Philly Haps: Past

Saturday, Feb 6, 2010
Time Venue Age
The Country Devils 9:00pm Fergie's Pub All Ages
Many Arms with Johnny Butler and Izinzac 8:00pm Highwire Gallery All Ages
Pepi Ginsberg with Exit Clov and The Armchairs 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
John Brown's Body with Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Those Darlins with Pine Hill Haints 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Zydeco-a-Go-Go 7:30pm World Café Live: Upstairs All Ages
Friday, Feb 5, 2010
Time Venue Age
Cheers Elephant with Oso 9:00pm The Blockley Pourhouse 21+
The Asteroid #4 with The Sounds of Kaleidoscope and Lux Perpetua 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Thursday, Feb 4, 2010
Time Venue Age
Ominous Black with Dutchguts, Deathbeds, and Ganon 9:00pm M Room 21+
The Real Feel with The Canon Logic and Parkwright 8:30pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
James Blackshaw with Gary Higgins 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Chapel All Ages
Telepathe 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Wednesday, Feb 3, 2010
Time Venue Age
Solomonic Sound with Ital Sound and Rascul Int'l 10:00pm Silk City 21+
Retribution Gospel Choir 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Monday, Feb 1, 2010
Time Venue Age
Shot x Shot with Fence Kitchen, Dave Champion, and Charles Cohen 8:00pm Highwire Gallery All Ages
Sunday, Jan 31, 2010
Time Venue Age
Super Vacations with Sore Eros, The G, Columboid, and The Spooks 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Tough Sh**s with Handsome Petes, Decontrol, Clashing Plaid, Smoker & the Rollers, Hellbent Hooker, Wizard Eye, KMX Band, Chelsea Suicide, Della Zucca Dancers, Dave Robins, The Shock, and Rockstar Abe 2:00pm El Bar 21+
Saturday, Jan 30, 2010
Time Venue Age
Bells Bells Bells with Frisky Or Trusty, Party Photographers, and Maria T 9:00pm The Tritone 21+
Unicorn Hard-On with HNY, Nicole Bindler, and Cecilia Corrigan 8:00pm Highwire Gallery All Ages
Beretta 76 with The Donuts and The Broken Prayers 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Friday, Jan 29, 2010
Time Venue Age
The Moxy with Stonethrown and The Colorfield Theory 9:00pm The Blockley Pourhouse 21+
The Improbables with The Three 4 Tens and The Slot Cars 9:00pm The Tritone 21+
The Chimeras with Caterpillar, Busses, and Al Duvall 9:00pm The Khyber 21+
The Swimmers with Audible and East Hundred 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Dog Synth with Form A Log, Embarker, and Psychic Franklin 8:00pm JR's Bar 21+
The Expendables 8:00pm Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
Thursday, Jan 28, 2010
Time Venue Age
Asobi Seksu (Acoustic) 9:00pm First Unitarian Church: Chapel All Ages
The Entrance Band with Lights and Sunshine Recorder 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Nervous Sex with Drums Like Machine Guns and My Mind 8:00pm 941 Theater 21+
Whales & Cops with D. Rider and Sexy Eyes 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Wednesday, Jan 27, 2010
Time Venue Age
Kickin' Bear with The Bad Apples and Mightychondria 9:00pm The Blockley Pourhouse 21+
Blag'ard with Seizure 17 and Mikingmihrab 8:00pm Milcreek Tavern 21+
Tuesday, Jan 26, 2010
Time Venue Age
Marlo Eggplant with Noose Of Laurels 8:00pm JR's Bar 21+
Sunday, Jan 24, 2010
Time Venue Age
Ryan Tennis with Up The Chain, Derek Chafin, and The Phil Murphy Band 7:00pm World Café Live: Upstairs All Ages
Saturday, Jan 23, 2010
Time Venue Age
Ladyfingers with The Shakes and Bruce Lucy 11:45pm The Trocadero All Ages
The Howling Fantoids with Kill You In The Face, Impossible Hair, and Ghosts In The Valley 8:00pm JR's Bar 21+
Vic Ruggiero (of The Slackers) with Curtis Irie 7:00pm AVA House All Ages
Do You Need The Service? with The Better Letters and Northern Liberties 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Knockout Box with Bornpilot, Bridge Underwater, and Jetson 7:00pm North Star Bar 21+
The Menzingers with Algernon Cadwallader, Tigers Jaw and Glocca Morra 7:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Friday, Jan 22, 2010
Time Venue Age
Charlotte Gainsbourg with Fantasy Square Garden 9:00pm Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
Long Walk Home with The Quelle Source and American Buffalo 9:00pm The Blockley Pourhouse 21+
Toy Soldiers with The Great Unknown and TJ Kong & The Atomic Bomb 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Midnight Beat with Live Not On Evil, El Fuego, and Knife Show 8:00pm JR's Bar 21+
Freelance Whales with Animal Tropical and Faces On Film 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Everyone Everywhere, Jet Set Sail, Paper Lanterns, more 6:00pm Breakfast and Dessert All Ages
Thursday, Jan 21, 2010
Time Venue Age
Adam & Dave's Bloodline with Tough Sh**s and Drew Mills 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
The Ugly Suit/Goodnight Lights/Levee Drivers 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Mark Lord with Pak, Angeldust, and White Fire/ Rose Hole 8:00pm JR's Bar 21+
Ape School with Savoir Adore and The Circadian Rhythms 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
