Philly Haps: Past

Thursday, May 6, 2010
Time Venue Age
Our Last Night with John Fonda, With Life In Mind and Texas In July 6:30pm The Barbary All Ages
Wednesday, May 5, 2010
Time Venue Age
Rascul Int'l with Ital Sound, Solomonic Sound and Outlaw Wonder 10:00pm Silk City All Ages
Murder By Death with Ha Ha Honka and Linfinity 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Dave Hause at House Industries Art Exhibit & Lecture Free Show 8:30pm Drexel University Armory All Ages
Yeasayer 8:00pm The Trocadero All Ages
Horse Feathers 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
As Tall As Lions with Bearhands 7:00pm World Café Live: Upstairs All Ages
Monday, May 3, 2010
Time Venue Age
Memoryhouse 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Shout Out Louds with Freelance Whales 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Occasional Detroit with Blues Control and Pile of Girls 8:00pm Highwire Gallery All Ages
Sunday, May 2, 2010
Time Venue Age
The Album Leaf with Sea Wolf 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Sanctuary All Ages
Saturday, May 1, 2010
Time Venue Age
The Dirty Pearls with Smoker & the Rollers and 321 8:00pm Connie's Ric Rac 21+
Family of the Year with Gold Motel 3:00pm Connie's Ric Rac 21+
Friday, Apr 30, 2010
Time Venue Age
Riff Canon with Ominous Black, Batillus and Yorba Linda 9:00pm JR's Bar 21+
The Last Barbarians with Peelander-Z 9:00pm The Khyber 21+
Thursday with Converge, Touche Amore and Lewd Acts 6:30pm The Trocadero All Ages
Thursday, Apr 29, 2010
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Bardo Pond with Caterpillar, Carlton Melton, and Empty Shapes 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Body Language with City Rain 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Wednesday, Apr 28, 2010
Time Venue Age
The Percs with Buggirl and American Speedway 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Monday, Apr 26, 2010
Time Venue Age
Casiotone For The Painfully Alone with Magical Beautiful and Light Pollution 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Sunday, Apr 25, 2010
Time Venue Age
Think About Life with Prowler 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Owen Pallet with Snowblink 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Sanctuary All Ages
Echo & The Bunnymen with Hatcham Social 7:00pm Keswick Theatre All Ages
Earth Crisis with First Blood and Think as Blood 3:00pm The Barbary All Ages
Saturday, Apr 24, 2010
Time Venue Age
John Winks 10:00pm The Barbary 21+
Dosh with White Hinterland 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Riverdales 3:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Friday, Apr 23, 2010
Time Venue Age
Quasi with Let's Wrestle 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
The Absinthe Drinkers with This Way To Egress and Baffle The Cat 8:00pm The Tritone 21+
Lamedrivers with Brown Recluse, Literature and Party Photographers 8:00pm PILAM All Ages
Height With Friends with Nuclear Power Pants 8:00pm The Ox All Ages
Screeching Weasel with Lemuria and The Challenged 7:00pm The Trocadero All Ages
Grind City with New Liberty, Nobody Yet and Starting Over 7:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Riistetyt with Parasytic, Nightfall and Vulcan 5:30pm The Barbary All Ages
Thursday, Apr 22, 2010
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Tallest Man on Earth with Nurses 9:00pm World Café Live: Upstairs All Ages
Music 4 Murals with Sisters 3, Joe Duffey and Whatevers Clever, and SELA 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Wednesday, Apr 21, 2010
Time Venue Age
Adam Green with The Dead Trees 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Jubel Jenkins with Still Time, Giant Mind and Spirit and Dust 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Architects 7:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Tuesday, Apr 20, 2010
Time Venue Age
Jason Collett with Zeus 8:00pm World Café Live: Upstairs All Ages
Fight Amp with Khann and Shall Be The Conqueror 7:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Monday, Apr 19, 2010
Time Venue Age
The Mary Onettes - CANCELLED DUE TO VOLCANIC ASH 8:00pm MarBar 21+
Sunday, Apr 18, 2010
Time Venue Age
Real Estate with The Beats and Family Portrait 7:00pm The Barbary All Ages
The Quelle Source with A Leo Soundwave, This Blue Heaven and Lavis Blake 7:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Saturday, Apr 17, 2010
Time Venue Age
Delco Nightingale with Sit & Die Co. and DJ-DNA 9:00pm The Fire 21+
The Parkway with The Prisoners, The Handsome Pete's and Animal Train 9:00pm El Bar All Ages
Rubblebucket with The Once Was and Igor's Egg 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Signal Path with Two Fresh 8:00pm MarBar 21+
Pepi Ginsberg with Exit Clov and The Armchairs 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
