Philly Haps: Past

Sunday, Jul 21, 2019
Time Venue Age
Fujiya & Miyagi / I Think Like Midnight 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
WKDU Supports: Pop, The Question at Philly Podcast Festival 6:30pm - 7:30pm Tattooed Mom 21+
Saturday, Jul 20, 2019
Time Venue Age
The Chats / Gnarcissists (SOLD OUT) 7:00pm - 10:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
The Chats / Gnarcissists (MATINEE SHOW - SOLD OUT) 3:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
WKDU Supports: Lightbox Film Center Record Fair 1:00pm - 7:00pm International House All Ages
13th Annual Lancaster Avenue Jazz & Arts Festival - Featuring Bootsie Barnes, Sam Reed, & others. 12:00pm - 7:00pm Penn Presbyterian Medical Center Saunders Park Greene All Ages
Thursday, Jul 18, 2019
Time Venue Age
Mekons 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Kevin Seconds [of 7 Seconds] / Sammy Kay 8:00pm Neshaminy Creek Brewing Company All Ages
Wednesday, Jul 17, 2019
Time Venue Age
Drugdealer 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
WKDU Presents: Amyl And The Sniffers (with Chronic Anxiety) [SOLD OUT] 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Tuesday, Jul 16, 2019
Time Venue Age
The Gotobeds 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Saturday, Jul 13, 2019
Time Venue Age
A.A. Bondy 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Charlemagne Palestine 8:00pm St. Mary’s Church All Ages
Stef Chura / French Vanilla 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Friday, Jul 12, 2019
Time Venue Age
Belle and Sebastian / Ex Hex (SOLD OUT) 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Jul 11, 2019
Time Venue Age
Purling Hiss / Writhing Squares / Long Hots 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Bill Orcutt / Chris Corsano Duo 8:00pm Pageant : Soloveev All Ages
Wednesday, Jul 10, 2019
Time Venue Age
The Messthetics (feat. Brendan Canty & Joe Lally of Fugazi) 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Saturday, Jul 6, 2019
Time Venue Age
Golden Vessel (With Instupendo, Glassio) 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Wednesday, Jul 3, 2019
Time Venue Age
Wand / Dreamdecay / Bill Nace 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Monday, Jul 1, 2019
Time Venue Age
Ted Leo and the Pharmacists / Tact 7:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Friday, Jun 28, 2019
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Cate Le Bon 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Mykal Rose with Sly & Robbie. Special Guest- Jah People. 8:00pm Warehouse on Watts 21+
Thursday, Jun 27, 2019
Time Venue Age
HAWK TUBLEY & THE OZYMANDIANS (Record Release Show!) / Nick Millevoi &Ron Stabinsk /Torn & Ironic 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Baby's First Rodeo featuring Colebrook Road, Wild Earp, JT+ the Stardusters, DJ Tony September 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Wreckless Eric 8:00pm Dawson Street Pub 21+
Geb The Great Cackler 6:00pm Free Library of Philadelphia (Pepper Hall) All Ages
Tuesday, Jun 25, 2019
Time Venue Age
PELICAN *SOLD OUT* / Cloakroom 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Monday, Jun 24, 2019
Time Venue Age
Richie Records Concert Series: Long Hots / Astute Palate 8:00pm Ortlieb's 21+
Kristen Hersh / Fred Abong 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Sunday, Jun 23, 2019
Time Venue Age
Curanderos / Plastic Crimewave Syndicate / Moral Crayfish 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Saturday, Jun 22, 2019
Time Venue Age
Sheer Mag / White Reaper / Thin Lips 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Weeping Bong Band ( + 1 TBA ) 8:00pm Philadelphia Record Exchange All Ages
Friday, Jun 21, 2019
Time Venue Age
Jawbox 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wednesday, Jun 19, 2019
Time Venue Age
Kikagaku Moyo 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Juliana Hatfield 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Tuesday, Jun 18, 2019
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Lithics / Control Top / Honey Radar 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Tony Molina / Culture Abuse 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Monday, Jun 17, 2019
Time Venue Age
Richie Records Concert Series: Mordecai / Neil Burke & Bill Nace 8:00pm Ortlieb's 21+
Fury / Diztort / Wild Side 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Monday, Jun 17, 2019 - Tuesday, Jun 18, 2019
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: WKDU Takeover at Johnny Brenda's with Hanging with Mr. Cooper 8:00pm - 12:00am Johnny Brenda's 21+
Sunday, Jun 16, 2019
Time Venue Age
Earth / Helms Alee 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
DOUBLE DECKER MUSIC SERIES - Ursula Rucker / Madam Data 8:00pm 5th & Market Street All Ages
Friday, Jun 14, 2019
Time Venue Age
David Murray & Kahil El’Zabar Duo 8:00pm Ruba Club All Ages
NAILS / Misery Index / Devourment / Outer Heaven 7:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Jun 13, 2019
Time Venue Age
THE MARSHALL ALLEN 95TH BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION! - THE SUN RA ARKESTRA / SOUNDS OF LIBERATION / ELI KESZLER 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, Jun 11, 2019
Time Venue Age
THE SPECIALS - Encore 40th Anniversary Tour with L.A. Salami 8:00pm Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
Monday, Jun 10, 2019
Time Venue Age
Richie Records Concert Series: Home Blitz (solo) / Crazy Doberman / Heavenly Bodies 8:00pm Ortlieb's 21+
