Philly Haps

Philly Happenings is WKDU's listing of upcoming Philadelphia area events.
All events for the next two weeks are read on the radio everyday at Noon, 5pm, and 8pm.

Do you have an event you would like to add to Philly Happenings? Email phillyhaps@wkdu.org.

When you send us information don't forget to mention what artists are performing, the location, date, time and any important details (e.g. all ages, 21+, etc...)

Monday, May 4, 2015
Time Venue Age
...And You Will Know Us By the Trail of Dead / Your Favorite Enemies / Boyfrndz / Pine Barons 7:30pm Underground Arts 21+
Tuesday, May 5, 2015
Time Venue Age
Tove Styrke / LANY / Tutlie 7:30pm Underground Arts 21+
The Apache Relay / Great Peacock / The Circadian Rhythms 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Wednesday, May 6, 2015
Time Venue Age
Oh Land / I Am Strikes 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Great Lake Swimmers / Oldermost 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Thursday, May 7, 2015
Time Venue Age
San Fermin / Natalie Prass 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
West Philadelphia Orchestra / The Martha Graham Cracker Cabaret 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Oddisee / Fatnice / Hezekiah 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Grandmaster Flash / Love City DJs 8:30pm Coda 21+
Holy Ghost! / Greg D 9:00pm The Dolphin 21+
Truewave: Dev79 / Jack Deezl / JXL Beats / DWPLX / Freddie Fresh 10:00pm The Dolphin 21+
Friday, May 8, 2015
Time Venue Age
Tigers Jaw / Lemuria / Somos 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Pissed Jeans / Vexx / GG Lohan 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Hiatus Kaiyote / Kate Faust / Mr. Sonny James 9:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Claude Vonstroke 11:00pm Coda 21+
Saturday, May 9, 2015
Time Venue Age
Natural Child / Faux Ferocious / Brother JT / The Company Corvette 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Hop Along / Thin Lips / Clique 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Nick Hakim / Love Handle 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Jeremy Underground / Universal Cave 9:00pm The Dolphin 21+
Tuesday, May 12, 2015
Time Venue Age
The Dear Hunter / Northern Faces / Sonnder 7:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Yoni Wolf (of WHY?)/ Serengeti 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Orgone / Sophistafunk 9:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Wednesday, May 13, 2015
Time Venue Age
Schlang Worldwide Secret Band 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Drone Ranger / Mystic Braves / The Blank Tapes 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Thursday, May 14, 2015
Time Venue Age
First Person Arts: Grand Slam 7:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Matt Pond PA / Young Buffalo / Joy Riding 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Kill Paris / Louis Futon / Architekt 8:30pm Coda 21+
Friday, May 15, 2015
Time Venue Age
JJ Grey & Mofro / Nora Jane Struthers 7:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Mac McCaughan / Flesh Wounds 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Broncho / Strange Faces / Palmas 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Saturday, May 16, 2015
Time Venue Age
Northern Arms / Mercury Radio Theater / Julia Rainer 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Skream / Sammy Slice 9:00pm The Dolphin 21+
Sunday, May 17, 2015
Time Venue Age
Butcher Babies / Suburban Murder 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Thursday, May 21, 2015
Time Venue Age
The Martinez Brothers / Rob Paine / Francisco Collazo 9:00pm The Dolphin 21+
Friday, May 22, 2015
Time Venue Age
Geographer / Empires / Idlehands 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Justin Martin / Ardalan / Maggs Bruchez 9:00pm The Dolphin 21+
Tuesday, May 26, 2015
Time Venue Age
Seinabo Sey / James Davis 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Friday, May 29, 2015
Time Venue Age
METZ & FIDLAR / Huth & McGuinness 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, May 30, 2015
Time Venue Age
The Roots Picnic: The Weeknd / The Roots / Erykah Badu / Hiatus Kaiyote / Afrika Bambaataa / Hudson Mohawke / Bishop Nehru / Rae Sremmurd / DJ Mustard / Brianna Cash / Donn T 11:00am Festival Pier at Penn's Landing All Ages
Purity Ring / Braids / Born Gold 6:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Roots Picnic Afterparty: Questlove / Cosmo Baker / Matthew Law 9:30pm Underground Arts 21+
Thursday, Jun 4, 2015
Time Venue Age
The Early November / Lydia / Restorations 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Jacques Greene / Diamond Girl 9:00pm The Dolphin 21+
Friday, Jun 5, 2015
Time Venue Age
Iron Reagan / ANGEL DU$T / Noisem 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Wire / Julian Lynch 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Jun 6, 2015 - Sunday, Jun 7, 2015
Time Venue Age
WKDU Supports: Punk Rock Flea Market 10:00am - 5:00pm The Punk Rock Flea Market Dome All Ages
Saturday, Jun 6, 2015
Time Venue Age
Calexico / Gaby Moreno 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Nadastrom / Jayo / Ed Christof 9:00pm The Dolphin 21+
Tuesday, Jun 9, 2015
Time Venue Age
The Very Best / Heems 9:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Wednesday, Jun 17, 2015
Time Venue Age
Black Milk (Live band) / Nat Turner / Ill Doots / MAHD / Frankie Vado 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Friday, Jun 19, 2015
Time Venue Age
Julio Bashmore / Funkineven 11:00pm Coda All Ages
Saturday, Jun 20, 2015
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard 8:00pm - 11:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Saturday, Jul 4, 2015
Time Venue Age
A Summertime Dinner Dance: Breakaway Brass Band / Bucka 9:00pm Mount Pisgah Lodge All Ages