Philly Haps: Past

Saturday, Feb 28, 2015
Time Venue Age
Ali Wadsworth / The Kid Carsons / Bill McCloske 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Friday, Feb 27, 2015
Time Venue Age
The Future Race / Swarms / Witch Fist / American Wildlife 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
WKDU Presents: SCREAMING FEMALES Record Release Show 8:00pm - 11:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Aesop Rock / Rob Sonic / DJ Abilities / Homeboy Sandman / Grimace Federation 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Callowhill / Dreambook / Whisper 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
July Talk / The Warhawks / Thee Idea Men 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Thursday, Feb 26, 2015
Time Venue Age
Truewave / Des McMahon / JXL Beats / Jack Deezl / Fredric Fresh / DWPLX 10:00pm The Dolphin 21+
Infected Mushroom / Far Too Loud / Au5 8:30pm Electric Factory 18+
Luke James & BJ The Chicago Kid / George Tandy Jr. 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
The Dodos / Springtime Carnivore 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Wolf Alice 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
The Love Electric (ft. Gia Farrell) / Pravda / Black Cat Habitat 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Nightmares On Wax (DJ Set) 8:00pm Coda 21+
Wednesday, Feb 25, 2015
Time Venue Age
Bird Watcher / Ortolan / Dylan Jane 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
The Twilight Sad / Port St. Willow 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Tuesday, Feb 24, 2015
Time Venue Age
Ariel Pink / Jack Name 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Feb 21, 2015
Time Venue Age
Diabolic / East Coast Lawrence / Arnell Capo / Ren Thomas / DJ Kwestion / Burke the Jurke 9:00pm The Fire 21+
Illinois / Electric City / Satellite Hearts / DJ Skipmode 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Timber Timbre / Thom McCarthy 7:00pm Milkboy 21+
HUMP! TOUR 2015 hosted by DAN SAVAGE 6:00pm - 11:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Feb 20, 2015 - Saturday, Feb 21, 2015
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: James Zabiela with Blueshift and Chris B 10:00pm - 2:00am Coda 21+
Friday, Feb 20, 2015
Time Venue Age
St. James and The Apostles / The Hunting Party / Gamma Ray 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Prhyme (Royce Da 5'9" and DJ Premier) / Your Old Droog / Boldy James 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Free Form Funky Freqs / Tom Spiker 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Beacon / Lord Raja 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Silverstein / Hands Like Houses / Major League / My Iron Lung 7:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
The Really Fast Automobiles / The Reflexes / Andorra 5:00pm The Fire All Ages
Thursday, Feb 19, 2015
Time Venue Age
DRGN King / Field Mouse / Teen Men 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Red Letter Life / JR Wolf / Acadia On The Horizon 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Peaking Lights / Vita and the Woolf / I IM EYE MY / Gun$ Garcia / Dave P 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Universal Cave 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Wednesday, Feb 18, 2015
Time Venue Age
A Place To Bury Strangers / Ed Schrader' Music Beat / Pinkwash 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Emmy The Great 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Kishi Bashi String Quarter / Busman's Holiday 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wednesday, Feb 18, 2015 - Thursday, Feb 19, 2015
Time Venue Age
Kool Keith / 30 And Over League / Yikes The Zero & Caliph-Now / Fishtown Beats 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Tuesday, Feb 17, 2015
Time Venue Age
Francisco The Man / Jackson Scott / The Fantastic Imagination 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Monday, Feb 16, 2015
Time Venue Age
Mumblr / RadRadRiot / Abi Reimold / Brown Rainbow 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Bad Suns / Coasts / Maudlin Strangers 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Sunday, Feb 15, 2015
Time Venue Age
Northern Liberties Winter Music Fest Closing Day with Seoul Delhi / Legs Like Tree Trunks / Sexoffice / Kingfisher 7:00pm The Fire All Ages
Philadelphia Tattoo Arts Convention 11:00am - 8:00pm Philadelphia Convention Center All Ages
Saturday, Feb 14, 2015
Time Venue Age
L-Vis 1990 / Matpat 10:00pm The Dolphin 21+
The Roddenberries / Creem Circus 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
The Districts / Pine Barons 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Northern Liberties Winter Music Fest Day 4 (Artists in description) 8:30pm The Fire 21+
Northern Arms / Busses / Tinmouth 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
YDI / Severed / Wayward Ones 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
First Person Arts: "The Ex-Files" Story Slam 7:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Saturday, Feb 14, 2015 - Sunday, Feb 15, 2015
Time Venue Age
Making Time's VALENTIME with Museum of Love 9:00pm - 3:00am Voyeur Nightclub 21+
Philadelphia Tattoo Arts Convention 11:00am - 12:00am Philadelphia Convention Center All Ages
