Philly Haps: Past

Thursday, Jan 20, 2011
Time Venue Age
Sharon Von Etten with Julianna Barwick and Strands Of Oak 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Julia Rainer And The Shiners with North Lawrence Midnight Singers, Satellite Hearts and Spirit And Dust 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Jemeel Moondoc Trio 8:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
Yo La Tengo with William Tyler 7:00pm The Trocadero All Ages
The Saint Catherines with The Holy Mess, One Win Choice and Restorations 7:00pm Justice Headquarters All Ages
Little Victory with Aye Nako, Horoscope, and SGNLS 7:00pm Danger Danger Gallery All Ages
The Queers with The Apers and The Sheckies 6:30pm The Barbary All Ages
The Love Club with Between Days, Bleeding Fractals and NarK 6:00pm The Fire All Ages
Wednesday, Jan 19, 2011
Time Venue Age
Khan Jamal And Co. and Quietown 9:00pm The Tritone 21+
Great Deception with Waiting For December, Leania and Megalodonia 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
RJD2 6:00pm Mandell Theatre All Ages
Tuesday, Jan 18, 2011
Time Venue Age
Small Town Crooks with Mater Mathu, Gypsy Death And You and Christian Bitto 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Sunday, Jan 16, 2011
Time Venue Age
Eli "Paperboy" Reed And The True Loves with Spirit Kid 7:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Phantasm with Bruce Lucy, Woodland Avenue and Carpet The Ghetto 7:00pm The Fire All Ages
WKDU Presents: Lemuria with Mikey Ergg and Byrds of Paradise 6:00pm The Barbary All Ages
Saturday, Jan 15, 2011
Time Venue Age
Amnesia Star Hotel with Highkick, The Codes and Black River Thieves 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
The Electric Boa with The Assembly Line, Venetian Aircraft, Music Box Dynamo and Deadbeat Darling 9:00pm The Fire 21+
Ducktails with Silk Flowers, Sore Eros and Cough Cool 8:00pm PILAM All Ages
Ducktails with Silk Flowers, Sore Eros and Cough Cool 8:00pm PILAM All Ages
Polymer presents Anduin, Radere & DJ Andrew Joseph 7:00pm Younglove's All Ages
Anduin with Radere and Andrew Joseph 7:00pm Younglove's All Ages
A Winter Hardcore Jam Featuring Dead End Path, Disengage, Incendiary and more 2:00pm Broad Street Ministry All Ages
Friday, Jan 14, 2011
Time Venue Age
Pissed Jeans with Blues Control and Innergaze 9:15pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Grimace Federation with Caveman and Somata 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Octopus For Yes! with Streaks Of Light, Adobayondei and Hello Creature 9:00pm The Fire 21+
The Aristokoks with Make You Suffer and Ganto Barn 9:00pm The Tritone 21+
Graveyard with Radio Moscow and Daniel Davies 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Winter Hardcore Jam Featuring Pagen Babies, The Rival Mob, Fire And Ice and more 7:30pm Broad Street Ministry All Ages
Octopus For Yes! with The Vida Ambit and Null 6:00pm The Fire All Ages
Thursday, Jan 13, 2011
Time Venue Age
The Jeanmarie with Jordan Reynolds And The 123s and Pinelands 9:00pm The Fire 21+
Intimate Stranger with Everyday Rockets, Lightninging and Slackwater News 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Creepoid with Nothing, Party Photographers and Pet Milk 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Blevin Blectum with Ric Royer and Pile Of Girls 7:30pm Highwire Gallery All Ages
Wednesday, Jan 12, 2011
Time Venue Age
Phil Derosa with Hott Tubb and Gero And Eli 9:00pm The Fire 21+
Mike Pride's From Bacteria To Boys 8:00pm Philadelphia Art Alliance All Ages
Lion Versus with Black Horse Motel, Fallen Troubadours and City Slides 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
International Guitar Night with Clive Carrol, Alexandre Gizmonte and more 7:30pm Crossroads All Ages
Tuesday, Jan 11, 2011
Time Venue Age
Cannons with Banned Books and Twin Temples 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Venice Sunlight with Right This Second 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
The Dance Party with Wallpaper and K. Flay 6:00pm The Fire All Ages
Monday, Jan 10, 2011
Time Venue Age
Everyone Everywhere with The Young Leaves and Luther 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Sunday, Jan 9, 2011
Time Venue Age
The Strange Heat with Papyrus Like You, Swedeland and Galaxies 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Metroplex with Enter The Rooms and Conversations With Enemies 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Bomb The Music Industry! with The Riot Before, Junior Battles and The Greek Favourites 7:00pm The Fire All Ages
108 with Vision, Damnation A.D., The Eddie Leway Show, Skull Crusher and Halo Of Snakes 3:00pm The Barbary All Ages
Saturday, Jan 8, 2011
Time Venue Age
Tal Shtuhl Qunitet 11:30pm Chris' Jazz Café All Ages
Groovement with Kings And Comrads and Arcane 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Lau Nau with Anahita and A Stick And A Stone 8:00pm Highwire Gallery All Ages
Cheers Elephant (Album Release show) with Nicos Gun, The New Connection, and The Fleeting Ends 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Herculaneum with Mature and Split Red 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Lightnining with Luther, Timeshares and Ursa Major 7:00pm The Lightnining House All Ages
