Philly Haps: Past

Sunday, Oct 24, 2010
Time Venue Age
Gentlemen Jess and His Men with Woman and The Barracudas 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Matt and Kim with Donnis 7:30pm Starlight Ballroom All Ages
Cheap Girls with Laura Stevenson & The Cans, Carpenter and Everyone Everywhere 7:00pm The Fire All Ages
Saturday, Oct 23, 2010
Time Venue Age
The Felice Brothers with Adam Haworth Stephens 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
The Menzingers with Outbreak, Hour of the Wolf, The Anchor Boys and One Win Choice 6:15pm Broad Street Ministry All Ages
Hard Skin with Kim Phuc, and Armalite 6:00pm The Barbary All Ages
Friday, Oct 22, 2010
Time Venue Age
School Of Seven Bells with Active Child 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Titan with Royal Thunder, Snake Sustain, and Serpent Throne 9:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Justin Townes Earle with Jessica Lea Mayfield 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Tigers Jaw with O Pioneers and Junior Battles 6:00pm The Fire All Ages
Thursday, Oct 21, 2010
Time Venue Age
Lissie with Dylan Leblanc 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Andy Laster's Sounds Of Cairo 8:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
Jeff The Brotherhood with Bandname and The Spooks 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Generationals with Giant Cloud, Brass Bed and From A Fountain 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Disembodied with Monument To Thieves 6:30pm The Barbary All Ages
The Flatliners with The Riot Before, The Snips and Red City Radio 6:00pm The Fire All Ages
Wednesday, Oct 20, 2010
Time Venue Age
The Movement, Sonni Shine, and Joosed 8:00pm The Blockley Pourhouse 21+
WKDU Supports: Breast Cancer Awareness Fundraiser featuring The Movement 8:00pm The Blockley Pourhouse 21+
The So So Glos W/ Carnivores, Tia and Tamara, and (((TACO))) 7:00pm Danger Danger Gallery All Ages
Tuesday, Oct 19, 2010
Time Venue Age
First Aid Kit with Ferraby Lionheart and Sisters3 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
WKDU SPINS! PVT with Buffalo Stance 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Monday, Oct 18, 2010
Time Venue Age
Squid The Whale, with Team Goldie, Cranes Are Flying, and The Anchor Boys 8:00pm Danger Danger Gallery All Ages
Sunday, Oct 17, 2010
Time Venue Age
Chen Chen & Robbie Lee with Briana Chase and Koen Holtkamp 8:00pm Highwire Gallery All Ages
Boom Boom Satalites with Gunslingers Anonymous 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Agent Orange with The Flyswaters and Jukebox Zeros 5:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Saturday, Oct 16, 2010
Time Venue Age
Gabrielle Miller Phillips with Marvin And The Cloud Wall, The Leevee Drivers, and The Lawsuits 9:00pm Danger Danger Gallery All Ages
The Gatherings Concert Series Presents Erik Wollo 8:00pm St. Mary's Hamilton Village All Ages
Sounds Of Kaliadscope with The Lovetones and Far-Out Fangtooth 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Strife with Cruel Hand, Strength For A Reason, Bracewar and Double Dealer 6:00pm Broad Street Ministry All Ages
Friday, Oct 15, 2010
Time Venue Age
Danielle Francis Doyle, with Snow Caps, Scallions, So So Death, and Motorcycle Maus 9:00pm Danger Danger Gallery All Ages
The Ataris with Don't Panic, Evergreen, The Great Explainer and Cryptkeeper Five 9:00pm M Room 21+
Meg Baird with Colossal Yes and Watersports 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Chapel All Ages
The Extraordinaires with An American Chinese and Power Animal 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Not The Wind, Not The Flag with Chakra Khan/Air Pirates and Test Kitchen 8:00pm Highwire Gallery All Ages
Philly Punk Phest with Pure Hell and Dead City Psychos 8:00pm The Blockley Pourhouse 21+
Phil Niblock with Katherine Liberovskaya and Al Margolis 8:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
Dark Dark Dark w/ Quilt, John K, and Blackhawks 8:00pm The Ox All Ages
The Henry Clay People with The Dig 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Agnostic Front with Mother Of Mercy, Product Of Waste and The Claw 7:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Thursday, Oct 14, 2010
Time Venue Age
Isobel Campbell & Mark Lanegan with Willy Mason 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Two Door Cinema Club with Penguin Prison and Grouplove 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Millionyoung with Sunglasses and Coolrunnings 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Wednesday, Oct 13, 2010
Time Venue Age
Mitch Fiction with Geology 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Deerhunter with Casino Vs Japan and Ducktails 7:30pm Starlight Ballroom All Ages
Enter Shikari with Haste The Day, Sleeping With Sirens, Ms. White and Lights Go Blue 6:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Tuesday, Oct 12, 2010
Time Venue Age
Los Campesinos! 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
The Thermals with Cymbals Eat Guitars and Post Post 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
