Philly Haps: Past

Friday, Jul 1, 2011
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Bomb the Music Industry! with Cheap Girls, Slingshot Dakota, and Spraynard 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Thursday, Jun 30, 2011
Time Venue Age
Smoker & The Rollers with Thee Nosebleeds, Human Shield, and The Divided 8:00pm The Trocadero Balcony 21+
Algernon Cadwallader with Snowing, Joyce Manor and 1994! 7:00pm The Fire All Ages
Wednesday, Jun 29, 2011
Time Venue Age
Crooked Fingers with White Birds 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Tuesday, Jun 28, 2011
Time Venue Age
Marissa Nadler with Faces On Film 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Chapel All Ages
Sunday, Jun 26, 2011
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: F*cked Up with Jeff The Brotherhood 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Saturday, Jun 25, 2011
Time Venue Age
The Strange Boys with White Fence 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Friday, Jun 24, 2011
Time Venue Age
The Elected 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
WKDU Presents: Dinosaur Jr. with Henry Rollins and OFF! 8:30pm Electric Factory All Ages
Sloan with Hot Kid 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Thursday, Jun 23, 2011
Time Venue Age
David Bazan with S. Carey 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
The Coathangers with Slutever 6:00pm The Barbary All Ages
Wednesday, Jun 22, 2011
Time Venue Age
White Denim with Mazes 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Defiance, Ohio with Nana Grizol, Toby Foster, and Your Heart Breaks 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Sunday, Jun 19, 2011
Time Venue Age
Puerto Rico Flowers with Iceage and Leather 7:00pm The Barbary All Ages
Saturday, Jun 18, 2011
Time Venue Age
Architecture In Helsinki with Norwegian Arms 7:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Friday, Jun 17, 2011
Time Venue Age
Junior Boys with Miracle Fortress 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Yeasayer with Hush Hush 8:00pm The Trocadero All Ages
The Feelies 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Allo Darlin 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Thursday, Jun 16, 2011
Time Venue Age
Grouplove with Walk The Moon 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Tuesday, Jun 14, 2011
Time Venue Age
Those Darlins with Natural Child and Tin Horses 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
WKDU Presents: Birds Of Maya with Milk Music and Home Blitz 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Monday, Jun 13, 2011
Time Venue Age
Earth with O Paon 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Sunday, Jun 12, 2011
Time Venue Age
Kurt Vile & The Violators with Pissed Jeans and Meg Baird 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Rosetta with Tidal Arms, Drummers, and Modern Wasteland 6:00pm The Barbary All Ages
Friday, Jun 10, 2011
Time Venue Age
Bright Eyes with M. Ward and Dawes 7:30pm Mann Center for the Performing Arts All Ages
Dangerous Ponies with Hop Along, Nico's Gun, and Dinosaur Feathers 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
The Postelles 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie All Ages
I Call Fives with Handguns and We Are The Union 5:30pm The Barbary All Ages
Thursday, Jun 9, 2011
Time Venue Age
Thao & Mirah 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Doug Paisley with Old Calf 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Chapel All Ages
Tuesday, Jun 7, 2011
Time Venue Age
Radian 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Cults w/ Guards + Writer 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Monday, Jun 6, 2011
Time Venue Age
The Baseball Project with The Bigger Lovers 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Sunday, Jun 5, 2011
Time Venue Age
Wildbirds & Peacedrums with Yellow Ostrich 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Rock to the Future Concert featuring Grandchildren, Creeping Weeds, and The Grand Nationals 5:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
MIPe Presents Kuf Knotz, Swift Technique, Money Fame & Love, Hezekiah Jones, The Spinning Leaves, When I Was 12, Night Fevers, Wild Rompit, Gypsy Death & You, D&M 3:30pm Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
Saturday, Jun 4, 2011
Time Venue Age
Penrose with Toy Soldiers and Conversations With Enemies 8:00pm Danger Danger Gallery All Ages
I Can Make A Mess Like Nobody's Business with Into It. Over It. and Mansions 7:00pm North Star Bar All Ages
Friday, Jun 3, 2011
Time Venue Age
This Will Destroy You with Nighty Nite 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Thursday, Jun 2, 2011
Time Venue Age
Bell X1 8:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Wednesday, Jun 1, 2011
Time Venue Age
Lewis & Clarke with Daniel Knox and Justin Clairborne 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Sunday, May 29, 2011
Time Venue Age
Times New Viking with The Babies 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
The Aristokoks with Mindless Attack 8:00pm JR's Bar 21+
Saturday, May 28, 2011
Time Venue Age
Free the Empire with Aspiga, How I Became Invisible, Allison Weiss, and Welter 8:00pm Danger Danger Gallery All Ages
Happy Body Slow Brain with A Great Big Pile of Leaves, Dinner & A Suit, and Easy Pyramids 4:00pm North Star Bar All Ages
Thursday, May 26, 2011
Time Venue Age
Cloud Cult with The Wilderness of Manitoba 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Shawn Kilroy with Gemini Wolf and Warm Ghost 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Wednesday, May 25, 2011
