Philly Haps: Past

Friday, Dec 11, 2009
Time Venue Age
East Hundred with Canon Logic and Robes 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Bridge Underwater with Metropolis, Andrew Jude, And Others 6:30pm Starlight Ballroom All Ages
Thursday, Dec 10, 2009
Time Venue Age
Fanfarlo with Freelance Whales 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Glorytellers with Curtis Harvey and Chris Brokaw & Geoff Farina 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Robin & Linda Williams 7:30pm Crossroads All Ages
Municipal Waste with Brutal Truth, Phobia, and Cauldron 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Wednesday, Dec 9, 2009
Time Venue Age
Nicole Atkins & The Black Sea with The Asteroid No.4 and In Grenada 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Tuesday, Dec 8, 2009
Time Venue Age
Alec Ounsworth 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
The Duke & The King 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Chapel All Ages
Monday, Dec 7, 2009
Time Venue Age
Schoolly D & International Super Sport with Bahamadia, DJ Tat Money, and Ethel Cee 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Sunday, Dec 6, 2009
Time Venue Age
The Big Pink with Crystal Antlers and Pink Skull 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Negative Approach with Blacklisted 6:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Saturday, Dec 5, 2009
Time Venue Age
Grubstake Roots Project with Hunter's Cannon 9:30pm Fergie's Pub 21+
Ruder Than You with The Bullbuckers and Abstract Roots 9:00pm The Khyber 21+
Da Comrade with Sgt. Dunbar & The Hobo Banned, The Armchairs, and Hop Along 9:00pm Danger Danger Gallery All Ages
Mr. Lif with Dephonic and Writtenhouse 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Oubliette Ensemble with The Factorye 7:30pm Crossroads All Ages
Sloan with Magenta Lane 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
The Lara & Joe Show's Kids Rock Brunch 12:00pm Johnny Brenda's All Ages
Friday, Dec 4, 2009
Time Venue Age
The New Heaven & The New Earth with Hermit Thrushes, CJ Boyd, and Stationary Odyssey 9:00pm Danger Danger Gallery All Ages
Ezra Furman and the Harpoons with Rachel Goodrich and National Eye 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Ghostland Observatory 8:00pm The Trocadero 18+
Sex Slaves with Live Not On Evil, Spur Gang, Chelsea Suicides, and Della Zucca Dancers 8:00pm Connie's Ric Rac 21+
Thursday, Dec 3, 2009
Time Venue Age
Dead Leaf Echo with Giant Mind and Le Fits 9:00pm M Room 21+
Brooke Waggoner 8:00pm World Café Live: Upstairs All Ages
Elvis Perkins In Dearland with Bowerbirds 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Sanctuary All Ages
Jaguar Love 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Tournament with The Wayward, Regional Ditch, F**k Attack!, and My Mind 8:00pm PILAM All Ages
Espers with Azita and Doug Paisley 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Wednesday, Dec 2, 2009
Time Venue Age
Alec Ounsworth 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Ted Leo & The Pharmacists with The So So Glos 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Don't Touch Me OK with Concrete Grass 8:00pm Milcreek Tavern 21+
Mongrel Mix with The Laughing Man and The Euphio Question 8:00pm M Room 21+
The Queers with The Leftovers and The Mad Splatter 6:30pm The Barbary All Ages
Tuesday, Dec 1, 2009
Time Venue Age
Bottle Up & Go, Deleted Scenes, and Circadian Rhythms 10:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
The Love Club with Deleted Scenes, Bottle Up & Go, and The Circadian Rhythms 9:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
O Pioneers with Restorations and Sakes Alive 8:00pm AVA House All Ages
WKDU Presents: Pelican with Black Cobra and Disappearer 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Gil Mantera's Party Dream with Sweatheart and Pony Pants 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Monday, Nov 30, 2009
Time Venue Age
The Very Best with Javelin 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Islands with Jemina Pearls and Toro y Moi 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
WKDU Presents: Do Make Say Think with The Happiness Project and Years 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Sanctuary All Ages
Mew 7:00pm The Trocadero All Ages
Sunday, Nov 29, 2009
Time Venue Age
Russian Circles with Young Widows and Phantom Family Halos 11:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Busses with The Chimeras, Remote Islands, DJ Jeffrey, and DJ Manny 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Saturday, Nov 28, 2009
Time Venue Age
Sugar Town with Radio Eris, Brat Bangs, Lovewhip, and Lisa Sunshine 9:00pm The Tritone 21+
Jay Reatard 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Soria with Enstride 9:00pm 21+
Friday, Nov 27, 2009
Time Venue Age
Julian Pelnti with I'm in You 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Free Energy with Tough Shits and Post Post 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Wednesday, Nov 25, 2009
Time Venue Age
This Blue Heaven 9:00pm The Blockley Pourhouse 21+
Tuesday, Nov 24, 2009
Time Venue Age