The Growlers with Jason Ager and The Lawsuits 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Steve Gunn with Chris Forsyth and Villages 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Monday, Oct 11, 2010
Time Venue Age
Perfume Genius with Sebastian Blanck 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Chapel All Ages
Sunday, Oct 10, 2010
Time Venue Age
Women with DD/MM/YYYY 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
So Cow with King Kong Ding Dong and Scott Chuchman 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
You Me And Everyone We Know with Man Overboard, Weatherstar and Bright And Early 6:00pm The Fire All Ages
Saturday, Oct 9, 2010
Time Venue Age
Simone Felice 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Chapel All Ages
Vavoom Quintet with Eric Carbonara and George Korein 8:00pm Highwire Gallery All Ages
Simone Felice (of The Felice Brothers) 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Chapel All Ages
Friday, Oct 8, 2010
Time Venue Age
El Fuego with Uzuhi, Skinny Legs, and Run Forever 9:00pm The Fire 21+
Caltrop with Arboretum, Dr. Scientist, and Extra Tongue 9:00pm Danger Danger Gallery All Ages
Bleed Radio Bleed with Silence Kit, Alright Junior, and The Last Barbarian, 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Grandchildren (Album Release) with Little Teeth, Hermit Thrushes and The Armchairs 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Ganto Barn with The Artistokoks 8:00pm JR's Bar 21+
Slutever with The Hot Toddies, When I Was 12, and Westward Drive 6:00pm The Fire All Ages
Thursday, Oct 7, 2010
Time Venue Age
A Frames with Hot Guts 8:00pm Danger Danger Gallery All Ages
Big Crowd Popular with Ruby And The Hatchet, Only Living Boy, The Sixty Six, and Polar Ice Cap 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Octopus Project with Starf**ker 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Built to Spill with Revolt Revolt 7:00pm The Trocadero All Ages
Wednesday, Oct 6, 2010
Time Venue Age
Woven Hand with Serena Maneesh 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Ratatat with Dom 8:00pm Electric Factory All Ages
Carol Cleveland Sings, with Road, Columboid, Acid Kicks and TRTL 8:00pm Danger Danger Gallery All Ages
Urban Giants with Wabi Sabi and Keystoned 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Tuesday, Oct 5, 2010
Time Venue Age
Menomena with Suckers and Tu Fawning 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Sanctuary All Ages
Lost In The Trees with Midtown Dickies and Cuddle Magic 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Semi Precious Weapons, with Breedlove and Lady Starlight 7:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Uz Jsme Doma with Zuby Nehty 5:30pm 941 Theater 21+
Monday, Oct 4, 2010
Time Venue Age
Cotton Jones w/ Pepper Rabbit, The Suitcases 8:00pm M Room 21+
Four Year Strong with Comeback Kid, The Wonder Years and American Fangs 6:00pm Starlight Ballroom All Ages
Sunday, Oct 3, 2010
Time Venue Age
Born Ruffians with Winter Gloves 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
The Vaselines with Jeffery Lewis 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Tim Kasher 7:00pm The Barbary All Ages
Saturday, Oct 2, 2010
Time Venue Age
Mr. Unloved with St. James & The Apostles and The Improbables 9:00pm El Bar 21+
Clean Equations (Vinyl Release) with The Great Vibration and Conversations With Enemies 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Maitrayee Patel Hindustani & Gujurati Folk 7:00pm Highwire Gallery All Ages
Friday, Oct 1, 2010
Time Venue Age
Monolith with Ominous Black, Gholas and Bubonic Bear 8:00pm M Room 21+
Oh! Pears with La Strada and Missing Palmer West 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Teenage Fanclub with Radar Brothers 8:00pm The Trocadero All Ages
fun. with Steel Train and Jarrod Gorbel 7:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Thursday, Sep 30, 2010
Time Venue Age
Efterkland with Buke & Gass and Esben & The Witch 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Margot & The Nuclear So & Sos with Lonely Forest and Cameron McGill And What Army 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Stars with Wild Nothing 7:00pm The Trocadero All Ages
John Mease with Tamarin and Space Ghost Cowboys 7:00pm Green Line Café All Ages
Wednesday, Sep 29, 2010
Time Venue Age
Film School with The Deprecation Guild and Moon Women 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's All Ages
Bohemian Sunrise with Lokatone 9:00pm The Blockley Pourhouse 21+
The Books with Black Heart Procession 8:00pm The Trocadero All Ages
Tuesday, Sep 28, 2010
Time Venue Age
Swans with Baby Dee 8:00pm The Trocadero All Ages
Music Box Dynamo with Electric Blue Concept, City Rain and June Divided 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
The Scenic with Thieves And Villains 6:00pm The Barbary All Ages
Monday, Sep 27, 2010
Time Venue Age
Pac Div 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Merzbow with Charles Cohen 8:00pm International House All Ages
Diminished Men with Inzinzac and F! String Ensemble 7:00pm Highwire Gallery All Ages
Sunday, Sep 26, 2010
Time Venue Age
Marc Ribot 8:00pm International House All Ages