Philly Haps: Past

Tuesday, Dec 14, 2010
Time Venue Age
Emily Arin with Christian Bitto, Soft Reeds and Transitshop 9:00pm The Fire 21+
Attia Taylor with Vintage Kicks, Hemming And Hawing, and Velvet Crayon 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Sunday, Dec 12, 2010
Time Venue Age
Mario Pavone's Orange Double Tenor 8:00pm International House All Ages
The New Kings Of Rythem with Local Dub, Guerilla Funk, and Trouble City All Stars 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
The Dangerous Poines with The Sidekicks, Brick Mower and Dirt Farmer 7:00pm The Fire All Ages
The Yule Ball with Harry And The Potters 5:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Saturday, Dec 11, 2010
Time Venue Age
Bronze Radio Return with Atomic Square, The Defog, Michelle Karmin and Matt Diventi 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Igor's Egg with Flux Capacitor 9:00pm The Fire 21+
Everyone Everywhere with Bonjour, Jet Set Sail and Monument 7:00pm Cash Rules House All Ages
The Tulanes with The Revilers, The Missile Toads and Mean Streets 4:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Punk Rock Flea Market 10:00am The Punk Rock Flea Market Dome All Ages
Friday, Dec 10, 2010
Time Venue Age
Yarn 10:30pm Tin Angel 21+
Grubstake and The Dave Steel Blues Band 9:30pm Fergie's Pub 21+
Crooked Fingers with Cotton Fingers and Strands Of Oak 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Dirty Diamond with The Handsome Petes, and Screaming Rattler 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Jukebox The Ghost with The Meligrove Band and Dynamite Walls 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Buke And Gass with Talk Normal 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Thursday, Dec 9, 2010
Time Venue Age
A Cool Stick with Mic Stewart, Headshop, Voss, and Henny And Els 9:00pm The Fire 21+
The War On Drugs with Ape School 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
PJ Bond with SteveO, Red Beard, Zack Schwartz and Connor Byrne 6:30pm Fernon House All Ages
Wednesday, Dec 8, 2010
Time Venue Age
Yo Mama's Big Fat Booty Band with Atley Moon And The Say Something Sound Machine and 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Tuesday, Dec 7, 2010
Time Venue Age
Badly Drawn Boy 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Sanctuary All Ages
The Tea Club with Orbit To Leslie and Brett Kull And Friends 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Atomic Tom with The Dance Party, Lion Of Ido 7:00pm North Star Bar All Ages
Monday, Dec 6, 2010
Time Venue Age
Backwoods Payback with Black Thai and Boss 302 8:00pm M Room 21+
Chief with The Dig and Chamberlain 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Juston Stens And The Get Real Gang with The Powder Kegs, The Shakletons and Rotary Downs 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Crowbar with Reign Suprime and Black Tusk 6:30pm The Barbary All Ages
Sunday, Dec 5, 2010
Time Venue Age
Tennis and Family Portrait 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Stephan Moore with Forbes Graham, Ben Owen, and Carver Audain 7:30pm Highwire Gallery All Ages
Drexels' Concert Band 7:00pm Mandell Theatre All Ages
Saturday, Dec 4, 2010
Time Venue Age
Grisly Fiction with Phantom Pilots and Sidewalk TV 9:00pm JR's Bar 21+
Stornoway with Franz Nicolay 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Warm Whiskey with Bridge Underwater, Music Box Dynamo and Dinosaur Eyelids 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Arborea with Helena Espvall and Jesse Sparhawk 8:00pm Highwire Gallery All Ages
Drexel's Gospel Choir 7:30pm Mandell Theatre All Ages
Drexel's Vocal Jazz Ensemble 3:00pm Mandell Theatre All Ages
Friday, Dec 3, 2010
Time Venue Age
Murphy's Law with McRad, Halo Of Snakes and Jumpship 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Returner with Samsara, F**k Face, and Clamfight 9:00pm The Fire 21+
Slavic Soul Party and West Philadelphia Orchestra 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
The Antlers and The Luyas 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Drexels' keyboard Ensemble 7:30pm Mandell Theatre All Ages
Dutch (mem. of Jedi Mind Tricks) 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Leaps And Bounds with Jet Set Sail and Bleeding Fractals 6:00pm The Fire All Ages
Thursday, Dec 2, 2010
Time Venue Age
The Grim Wilderness with East A.M., Angels Wake, Outside The Blue and Matthew O'Neill 9:00pm The Fire 21+
WKDU Presents: Arc In Round EP Release party with Golden Ages and Post Post 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Drexel's Jazz Orchestra 8:00pm Mandell Theatre All Ages
Wednesday, Dec 1, 2010
Time Venue Age
Graham Parsons And The Go-Rounds with Juaqette and The Colinizers 9:00pm The Fire 21+
Birds of Maya with Watery Love, Taco Leg and the Music for your Methlab Selector DJ Sully 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Drexel's Guitar, Mediterranean and Percussion Ensemble 7:30pm Mandell Theatre All Ages
Tuesday, Nov 30, 2010
Time Venue Age
Adamo Drive with The Auctioneers, Vice Royal and Losing Gravity 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Shutters with Turning Violet Violet 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Fusion Band and Rock Ensemble 7:30pm Mandell Theatre All Ages