This Frontier Needs Heroes with Kath Bloom and Lillie Ruth Bussey 8:00pm Silk City 21+
MC Chris with Whole Wheat Bread and I Fight Dragons 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Monday, Nov 23, 2009
Time Venue Age
Delco Nightingale with Heavy Trash 9:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Sunday, Nov 22, 2009
Time Venue Age
Melt Banana 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Saturday, Nov 21, 2009
Time Venue Age
Dubtribe with Rob Paine, Willyum, Lee Mayjahs, Justin Paul, DJ Everyday and Sean Diaz 10:00pm The Arts Garage 21+
El Malito with Even the Res and 4 Years Past 9:00pm 21+
Tim Hecker with Aidan Baker 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Friday, Nov 20, 2009
Time Venue Age
Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad with The Groovement 9:00pm M Room 21+
Elov with Slow Dance Chubby 9:00pm 941 Theater 21+
WKDU Presents: Cave In with Narrows and Trap Them 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Thursday, Nov 19, 2009
Time Venue Age
Langhorne Slim with Dawes 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Baroness with Earthless, U.S. Christmas and Black Tusk 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Wednesday, Nov 18, 2009
Time Venue Age
Bishop Allen with Throw Me the Statue and Darwin Deez 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
WKDU Presents: The WKDU Kids Dance Party 9:00pm 941 Theater 21+
Controlled Storms with El Ten Eleven 8:00pm The Khyber 21+
Jesus Lizard with Noveller 8:00pm Starlight Ballroom All Ages
Tuesday, Nov 17, 2009
Time Venue Age
J. Tillman with Pearly Gates Music 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Monday, Nov 16, 2009
Time Venue Age
Shonen Knife with Jeff the Brotherhood 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Breathe Caroline with Cash Cash, Stephen Jerzak, Kill Paradise, and Fight Fair 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Mimicking Birds with Frisky Or Trusty 7:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Sunday, Nov 15, 2009
Time Venue Age
Orca Earth with High Kick 9:00pm The Blockley Pourhouse 21+
Times New Viking with Axeman, The Mad Scene and US Girls 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros with Fools Gold and Local Natives 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Saturday, Nov 14, 2009
Time Venue Age
Mr. Unloved with The I Don’t Cares, Man Is Doomed, and Smoker & The Rollers 9:00pm El Bar 21+
The Armchairs with Cheers Elephant, Horses Mouth and Univox 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Max Tundra with Deastro 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Forever The Sickest Kids, The Rocket Summer, Kelsey & The Chaos 6:00pm The Trocadero All Ages
Hit the Lights with There for Tomorrow, Vinnie Caruana, Sparks the Rescue and I Rival 2:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Friday, Nov 13, 2009
Time Venue Age
Kill You in the Face with Self-Evident, The Goodnight Lights, and Zebulon Pike 9:00pm The Khyber 21+
Ken with The Safes and The Donuts 9:00pm The Tritone 21+
White Denim with Brazos and My Mind 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Cherry Poppin' Daddies with Delco Nightingale 7:30pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Coats For Kids Benefit, featuring Conversations with Enemies with Agent Moosehead, The Extraordinaires, Howling Hour, and The Paul Green School of Rock Music 7:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
Ska Is Dead featuring The Toasters, Mustard Plug, Voodoo Glow Skulls, Deal's Gone Bad, Last Martyrs of a Lost Cause, Victor's Lament 6:00pm Starlight Ballroom All Ages
Wednesday, Nov 11, 2009
Time Venue Age
WKDU Supports: Alela Diane w/ Marissa Nadler 8:00pm World Café Live: Upstairs All Ages
McRad with Deep Possum, Dragonzord, Emcee Unless, DJ PHSH, Vanache 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Tuesday, Nov 10, 2009
Time Venue Age
Raekwon The Chef 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Shook Ones with Make Do And Mend and We Are The Union 6:00pm The Fire All Ages
Monday, Nov 9, 2009
Time Venue Age
Monsters of Folk 7:00pm The Academy of Music All Ages
Sunday, Nov 8, 2009
Time Venue Age
Stinking Lizaveta with Rotor and Serpent Throne 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
The Extraordinaires with Dangerous Ponies, Kill You in the Face, and Lux Perpetua 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Zee Avi with Mural & The Mint 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Chapel All Ages
The Mandroids with Same S**t Different Day and Signals 7:00pm International Waters All Ages
Saturday, Nov 7, 2009
Time Venue Age
The Wicked Shakedown with DJ Garth, DJ Rob Paine, and WillYum 10:00pm The Barbary 21+
The Last Tide with Pilot Cloud, Music for Headphones, and Orbit to Leslie 9:30pm The Tritone 21+
Mike Pinto with The B Foundation and McRad 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Avi Wisinia with Julie Gold 8:00pm World Café Live: Upstairs All Ages
Nothington with Dirty Tactics and Holy Mess 7:30pm AVA House All Ages
Comeback Kid with Mother of Mercy, Grave Maker, and Dead Swans 3:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages