Philly Haps: Past

Friday, Jun 18, 2010
Time Venue Age
Josiah Wolf with Chocolate Horse 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Aa with Hume, Dinowalrus and TRTL 7:30pm Danger Danger Gallery All Ages
Thursday, Jun 17, 2010
Time Venue Age
Pissed Jeans with Eddy Current Suppression Ring and Pop. 1280 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
D.O.A. with F.O.D., Women and The Prisoners 9:00pm M Room 21+
The Improbables with Muck And The Mires, The Brimstones and Mr. Unloved 9:00pm The Tritone 21+
Penrose with Hollis Brown, Big Hurry and Blakgraz 8:30pm The Blockley Pourhouse 21+
Mates Of State with Todd Barry and Suckers 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Pollution with White Lung and Leather 8:00pm Danger Danger Gallery All Ages
Disappears with Woven Bones and Far-Out Fangtooth 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Wednesday, Jun 16, 2010
Time Venue Age
Imelda May 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's All Ages
Jucifer with Gloominous Doom and Grass 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Tuesday, Jun 15, 2010
Time Venue Age
Blitzen Trapper with The Moondoggies 7:00pm The Trocadero All Ages
Monday, Jun 14, 2010
Time Venue Age
Birds of Maya with Mount Carmel and Willie Lane 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Sunday, Jun 13, 2010
Time Venue Age
World Burns To Death with Blacklisted, Slang, Blood Bomber and Cobra Lung 6:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Saturday, Jun 12, 2010
Time Venue Age
Govt Cheaze (album release party) 9:00pm The Blockley Pourhouse 21+
City Sweethearts with Jukebox Zeros, The Handsome Petes, The Brothers Gross and Church Of My Love 9:00pm JR's Bar 21+
Shot x Shot with Bird. Fly. Yellow. and Screwed Anthologies 8:00pm Highwire Gallery All Ages
WKDU Presents: Defiance, Ohio with Mischief Brew and Mirrors & Wires 3:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Friday, Jun 11, 2010
Time Venue Age
Jukebox Zeros with Sideshow Prophets, Super Devils and The Sharkskins 9:00pm The Tritone 21+
Tom Carter with Male and Andy Giles 8:00pm Highwire Gallery All Ages
This Will Destroy You with Light Pollution and Slow Six 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
WKDU Presents: EyeHateGod with Brutal Truth, Nachtmystium, Black Anvil and Tombs 7:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Thursday, Jun 10, 2010
Time Venue Age
Quintron with Jeff The Brotherhood and Buoyant Sea 6:00pm The Barbary All Ages
Wednesday, Jun 9, 2010
Time Venue Age
Peggy Sue 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Animal Train with Dead Zebbra, The Wakeup Call and Stereo Atomico 8:00pm The Khyber 21+
Jamie Lidell with Alex B 7:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
CoCoRosie 7:00pm The Trocadero All Ages
Tuesday, Jun 8, 2010
Time Venue Age
Plants And Animals with Lost In The Trees 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Dutch (Record Release) 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Seth Walker with Racecar 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Sunday, Jun 6, 2010
Time Venue Age
Odessa Stair with Tiny Animals, She Ends All and Lucas Joseph Collective 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Condominium with Leather and Black Tar 7:00pm The Ox All Ages
Haste The Day with Children My Bride and Upon A Burning Body 6:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Saturday, Jun 5, 2010
Time Venue Age
Mr. Unloved with The Flyswatters, Improbables, and The Victims 9:00pm El Bar 21+
The Courtesy Tier with Monuments and New Madrid Faults 8:30pm MarBar 21+
The Mercury Program with Fin Fang Foom 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Native with This Town Needs Guns and Jet Set Sail 5:00pm The Fire All Ages
Friday, Jun 4, 2010
Time Venue Age
HR (Bad Brains) with McRad, Halo of Snakes, Spades and Toxic Life 9:00pm The Tritone 21+
Buy Star Bombs with Desoto Jones, The Crooks and Shutterstone 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Matt Pond PA with Wintersleep 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Thursday, Jun 3, 2010
Time Venue Age
Athlete with Carney 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Stars with Dead Star Child 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Sanctuary All Ages
Spokey Speaky with Kickin' Bear, Moon Taxi and Lost In The City 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Kickin' Bear with Moon Taxi, Lost In The City and Slackwater News 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Wednesday, Jun 2, 2010
Time Venue Age
Futureheads with The Like 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Blue Rodeo 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
28 North with Flux Capacitor, Alabaster Brown and Ryan Wickersham 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
WKDU Supports: Psychedelic Furs with She Wants Revenge 7:30pm The Blockley Pourhouse 21+
Lemuria with Amateur Party and The Great Explainer 6:00pm The Barbary All Ages
Tuesday, Jun 1, 2010
Time Venue Age
Mono with Twilight Sad 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Grouper 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Chapel All Ages
The Art Of Self Defense with Adamo Drive and Spitting Seeds 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Sunday, May 30, 2010
Time Venue Age
Holy F**k with Nice Nice 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Sloppy Seconds with Lovegutter and The Sheckies 3:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Saturday, May 29, 2010
Time Venue Age
The Besnard Lakes with Land Of Talk 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Skeletonbreath with The Powder Kegs, The Extraordinaires, Quiet Hooves, The Bad Doctors and Bubbly Mommy Gun 9:00pm Danger Danger Gallery All Ages
Friday, May 28, 2010
Time Venue Age
Yellow Dubmarine with The Groovement, TJ Kong & The Atomic Bomb and The Interventions 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Tim Fite 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Free Energy with Jukebox The Ghost and Miniature Tigers 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Thursday, May 27, 2010
Time Venue Age
Bela Fleck with Zakir Hussain and Edgar Meyer 8:00pm Keswick Theatre All Ages
WKDU Presents: Fang Island with Univox 7:00pm The Barbary All Ages
Gorguts with Kralice and Portal 6:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Wednesday, May 26, 2010
Time Venue Age
The Sour Notes with An American Chinese, Scott Churchman and Br'er 9:00pm Danger Danger Gallery All Ages
Johnny Sketch And The Dirty Notes with Jay D Clark Band and Hippocampus 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Tuesday, May 25, 2010
Time Venue Age
Holly Miranda 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Violent Soho with Station & The Monster 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Sun Ra Arksstra 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Monday, May 24, 2010
Time Venue Age
Turin Brakes 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Porktamer with Ok Ikumi, Bouyant Sea, Forest World and My Pet Tiger 8:00pm Danger Danger Gallery All Ages
Sunday, May 23, 2010
Time Venue Age
Sure Juror with Nikki And The Weeps and Officer Roseland 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Visquuen with Beretta76 8:00pm M Room 21+
The Menzingers (Record Release show) with The Holy Mess, Restorations and Curtis Irie 7:00pm The Fire All Ages
Breakdown with Wisdom In Chains, Reign Supreme and Skull Crusher 3:00pm The Barbary All Ages
Saturday, May 22, 2010
Time Venue Age
It's The Year 1997 with DJs Bo Bliz and Emynd 10:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Viza with The Subtle Urge and Grindcity 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Organ Blues with White Rhino and This Temper 9:00pm M Room All Ages
Northern Liberties with Circles and Signals 6:00pm Highwire Gallery All Ages
Gabriel The Marine with Hotspur and Portrait Of An Artist 5:30pm The Barbary All Ages
Friday, May 21, 2010
Time Venue Age
Marco Benevento with Xylos and Ryat 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Cheers Elephant with Nerd Parade, Paper Cat and The New Connection 9:00pm The Khyber 21+
One Be Lo with The Hustle, 5 O'Clock Shadowboxers, Al Mighty and DJ Ambush 9:00pm The Fire 21+
The Wrens 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Bruce Molsky and Ale Moller 7:30pm Crossroads All Ages
WKDU Presents: Capitalist Casualties with Verbal Abuse, Fang and Strong Intention 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Thursday, May 20, 2010
Time Venue Age
The Mural And The Mint with Missing Palmer West 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Steel Pulse with Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad 9:00pm The Trocadero 18+
Paul Metzger with Amen Dunes and Eric Carbonara 8:00pm Highwire Gallery All Ages
Sexoffice with Stonethrow and Don't Panic 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Wednesday, May 19, 2010
Time Venue Age
Steppin Razor with Experience Kef and Jay D Clark Band 9:00pm The Blockley Pourhouse All Ages
Growing with Gemini Wolf 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Greenland is Melting with Coffee Project and The Blacklist Royals 7:00pm AVA House All Ages
Horse The Band with Endless Hallway and PM Today - CANCELED 6:00pm The Barbary All Ages
Tuesday, May 18, 2010
Time Venue Age
Bitterness Theory with Welter and Greg Sover 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Monday, May 17, 2010
Time Venue Age
Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Sanctuary All Ages
Sunday, May 16, 2010
Time Venue Age
The Devil Horns Kill The Matador with Circadian Rhythms, Hermit Thrushes and Vialka 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Spectrum with The Asteroid No. 4 and The Vacant Lots 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
The Wonder Years with Man Overboard, Balance And Composure and I Call Fives 7:30pm Starlight Ballroom All Ages
Saturday, May 15, 2010
Time Venue Age
Exit Clov with Post Post, She Ends All and Hannah Zaic 9:00pm The Khyber 21+
Langshaw with Formerly Divided and Tony Mecca 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Laura Marling 8:30pm Johnny Brenda's 21+