Philly Haps

Philly Happenings is WKDU's listing of upcoming Philadelphia area events.
All events for the next two weeks are read on the radio everyday at Noon, 5pm, and 8pm.

Do you have an event you would like to add to Philly Happenings? Email phillyhaps@wkdu.org.

When you send us information don't forget to mention what artists are performing, the location, date, time and any important details (e.g. all ages, 21+, etc...)

Wednesday, Mar 4, 2015
Time Venue Age
Gang of Four 8:00pm - 11:00pm Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
Jill Burton, Michael Evans, & Jack Wright / Shining Wizard / Ravenact 8:00pm Vox Populi All Ages
Thursday, Mar 5, 2015
Time Venue Age
West Philadelphia Orchestra / Underground System 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Self Defense Family / Creative Adult 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Friday, Mar 6, 2015
Time Venue Age
Gripin / Barakka / Twenty7 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Desert Noises / Levee Drivers / Can You Canoe 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Murder By Death / O'Death 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Eats Everything 9:00pm The Dolphin 21+
Saturday, Mar 7, 2015
Time Venue Age
The Bright Light Social Hour / Oldermost 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Cursive / Beach Slang / John Congleton & The Nighty Nite 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Splintered Sunlight 9:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Sunday, Mar 8, 2015
Time Venue Age
Salad Days: A Decade of Punk in Washington, DC Documentary Screening 7:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Of Montreal / Yonatan Gat 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, Mar 10, 2015
Time Venue Age
Moon Duo / Tygaton 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Wednesday, Mar 11, 2015
Time Venue Age
Flight Facilities / Touch Sensitive / Greg D 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
WKDU Presents: Sheer Mag with Dirty Fences, BOYTOY, and Ruby Buff 8:30pm - 11:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Thursday, Mar 12, 2015
Time Venue Age
Craft Spells / The Bilinda Butchers / Suburban Living 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Cashmere Cat / DJ Sliink / Noah Breakfast / Dayo 8:00pm 23rd St. Armory All Ages
Cashmere Cat / DJ Sliink / Noah Breakfast / Dayo 8:00pm 23rd St. Armory All Ages
Cashmere Cat / DJ Sliink / Noah Breakfast / Dayo 8:00pm 23rd St. Armory All Ages
Cashmere Cat / DJ Sliink / Noah Breakfast / Dayo 8:00pm 23rd St. Armory All Ages
Cashmere Cat / DJ Sliink / Noah Breakfast / Dayo 8:00pm 23rd St. Armory All Ages
Friday, Mar 13, 2015
Time Venue Age
Will Butler (of Arcade Fire) / TEEN 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
WKDU Presents: Have Mercy with You Me & Everyone We Know, Weatherbox, Head North 8:30pm - 11:00pm The Barbary All Ages
Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad / The Underwater Sounds 10:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Saturday, Mar 14, 2015
Time Venue Age
Friends With Wolves Fest with Rosu Lup / Square Peg Round Hole / The Chairman Dances / Liz & The Lost Boys / Sympathy & The Lion / Gretchen Lohse / Sierra Cooke / John Vettese DJ Set 3:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Sunday, Mar 15, 2015
Time Venue Age
Young Widows / Shannon Wright / The Austerity Program 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Thursday, Mar 19, 2015
Time Venue Age
John The Conquerer / Travel Lanes 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
NOREMIXES Label Showcase feat. Starkey 8:30pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Pissed Jeans / Amanda X / The Abandos / Cheerbleeders 9:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Friday, Mar 20, 2015
Time Venue Age
Johnny Showcase & The Mystic Ticket / Minka 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Quantic / Sinkane (DJ Set) / DJs Junior & Lil' Dave 9:15pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Saturday, Mar 21, 2015
Time Venue Age
The Figgs / Radiator Hospital / Paul And Beril 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Sunday, Mar 22, 2015
Time Venue Age
Horse Feathers / David Ramirez 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Tuesday, Mar 24, 2015
Time Venue Age
Shark Tape / Future Thieves / Pompton Lakes 8:00pm 23rd St. Armory 21+
Wednesday, Mar 25, 2015
Time Venue Age
Tobias Jessa Jr. / Okay Kaya 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Cancer Bats / Exalt 9:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Thursday, Mar 26, 2015
Time Venue Age
Vérité / Moon Bounce / Deal Casino 8:00pm 23rd St. Armory 21+
Big Data / ON AN ON / CHAPPO 8:30pm Underground Arts 21+
Friday, Mar 27, 2015
Time Venue Age
Seeing Snakes / Evening River Band / Mt. Billions 7:00pm Creep Records All Ages
LITE / The End of The Ocean / You You Dark Forest 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Torche / Nothing / Wrong 9:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Saturday, Mar 28, 2015
Time Venue Age
Point Break Live 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Hanni El-Khatib / Savants 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Sunday, Mar 29, 2015
Time Venue Age
Dropdead / Fucking Invincible / V-Sect / Dying 7:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Tuesday, Mar 31, 2015
Time Venue Age
Steve Gunn / Mary Lattimore & Jeff Zeigler / Nathan Bowles 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Friday, Apr 10, 2015
Time Venue Age
From Indian Lakes / The Soil & The Sun / Lemolo 8:00pm The Barbary All Ages
Saturday, Apr 11, 2015
Time Venue Age
Whirr / Adventures 1:00pm Ortlieb's All Ages
Whirr / Adventures 8:00pm Ortlieb's 21+
Whirr / Adventures 8:00pm Ortlieb's 21+
Monday, Apr 13, 2015
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: The Mountain Goats 8:30pm - 11:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Jun 6, 2015 - Sunday, Jun 7, 2015
Time Venue Age
WKDU Supports: Punk Rock Flea Market 10:00am - 5:00pm The Punk Rock Flea Market Dome All Ages
Saturday, Jun 20, 2015
Time Venue Age
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
WKDU Presents: King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard 8:00pm - 11:00pm Underground Arts 21+