Philly Haps

Philly Happenings is WKDU's listing of upcoming Philadelphia area events.
All events for the next two weeks are read on the radio everyday at Noon, 5pm, and 8pm.

Do you have an event you would like to add to Philly Happenings? Email phillyhaps@wkdu.org.

When you send us information don't forget to mention what artists are performing, the location, date, time and any important details (e.g. all ages, 21+, etc...)

Sunday, Apr 5, 2020
Time Venue Age
Vetiver / Kacey Johansing {POSTPONED} 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Monday, Apr 6, 2020
Time Venue Age
Eyelids (Guided By Voices, Decemberists, Malkmus) / Hurry / Honey Radar {POSTPONED} 8:00pm Ortlieb's 21+
Wednesday, Apr 8, 2020
Time Venue Age
Tropical Fuck Storm {POSTPONED} 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
WKDU Presents: Brother Ali {POSTPONED} 8:00pm Milkboy Philly 21+
Saturday, Apr 11, 2020
Time Venue Age
Stephen Malkmus / Qais Essar / The Magik Carpet {POSTPONED!} 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wednesday, Apr 15, 2020
Time Venue Age
The Undertones / Mt. Vengeance {POSTPONED} 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Friday, Apr 17, 2020
Time Venue Age
Enablers 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
WKDU Presents: Vundabar// Dehd// Boyscott {POSTPONED} 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Great Grandpa/Jodi {CANCELED} 8:30pm Everybody Hits All Ages
Saturday, Apr 18, 2020
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Damo Suzuki's Network {CANCELED!} 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Sebadoh / Home Blitz 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
WKDU Presents: The Garden // George Clanton 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Monday, Apr 20, 2020
Time Venue Age
Radiator Hospital / Friendship {POSTPONED} 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Wednesday, Apr 22, 2020
Time Venue Age
Real Estate / Palm (POSTPONED) 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Apr 23, 2020
Time Venue Age
The Mummies / Tough Shits 8:00pm Underground Arts All Ages
Saturday, Apr 25, 2020
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Liturgy 7:30pm Milkboy Philly 21+
Open Mouth Records Presents: Vic Rawlings / Bhob Rainey 8:00pm Brickbat Books All Ages
Sunday, Apr 26, 2020
Time Venue Age
Six Organs of Admittance 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Monday, Apr 27, 2020
Time Venue Age
Porches / SASSY 009 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Thursday, Apr 30, 2020
Time Venue Age
Dan Deacon / Ed Schrader's Music Beat 8:00pm Union Transfer 21+
Tennis / Molly Burch 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, May 1, 2020
Time Venue Age
The Residents 8:00pm Foundry @ The Fillmore All Ages
Saturday, May 2, 2020
Time Venue Age
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard / Leah Senior {Rescheduled to October 22, 2020} 8:00pm Franklin Music Hall All Ages
GBH / MDC 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
STRFKR / The Undercover Dream Lovers 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Monday, May 4, 2020
Time Venue Age
Pottery / P.E. {POSTPONED} 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Tuesday, May 5, 2020
Time Venue Age
The Chats {POSTPONED} 8:00pm Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
Thursday, May 7, 2020
Time Venue Age
WKDU Supports: Peach Pit 8:00pm Foundry @ The Fillmore All Ages
Friday, May 8, 2020
Time Venue Age
U.S. Girls {CANCELED} 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Saturday, May 9, 2020
Time Venue Age
The Feelies 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Wednesday, May 13, 2020
Time Venue Age
Bikini Kill / Alice Bag {Postponed} 8:00pm Franklin Music Hall All Ages
Purity Ring {Postponed} 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, May 14, 2020
Time Venue Age
Diet Cig / Sad13 / Thin Lips {Postponed until November 4, 2020} 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, May 15, 2020
Time Venue Age
Arthur / The Spirit Of The Beehive / Sitcom 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Wednesday, May 27, 2020
Time Venue Age
The Professionals / Ruts DC / Vixen 77 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Thursday, May 28, 2020
Time Venue Age
AJJ / Xiu Xiu / Emperor X 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, May 29, 2020
Time Venue Age
Kool Keith / 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Saturday, May 30, 2020
Time Venue Age
Frances Quinlan 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Jun 4, 2020
Time Venue Age
King Buzzo (Melvins) / Trevor Dunn (Fantômas, Mr. Bungle) 9:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Saturday, Jun 6, 2020
Time Venue Age
Protomartyr 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
The Lilys 8:00pm Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
Sunday, Jun 7, 2020
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Hyukoh // Hotflash Heatwave 8:00pm Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
Tuesday, Jun 9, 2020
Time Venue Age
Mdou Moctar / Black Myths {Rescheduled for September 21, 2020} 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Wednesday, Jun 10, 2020
Time Venue Age
Bombay Bicycle Club / Liza Anne {Canceled} 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Holy Fuck 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Saturday, Jun 13, 2020