Time Venue Age
Mammoth Grinder with Miasmal, Innumerable Forms, and Impalers 6:30pm The Barbary All Ages
Sunday, May 22, 2011
Time Venue Age
La Dispute with Defeater, Native, Former Thieves, and Halo Of Snakes 5:30pm The Barbary All Ages
Punk Rock Flea Market: Spring Fever Edition 10:00am The Punk Rock Flea Market Dome All Ages
Saturday, May 21, 2011
Time Venue Age
Givers with 1,2,3 and The Great Unknown 9:00pm North Star Bar All Ages
Amore De Dias with Damon & Naomi 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Chapel All Ages
Converge with Drop Dead, Trap Them, Burning Love and Cop Problem 7:00pm Broad Street Ministry All Ages
Philly NORML Presents 2011 Philadelphia Freedom Festival Benefit 6:30pm Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
Memphis May Fire with Decoder, Ten After Two and That's Outrageous 5:00pm The Barbary All Ages
Highwire Music Festival 2 featuring Birds of Maya, Bad News Bats, and many more 12:00pm Highwire Gallery All Ages
Friday, May 20, 2011
Time Venue Age
Tune Yards with Buke & Gass 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's All Ages
Angel Sluts with El Fuego, Jukebox Zeros, and Explosive Head 9:00pm JR's Bar 21+
Thursday, May 19, 2011
Time Venue Age
Kaia Wilson with Jennifer O'Connor 9:00pm First Unitarian Church: Chapel All Ages
Gruff Rhys with Y Niwl 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's All Ages
WKDU Presents: Title Fight with The Menzingers, Touché Amoré, and Dead End Path 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Wednesday, May 18, 2011
Time Venue Age
The Antlers with Little Scream 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Sanctuary All Ages
Junip featuring Elias Araya, Jose Gonzalez, and Tobias Winterkorn with The Acrylics 7:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Tuesday, May 17, 2011
Time Venue Age
Janina Angel Bath with A Stick And A Stone and Dan Malloy 7:30pm Highwire Gallery All Ages
Monday, May 16, 2011
Time Venue Age
Buffy Sainte-Marie 7:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Saturday, May 14, 2011
Time Venue Age
Dale Earnhardt Jr Jr 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Fake Problems with Pomegranates, Laura Stevenson, and Everyone Everywhere 3:00pm North Star Bar All Ages
Friday, May 13, 2011
Time Venue Age
Reverend Horton Heat with The Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band & The Young Werewolves 9:00pm Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
The Armchairs with Dinosaur Feathers, The Circadian Rhythms, and Orbit To Leslie 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Thursday, May 12, 2011
Time Venue Age
Surfer Blood with And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead and True Widow 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Echo & The Bunnymen with Kelly Stoltz 7:00pm The Trocadero All Ages
Wednesday, May 11, 2011
Time Venue Age
Baby Dee 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Chapel All Ages
Shabaz Palaces 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Dear Landlord with The Sainte Catherines, Banquets, and Luther 6:30pm The Barbary All Ages
Tuesday, May 10, 2011
Time Venue Age
Horaflora with Jesse Kudler, Moral Crayfish, and Chrome Genie 7:30pm Highwire Gallery All Ages
The Twilight Singers with Margo & The Nuclear So and So's 7:00pm The Trocadero All Ages
Monday, May 9, 2011
Time Venue Age
Creepoid with The Love Dimension, Ancient Creature, and Quilty 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Sunday, May 8, 2011
Time Venue Age
Sleigh Bells with CSS and Mr. Dream 7:00pm The Trocadero All Ages
Spoonboy with Peter the Pianoeater and The Sniffles 7:00pm Hong Kong Garden All Ages
Death Threat with Palehorse, Steel Nation, and Lifeless 3:00pm The Barbary All Ages
Friday, May 6, 2011
Time Venue Age
The Migrant with Upholstery and Cannons 9:00pm Marvelous Music All Ages
Jukebox The Ghost with Wakey Wakey and Pretty & Nice 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Young Widows with My Disco and Gods & Queens 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Uh Huh Her with Diamonds Under Fire 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Thursday, May 5, 2011
Time Venue Age
Mr. Unloved with Underground System and Afrobeat 9:00pm The Fire All Ages
Wintersleep 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Max Noi Mach with Fat Worm of Error 9:00pm Marvelous Music All Ages
Rapoon with Promute and Creation Boom Squad 7:30pm Highwire Gallery All Ages
Wednesday, May 4, 2011
Time Venue Age
Bandname with Peter & Craig, The Sniffles, and Ah, Horse Hockey 8:00pm Hong Kong Garden All Ages
Sunday, May 1, 2011
Time Venue Age
Ted Leo with Noun 5:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Peter Bjorn and John with Bachelorette and Grandchildren 8:00am Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
Mischief Brew with Blood Bomber and Corrupt Justin 6:00am The Barbary All Ages
Saturday, Apr 30, 2011
Time Venue Age
Parts & Labor 9:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Dave Hause (of The Loved Ones) with Mikey Erg and Ian Graham 9:00pm First Unitarian Church: Chapel All Ages
Busses with Reds and Blue, Oh! Pears, and Jeff Zeigler 9:00pm The Fire All Ages
Pinback 8:00pm Starlight Ballroom All Ages
B**tchslicer with Thee Nosebleeds, Human Shield, Rampant Decay, and Crackula 8:00pm JR's Bar 21+
Friday, Apr 29, 2011
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: The Appleseed Cast with A Great Big Pile of Leaves and KC Jones 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages