Philly Haps: Past

Tuesday, Nov 12, 2019
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: black midi 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Monday, Nov 11, 2019
Time Venue Age
Danny Brown / Ashnikko / ZelooperZ 8:00pm Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
Sunday, Nov 10, 2019
Time Venue Age
Temples 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
J.R. Bohannan / Health & Beauty 8:00pm Jerry's on Front All Ages
Alexander / Jordan Burgis-Jesse Sheppard Duo 7:00pm Brickbat Books All Ages
Sunday, Nov 10, 2019 - Monday, Nov 11, 2019
Time Venue Age
Cracktoberfest 20: Leftover Crack / Days N Daze / COP/OUT / The Bad UPS 8:00pm - 1:00am Underground Arts All Ages
Saturday, Nov 9, 2019
Time Venue Age
Big Thief / Palehound 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Body Spray / Desperate Living / Death Pesos / Botfly 8:00pm Anthorna Gallery All Ages
Mt Vengeance / I Think Like Midnight / Double Wig 8:00pm Khyber Pass Pub 21+
Friday, Nov 8, 2019
Time Venue Age
The New Pornographers 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wax Wav/ Breakfast for Turtles/The Extensions/My Altamont 8:00pm Century 21+
Kohoutek / Transkam / Mesmeric Haze 8:00pm Ortlieb's 21+
Thursday, Nov 7, 2019
Time Venue Age
Upholstery / Infinien / Naeemah Maddox 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Julia Jacklin 8:00pm Foundry @ The Fillmore All Ages
Veda Rays/The Stammer/Flatwaves/Gene Wildest 8:00pm The Fire 21+
St. James & The Apostles / PJ Brown and Her Resistance 8:00pm Ortlieb's 21+
Karl Blau (Song-Poems series) 6:00pm - 7:30pm Free Library of Philadelphia (Pepper Hall) All Ages
Wednesday, Nov 6, 2019
Time Venue Age
Ami Dang / Magnetic Bells 8:00pm Vox Populi All Ages
Tuesday, Nov 5, 2019
Time Venue Age
Quintron & Miss Pussycat / The Three-Brained Robot 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Superchunk Plays “Foolish”: A 25th Anniversary Acoustic Performance 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
JPEGMAFIA/ Butch Dawson 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Monday, Nov 4, 2019
Time Venue Age
Great Grandpa 8:30pm Everybody Hits All Ages
Kishi Bashi / Cicada Rhythm 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Sunday, Nov 3, 2019
Time Venue Age
Erin Mckeown 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Friday, Nov 1, 2019
Time Venue Age
The Dickies 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Protex / Dark Thoughts 8:00pm - 11:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Thursday, Oct 31, 2019
Time Venue Age
Sounds of Liberation feat. David Murray & Creative Arts Ensemble 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Chelsea Wolfe / Ioanna Gika 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Allegaeon / Inferi / Paladin / IATT 7:30pm Milkboy Philly 21+
Angel Olsen 7:30pm Franklin Music Hall All Ages
Tuesday, Oct 29, 2019
Time Venue Age
The Flamin' Groovies 8:00pm The Loft at City Winery 21+
Flamin' Groovies w/ Dave Cope 8:00pm City Winery Philadelphia All Ages
Jay Som 8:00pm Foundry @ The Fillmore All Ages
Monday, Oct 28, 2019
Time Venue Age
Velvet Negroni 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Sunday, Oct 27, 2019
Time Venue Age
Sleater Kinney 8:00pm The Fillmore Philadelphia All Ages
Saturday, Oct 26, 2019 - Sunday, Oct 27, 2019
Time Venue Age
10th Annual TJ Kong Halloween Costume Ball Rock N Roll Murdershow 9:00pm - 1:00am Johnny Brenda's 21+
Making Time with Nina Kraviz, Dave P and LISAS 9:00pm - 3:00am Warehouse on Watts 21+
Saturday, Oct 26, 2019
Time Venue Age
My Life With The Thrill Kill Kult / Curse Mackey 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Sanctuary All Ages
Thrill Kill Kult 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
WKDU Presents: Tegan and Sara "Hey I'm Just Like You" Fall tour 7:00pm Keswick Theatre All Ages
Hovvdy 7:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Victor Morozov 7:00pm Ukrainian League of Philadelphia All Ages
Friday, Oct 25, 2019
Time Venue Age
Flipper 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Timelost/The Stutter/Heavenly Bodies 8:00pm Ortlieb's 21+
Thursday, Oct 24, 2019
Time Venue Age
Peter Hook & The Light performing New Order's 'Technique' & 'Republic' 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Gibby Haynes & Paul Green Rock Academy perform Butthole Surfers 8:00pm Ruba Club All Ages
Wednesday, Oct 23, 2019
Time Venue Age
Corridor 8:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
999 / The Clap / Vixen 77 8:00pm The Fire 21+
The Body / Stinking Lizaveta / HIRS 8:00pm - 11:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Tuesday, Oct 22, 2019
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Oh Sees / Prettiest Eyes 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
DYGL / Future Punx 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Monday, Oct 21, 2019
Time Venue Age
Obituary / Abbath / Midnight / Devil Master 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Sunday, Oct 20, 2019
Time Venue Age
Cursive 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Sanctuary All Ages
Saturday, Oct 19, 2019
Time Venue Age
Stiff Little Fingers / Avengers 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
B Boys 8:00pm World Café Live: Upstairs All Ages
