Philly Haps: Past

Tuesday, Feb 8, 2011
Time Venue Age
Lou Reed/ Leonard Cohen Tribute Night 9:00pm The Fire 21+
Hidden River Construction with Various Eggs, Ross Garlow and Kevin And The Shapes 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Hellogoodbye with Gold Motel and You, Me And Everyone We Know 6:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Cobra Skulls with Luther and Dirty Tactics 6:00pm The Fire All Ages
Monday, Feb 7, 2011
Time Venue Age
Woods and Ducktails 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Chapel All Ages
Sunday, Feb 6, 2011
Time Venue Age
The Why Kay Kay's with Billy Woodward And The Senders and Diomira Keane 9:00pm The Fire 21+
Saturday, Feb 5, 2011
Time Venue Age
Jolie Holland with Kyp Malone 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Tapes N' Tapes and Oberhofer 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
The Great Unknown, When I Was 12, Conversations With Enemies, and Boy With Robot 8:00pm The Ox All Ages
Mother Of Mercy with Cold World, Free Spirit and Cop Problem 7:00pm Broad Street Ministry All Ages
Friday, Feb 4, 2011
Time Venue Age
Strange Engineers with The Yes Way, Orbit To Leisure and Heylady 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Casey Bowen Band with The Embracers, The Ugly Club, Vintage Kicks and The Lights Out 8:00pm The Fire 21+
Thursday, Feb 3, 2011
Time Venue Age
Kickin Bear with Soft Black, The Jolly What and Bartholomew 9:00pm The Fire 21+
Damage Case Films presents a screening of Lemmy 8:30pm The Trocadero 21+
Split Red with The Suite Unraveling and Eliot Klien 7:30pm Highwire Gallery All Ages
Hawthorn Heights with Mike Looms, All My Friends And Foes and Robots And Racecars 7:00pm North Star Bar All Ages
Hop Along with Restorations, Connor Byrne, Danny Zezeski and Who Are The Southern Baptists 7:00pm Fernon House All Ages
Wednesday, Feb 2, 2011
Time Venue Age
iNFiNiEN with Son Step and The Looks Of It 9:00pm The Fire 21+
Vilebreed with Animals And Insects, Ghosts In The Vally and This Temper 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Tuesday, Feb 1, 2011
Time Venue Age
Speed Skating with Point Cloud and Attic Dancers 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Circledown with Maddam Ink and Dime Street Joker 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Best Coast with Wavves and No Joy 7:30pm Starlight Ballroom All Ages
Monday, Jan 31, 2011
Time Venue Age
Young Prisms and Soars 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Sunday, Jan 30, 2011
Time Venue Age
Mrs. Pain with Playboy Bunny Savage, Blown Away and Site Recitals 9:00pm M Room 21+
Mikroknytes with Jesse Kudler And Ian Fraiser and Kohoutek Duo And Charles Cohen 9:00pm Marvelous Music All Ages
Jesse Malin And The Saint Marks Social with Hey Angel 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
The No Longer with Brenna Fitzgerald, Mackenzie, Search The Cellar and many many more! 6:30pm North Star Bar 21+
Less Than Jake with The Supervillains, Off With Their Heads, & Transit 6:00pm The Trocadero All Ages
Saturday, Jan 29, 2011
Time Venue Age
The New Connection with Andrew Lipke And The Prospects, Oldermost and Lily And The Parlor Tricks 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Jill Rabits with Sensory Whore and Matt Landis 9:00pm The Fire 21+
Umpreys Mcgee and Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad 7:30pm Electric Factory All Ages
Delicate Steve with Banned Books and The Spartan Philharmonic 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Angry Serfs with The Eeries and Full Of Fancy 7:00pm Dad's Haus All Ages
Sugar Town's 10th Anniversary Party 6:00pm The Tritone 21+
Into It Over It with Daytrader, Bearings and Settle For Less 6:00pm The Fire All Ages
Friday, Jan 28, 2011
Time Venue Age
Fathead (reunion show) with Alien Architect, Electric City and The Founders 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Johnson's Crossword with Manatwany Creek Ramblers and Keystone Mountain Boys 9:00pm The Fire 21+
The Rat Bastard Experience with Bubonik Stupefaktion, Curanderos and Fun 8:00pm Highwire Gallery All Ages
Thursday, Jan 27, 2011
Time Venue Age
Ominous Black with SunCrusher, Cavallo and Sadqigacea 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Kylessa with Rosetta and Fight Amp 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Delco Nightingale with North Lawrence Midnight Singers, Stephen Hays And The Good Problems, Chris Shutlz And The Tourists and Rum And Pearl 8:00pm The Fire 21+
iNFiNiEN with Organ Yank and Imbala 7:00pm The Legendary Dobbs 21+
Wednesday, Jan 26, 2011
Time Venue Age
Lissie with Dylan Leblanc 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Sanctuary All Ages
The Revere with Johnny Action Figure, The Tea Club and Men And Whales 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Tuesday, Jan 25, 2011
Time Venue Age
Starving The Tsunami with Patrick Sullivan And The Knees, The Last Royals and Holcomb Family Band 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Monday, Jan 24, 2011
Time Venue Age
Featured Open Mic Night Performace by Ms. Pain 9:00pm The Fire 21+
The Concretes with Hooray For Earth 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Sunday, Jan 23, 2011
Time Venue Age
Matthew Dear with Joe Lentini 9:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
WKDU Presents: The Menzingers with Algernon Cadwallader, Tigers Jaw and Glocca Morra 7:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Young The Giant with The Static Jacks 7:00pm North Star Bar All Ages
Universal Order Of The Armageddon with Trophy Wife and Nothernmost 7:00pm The Barbary All Ages
Saturday, Jan 22, 2011
Time Venue Age
Desoto Jones with Alright Junior, Your Sweet Uncertainty, Karma Bat 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Big Eyes with Slutever, The Eeries and Cousin Brian 7:00pm Dad's Haus All Ages
Tokyo Police Club with Two Door Cinema Club 7:00pm The Trocadero All Ages
Toddler Kat with The Lisps, Circadian Rhythm and Arrah And The Ferns 7:00pm Danger Danger Gallery All Ages
Kuf Knotz Performing Live At Drexel University's Late Night Series 5:00pm Mandell Theatre All Ages
Bad Rabbits with Cheap Seats, Nikki Jean, Instamatic and Cody. B Ware 4:00pm North Star Bar All Ages
Friday, Jan 21, 2011
Time Venue Age
Joan Of Arc with Soft Hermit and Hermit Thrushes 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Guys And Dolls with The Knife Show and Brothers From Another 9:00pm The Fire 21+
Andrew Jude with Crooks, Evergreen and Former Belle 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Banned Books with Bubonic Bear, Joint Chiefs Of Math, and Black Magic Family Band 9:00pm The Maggot House All Ages
Fluxmonkey with Michael Johnsen, Charles Cohen and Chris Madak 8:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
Thursday, Jan 20, 2011
Time Venue Age
Sharon Von Etten with Julianna Barwick and Strands Of Oak 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Julia Rainer And The Shiners with North Lawrence Midnight Singers, Satellite Hearts and Spirit And Dust 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Jemeel Moondoc Trio 8:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
Yo La Tengo with William Tyler 7:00pm The Trocadero All Ages
The Saint Catherines with The Holy Mess, One Win Choice and Restorations 7:00pm Justice Headquarters All Ages
Little Victory with Aye Nako, Horoscope, and SGNLS 7:00pm Danger Danger Gallery All Ages
The Queers with The Apers and The Sheckies 6:30pm The Barbary All Ages
The Love Club with Between Days, Bleeding Fractals and NarK 6:00pm The Fire All Ages
Wednesday, Jan 19, 2011
Time Venue Age
Khan Jamal And Co. and Quietown 9:00pm The Tritone 21+
Great Deception with Waiting For December, Leania and Megalodonia 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
RJD2 6:00pm Mandell Theatre All Ages
Tuesday, Jan 18, 2011
Time Venue Age
Small Town Crooks with Mater Mathu, Gypsy Death And You and Christian Bitto 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Sunday, Jan 16, 2011
Time Venue Age
Eli "Paperboy" Reed And The True Loves with Spirit Kid 7:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Phantasm with Bruce Lucy, Woodland Avenue and Carpet The Ghetto 7:00pm The Fire All Ages
WKDU Presents: Lemuria with Mikey Ergg and Byrds of Paradise 6:00pm The Barbary All Ages
Saturday, Jan 15, 2011
Time Venue Age
Amnesia Star Hotel with Highkick, The Codes and Black River Thieves 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
The Electric Boa with The Assembly Line, Venetian Aircraft, Music Box Dynamo and Deadbeat Darling 9:00pm The Fire 21+
Ducktails with Silk Flowers, Sore Eros and Cough Cool 8:00pm PILAM All Ages
Ducktails with Silk Flowers, Sore Eros and Cough Cool 8:00pm PILAM All Ages
Polymer presents Anduin, Radere & DJ Andrew Joseph 7:00pm Younglove's All Ages
Anduin with Radere and Andrew Joseph 7:00pm Younglove's All Ages
A Winter Hardcore Jam Featuring Dead End Path, Disengage, Incendiary and more 2:00pm Broad Street Ministry All Ages
Friday, Jan 14, 2011
Time Venue Age
Pissed Jeans with Blues Control and Innergaze 9:15pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Grimace Federation with Caveman and Somata 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Octopus For Yes! with Streaks Of Light, Adobayondei and Hello Creature 9:00pm The Fire 21+
The Aristokoks with Make You Suffer and Ganto Barn 9:00pm The Tritone 21+
Graveyard with Radio Moscow and Daniel Davies 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Winter Hardcore Jam Featuring Pagen Babies, The Rival Mob, Fire And Ice and more 7:30pm Broad Street Ministry All Ages
Octopus For Yes! with The Vida Ambit and Null 6:00pm The Fire All Ages
Thursday, Jan 13, 2011
Time Venue Age
The Jeanmarie with Jordan Reynolds And The 123s and Pinelands 9:00pm The Fire 21+
Intimate Stranger with Everyday Rockets, Lightninging and Slackwater News 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Creepoid with Nothing, Party Photographers and Pet Milk 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Blevin Blectum with Ric Royer and Pile Of Girls 7:30pm Highwire Gallery All Ages
Wednesday, Jan 12, 2011
Time Venue Age
Phil Derosa with Hott Tubb and Gero And Eli 9:00pm The Fire 21+
Mike Pride's From Bacteria To Boys 8:00pm Philadelphia Art Alliance All Ages
Lion Versus with Black Horse Motel, Fallen Troubadours and City Slides 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
International Guitar Night with Clive Carrol, Alexandre Gizmonte and more 7:30pm Crossroads All Ages
Tuesday, Jan 11, 2011
Time Venue Age
Cannons with Banned Books and Twin Temples 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+