Philly Haps

Philly Happenings is WKDU's listing of upcoming Philadelphia area events.
All events for the next two weeks are read on the radio everyday at Noon, 5pm, and 8pm.

Do you have an event you would like to add to Philly Happenings? Email phillyhaps@wkdu.org.

When you send us information don't forget to mention what artists are performing, the location, date, time and any important details (e.g. all ages, 21+, etc...)

Monday, Mar 27, 2017
Time Venue Age
Vince Staples / Kilo Kish 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, Mar 28, 2017
Time Venue Age
Lithuania / NE-HI / Laser Background 7:30pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Fred Thomas / Night Windows / HLEP / Maxwell Stern 7:45pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Hippo Campus / Magic City Hippies 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wednesday, Mar 29, 2017
Time Venue Age
Suzanne Ciani (solo Buchla) 8:00pm International House All Ages
Arbouretum 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Sohn / William Doyle 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Middle Kids / Pilkington / Spelling Reform 8:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Thursday, Mar 30, 2017
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard 8:00pm The Trocadero All Ages
The Proletariat 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Suzanne Ciani (solo piano) 8:00pm Painted Bride All Ages
Friday, Mar 31, 2017
Time Venue Age
The Menzingers / Jeff Rosenstock / Rozwell Kid 8:00pm The Fillmore Philadelphia All Ages
Lambchop 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Creem Circus / Suffacox Mach2 8:00pm The Barbary 21+
The Courtneys / Jay Som / Little Junior 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
George Clanton / Negative Gemini / Aphra 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Portugal. The Man / HDBeenDope 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Bardo Pond (record release) / Sparrow Steeple / Eric Arn 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Saturday, Apr 1, 2017
Time Venue Age
Phantasm / The Tea Club / Something Like A Monument 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Kehlani / Ella Mai / Jahkoy / Noodles [SOLD OUT] 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Stop Light Observations / Shark Tape 8:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Sunday, Apr 2, 2017
Time Venue Age
SFJazz Collective performing The Music of Miles Davis and Original Compositons 7:00pm Annenberg Center All Ages
Wednesday, Apr 5, 2017
Time Venue Age
Six Organs of Admittance / Chris Forsyth 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Kolars / Sammy Brue 8:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Kolars / Sammy Brue 8:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Kolars / Sammy Brue 8:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Thursday, Apr 6, 2017
Time Venue Age
Diet Cig / Daddy Issues / hello shark 8:15pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Friday, Apr 7, 2017
Time Venue Age
UK Subs / The Virus / Riots / Scene of Irony 8:00pm Voltage Lounge 18+
The Sweet Spot: Make It Rain Edition 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Xiu Xiu / Grandchildren 8:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
WKDU Presents: Kneebody 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Saturday, Apr 8, 2017
Time Venue Age
Boss Hogg 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Suffacox (Mach 2) / Mt. Vengeance / Poppy / Concentration Moon 8:00pm The Tusk 21+
Emily Wells / Lizdelise 8:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Sunday, Apr 9, 2017
Time Venue Age
Agnostic Front / Eaten Alive / Sweet FA 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Tuesday, Apr 11, 2017
Time Venue Age
Modern English 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Advance Base / John Davis / Karima Walker / Hello Shark 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Kate Tempest 8:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Wednesday, Apr 12, 2017
Time Venue Age
The Octopus Project 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Cole. / Boy Wonder / Charrity Nangle 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Thursday, Apr 13, 2017
Time Venue Age
Why? / Eskimeaux 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Allan Rayman 8:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Friday, Apr 14, 2017
Time Venue Age
Little Hurricane / Jennifer Hall 8:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Stinking Lizaveta (record release) / Sheena & Thee Nosebleeds 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Saturday, Apr 15, 2017
Time Venue Age
The Donuts / Morning River Band / The Stammer 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Monday, Apr 17, 2017
Time Venue Age
Ableton University Workshop & Producer Showcase (feat. Richfellow, Oddkidout, Hazey Eyes, Out There, Godchild, Arno) 6:00pm - 10:00pm URBN ANNEX All Ages
Betty Who / VÉRITÉ 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, Apr 18, 2017
Time Venue Age
Tinariwen / Dengue Fever 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tinariwen / Dengue Fever 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Sam Outlaw / Dori Freeman 8:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Wednesday, Apr 19, 2017
Time Venue Age
Frank Iero And The Patience / Dave Hause And The Mermaid 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Apr 20, 2017
Time Venue Age
Paint It Black / Downtown Boys / Praise / Gouge Away / Soul Glo [Sold Out] 7:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Miracle Legion 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Miracle Legion / Pete Donnelly [SOLD OUT] 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Me First And The Gimme Gimmes / Masked Intruder / PEARS 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Apr 21, 2017
Time Venue Age
PJ Harvey 8:00pm The Fillmore Philadelphia All Ages
Methyl Ethel / Blonder / Archawah 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Miyavi 8:00pm Foundry @ The Fillmore 21+
Chairlift / Kristin Kontrol 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Apr 22, 2017
Time Venue Age
Clean Bandit / Zara Larsson / Starley 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
No Good Sister / Andrea Nardello 8:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
WKDU Presents: Cashmere Cat 10:30pm Union Transfer 18+
Cashmere Cat 11:00pm Union Transfer 18+
Sunday, Apr 23, 2017
Time Venue Age
Acid Mothers Temple 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Squirrel Nut Zippers / Ozomatli 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Monday, Apr 24, 2017
Time Venue Age
Juliana Hatfield 8:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Tobin Sprout (ex-Guided by Voices) 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Tuesday, Apr 25, 2017
Time Venue Age
Unwed Sailor / Mohican / Coronal Mass Ejection 8:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Wednesday, Apr 26, 2017
Time Venue Age
Matthew Logan Vasquez / Mail The Horse 8:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Thursday, Apr 27, 2017
Time Venue Age
The New Pornographers / Waxahatchee 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Froth / Wildhoney / Soft Fangs 8:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Friday, Apr 28, 2017
Time Venue Age
Moon Duo / Jackie Lynn 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
WKDU Presents: Moon Duo / Jackie Lynn 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Turnpike Troubadours / Cordovas 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Young Statues / Slaughter Beach, Dog 8:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Saturday, Apr 29, 2017
Time Venue Age
The Feelies 7:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs 21+
Bob Mould (solo electric) / Frances Quinlan (of Hop Along) 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
WKDU Presents: Bonobo 8:30pm Electric Factory All Ages
The Wild Reeds / Blank Range 8:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Emily King 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Sunday, Apr 30, 2017
Time Venue Age
Arto Lindsay / Beauty Pill 8:15pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Tuesday, May 2, 2017
Time Venue Age
MONO / Kikagaku Moyo / Holy Sons 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Friday, May 5, 2017
Time Venue Age
The Besnard Lakes / The Life and Times 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Saturday, May 6, 2017
Time Venue Age
Taiwan Housing Project / Ian Svenonious / Igneous Eyes / Ursula 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Tuesday, May 16, 2017
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Andy Shauf / Julia Jacklin 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, May 20, 2017
Time Venue Age
The Dream Syndicate / Chris Forsyth & the Solar Motel Band 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs 21+
Ty Segall 8:00pm The Trocadero All Ages
Mirah / Tara Jane O'Neill 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Monday, Jun 5, 2017
Time Venue Age
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds 8:00pm Electric Factory 21+