Friday, Feb 13, 2015
Time Venue Age
Molly Rhythm / Something Like A Monument / RainMKERS / When Ships Collide 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Chalk & The Beige Americans / The ill Fated Natives / Fishtown Beats / Spenser Michaels / Anjuli Josephine 8:30pm The Fire 21+
Doomtree / Open Mike Eagle 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Ruby The Hatchet / Joy Gondola / The Golden Grass 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Phox / Field Report 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Purling Hiss / Dark Blue / Spacin' / DJ Tony Orlando 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Minas 8:00pm Ortlieb's 21+
Friday, Feb 13, 2015 - Saturday, Feb 14, 2015
Time Venue Age
Philadelphia Tattoo Arts Convention 2:00pm - 12:00am Philadelphia Convention Center All Ages
Thursday, Feb 12, 2015
Time Venue Age
Sidewalk Chalk / Kuf Knotz 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Northern Liberties Winter Music Fest Day 3 (Artists in description) 8:00pm The Fire 21+
Lightninging / A Brood Of Vipers / Reverend Mantis 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
The Late Greats / The Electric Menace / Armani Lee 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
WKDU Supports: Wayfaring: Conversations on Travel, Art, & Culture 7:00pm - 10:00pm International House All Ages
Wednesday, Feb 11, 2015
Time Venue Age
Northern Liberties Winter Music Fest Day 2 (Artists in description) 8:00pm The Fire 21+
The Mary Onettes / Alex Calder / Louds 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Dogs On Acid / The Spirit Of The Beehive / Quit 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Local H / Alright Junior 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Tuesday, Feb 10, 2015
Time Venue Age
Darko the Super / Rhetoric Wallace / ialive / Simon SMTHNG 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Northern Liberties Winter Music Fest Day 1 (Artists in description) 8:00pm The Fire 21+
Sunday, Feb 8, 2015
Time Venue Age
Interview with YDI 8:15pm - 9:00pm WKDU Studio All Ages
Varials / Young Graves / Plan to Prosper / Heroes / Shallow Views 7:00pm The Fire All Ages
Saturday, Feb 7, 2015
Time Venue Age
Seth Troxler / Craig Richards / Dave P 9:00pm Voyeur Nightclub 18+
Verbatum Jones / Hazie Blu / The Bul Bey / Andrea Valle / Gabriel Wolf / Jamir 9:00pm The Fire All Ages
Plantation / Solus Rex / Black Rue / Joey DiTullio 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Pussy Dogs / The Mad Doctors / Greasy Hearts / Tone 8:30pm The Pharmacy 18+
Bardo Pond / Watery Love / Hound 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Paper Diamond 8:00pm District N9ne All Ages
WKDU Presents: Into It. Over It. and Kevin Devine with Laura Stevenson 7:30pm - 10:30pm First Unitarian Church: Sanctuary All Ages
Pontious Pilots / Slant6 / Black Market Revolution / One Inch Gap / Dorkosaurus 7:30pm The Legendary Dobbs 21+
Friday, Feb 6, 2015
Time Venue Age
Wolfgang Gartner 10:00pm District N9ne 18+
Matthew Dear / Sammy Slice 9:00pm The Dolphin 21+
Wild Rompit / NARK / The Captain The Pilot The Driver 9:00pm Ortlieb's 21+
Semicircle / White Violet 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Get Lucid! The Activist Dance Party with El Malito & the 33rd Century / Galvanize / DJ Kurtlife / Galvanize / Visitor 10 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Thursday, Feb 5, 2015
Time Venue Age
Animal Collective (DJ set) / Deakin / Geologist / Avey Tare / Sean Hearn 9:00pm The Dolphin 21+
Air Is Human / ill Delta / Chen City 9:00pm Ortlieb's 21+
Shitty Wizard / Hanging Tongues / Writhing Squares / Igneous Eyes 8:30pm Bourbon & Branch 21+
Allora mis / Willow Talk / In Place / Blood Sound 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Wednesday, Feb 4, 2015
Time Venue Age
Big Fun / Qi Command / Jesse Tyler 10:00pm The Dolphin 21+
Leaky Soups / Kississippi / Alyssa Joseph / Common Folk 7:00pm The Fire 21+
Bob Marley Birthday Celebration Show with Third World / Spokey Speaky 7:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Tuesday, Feb 3, 2015
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Alex G / Teen Suicide / Girlpool 7:30pm - 10:30pm Philadelphia Mausoleum Of Contempory Arts All Ages
Napalm Death / Vovoid / Exhumed / Iron Reagan / Ringworm / Black Crown Initiate 5:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Monday, Feb 2, 2015
Time Venue Age
Asaf Avidan 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Jan 31, 2015
Time Venue Age
Keystoned / Curtis Jr. / David Hoagie and His Heroes 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Jacky Gosee 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Datsik / Kennedy Jones / Trolley Snatcha / Barely Alive 8:30pm Electric Factory All Ages
HR & Chuck Treece / Yahn / Arkestra / Rocker's Galore / Worldtown Sound System / Cultureal Trio 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Frontier Ruckus / Eastern Midwestern 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Friday, Jan 30, 2015
Time Venue Age
The Henry Millers / Gene Wildest / Isn't It Always? 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
London Grammar / Until The Ribbon Breaks 8:30pm Electric Factory All Ages