Philly Haps: Past

Sunday, Jun 5, 2011
Time Venue Age
Wildbirds & Peacedrums with Yellow Ostrich 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Rock to the Future Concert featuring Grandchildren, Creeping Weeds, and The Grand Nationals 5:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
MIPe Presents Kuf Knotz, Swift Technique, Money Fame & Love, Hezekiah Jones, The Spinning Leaves, When I Was 12, Night Fevers, Wild Rompit, Gypsy Death & You, D&M 3:30pm Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
Saturday, Jun 4, 2011
Time Venue Age
Penrose with Toy Soldiers and Conversations With Enemies 8:00pm Danger Danger Gallery All Ages
I Can Make A Mess Like Nobody's Business with Into It. Over It. and Mansions 7:00pm North Star Bar All Ages
Friday, Jun 3, 2011
Time Venue Age
This Will Destroy You with Nighty Nite 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Thursday, Jun 2, 2011
Time Venue Age
Bell X1 8:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Wednesday, Jun 1, 2011
Time Venue Age
Lewis & Clarke with Daniel Knox and Justin Clairborne 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Sunday, May 29, 2011
Time Venue Age
Times New Viking with The Babies 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
The Aristokoks with Mindless Attack 8:00pm JR's Bar 21+
Saturday, May 28, 2011
Time Venue Age
Free the Empire with Aspiga, How I Became Invisible, Allison Weiss, and Welter 8:00pm Danger Danger Gallery All Ages
Happy Body Slow Brain with A Great Big Pile of Leaves, Dinner & A Suit, and Easy Pyramids 4:00pm North Star Bar All Ages
Thursday, May 26, 2011
Time Venue Age
Cloud Cult with The Wilderness of Manitoba 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Shawn Kilroy with Gemini Wolf and Warm Ghost 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Wednesday, May 25, 2011
Time Venue Age
Mammoth Grinder with Miasmal, Innumerable Forms, and Impalers 6:30pm The Barbary All Ages
Sunday, May 22, 2011
Time Venue Age
La Dispute with Defeater, Native, Former Thieves, and Halo Of Snakes 5:30pm The Barbary All Ages
Punk Rock Flea Market: Spring Fever Edition 10:00am The Punk Rock Flea Market Dome All Ages
Saturday, May 21, 2011
Time Venue Age
Givers with 1,2,3 and The Great Unknown 9:00pm North Star Bar All Ages
Amore De Dias with Damon & Naomi 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Chapel All Ages
Converge with Drop Dead, Trap Them, Burning Love and Cop Problem 7:00pm Broad Street Ministry All Ages
Philly NORML Presents 2011 Philadelphia Freedom Festival Benefit 6:30pm Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
Memphis May Fire with Decoder, Ten After Two and That's Outrageous 5:00pm The Barbary All Ages
Highwire Music Festival 2 featuring Birds of Maya, Bad News Bats, and many more 12:00pm Highwire Gallery All Ages
Friday, May 20, 2011
Time Venue Age
Tune Yards with Buke & Gass 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's All Ages
Angel Sluts with El Fuego, Jukebox Zeros, and Explosive Head 9:00pm JR's Bar 21+
Thursday, May 19, 2011
Time Venue Age
Kaia Wilson with Jennifer O'Connor 9:00pm First Unitarian Church: Chapel All Ages
Gruff Rhys with Y Niwl 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's All Ages
WKDU Presents: Title Fight with The Menzingers, Touché Amoré, and Dead End Path 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Wednesday, May 18, 2011
Time Venue Age
The Antlers with Little Scream 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Sanctuary All Ages
Junip featuring Elias Araya, Jose Gonzalez, and Tobias Winterkorn with The Acrylics 7:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Tuesday, May 17, 2011
Time Venue Age
Janina Angel Bath with A Stick And A Stone and Dan Malloy 7:30pm Highwire Gallery All Ages
Monday, May 16, 2011
Time Venue Age
Buffy Sainte-Marie 7:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Saturday, May 14, 2011
Time Venue Age
Dale Earnhardt Jr Jr 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Fake Problems with Pomegranates, Laura Stevenson, and Everyone Everywhere 3:00pm North Star Bar All Ages
Friday, May 13, 2011
Time Venue Age
Reverend Horton Heat with The Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band & The Young Werewolves 9:00pm Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
The Armchairs with Dinosaur Feathers, The Circadian Rhythms, and Orbit To Leslie 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Thursday, May 12, 2011
Time Venue Age
Surfer Blood with And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead and True Widow 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Echo & The Bunnymen with Kelly Stoltz 7:00pm The Trocadero All Ages
Wednesday, May 11, 2011
Time Venue Age
Baby Dee 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Chapel All Ages
Shabaz Palaces 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Dear Landlord with The Sainte Catherines, Banquets, and Luther 6:30pm The Barbary All Ages
Tuesday, May 10, 2011
Time Venue Age
Horaflora with Jesse Kudler, Moral Crayfish, and Chrome Genie 7:30pm Highwire Gallery All Ages
The Twilight Singers with Margo & The Nuclear So and So's 7:00pm The Trocadero All Ages
Monday, May 9, 2011
Time Venue Age
Creepoid with The Love Dimension, Ancient Creature, and Quilty 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Sunday, May 8, 2011
Time Venue Age
Sleigh Bells with CSS and Mr. Dream 7:00pm The Trocadero All Ages
Spoonboy with Peter the Pianoeater and The Sniffles 7:00pm Hong Kong Garden All Ages
Death Threat with Palehorse, Steel Nation, and Lifeless 3:00pm The Barbary All Ages