Time Venue Age
Car Seat Headrest / Twin Peaks 8:00pm Franklin Music Hall All Ages
Wednesday, Jun 17, 2020
Time Venue Age
Femi Kuti & The Positive Force 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Thursday, Jun 25, 2020
Time Venue Age
Freddie McGregor Birthday Show fteaturing The Skatalites 8:00pm Ardmore Music Hall 21+
Brother JT 8:00pm Silk City 21+
Saturday, Jun 27, 2020
Time Venue Age
FUZZ (featuring Ty Segall) 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Tobin Sprout (Ex- Guided By Voices) 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Sunday, Jun 28, 2020
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Tv Girl // Jordana 7:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Friday, Jul 17, 2020
Time Venue Age
The Bongos / Bush Tetras 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Saturday, Jul 18, 2020
Time Venue Age
Bully / spirit of the beehive / Control Top 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Monday, Jul 20, 2020
Time Venue Age
Kevin Krauter / Why Bonnie {Rescheduled from April 28, 2020} 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Wednesday, Jul 22, 2020
Time Venue Age
Early Day Miners / Honey Radar 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Friday, Jul 24, 2020
Time Venue Age
Kim Gordon (ex- Sonic Youth) 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Jul 25, 2020
Time Venue Age
Too-Rye-Ay with TED LEO: A Dexys Midnight Runners Tribute 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Sun Ra Arkestra {Rescheduled from April 3, 2020} 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Thursday, Jul 30, 2020
Time Venue Age
Kraftwerk 8:00pm The Met Philadelphia All Ages
Built To Spill 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Sunday, Aug 2, 2020
Time Venue Age
Vanishing Twin / Erotica 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Thursday, Aug 20, 2020
Time Venue Age
SHEER MAG / Young Guv / DeStructos {Rescheduled from May 15, 2020} 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Friday, Aug 21, 2020
Time Venue Age
SHEER MAG / Spectres / DeStructos {Rescheduled from May 16, 2020} 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Sunday, Aug 23, 2020
Time Venue Age
Rammstein 8:00pm Lincoln Financial Field All Ages
Monday, Aug 24, 2020
Time Venue Age
The Homesick 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Saturday, Sep 5, 2020
Time Venue Age
Kurt Vile/ Cate Le Bon (Night 1) {Rescheduled from April 20, 2020} 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Sunday, Sep 6, 2020
Time Venue Age
Kurt Vile/ Cate Le Bon (Night 2) {Rescheduled from April 21, 2020} 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Friday, Sep 11, 2020
Time Venue Age
New Order 8:00pm Mann Center for the Performing Arts All Ages
Wednesday, Sep 16, 2020
Time Venue Age
Best Coast / Mannequin Pussy {Rescheduled from 3/20} 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Sunday, Sep 20, 2020
Time Venue Age
Oh Sees / Mr. Elevator 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Monday, Sep 21, 2020
Time Venue Age
Mdou Moctar / Black Myths {Rescheduled from June 9, 2020} 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Wednesday, Sep 23, 2020
Time Venue Age
Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds / Weyes Blood 8:00pm Mann Center for the Performing Arts All Ages
Friday, Oct 2, 2020
Time Venue Age
Ty Segall And The Freedom Band 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Monday, Oct 5, 2020
Time Venue Age
Waxahatchee / Ohmme {Rescheduled from April 14, 2020} 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Oct 8, 2020
Time Venue Age
Soulwax 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Sunday, Oct 18, 2020
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Amyl and the Sniffers / Coffin {Rescheduled from April 21, 2020} 9:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Thursday, Oct 22, 2020
Time Venue Age
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard / Leah Senior {Rescheduled from May 2, 2020} 8:00pm Franklin Music Hall 21+
Saturday, Oct 31, 2020
Time Venue Age
Einstürzende Neubauten - The Year Of The Rat Tour 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wavves / SadGirl / Juiceboxxx 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Wednesday, Nov 4, 2020
Time Venue Age
Diet Cig / Sad13 / Thin Lips {Rescheduled from May 14, 2020 / New venue!} 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Thursday, Nov 5, 2020
Time Venue Age
Hinds / The Shivas / Amanda X (Philly) {Rescheduled from May 14, 2020} 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Saturday, Nov 21, 2020
Time Venue Age
Caribou / Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith {Rescheduled from March 25, 2020} 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, Nov 24, 2020
Time Venue Age
Squarepusher 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Dec 11, 2020
Time Venue Age
King Krule / Lucy {Rescheduled from April 21, 2020} 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Feb 18, 2021
Time Venue Age
Swans / Anna von Hausswolff {Rescheduled from June 25, 2020} 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Monday, Mar 8, 2021
Time Venue Age
Acid Mothers Temple & The Melting Paraiso U.F.O. {Rescheduled from May 3, 2020} 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+