WKDU Presents: NOTS / Olivia Neutron-John / Deep Tissue 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Magnetic Bells 6:00pm Free Library of Philadelphia (Pepper Hall) All Ages
Saturday, Jun 8, 2019
Time Venue Age
Local Natives / Middle Kids *Sold Out* 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Jun 7, 2019
Time Venue Age
Rosali / David Nance Group 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Remo Drive / Slow Pulp / Slow Bullet 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wednesday, Jun 5, 2019
Time Venue Age
Bottle Rockets / Sarah Borges 8:00pm Kennett Flash All Ages
Tuesday, Jun 4, 2019
Time Venue Age
Nadah El Shazly & Tagine Dream 8:00pm Vox Populi All Ages
Monday, Jun 3, 2019
Time Venue Age
Richie Records Concert Series: Writhing Squares / Carnivorous Bells 8:00pm Ortlieb's 21+
Jamila Woods 8:00pm Foundry @ The Fillmore 21+
Saturday, Jun 1, 2019
Time Venue Age
The Low Road with Stargazer Lily (SOLD OUT) 8:00pm World Café Live: Upstairs All Ages
Weyes Blood (SOLD OUT) 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
The Low Road with Joey Sweeney *Matinee Show* 3:00pm World Café Live: Upstairs All Ages
Friday, May 31, 2019 - Saturday, Jun 1, 2019
Time Venue Age
Dieselboy, Alex Aguirre, ILY (US), BeeTee Beats 10:00pm - 2:00am Warehouse on Watts 21+
Thursday, May 30, 2019
Time Venue Age
Toots and The Maytals 8:00pm Keswick Theatre All Ages
Freddie McGregor & the Big Ship Band / Jah People / Solomonic Sound System 8:00pm Ardmore Music Hall 21+
Bill Nace 6:00pm - 8:00pm Free Library of Philadelphia All Ages
Friday, May 24, 2019 - Tuesday, May 28, 2019
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: WKDU Reggae Music Marathon 2019 6:00pm - 10:00pm WKDU Studio All Ages
Wednesday, May 22, 2019
Time Venue Age
Pile / C.H.E.W. 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Tuesday, May 21, 2019
Time Venue Age
Radiator Hospital (Record Release Show!) 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
WKDU Presents: American Football 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Monday, May 20, 2019
Time Venue Age
MONO (Japan) / Emma Ruth Rundle 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wooden Shjips 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
State Champion / Ned Collette 8:00pm Jerry's on Front All Ages
WKDU Presents: WKDU Takeover of Johnny Brenda's with DJ Duprex (Memorial Day Reggae Marathon preview) 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Sunday, May 19, 2019
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: the final locals-only show at The Trocadero with The Three Four Tens / Pagan Babies / Dandelion / Stinking Lizaveta / Pissed Jeans / Alright Junior / School of Rock Philadelphia / Lisa Christ Superstar / Violent Society / Stepping Razor 2:00pm The Trocadero All Ages
Saturday, May 18, 2019 - Sunday, May 19, 2019
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: The Thrifty Disco w/ Lil Dave, JAC, Chris B & DEL 10:00pm - 3:30am Philly AIDS Thrift 21+
Saturday, May 18, 2019
Time Venue Age
TACOCAT / Sammi Lanzetta 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Olden Yolk / Smoke Bellow / Livia Chairman 8:00pm Jerry's on Front All Ages
Lawn Jawn w/ Del Water Gap and more 1:00pm - 8:00pm Race Lawn All Ages
Friday, May 17, 2019 - Saturday, May 18, 2019
Time Venue Age
Fistful of Kisses 10:00pm - 2:00am Dahlak Paradise 21+
Thursday, May 16, 2019
Time Venue Age
Jessica Pratt / Joseph Shabason (SOLD OUT) 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Whomst 6:00pm Free Library of Philadelphia (Heim Center) All Ages
Wednesday, May 15, 2019
Time Venue Age
Mark Lanegan Band / Simon Bonney 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Saturday, May 11, 2019
Time Venue Age
Eugene Chadbourne & The Sinboys / Dire Wolves 8:00pm Jerry's on Front All Ages
Friday, May 10, 2019
Time Venue Age
Meat Puppets / Sumo Princess / Stephen Maglio 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
The Twilight Sad 8:00pm Foundry @ The Fillmore All Ages
WKDU Presents: Delicate Steve / Fascinator 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
WKDU Presents: Olivia Neutron-John 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Strand Of Oaks / Wild Pink 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, May 9, 2019
Time Venue Age
Xiu Xiu / Wrekmeister Harmonies 8:00pm Underground Arts All Ages
Tuesday, May 7, 2019
Time Venue Age
Pedro The Lion / John Vanderslice 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, May 4, 2019
Time Venue Age
Stephen Malkmus (of Pavement) 8:00pm Ardmore Music Hall 21+
Sparrow Steeple (record release "Tin Top Sorcerer") / Storks 8:00pm Philadelphia Record Exchange All Ages
Wednesday, May 1, 2019
Time Venue Age
The Murlocs / Moonwalks 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Tuesday, Apr 30, 2019
Time Venue Age
Foxing & Now, Now 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Monday, Apr 29, 2019
Time Venue Age
Patti Smith 8:00pm The Met Philadelphia All Ages
Meg Baird & Mary Lattimore / Jeff Ziegler & Dash Lewis / Overt Hostility 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Sheer Mag / Scumraid / Fuckin' Lovers / Physique 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
SASAMI / SÁVILA 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
PUP / Diet Cig / Ratboys (SOLD OUT) 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Sunday, Apr 28, 2019
Time Venue Age
Guerilla Toss / Laser Background / Writhing Squares 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Deer Tick / Courtney Marie Andrews 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages