue Age
Richie Records Free Concert Series. Bands TBA 8:00pm Ortlieb's 21+
Friday, Jun 7, 2019
Time Venue Age
Rosali / David Nance Group 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Monday, Jun 10, 2019
Time Venue Age
Magnetic Bells 6:00pm Free Library of Philadelphia (Pepper Hall) All Ages
Richie Records Free Concert Series. Bands TBA 8:00pm Ortlieb's 21+
Tuesday, Jun 11, 2019
Time Venue Age
THE SPECIALS - Encore 40th Anniversary Tour with L.A. Salami 8:00pm Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
Sunday, Jun 16, 2019
Time Venue Age
Earth / Helms Alee 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Monday, Jun 17, 2019
Time Venue Age
Richie Records Free Concert Series. Bands TBA 8:00pm Ortlieb's 21+
Tuesday, Jun 18, 2019
Time Venue Age
Lithics / Control Top / Honey Radar 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Wednesday, Jun 19, 2019
Time Venue Age
Kikagaku Moyo 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Friday, Jun 21, 2019
Time Venue Age
Jawbox 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Monday, Jun 24, 2019
Time Venue Age
Richie Records Free Concert Series. Bands TBA 8:00pm Ortlieb's 21+
Kristen Hersh / Fred Abong 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Thursday, Jun 27, 2019
Time Venue Age
Geb The Great Cackler 6:00pm Free Library of Philadelphia (Pepper Hall) All Ages
Friday, Jun 28, 2019
Time Venue Age
Cate Le Bon 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Wednesday, Jul 10, 2019
Time Venue Age
The Messthetics (feat. Brendan Canty & Joe Lally of Fugazi) 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Friday, Jul 12, 2019
Time Venue Age
Belle and Sebastian / Ex Hex 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wednesday, Jul 17, 2019
Time Venue Age
Amyl and the Sniffers 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Thursday, Jul 18, 2019
Time Venue Age
Mekons 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Saturday, Jul 20, 2019
Time Venue Age
The Chats 7:00pm - 10:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Wednesday, Jul 24, 2019
Time Venue Age
Sebadoh 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Friday, Aug 2, 2019
Time Venue Age
Steve Gunn 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Thursday, Sep 5, 2019
Time Venue Age
Mdou Moctar / Boogarins 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs 21+
Friday, Sep 13, 2019
Time Venue Age
Built To Spill (NIght 1) 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Sep 14, 2019
Time Venue Age
Built To Spill (NIght 2) 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Sep 20, 2019
Time Venue Age
Agent Orange / Turbo AC's / Cyclone Static 8:00pm - 11:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Monday, Sep 23, 2019
Time Venue Age
Tinariwen 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Sep 26, 2019
Time Venue Age
Stereolab 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Sunday, Oct 6, 2019
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Mudhoney / Pissed Jeans 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, Oct 22, 2019
Time Venue Age
Oh Sees / Prettiest Eyes 8:00pm Union Transfer 21+