Kite Party with Aficionado, Frost Watson and Captain Of Compliments 6:00pm The Fire All Ages
Friday, Jan 7, 2011
Time Venue Age
Carousel with June Divided, Blue Romeo and Jessi Teich 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
AGOGIC 8:00pm International House All Ages
The Noid with Stereo Atomico, Cheat To Win and Thee Nosebleeds 7:30pm Momma Yolanda's 21+
Might/Could with SGNLS, The Electric Horsemen and This Is Jazz 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Omar with Black Wine, Brick Mower, Ah Horse Hockey, His Day Has Come and Light Hearted 6:00pm The Banana Stand All Ages
Ken Fouswer/Behn Gilice Quintet 12:00pm Chris' Jazz Café All Ages
Thursday, Jan 6, 2011
Time Venue Age
Bobby Zankel And The Warriors Of Wonderful Sound 9:30pm The Tritone 21+
Apollo Run with Nixon's Head and The Donuts 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
An American Chinese with Steve Goldberg and When I Was 12 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Slowburn: Ian O'Berirne Un-Dectect 7:00pm Chris' Jazz Café All Ages
Wednesday, Jan 5, 2011
Time Venue Age
Ellipsis 9:30pm The Tritone 21+
Toddler Kat with Bear Quest, Delawhale, and Acumen Finite 9:00pm The Fire 21+
The World At Large with Second Floor Stories, 12 Mile Circles and Nothing But Excuses 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Joe Trugilo Trio 7:00pm Chris' Jazz Café All Ages
Monday, Jan 3, 2011
Time Venue Age
Jarett Gilgore Project 8:00pm Chris' Jazz Café All Ages
Saturday, Jan 1, 2011
Time Venue Age
Joe Brady with Flat Mary Road, Arrah and The Ferns, Sweetbriar Rose and Charlotte Littlehales 9:00pm The Fire 21+
Friday, Dec 31, 2010
Time Venue Age
West Philadelphia Orchestra Balkan New Years Dance Party 9:00pm The Tritone 21+
The Dangerous Poines with Banned Books and Bandname 9:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Thursday, Dec 30, 2010
Time Venue Age
Man Like Machines with Monuments and The Courtesy Tier 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Fireworks with Man Overboard, Vinnie Caruana and Transit 6:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Wednesday, Dec 29, 2010
Time Venue Age
Shutters with Jac and Turning Violet Violet 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
mewithoutyou and The Gay Blades 6:30pm The Barbary All Ages
Tuesday, Dec 28, 2010
Time Venue Age
The Swellers with Everyone Everywhere and Bright And Easy 5:30pm The Barbary All Ages
Monday, Dec 27, 2010
Time Venue Age
Strike Anywhere with Daytrader and One Win Choice 6:30pm The Barbary All Ages
Thursday, Dec 23, 2010
Time Venue Age
The Kalob Griffin Band with The Looks Of It, Spitting Seeds and Spirit And Dust 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Penrose with The Great Vibration, Hollis Brown and TJ Kong And The Atomic Bomb 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Wednesday, Dec 22, 2010
Time Venue Age
Ace Enders with You, Me And Everyone We Know and Robin Gazzara 6:30pm North Star Bar All Ages
Tuesday, Dec 21, 2010
Time Venue Age
Case Closed with A Windsor Drive and A Little Affair 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Monday, Dec 20, 2010
Time Venue Age
Miscreants with Eric Reitz and Luke Elliot 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Sunday, Dec 19, 2010
Time Venue Age
Robots And Racecars with Ginger Coyle, Arron Hehl and Gero And Eli 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Homeschool Dropouts with Last Miniute Hero and Dead End Kids 7:00pm The Fire All Ages
The Bigger Lights with The Scenic and Victory In Numbers 5:30pm The Barbary 21+
Bane with Breakdown, Cold World and Down To Nothing 5:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Archdiocesan Boy Choir of Philadelphia Concert 3:00pm Our Lady of Lourdes Church All Ages
TV Casualty as "Minor Threat" and Lighten Up as "Gorilla Biscuits" 2:30pm Kung Fu Necktie All Ages
Saturday, Dec 18, 2010
Time Venue Age
Controlled Storms with Roebus, Down Beast and Bednarik 10:00pm The Fire 21+
Old Blues with Consider The Source and Infinien 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
The Sheckies with The Slotcars, The Prozacs, The Rockvilles and The Flyswatters 8:00pm El Bar 21+
Citizens Arrest with Mind Eraser and Ardmore Assault 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Tigers Jaw (Record Release Show) with Three Man Cannon and Kite Party 6:00pm The Fire All Ages
Citizens Arrest with Mind Eraser and Ardmore Assault 2:00pm Kung Fu Necktie All Ages
Friday, Dec 17, 2010
Time Venue Age
Eddie Spaghetti with The High Irons, Hidden River Construction and American Speedway 9:00pm The Fire 21+
Do You Need The Service with Psalmships and Clamfight 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Pony Pants with Barking Spiders, Amateur Party and To Tremble 7:00pm Space 1026 All Ages
Job For A Cowboy with Skelteonwitch, Misery Index and A Life Once Lost 6:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Houseboat with Omar, Luther and Dry Feet 6:00am The Bordello All Ages
Thursday, Dec 16, 2010
Time Venue Age
The Young and Secret Tombs 9:00pm Germ Books All Ages
J. Fox with The Original Marta, Our Fair City and Bulletproof Tigers 9:00pm The Fire 21+