Philly Haps

Philly Happenings is WKDU's listing of upcoming Philadelphia area events.
All events for the next two weeks are read on the radio everyday at Noon, 5pm, and 8pm.

Do you have an event you would like to add to Philly Happenings? Email phillyhaps@wkdu.org.

When you send us information don't forget to mention what artists are performing, the location, date, time and any important details (e.g. all ages, 21+, etc...)

Thursday, Feb 11, 2016
Time Venue Age
Tygaton / Dreambook / Woven In 8:00pm Ortlieb's 21+
Hiroshi Hasegawa / Desiccant / Embarker 8:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Friday, Feb 12, 2016
Time Venue Age
Protomartyr / Priests /Taiwan Housing Project 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Beacon 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
BC Camplight / Rosali 8:00pm Ortlieb's 21+
Amtrac / Hotel Garuda / Chris B (WKDU) 11:00pm Coda All Ages
Saturday, Feb 13, 2016
Time Venue Age
Noisem / Ilsa / Backslider 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Laura Jane Grace & The Devouring Mothers / David Dondero 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Spacin' / Beat Jams / Igneous Eyes 9:00pm Bond Villain All Ages
Monday, Feb 15, 2016
Time Venue Age
Chuck Ragan & The Camaraderie / Cory Branan 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Mostly Other People Do The Killing 8:00pm Philadelphia Art Alliance All Ages
Tuesday, Feb 16, 2016
Time Venue Age
The Soft Moon / Uniform / Latisha's Skull Drawing 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Kat Dahlia 8:00pm Underground Arts All Ages
TEEN / Katie Von Schleicher / Louie Louie 8:00pm Ortlieb's 21+
Wednesday, Feb 17, 2016
Time Venue Age
Freakwater / Jaye Jayle 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Daley / Avery Wilson 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
The Soul Rebels feat. Talib Kweli 8:00pm Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
Best Coast / Wavves / Cherry Glazerr 8:00pm Electric Factory All Ages
Thursday, Feb 18, 2016
Time Venue Age
Unknown Mortal Orchestra / Lowere Dens 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Hound / Friendship Commanders / Jackie Thousand 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Unknown Mortal Orchestra / Lower Dens 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Feb 19, 2016
Time Venue Age
Kool Keith 8:00am Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Animal Collective / Ratking 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Feb 20, 2016
Time Venue Age
Blackwolf / iAlive / Torito / LTC 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Monday, Feb 22, 2016
Time Venue Age
Disappears / Myrrias / Valley Exit 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Tuesday, Feb 23, 2016
Time Venue Age
Joe Jack Talcum / Coolzey / D&D Sluggers 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Thursday, Feb 25, 2016
Time Venue Age
Black Tusk / Holy Grail / Hellrad 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Friday, Feb 26, 2016
Time Venue Age
Ches Smith Trio 5:00pm Philadelphia Museum of Art All Ages
Foxtrot & The Get Down / The Binary Sea / Modern Colour 9:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Saturday, Feb 27, 2016
Time Venue Age
Creem Circus / Stepping Razor / Photon Band / Weird Hot / Zonic Shockum / Suffacox (mach 2) 7:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Sunday, Feb 28, 2016
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: LVL UP / Marge / Free Cake For Every Creature / The Guests 7:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Sunday, Mar 6, 2016 - Monday, Mar 7, 2016
Time Venue Age
Blanck Mass / Valley Exit / QQQ 9:00pm - 12:00am Johnny Brenda's 21+
Saturday, Mar 12, 2016
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Kneebody & Daedelus 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Tuesday, Mar 15, 2016
Time Venue Age
Oneida / Mary Lattimore & Jeff Zeigler 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Friday, Mar 18, 2016
Time Venue Age
Tortoise / Mind Over Mirrors / Chris Forsyth 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Saturday, Mar 19, 2016
Time Venue Age
Rangda (Richard Bishop, Ben Chasney, and Chris Corsano) 8:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Thursday, Mar 31, 2016
Time Venue Age
Counter Intuits / Jowe Head / Watery Love 8:00pm Ortlieb's 21+
Sunday, Apr 24, 2016
Time Venue Age
Charles Bradley And His Extraordinaires 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, May 21, 2016
Time Venue Age
David Liebe Hart 6:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+