Philly Haps: Past

Wednesday, Apr 6, 2011
Time Venue Age
Vinnie Caruana and Brandon Reilly 6:00pm The Barbary All Ages
Tuesday, Apr 5, 2011
Time Venue Age
Black Angels with Suuns 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Monday, Apr 4, 2011
Time Venue Age
Destroyer with War On Drugs 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Royal Bangs with Wigwams 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
The Subhumans with M.D.C. and Defect Defect and Sickoids 6:30pm The Barbary All Ages
Sunday, Apr 3, 2011
Time Venue Age
Fair To Midland with Periphery and Scale The Summit 6:00pm The Barbary All Ages
Saturday, Apr 2, 2011
Time Venue Age
Mike Watt with the Missingmen and Caterpillar and Split Red 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Friday, Apr 1, 2011
Time Venue Age
Of Mice And Men with I Set My Friends On Fire and Sleeping With Sirens 6:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Nails with Burning Love and All Pigs Must Die 3:00pm The Barbary All Ages
Thursday, Mar 31, 2011
Time Venue Age
Starf**cker with Casiokids 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart with Twin Shadow and Creepoid 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Jessica Lea Mayfield with Daniel Martin Moore 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Wednesday, Mar 30, 2011
Time Venue Age
The Joy Formidable with Mona and The Lonely Forest 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
The Felice Brothers with Diamond Doves 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
The Body with Whitehorse and James Plotkin 6:30pm The Barbary All Ages
Tuesday, Mar 29, 2011
Time Venue Age
The Green with Spokey Speaky 7:00pm World Café Live: Upstairs All Ages
Monday, Mar 28, 2011
Time Venue Age
Dance Gavin Dance with Iwrestledabearonce and In Fear And Faith 6:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Alpha & Omega with Agitator and Expire and Troublesome 6:00pm The Barbary All Ages
Saturday, Mar 26, 2011
Time Venue Age
Asobi Seksu, Cults, Warm Ghost 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
The Funeral Pyre with The Secret and Sadgiquacea 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Friday, Mar 25, 2011
Time Venue Age
Hey Rosetta! with The Heat Run and Acres Of Diamonds and The Daylight Savings & Loan 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Normal Love and Planet Y 8:30pm Highwire Gallery All Ages
WKDU Presents: World/Inferno Friendship Society with Mirrors And Wires and Ardmore Assault 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Thursday, Mar 24, 2011
Time Venue Age
The Red Chord with A Life Once Lost 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Wednesday, Mar 23, 2011
Time Venue Age
Alexi Murdoch with Sam Amidon 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Sanctuary All Ages
J. Mascis with Kurt Vile & The Violators 7:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Monday, Mar 21, 2011
Time Venue Age
Salem with Soars 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Young Galaxy with Winter Gloves 9:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Sunday, Mar 20, 2011
Time Venue Age
Mark Kozelek 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Sanctuary All Ages
Saturday, Mar 19, 2011
Time Venue Age
Godspeed You! Black Emperor 7:00pm The Trocadero All Ages
Friday, Mar 18, 2011
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Pissed Jeans with M Ax Noi Mach 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Thursday, Mar 17, 2011
Time Venue Age
Restorations (LP Release) with Gods And Queens and The Holy Mess 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Sunday, Mar 13, 2011
Time Venue Age
Marcel Khalife with Philadelphia Arab Music Ensemble, Wilmington Children's Chorus and others 4:30pm Trinity Center All Ages
Friday, Mar 11, 2011
Time Venue Age
Telekinesis with The Love Language and Creepoid 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Jozef Van Wissem with Heresy Of The Free Spirit and Oubliette Ensamble 8:00pm Highwire Gallery All Ages
The Rural Alberta Advantage with Pepper Rabbit 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
The Rural Alberta Advantage with Pepper Rabbit and Conversations With Enemies 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
One Win Choice with Bridge And Tunnel, Lighten Up, Choke Up and Static Radio 7:00pm The Kevin Sorbo Hut All Ages
TV Carnage 7:00pm International House All Ages
Thursday, Mar 10, 2011
Time Venue Age
Yelawolf with Cy Hi Da Prince and Reef The Lost Cause 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Wednesday, Mar 9, 2011
Time Venue Age
The Holy Mess with Highlights, Mayflower and Ceasefire 6:30pm The Banana Stand All Ages
Tuesday, Mar 8, 2011
Time Venue Age
Say Hi with Blair and Yellow Ostrich 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Sunday, Mar 6, 2011
Time Venue Age
Rafael Toral with C. Spencer Yeh, Andy Heyleck, Stephan Moore and Carver Audain 9:00pm Highwire Gallery All Ages
Atomic Tom with Carousel and Find Vienna 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Veteran Freshman Hip Hop Session for charity 8:00pm The Blockley Pourhouse 18+
Astronautalis with Sims and Zilla Persona 7:00pm The Fire All Ages
Paint It Black with Screaming Females, Punch, Iron Chic and Give 5:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Saturday, Mar 5, 2011
Time Venue Age
Eugene Mirman with Kumail Nanjiani and Reggie Watts 10:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Dum Dum Girls with Minks, Party Photographers and Dirty Beaches 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Mother Mother with Toddler Kat and Dragon Zord 9:00pm The Fire 21+
The Anchor Boys with True Things, The Friendship Lounge, Neighborhoods and American Royalty 4:00pm The Fire All Ages
Haste The Day with My Children My Bride and The Chariot 2:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Friday, Mar 4, 2011
Time Venue Age
Berangere Maximin with Mathias Delpanque 9:00pm Highwire Gallery All Ages
The Organ Blues with The Seedy Seeds, Xylos and An American Chinese 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Tennis with La Sera and Holiday Shores 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
WKDU Presents: Akron Family with Delicate Steve and the Love Club 8:30pm The Blockley Pourhouse 21+
The Ready Set with Allstar Weekend and The Downtown Fiction 6:00pm Starlight Ballroom 21+
Thursday, Mar 3, 2011
Time Venue Age
El Fuego with Verona Red, Man Like Machine and New Collisions 9:00pm The Fire 21+
The Strange Heat with Music Box Dynamo and Blinded Passenger 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Marnie Stern with Tera Melos 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
WKDU Supports: WKDU Broadcasts: Mad Dragon Showcase with Free Energy 7:00pm All Ages
Free Energy with The Spinning Leaves, Hezekiah Jones, Toy Soldiers, Kuf Knotz 7:00am Mandell Theatre All Ages
Wednesday, Mar 2, 2011
Time Venue Age
Andy Cooke And The Waterloons with The Looks Of It and The Weeds 9:00pm The Fire 21+
Gero & Eli with Lee Macdougall, Arron Hehl and Clotworthy 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
The Wonder Years with Man Overboard, Handguns and Neighborhoods 6:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Tuesday, Mar 1, 2011
Time Venue Age
Levee Drivers with Ivan And Alyosha, Joe D'Amico and Joshua Park 9:00pm The Fire 21+
Danko Jones with The Rumblers 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Jonathan Richman 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Astima With Violet with Blue Sausage Infant, Pilesar and Heart Land 7:30pm Highwire Gallery All Ages
Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad with Rebelution and The Green 7:30pm Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
Monday, Feb 28, 2011
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: An Island (Free Screening) 8:30pm Drexel University Nesbitt Hall Room 111 All Ages
Sunday, Feb 27, 2011
Time Venue Age
3 Piece Fest with Algernon Cadwallader, Glocca Mora, Dry Feet and many more! 7:00pm Danger Danger Gallery All Ages
Bravura with Pete Groch, Old Man Cactus, Mark Haas and more! 6:30pm North Star Bar 21+
The Scene Astetic with He Is We and Carter Husley 5:00pm The Barbary All Ages
Saturday, Feb 26, 2011
Time Venue Age
Queen Diamond with Thee Nosebleeds, Thorazine and Blonde Sabbath 9:00pm The Tritone 21+
Tragedy with Rad Bromance and Lust2Love 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Love At The Bodega with The Codes, Hunter's Cannon and gotPenny 9:00pm The Fire 21+
Do You Need The Service? with Univox and The Better Letters 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Frost Watson with Angry Serfs, The Haunted Continents and The Sniffles 8:00pm All Ages
Victoria Watts with Sheltered Turtle and Southpaw Synapse 6:30pm The Fire 21+
2 Piece Fest with 1994! Joint Chiefs Of Math and many more! 2:00pm The Ox All Ages
Friday, Feb 25, 2011
Time Venue Age
Cannons with Matter Mathu, Dinosaur Eyelids and Great Deception 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
The Low Anthem 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Sanctuary All Ages
The Armchairs with The Hi-Tones, Bird Names and Arrah And The Ferns 8:00pm The Ox All Ages
The Kissing Club with Old Rival Hope, Yet Cut Breath, Jeffery Fields and ES Guthrie 7:30pm The Fire 21+
1 Piece Fest with Joe Jack Talcum and Spoonboy and many more! 7:00pm Philadelphia Mausoleum Of Contempory Arts All Ages
Thursday, Feb 24, 2011
Time Venue Age
Freddy Hall with Yellowbird, Brian Ashby and Dawn Iukg 9:00pm The Fire 21+
Rapid Cities with Thinking Machines and Lavis Blake 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Chris Wilson with Luke Elliott, Tristen, and Diomire Keane 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Reading Rainbow, Lower Dens, Adventure, & R.u.an.if.u.R. 8:00pm The Ox All Ages
Wednesday, Feb 23, 2011
Time Venue Age
Electric Blue Concept with Gasoline Heart, Don't Panic and Astorian Stigmata 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Tuesday, Feb 22, 2011
Time Venue Age
Roz And The Rice Cakes with Lauren Malandra And The Nocturns, Babble Tounge and Yesterday Cranes 9:00pm The Fire 21+
Celestial Septet 8:00pm International House All Ages
Bad News Bats with Heavy Medical and Lechuguillas 8:00pm Marvelous Music All Ages
The Nodd with Evolett, Bamboo Houses and Oopart 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Monday, Feb 21, 2011
Time Venue Age
Fences with Former Belle and Bearings 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Broken Records with U.S. Royalty and Gunfight! 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Drexel University College Of Engineering Egg Drop 12:00pm Drexel University Main Building All Ages
Sunday, Feb 20, 2011
Time Venue Age
Exploding World with Whistle Jacket, Young And Old and Curious Buddies 9:00pm The Fire 21+
John Langfords Skull Orchestra with Eddie Spaghetti, Whitey Morgan And The 78s and Lydia Loveless 7:00pm North Star Bar 21+