Friday, May 6, 2011
Time Venue Age
The Migrant with Upholstery and Cannons 9:00pm Marvelous Music All Ages
Jukebox The Ghost with Wakey Wakey and Pretty & Nice 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Young Widows with My Disco and Gods & Queens 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Uh Huh Her with Diamonds Under Fire 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Thursday, May 5, 2011
Time Venue Age
Wintersleep 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Max Noi Mach with Fat Worm of Error 9:00pm Marvelous Music All Ages
Mr. Unloved with Underground System and Afrobeat 9:00pm The Fire All Ages
Rapoon with Promute and Creation Boom Squad 7:30pm Highwire Gallery All Ages
Wednesday, May 4, 2011
Time Venue Age
Bandname with Peter & Craig, The Sniffles, and Ah, Horse Hockey 8:00pm Hong Kong Garden All Ages
Sunday, May 1, 2011
Time Venue Age
Ted Leo with Noun 5:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Peter Bjorn and John with Bachelorette and Grandchildren 8:00am Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
Mischief Brew with Blood Bomber and Corrupt Justin 6:00am The Barbary All Ages
Saturday, Apr 30, 2011
Time Venue Age
Parts & Labor 9:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Dave Hause (of The Loved Ones) with Mikey Erg and Ian Graham 9:00pm First Unitarian Church: Chapel All Ages
Busses with Reds and Blue, Oh! Pears, and Jeff Zeigler 9:00pm The Fire All Ages
Pinback 8:00pm Starlight Ballroom All Ages
B**tchslicer with Thee Nosebleeds, Human Shield, Rampant Decay, and Crackula 8:00pm JR's Bar 21+
Friday, Apr 29, 2011
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: The Appleseed Cast with A Great Big Pile of Leaves and KC Jones 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Si*Se 7:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Thursday, Apr 28, 2011
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Titus Andronicus with Dinowalrus 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Rubblebucket with Million Young 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Balkan Beat Box with Uproot Andy and Joro Boro 7:00pm The Trocadero All Ages
Wednesday, Apr 27, 2011
Time Venue Age
Tame Impala with Yuck 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Village Green Productions presents Neutral Uke Hotel 8:00pm World Café Live: Upstairs 21+
Tuesday, Apr 26, 2011
Time Venue Age
Smith Westerns with Unknown Mortal Orchestra and Ports of Call 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
RESCHEDULED: Yacht with Lightning Bolt, Jeffrey Jerusalem and Ed Schrader 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Scala & Kolacny Brothers 7:00pm The Trocadero All Ages
Monday, Apr 25, 2011
Time Venue Age
Zola Jesus with Naked On The Vague 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Low 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Sanctuary All Ages
Texas Instruments with Cousin Brian, Caboder, Giant Masher, and Abserdo 7:00pm Hong Kong Garden All Ages
Reading Rainbow with Grass Widow, Broken Water, and Acid Kicks 7:00pm Danger Danger Gallery All Ages
Saturday, Apr 23, 2011
Time Venue Age
Thousands 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Chapel All Ages
Grails with James Blackshawe 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Friday, Apr 22, 2011
Time Venue Age
Oneohtrix Point Never 8:00pm International House All Ages
Thursday, Apr 21, 2011
Time Venue Age
TV Casualty as Black Flag with Everything Sucks (Descendents) 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Pipettes with Slutever and Dear Althea 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Hunx and His Punx with Shannon and the Clams and Dry Feet 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Wednesday, Apr 20, 2011
Time Venue Age
Mogwai with Errors [POSTPONED] 8:00pm Starlight Ballroom All Ages
British Sea Power with A Classic Education 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Maps & Atlases with Delicate Steve 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Tuesday, Apr 19, 2011
Time Venue Age
Ominous Black with Deadhorse and I, Fanblades 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Monday, Apr 18, 2011
Time Venue Age
Handsome Furs 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Ólöf Arnalds 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Chapel All Ages
Sunday, Apr 17, 2011
Time Venue Age
Danielson with Strapping Fieldhands and Hermit Thrushes 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Watery Love with Pleasure Leftists and Spacin' 6:00pm El Bar 21+
Saturday, Apr 16, 2011
Time Venue Age
The Young Werewolves with Soundouts, Black Cat Bones, and Smoker & The Rollers 9:00pm The Trocadero Balcony 21+
Beach Fossils with Craft Spells 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Yoni Wolf (from WHY?) 6:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Friday, Apr 15, 2011
Time Venue Age
Wye Oak with Secret Mountains 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Thursday, Apr 14, 2011
Time Venue Age
Floor with Magrudegrind and Hawks 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Wednesday, Apr 13, 2011
Time Venue Age
Acid Mothers Temple with Shilpa Ray & Her Happy Hookers 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Tuesday, Apr 12, 2011
Time Venue Age
Toro Y Moi with Braids and Adventure 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Sunday, Apr 10, 2011
Time Venue Age
Foster The People with Grouplove and Lesands 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+