The Feelies 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Sean Hayes with Birdie Busch 8:00pm World Café Live: Upstairs All Ages
Heks Orkest 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Friday, Apr 16, 2010
Time Venue Age
Trans Am 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
WKDU Supports: Caspian with Rosetta, Adai, and Arms and Sleepers 9:00pm The Khyber 21+
Crazy Dreams Band with Gondola and Curanderos 9:00pm Patou All Ages
Cherry Poppin' Daddies with The Bullbuckers 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Venice Sunlight with The New Connection, Cheap Seats, John Faye and Will Dickerson 8:00pm World Café Live: Upstairs All Ages
Liars with Fol Chen 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Thursday, Apr 15, 2010
Time Venue Age
The Thermals with Past Lives and The Coathangers 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Titus Andronicus with The Babies 7:00pm The Barbary All Ages
Wednesday, Apr 14, 2010
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Greg Ginn & the Taylor TX Corrugators with CSC Funk and Alasehir 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
WKDU Presents: The Appleseed Cast with Dreamend 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Tuesday, Apr 13, 2010
Time Venue Age
Xiu Xiu with Tune Yards 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Free Energy Casting Call 5:00pm Urban Outfitters All Ages
Monday, Apr 12, 2010
Time Venue Age
Legendary Shack Shakers with Danny Barnes and The Sideshow Prophets 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
This Providence with The Audition, Bigger Lights and Anarbor 6:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Doomriders with Snake Sustaine, Deathbeds and Towers 6:30pm The Barbary All Ages
Sunday, Apr 11, 2010
Time Venue Age
WKDU Supports: Weedeater with The Gates of Slumber, Black Tusk, and Struck by Lightning 9:00pm The Khyber 21+
Saturday, Apr 10, 2010
Time Venue Age
Cheep and Deep with Accdntly, Pandemix and Rudy Kardos 10:00pm LAVA 18+
Scott Churchman with Ramona Cordova, The New Heaven and The New Earth and Snow Caps 8:00pm The Ox All Ages
Archie Fisher 7:30pm Crossroads All Ages
WKDU Supports: PILAM Human BBQ XXXII 12:00pm PILAM All Ages
Friday, Apr 9, 2010
Time Venue Age
Acid Mothers Temple 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Phil Roy and The Great Unknown 9:00pm The Blockley Pourhouse 21+
Avi Wisnia with Elana Arian 7:00pm World Café Live: Upstairs All Ages
Thursday, Apr 8, 2010
Time Venue Age
The Wailers 8:00pm Keswick Theatre All Ages
Wednesday, Apr 7, 2010
Time Venue Age
Ted Leo and The Pharmacists 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
High Places 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Tuesday, Apr 6, 2010
Time Venue Age
Tim Barry (of Avail) and The Menzingers 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's All Ages
Serena Maneesh 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
The Extraordinaires with Lux Perpetua, Zoos of Berlin and Child Bite 7:00pm AVA House All Ages
High on Fire with Priestess, Black Cobra, and and Bison BC 7:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Death Threat with Death Before Dishonor, Mongoloids and xthewarx 6:30pm The Barbary All Ages
Saturday, Apr 3, 2010
Time Venue Age
Chrome Tongues with Step Brothers and Roy McKoy 10:30pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
The Bronx with Violent Soho, Mariachi El Bronx and Dead Country 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Chulrua 7:30pm Crossroads All Ages
Manchester Orchestra with The Features, Biffy Clyro, and O' Brother 7:00pm The Trocadero All Ages
Best Coast with Reading Rainbow and Creepoid 7:00pm The Barbary All Ages
Friday, Apr 2, 2010
Time Venue Age
Calabrese with They Wait Below 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Annie & The Beekeepers with When I was 12 and The Front Bottoms 7:00pm MarBar 21+
Thursday, Apr 1, 2010
Time Venue Age
Nada Surf 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Lamps with Chickens and Useless Children 6:00pm Danger Danger Gallery All Ages
Wednesday, Mar 31, 2010
Time Venue Age
My Milky Way Arms with Jet Set Sail and Dangerous Ponies 8:00pm Danger Danger Gallery All Ages
Matthew Good with Automatic Loveletter 6:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Tuesday, Mar 30, 2010
Time Venue Age
Last Emperor (Album Release Show) with Sadat X, Pack FM, Substantial, and Icon 9:00pm Silk City 21+
A Sunny Day In Glasgow 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
City Center with Clean Equations 8:00pm Danger Danger Gallery All Ages
Japandroids with Love Is All 7:00pm The Barbary All Ages
Monday, Mar 29, 2010
Time Venue Age
The XX with JJ 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Sanctuary All Ages
Saturday, Mar 27, 2010
Time Venue Age
Sugar Town with Gemini Wolf, Lillie Ruth Bussey, and Attia Taylor 9:00pm The Tritone 21+