W.I.T.C.H. 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Harold E Smith, Hyunjin Cha, Keir Neuringer, Keisuke Yamada 6:00pm - 8:30pm Moon Viewing Platform All Ages
Friday, Oct 18, 2019
Time Venue Age
AUGUSTANA 8:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
WKDU Presents: Vivian Girls / Empath / Young Guv 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Thursday, Oct 17, 2019
Time Venue Age
Les Filles de Illighadad (Tuareg group from Niger) 8:00pm World Café Live: Upstairs All Ages
MARK MULCAHY (Miracle Legion) / Chris Harford 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Tuesday, Oct 15, 2019
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: IDLES / Preoccupations 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Monday, Oct 14, 2019 (All day) - Tuesday, Oct 15, 2019 (All day)
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: 2019 Electronic Music Marathon [Day 4] (All day) WKDU Studio All Ages
Sunday, Oct 13, 2019
Time Venue Age
Steve Sloane/Naked Hugs/Michael J. Vitale/ C.M Slenko/left finch 8:00pm Anthorna Gallery All Ages
Sunday, Oct 13, 2019 (All day) - Monday, Oct 14, 2019 (All day)
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: 2019 Electronic Music Marathon [Day 3] (All day) WKDU Studio All Ages
Saturday, Oct 12, 2019
Time Venue Age
The Melvins / Redd Kross 9:00pm Underground Arts 21+
The Legendary Pink Dots 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Five Iron Frenzy / Mustard Plug / Mephiskapheles 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Ch3/ Submachine/ Battalion Zośka/ The Heels/ Jon Caspi and Dez Cadena/ Droogettes/ Riverside Odds 8:00pm Connie's Ric Rac 21+
Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe / Anaïs Maviel / Bismuth Quartet 6:00pm - 8:30pm Moon Viewing Platform All Ages
Saturday, Oct 12, 2019 (All day) - Sunday, Oct 13, 2019 (All day)
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: 2019 Electronic Music Marathon [Day 2] (All day) WKDU Studio All Ages
Friday, Oct 11, 2019
Time Venue Age
Beloved Binge/Aspect Ratio/This is Dan 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Friday, Oct 11, 2019 - Saturday, Oct 12, 2019
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: 2019 Electronic Music Marathon [Day 1] 12:00pm - 12:00am WKDU Studio All Ages
Thursday, Oct 10, 2019
Time Venue Age
Orville Peck 8:00pm Foundry @ The Fillmore All Ages
Sheer Mag / Tweens 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Municipal Waste / Napalm Death / Sick Of It All / Take Offense 7:00pm Neshaminy Creek Brewing Company All Ages
Thursday, Oct 10, 2019 - Saturday, Oct 12, 2019
Time Venue Age
Zeitgeist: George Crumb at 90 8:00pm Annenberg Center All Ages
Wednesday, Oct 9, 2019
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Kero Kero Bonito 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, Oct 8, 2019
Time Venue Age
MIKE WATT + THE MISSINGMEN + HEATMAP 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Monday, Oct 7, 2019
Time Venue Age
DMBQ / Birds of Maya 8:00pm Jerry's on Front All Ages
Giuda ~ Grade 2 ~ Candy Cigare77es 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Sunday, Oct 6, 2019
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Mudhoney / Pissed Jeans / Body Spray 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Oct 5, 2019
Time Venue Age
Bardo Pond / Violet Phase / Antigua of North America 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Joshua Abrams & Natural Information Society 6:30pm Moon Viewing Platform All Ages
Friday, Oct 4, 2019
Time Venue Age
AGNOSTIC FRONT / PRONG / Please Die! / Guillotine 8:00pm Underground Arts All Ages
Future X Sounds 8:00pm World Café Live: Upstairs All Ages
Thursday, Oct 3, 2019
Time Venue Age
White Fence 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
KOKOKO! 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Team Dresch / Screaming Females 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Fred Frith Trio 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Raise the Curtain a Fundraiser for Community Education Center CEC performance by Ursula Rucker / Danny Simmons / Rennie Harris Puremovement 6:00pm - 10:00pm CEC Community Education Center All Ages
Wednesday, Oct 2, 2019
Time Venue Age
Psychedelic Porn Crumpets / Meatbodies 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Tuesday, Oct 1, 2019
Time Venue Age
Emotional Oranges / Chiiild 8:00pm Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
Roscoe Mitchell & Moor Mother Duo 8:00pm Ruba Club All Ages
Acid King / Wizard Rifle / Warish 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Monday, Sep 30, 2019
Time Venue Age
Mates of State 8:00pm - 10:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Saturday, Sep 28, 2019
Time Venue Age
Frankie Cosmos 8:00pm - 11:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Philly Music Fest Day 4 - Man Man, Sun Ra Arkestra, Foxtrot & The Get Down, The Spirit of the Beehive, Ill Fated Natives, Jeremiah Tall, Thin Lips, Rosali 6:00pm - 11:45pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Friday, Sep 27, 2019
Time Venue Age
The Sacred Cowboys 9:30pm The Mermaid INN 21+
Philly Music Fest Day 3 - Vacationer, Restorations, Chestnut Grove, RFA, Ali Awan, Arnetta Johnson, Ill Doots, Tate 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages