Philly Haps: Past

Saturday, Nov 17, 2018
Time Venue Age
(Sandy) Alex G / Half Waif (SOLD OUT) 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Friday, Nov 16, 2018
Time Venue Age
(Sandy) Alex G / Half Waif (SOLD OUT) 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
I Think Like Midnight - Kompromat EP - Release Party 6:30pm InLiquid All Ages
Thursday, Nov 15, 2018
Time Venue Age
H.R. (of Bad Brains) 9:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Wednesday, Nov 14, 2018
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: The Dodos / Palehound 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Tuesday, Nov 13, 2018
Time Venue Age
Toro y Moi / Dizzy Fae 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Monday, Nov 12, 2018
Time Venue Age
Ty Segall (Solo Acoustic) / Purling Hiss 9:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Sunday, Nov 11, 2018
Time Venue Age
Richard Buckner / John Train 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Hothead / Radiator Hospital (solo) 6:00pm Philadelphia Record Exchange All Ages
Philly Zine Fest 2018 Exhibition Day 12:00pm - 6:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
Saturday, Nov 10, 2018
Time Venue Age
Mistresses of Mayhem 2018 with Stepping Razor / 7th Victim / Ken / Workhorse III / Gibbous Moon / Thee Minks / Instant Smile 7:00pm Connie's Ric Rac 21+
Friday, Nov 9, 2018
Time Venue Age
Bush Tetras 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
The Funs / Blowdryer / Control Top 8:00pm Jerry's on Front All Ages
Fucked Up / Bad Waitress 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Wednesday, Nov 7, 2018
Time Venue Age
Yaeji 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Nathan Bowles Trio / Jeff Ziegler 8:00pm Jerry's on Front All Ages
Tuesday, Nov 6, 2018
Time Venue Age
Thurston Moore New Noise Guitar Explorations (Deb Googe - bass, Thurston Moore - 12-string electric guitar, James Sedwards - 12-string electric guitar, Steve Shelley - drums) PLUS special guests Dave Burrell and Byron Coley 8:00pm Ruba Club All Ages
Sunday, Nov 4, 2018
Time Venue Age
Madeline Kenney 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
The Orb / Grimace Federation 7:00pm Ardmore Music Hall All Ages
Saturday, Nov 3, 2018
Time Venue Age
Roky Erickson 9:00pm Underground Arts 21+
David Nance Band / Mountain Movers / Storks 8:00pm Jerry's on Front All Ages
Bobby Startup & The Hot Club Retrospective 6:00pm - 11:00pm Trinity Framing All Ages
Saturday, Nov 3, 2018 - Sunday, Nov 4, 2018
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: 2018 EMM Closing Party - Spread Love with WKDU 2:00pm - 12:00am Golf & Social 21+
Thursday, Nov 1, 2018
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Impressionist (Album Release) / Lung / Great Weights 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Wednesday, Oct 31, 2018
Time Venue Age
Sun Ra Arkestra - Halloween Celebration 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Monday, Oct 29, 2018
Time Venue Age
Panel Talk: Music in Film + TV And How It Works 6:00pm URBN ANNEX All Ages
Sunday, Oct 28, 2018
Time Venue Age
75 Dollar Bill & Meridian 8:00pm Vox Populi All Ages
Saturday, Oct 27, 2018
Time Venue Age
Guerilla Toss / Olivia Neutron-John / Evil Sword 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Dead Milkmen 8:00pm Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
F.O.D. / Mt. Vengeance / Poppy (Members of Scram/ELM) 8:00pm Rusty Nail 21+
Thursday, Oct 25, 2018
Time Venue Age
Lee "Scratch" Perry & Subatomic Sound System 8:00pm Ardmore Music Hall 21+
Kikagaku Moyo / Ecstatic Vision 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Wednesday, Oct 24, 2018
Time Venue Age
Gus Dapperton 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, Oct 23, 2018