Monday, Nov 29, 2010
Time Venue Age
Slutever with Blackhawks and Second Floor Stories 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Sunday, Nov 28, 2010
Time Venue Age
Juston Stens And The Get Real Gang with Adam And Dave's Bloodline, The Fling and Arrah Fisher 8:00pm The Fire 21+
Miss May with Sleeping With Sirens and Crimson Armada 7:00pm The Barbary All Ages
Saturday, Nov 27, 2010
Time Venue Age
Du Brut with Autolyze, Woodworm Candence and Woodland Avenue 9:00pm The Fire 21+
Meg & Dia with Joey Ryan and The Spring Standards 5:30pm The Barbary All Ages
Friday, Nov 26, 2010
Time Venue Age
Kurt Vile and The Violators with Purling Hess 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Infienean with Chris Kasper, Toy Soldiers, Matt Helm Scream, and Sweetbriar Rose 8:00pm The Fire 21+
Young Prisms and Weekend 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Anabell with Two Hand Fools, Everyone Everywhere and Spraynard 6:00pm ZAK House All Ages
Wednesday, Nov 24, 2010
Time Venue Age
Sex Slaves with Fosterchild and Leaving Midnight 8:00pm The Blockley Pourhouse 21+
Doomtree (feat. P.O.S) 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Monday, Nov 22, 2010
Time Venue Age
Pericles with The Devil Horns Killed The Matador and Grimore Girls 9:00pm Danger Danger Gallery All Ages
Delorean with Lemonade and Light Pollution 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
The Sleeping with Tides Of Man, PM Today and Sainthood Reps 5:30pm The Barbary All Ages
Sunday, Nov 21, 2010
Time Venue Age
Near with Lives Of Famous Men and Luke Elliott 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Tame Impala with Stardeath and White Dwarves, and Kuroma 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Terror with 100 Demons, Wisdom In Chains, and Max Penalty 3:00pm The Barbary All Ages
Saturday, Nov 20, 2010
Time Venue Age
Band Name (record release show) with Conversations With Enemies and Cow Pals 9:00pm El Bar 21+
Abstract Artimus with Mose Giganticus, Kill You In The Face and Sadgiqacea 9:00pm Danger Danger Gallery All Ages
Bonerama with Kyle Hollingsworth, Steve Kimock and Nate Wilson Group 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Johnny Miles And The Waywards with Joshua Park, Liz Fullerton and The Psalmships 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Captain We're Sinking! with Choke Up, The Greek Favourites, and Watertowers 6:00pm The Cradle All Ages
Friday, Nov 19, 2010
Time Venue Age
The Invisible Hand with Lux Peptura, Snow Caps and Bronze Float 9:00pm Danger Danger Gallery All Ages
Loren Conners with Barn Owl, Steve Gunn and High Aura'd 7:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
Ceasefire with The Great Explainer, Stevehitmike, and The Ruining 6:00pm Dad's Haus All Ages
A Skylit Drive with Motionless In White and For All Those Sleeping 12:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Thursday, Nov 18, 2010
Time Venue Age
Lavis Blake with Glocca Mora Everyday Rockets, and John Lindsay 9:00pm The Fire 21+
The Russian Futurists with Penrose and Arches 9:00pm Danger Danger Gallery All Ages
Peelander Z with Rumblers, Mercury Radio Theater and The Last Barbarians 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Ches Smith's These Arches 8:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
Lighten Up with Spraynard, Hold Tight!, This Is Your Life and V-Boys 7:00pm The Bordello All Ages
Wednesday, Nov 17, 2010
Time Venue Age
Versaemerge with Anarbor, Dangerous Summer and Conditions 6:00pm North Star Bar All Ages
Tuesday, Nov 16, 2010
Time Venue Age
Azure Ray with Tim Fite and James Husband 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
The Reign Of Kindo with Octopus For Yes, Tailan Rayne and Jessica Hernandez and The Deltas 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
THe Reign Of Kindo with Octopus For Yes, Tailan Rayne and Jessica Hernandez and The Deltas 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Monday, Nov 15, 2010
Time Venue Age
The Joy Formidable with Grouplove 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Sunday, Nov 14, 2010
Time Venue Age
James Blackshaw and Mountains 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Chapel All Ages
Evergreen with Lives Of Famous Men and Casey Shea 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Mac Miller with Tayyib Ali and Voss 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Reef the Lost Cauze with Kuf Knotz, Asaad, & DJ Bruce 7:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
Trunks And Tails with Good For Nothing, Junker and The Divided 7:00pm The Fire All Ages
Brendan Benson & The Posies with Aqueduct 7:00pm The Trocadero All Ages
Saturday, Nov 13, 2010
Time Venue Age
Bonerama with Jonathan Batiste 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Nobody Yet with Venice Sunlight, John Faye and June Divided 9:00pm The Fire 21+
Chuck Van Zyl and Ombient 8:00pm St. Mary's Hamilton Village All Ages
Adam And Dave's Bloodline with The Improbables, St. James and The Apostles, The Successful Failures, Slo and Shakey and Broad Street Blues 7:00pm The Tritone 21+
Xela with Black To Comm, Radere and BATs 7:00pm Younglove's All Ages