The Audition with The Dangerous Summer, Sparks The Rescue, and The Right Coast 7:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Goodnight Lights with The Ugly Suit and The Leevee Suit 7:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Wednesday, Jan 20, 2010
Time Venue Age
Addison Grove with Giant Mind 9:00pm The Blockley Pourhouse 21+
We Are Scientists with Uninhabitable Mansions and Bad Girlfriend 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Vetiver with Meg Baird 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
The Queers with The Apers and The Sheckies 6:00pm The Barbary All Ages
Sunday, Jan 17, 2010
Time Venue Age
Brian Fallon with Dave Hause 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
The Big Horn Cavaliers perform the music of Manyard Ferguson 5:30pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Saturday, Jan 16, 2010
Time Venue Age
Reggae Attack 10:00pm Dr. Watson's Pub 21+
Codename with Igor's Egg 9:00pm The Fire All Ages
Blood Feathers with BC Camplight and Josh Olmstead Band 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Hate and War with Combat Crisis, Mean Streets, and Ballistik 8:00pm JR's Bar 21+
Kyo Daiko with Unidos Da Filadelfia 7:30pm Crossroads All Ages
Sasquatch & The Sick-A-Billys with Gas Money 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Lemuria with Mikey Erg and Byrds Of Paradise 6:00pm The Barbary All Ages
Friday, Jan 15, 2010
Time Venue Age
Orbit To Leslie with Aderbat, Grimace Federation, and Power Animal 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Broad St. Blues Band with Don't Touch Me OK and The Curious Buddies 8:00pm Milcreek Tavern 21+
Hollowed Ground with Blizzard of Flies, Rumplestiltskin Grinder, and Old Head 8:00pm JR's Bar 21+
Birdie Busch with Josh Park and Thom McCarthy 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Kite Party with Bandname, Hail Hydra, and Field Day 7:00pm AVA House All Ages
Snowing with 1994! and more TBA 3:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Thursday, Jan 14, 2010
Time Venue Age
Alec Ounsworth 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Yummy Fur with Public Record 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Might Could with Sun Gods In Exile, Green Evening, Requiem, BSOM, and The Nosebleeds 8:00pm JR's Bar 21+
Four Year Strong with The Bled, This Time Next Year, and Title Fight 7:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Wednesday, Jan 13, 2010
Time Venue Age
Steve-o-lution Dawn with Backwoods Payback, Spur Gang and Omegalord 8:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
Tuesday, Jan 12, 2010
Time Venue Age
The Courtesy Tier with The Groovement and Tristan Clopet 8:00pm MarBar 21+
Ruiner with Crumbler, Another Breath, and Accident Prone 7:00pm AVA House All Ages
Monday, Jan 11, 2010
Time Venue Age
Total F**king Destruction with Mammoth Grinder, Dead City, and Alarmcaster 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Sunday, Jan 10, 2010
Time Venue Age
The Dangerous Ponies with Hop Along, Astronomers, Snake Say Hiss, and Conversations With Enemies 7:00pm AVA House All Ages
Decontrol with Violent Society, The Missle Toads, and The Peter Fonda Experience 3:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Saturday, Jan 9, 2010
Time Venue Age
Evergreen with Jupiter One and The Levee Drivers 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Screaming Rattler with Never Got Caught, Animals & Insects, Stereoblaster, and You Can Be A Wesley 9:00pm The Khyber 21+
The Extraordinaires with Real Estate 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Tigers Jaw with End Of A Year, Afficianado, and Jet Set Sail 7:00pm AVA House All Ages
Friday, Jan 8, 2010
Time Venue Age
Molehill 10:30pm Dr. Watson's Pub 21+
Kurt Vile & The Violators with Home Blitz and Strapping Fieldhands 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Smoker & The Rollers with Surf City Rockers and The Mad Splatter 9:00pm The Tritone 21+
Sub Verso with Christopher Walken, Sh**ty Knees, and Party Photographers 9:00pm Milcreek Tavern 21+
Jucifer with Salome and Deathbeds 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Thursday, Jan 7, 2010
Time Venue Age
Paper Masques with Fantasy Square Garden and Hezekiah jones 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Steve Goldberg & The Arch Enemies with The Bee Team and TJ Kong & The Atomic Bomb 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Wednesday, Jan 6, 2010
Time Venue Age
Rural Alberta Advantage with The Minor White, and Nick from Spinto Band 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie All Ages
Nicky Egan & The Majority with Jesse Dee 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Poet-Tree In Motion with Monica McIntyre, Gina Ferrera, and Elliott Levin 7:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
Tuesday, Jan 5, 2010
Time Venue Age
Ape School with Savoir Adore, The New Motels, and Circadian Rhythms 3:45pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Thursday, Dec 31, 2009
Time Venue Age
West Philadelphia Orchestra's 2010 NYE Big Brass Bash 9:00pm The Tritone 21+
Wes Mattheu and The New Way Down 9:00pm Standard Tap 21+
Slave Scene with Nazi Dust and Leather 7:00pm All Ages
Wednesday, Dec 30, 2009
Time Venue Age
Joseph Arthur 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+