Time Venue Age
Mountain Man / The Dead Tongues 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
WKDU Presents: Interview with Mountain Man on Dial Error 4:30pm WKDU Studio All Ages
Monday, Oct 22, 2018
Time Venue Age
Johnny Marr 8:00pm Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
Sunday, Oct 21, 2018
Time Venue Age
The Urinals ( La est.1978 ) / Narcos Family Band / Trash Knife 8:00pm - 11:30pm Ortlieb's 21+
The Damned 8:00pm Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
Saturday, Oct 20, 2018
Time Venue Age
Thee Oh Sees / Escape-ism 8:30pm - 11:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Lovelorn (ex-Creepoid) / The Holydrug Couple (from Chile) 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Darla (Record Release) / Square Peg Round Hole / Taylor Kelly 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
JFA / Ruin by Design 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Wednesday, Oct 17, 2018
Time Venue Age
Cory Henry & The Funk Apostles 8:00pm World Café Live: Upstairs All Ages
Tuesday, Oct 16, 2018
Time Venue Age
Public Image Ltd 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Sunday, Oct 14, 2018
Time Venue Age
Drunks with Guns / Storks / Rubber 8:00pm Ortlieb's 21+
EXEK / SKY FARM **Matinee show** 2:00pm Ortlieb's 21+
Saturday, Oct 13, 2018
Time Venue Age
Paul Collins Beat / Palmyra Delran & the Doppel Gang / Run Hide Fight 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
WKDU Supports: Yes Means Yes - A Dance Party Benefitting WOAR 2:00pm - 10:00pm Golf & Social All Ages
Friday, Oct 12, 2018
Time Venue Age
Amyl and the Sniffers (AUS) / Surfbort / Mack Enemy / Chronic Anxiety 5:00pm Beautiful World Syndicate All Ages
Thursday, Oct 11, 2018
Time Venue Age
Marbled Eye / Dark Webb 8:00pm Ortlieb's 21+
Wednesday, Oct 10, 2018
Time Venue Age
Bob Moses / Mansionair 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Gruff Rhys / Lorkin O'Reilly 7:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Tuesday, Oct 9, 2018
Time Venue Age
Charalambides & Fursaxa 8:00pm Vox Populi All Ages
Monday, Oct 8, 2018
Time Venue Age
Lykke Li 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Sheer Mag / The Number Ones / Dark Thoughts 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Sunday, Oct 7, 2018
Time Venue Age
A Hawk and A Hacksaw / Brother JT / PSWE 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Soft Machine 8:00pm Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
October Revolution (Day 4) Dirigo Rataplan / Francesco Dillon / The music of Muhal Richard Abrams / Amirtha Kidambi Elder Ones / Kuzu / Alice Coltrane Turiyasangitananda: The Ashram Experience / John Zorn 12:00pm - 11:00pm FringeArts All Ages
Saturday, Oct 6, 2018
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Disco Broadcast Party (10pm-2am) 10:00pm Philly AIDS Thrift All Ages
George Fitzgerald / Instupendo / QQQ 8:30pm Milkboy Philly 21+
Jeffrey Werbock - presentation /performance of Azerbaijani mugam 8:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
October Revolution (Day 3) Dave Burrell Full-Blown Trio / Tiger Trio / Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids / Laraaji / Wolf Eyes + Marshall Allen / Humanity Quartet 12:00pm - 11:00pm FringeArts All Ages
Friday, Oct 5, 2018
Time Venue Age
October Revolution (Day 2) The Music of Legendary Hasaan / Annette Peacock 8:00pm FringeArts All Ages
Friday, Oct 5, 2018 - Tuesday, Oct 9, 2018
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: 2018 Electronic Music Marathon 12:00pm - 12:00am WKDU Studio All Ages
Thursday, Oct 4, 2018
Time Venue Age
Sarah Louise / Chris Forsyth 8:00pm Jerry's on Front All Ages
October Revolution (Day 1) OGJB Quartet / Tomeka Reid Quartet / Hear In Now 8:00pm FringeArts All Ages
Music of North India with Ken Zuckerman and Ratnatar Nawathe 7:00pm - 9:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
Wednesday, Oct 3, 2018
Time Venue Age
Tashi Wada Group (featuring Julia Holter & Corey Fogel) / Jeff Zeigler & Dash Lewis 8:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
Advance Base / Gia Margaret / Friendship 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
MDC / The Elected Officials / School Drugs 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Monday, Oct 1, 2018
Time Venue Age
Fendika (from Ethiopia) 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Sunday, Sep 30, 2018
Time Venue Age
Träd, Gräs Och Stenar + Endless Boogie + Storks 8:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Friday, Sep 28, 2018
Time Venue Age
Knower / Out Of The Beardspace 9:00pm Foundry @ The Fillmore 21+
Belly 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
WKDU Supports: Red Bull Music Presents: Hollerboard Redux 8:00pm Warehouse on Watts 18+
Worriers / Harmony Woods / Earth Telephone 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Thursday, Sep 27, 2018
Time Venue Age
Philly Music Fest: Pissed Jeans / Soul Glo 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Kiel Everett / Sunwatchers / Purling Hiss solo 8:00pm Jerry's on Front All Ages
Thursday, Sep 27, 2018 - Sunday, Sep 30, 2018
Time Venue Age
WKDU Supports: Philly Music Fest: 3 Days of Local Music feat. The Districts, Waxahatchee, Low Cut Connie, Pissed Jeans & more! 8:00pm - 11:00pm WKDU Studio All Ages
Tuesday, Sep 25, 2018
Time Venue Age
Satoko Fuji's This Is It! Trio / Several Wolves 8:00pm House Gallery All Ages
Monday, Sep 24, 2018
Time Venue Age
Vibrators / Ranoms 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Sunday, Sep 23, 2018
Time Venue Age
Hi Soft / En Attendant Ana / Ethers 8:00pm Jerry's on Front All Ages
Warm Drag (Members of Thee Oh Sees & K-Holes) 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Saturday, Sep 22, 2018
Time Venue Age
Red Fang / Big Business / Dead Now 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Emma Ruth Rundle / Jaye Jayle 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Marco Benevento / Muscle Tough 8:00pm Ardmore Music Hall 21+
Friday, Sep 21, 2018
Time Venue Age
The Dead Milkmen 8:00pm Ardmore Music Hall 21+
Buck Curran / Julia Letivina / Jesse Sheppard 7:00pm Random Tea Room All Ages
Wednesday, Sep 19, 2018
Time Venue Age
Soft Crime / Paper Castles 8:00pm Jerry's on Front All Ages
Monday, Sep 17, 2018
Time Venue Age
WKDU DJ Takeover with DJ Dave NegativeFX 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Sunday, Sep 16, 2018
Time Venue Age
D.R.I. / Kaustik / Traitor / No Nothing 7:00pm Voltage Lounge All Ages
Saturday, Sep 15, 2018
Time Venue Age
Ted Leo (Solo) 8:00pm Ardmore Music Hall 21+
Friday, Sep 14, 2018
Time Venue Age
Taiwan Housing Project / Double Wig / Chronic Anxiety (album release) 8:00pm Jerry's on Front All Ages
Long Hots / Writhing Squares 8:00pm Philadelphia Record Exchange All Ages
Thursday, Sep 13, 2018
Time Venue Age
Subhumans / War On Women / Dark Thoughts / The Brood 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Wednesday, Sep 12, 2018
Time Venue Age
MASSS HEAP (group art show with Alina / Jacy / Rodger) and music with Wasnt Wisnt 7:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Tuesday, Sep 11, 2018
Time Venue Age
Holly Golightly & The Brokeoffs / I Think Like Midnight 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Monday, Sep 10, 2018
Time Venue Age
Ex Hex / EZ TV 8:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Grouper 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Deaf Wish 8:00pm Ortlieb's 21+