Philly Haps

Philly Happenings is WKDU's listing of upcoming Philadelphia area events.
All events for the next two weeks are read on the radio everyday at Noon, 5pm, and 8pm.

Do you have an event you would like to add to Philly Happenings? Email phillyhaps@wkdu.org.

When you send us information don't forget to mention what artists are performing, the location, date, time and any important details (e.g. all ages, 21+, etc...)

Friday, Jan 20, 2017
Time Venue Age
The Pine Barrens (Screening and Live Score with The Ruins of Friendship Orchestra) 8:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
Susto / Heyrocco / American Trappist 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
The Sweet Spot Philadelphia: Mardi Gras Edition 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Jan 21, 2017
Time Venue Age
Steve Gunn / Lee Renaldo / Meg Baird 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Cold Cave / Drab Majesty 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Hillary Wallace and the Death / Spot Collins / Josh Nussbaum 8:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Last Podcast On The Left / The Cowmen 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Sunday, Jan 22, 2017
Time Venue Age
Music & Art Collaboration "Past Times": Inside Voices / Heavy Coughin / Hoser / A Film in Color / Disogyny / Body Spray 6:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Plaid & The Bee 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Tuesday, Jan 24, 2017
Time Venue Age
Daniel Bachman / Rosali 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Daniel Bachman / Rosali 8:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Wednesday, Jan 25, 2017
Time Venue Age
Tigers Jaw / Petal / Cave People [Sold Out] 8:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Thursday, Jan 26, 2017
Time Venue Age
Sonja Sofya / Julia Hudak / Tombo Crush 8:00pm Bourbon & Branch 21+
Three Man Cannon / Katie Ellen / The Afterglows 8:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Friday, Jan 27, 2017
Time Venue Age
Sparrow Steeple (Record Release show) / Mark Feehan 8:00pm Ortlieb's 21+
The Plimsouls Re-Souled / The Peace Creeps 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Cate Le Bon / Tim Presley 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Austra / LAFAWNDAH / Moor Mother 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
The Plimsouls Re-Souled / The Peace Creeps 8:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Saturday, Jan 28, 2017
Time Venue Age
The World Is A Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid To Die / Bad Heaven / For Everest [Sold Out] 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Rubblebucket / Sam Evian 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Cigarettes After Sex / Libsyd Read 8:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Monday, Jan 30, 2017
Time Venue Age
Cloud Nothings / LVL UP 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Cloud Nothings / LVL UP 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, Jan 31, 2017
Time Venue Age
Parquet Courts / Mary Lattimore 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Parquet Courts / Mary Lattimore 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
LOLO 8:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Thursday, Feb 16, 2017
Time Venue Age
Tchami / Mercer 8:00pm The Trocadero 18+
Friday, Feb 17, 2017
Time Venue Age
Loren Connors / Chris Forsyth Duo / Taiwan Housing Project [free show] 8:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
Saturday, Feb 18, 2017
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Lemuria / Cayetana / Mikey Erg 8:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Sunday, Feb 19, 2017
Time Venue Age
Sinkane / Vexxed 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Friday, Mar 3, 2017
Time Venue Age
Kevin Garrett 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Sunday, Mar 5, 2017
Time Venue Age
The English Beat 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Friday, Mar 10, 2017
Time Venue Age
Pissed Jeans / M Ax Noi Mach / Body Spray 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Strand of Oaks / Twin Limb 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Sunday, Mar 12, 2017
Time Venue Age
Amorphis / Swallow The Sun 9:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Tuesday, Mar 14, 2017
Time Venue Age
Devendra Banhart 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wednesday, Mar 15, 2017
Time Venue Age
The Magnetic Fields: 50-Song Memoir 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Mar 16, 2017
Time Venue Age
The Magnetic Fields: 50-Song Memoir 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Mar 18, 2017
Time Venue Age
Sunn O))) / Big Brave 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wednesday, Mar 22, 2017
Time Venue Age
Allah-Las / Babe Rainbow 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Mar 30, 2017
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard 8:00pm The Trocadero All Ages
The Proletariat 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Friday, Mar 31, 2017
Time Venue Age
The Menzingers / Jeff Rosenstock / Rozwell Kid 8:00pm The Fillmore Philadelphia All Ages
Lambchop 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Wednesday, Apr 5, 2017
Time Venue Age
Six Organs of Admittance / Chris Forsyth 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Saturday, Apr 8, 2017
Time Venue Age
Boss Hogg 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Tuesday, Apr 11, 2017
Time Venue Age
Modern English 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Tuesday, Apr 18, 2017
Time Venue Age
Tinariwen / Dengue Fever 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Apr 20, 2017
Time Venue Age
Miracle Legion 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Friday, Apr 21, 2017
Time Venue Age
PJ Harvey 8:00pm The Fillmore Philadelphia All Ages
Friday, Apr 28, 2017
Time Venue Age
Moon Duo / Jackie Lynn 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Monday, Jun 5, 2017
Time Venue Age
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds 8:00pm Electric Factory 21+