Philly Haps

Philly Happenings is WKDU's listing of upcoming Philadelphia area events.
All events for the next two weeks are read on the radio everyday at Noon, 5pm, and 8pm.

Do you have an event you would like to add to Philly Happenings? Email phillyhaps@wkdu.org.

When you send us information don't forget to mention what artists are performing, the location, date, time and any important details (e.g. all ages, 21+, etc...)

Monday, Nov 18, 2019
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Allah-Las // Tim Hill 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Hyborian w/ Migrator, Moons, Green Meteor 8:00pm Milkboy Philly 21+
Tuesday, Nov 19, 2019
Time Venue Age
Bill Direen 7:00pm Brickbat Books All Ages
Wednesday, Nov 20, 2019
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Black Marble / Auto Maitic / Korine 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Thursday, Nov 21, 2019
Time Venue Age
St. James & The Apostles / The Dawn Drapes / Ceallaigh Manaaki 8:00pm Ortlieb's 21+
Teenage Bigfoot / Seeing Snakes / Cash Registers (NYC) / The Barren Marys 8:00pm The Tusk 21+
WKDU Presents: Crumb//Divino NiƱo//Shormey 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Nov 22, 2019
Time Venue Age
Titus Andronicus 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Fruit Bats / Joyero (SOLD OUT!!) 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Mikal Cronin / Shannon Lay 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Tiny Moving Parts 8:00pm Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
Dragon City, Faux Slang, Sun Organ 8:00pm Khyber Pass Pub 21+
Saturday, Nov 23, 2019
Time Venue Age
Concert to Benefit the Black Music Therapy Network Scholarship 7:00pm Old Haverford Friends Meeting All Ages
Friday, Nov 29, 2019
Time Venue Age
WKDU Supports: The Menzingers / Tigers Jaw 7:30pm Franklin Music Hall All Ages
Saturday, Nov 30, 2019
Time Venue Age
(Sandy) Alex G 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Stinking Lizaveta / Mt. Vengeance 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Sunday, Dec 1, 2019
Time Venue Age
Our Last Night/ Seestars / The Word Alive/Ashland 6:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Sun Ra Arkestra directed by Marshall Allen / Chris Forsyth 8:00pm Ardmore Music Hall 21+
Monday, Dec 2, 2019
Time Venue Age
Mac Ayres/Killiam Shakespeare 8:00pm Foundry @ The Fillmore All Ages
Wednesday, Dec 4, 2019
Time Venue Age
Ezra Collective 8:00pm The Fillmore Philadelphia All Ages
Thursday, Dec 5, 2019
Time Venue Age
Toyz (Song-Poems series) 5:00pm - 7:30pm Free Library of Philadelphia (Pepper Hall) All Ages
Lightning Bolt 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Xavier Omar/Kyle Dion 8:00pm Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
Friday, Dec 6, 2019
Time Venue Age
Guided By Voices 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Thurston Moore Group 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Red Bull Presents: True Notes 8:00pm Warehouse on Watts 18+
Saturday, Dec 7, 2019
Time Venue Age
WKDU Supports: Feminist Flea Market 10:00am - 5:00pm Bok All Ages
Sunday, Dec 8, 2019
Time Venue Age
Devendra Banhart / Black Belt Eagle Scout 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Breakfast for Turtles/Fuzzy Slippers/Ventress 8:00pm The Pharmacy All Ages
Tuesday, Dec 10, 2019
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Twin Peaks // LaLa LaLa // OHMME 7:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Dec 12, 2019
Time Venue Age
Beach Slang 8:00pm Underground Arts All Ages
Saturday, Dec 14, 2019
Time Venue Age
Cautious Clay 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Ween 8:00pm The Met Philadelphia All Ages
Misfits 8:00pm Wells Fargo Center All Ages
Tuesday, Dec 17, 2019
Time Venue Age
Pet Fox / Mister Goblin 8:00pm Jerry's on Front All Ages
Wednesday, Dec 18, 2019
Time Venue Age
Lady HD/ Loose Buttons 8:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Friday, Dec 20, 2019
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: DAUGHTERS & HEALTH // Show Me the Body 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wicca Phase Springs Eternal 8:00pm Foundry @ The Fillmore All Ages
Ecstatic Vision / Sabbra Cadabra / Sun Voyager / Grave Bathers 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Daughters / Health / Show Me the Body 8:30pm Union Transfer 21+
Monday, Dec 30, 2019
Time Venue Age
The Jesus Lizard 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, Dec 31, 2019
Time Venue Age
Ryley Walker / Chris Forsyth / Garcia Peoples 8:00pm Jerry's on Front All Ages
Friday, Jan 31, 2020
Time Venue Age
Surfbort / The Paranoyds 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Benny the Butcher 8:00pm Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
Sunday, Mar 8, 2020
Time Venue Age
Jonathan Richman / Bonnie "Prince" Billy 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, Mar 10, 2020
Time Venue Age
WIRE 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Mar 19, 2020
Time Venue Age
Anti-Flag 8:00pm Foundry @ The Fillmore All Ages
Monday, Mar 30, 2020
Time Venue Age
Vanishing Twin 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Wednesday, May 13, 2020
Time Venue Age
Bikini Kill 8:00pm Franklin Music Hall All Ages