Philly Haps

Philly Happenings is WKDU's listing of upcoming Philadelphia area events.
All events for the next two weeks are read on the radio everyday at Noon, 5pm, and 8pm.

Do you have an event you would like to add to Philly Happenings? Email phillyhaps@wkdu.org.

When you send us information don't forget to mention what artists are performing, the location, date, time and any important details (e.g. all ages, 21+, etc...)

Tuesday, Jul 17, 2018
Time Venue Age
Crazy Doberman / Bill Nace - Tamio Shiraishi Duo / Storks / Gabi Losoncy 7:00pm Ortlieb's 21+
Yashira / Cryptodira / Mob Terror / Witching 7:30pm - 11:45pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Thursday, Jul 19, 2018
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Smilin' Ambassador Fest: This Is Not This Heat, **Secret Artist**, Sontag Shogun 8:00pm Underground Arts All Ages
Friday, Jul 20, 2018
Time Venue Age
Poster Children / KeN / The Improbables 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
WKDU Presents: Smilin' Ambassador Fest with faUSt, Zs, ONO 8:00pm Underground Arts All Ages
Saturday, Jul 21, 2018
Time Venue Age
Purling Hiss / Low Dose / Plot 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Disoriental / Scars Like These / Decontrol 8:00pm Century 21+
Tuesday, Jul 24, 2018
Time Venue Age
Bongripper / It's Not Night: It's Space / Backwoods Payback 8:00pm - 11:45pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Wednesday, Jul 25, 2018
Time Venue Age
Sleep w/Dylan Carlson 8:00pm Electric Factory All Ages
Thursday, Jul 26, 2018
Time Venue Age
Body/Head (Kim Gordon of Sonic Youth & Bill Nace) / Gunn-Truscinski Duo 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Friday, Jul 27, 2018
Time Venue Age
Acid King / Green Meteor 7:00pm - 11:45pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Saturday, Jul 28, 2018
Time Venue Age
Witch Mountain / Heavy Temple / Sonja 7:00pm - 11:45pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Sunday, Jul 29, 2018
Time Venue Age
Unsane / Wrong / Narcos Family Band 8:00pm - 11:45pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Tinariwen 9:00pm Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
Monday, Jul 30, 2018
Time Venue Age
My Bloody Valentine 8:00pm The Fillmore Philadelphia 21+
Spirit Adrift 8:00pm - 11:45pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Tuesday, Jul 31, 2018
Time Venue Age
Jinjer / Telekinetic Yeti / Hyborian 7:00pm - 11:45pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Saturday, Aug 4, 2018
Time Venue Age
Wino (The Obsessed, Saint Vitus) / Xasthur 7:00pm - 11:45pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Saturday, Aug 11, 2018
Time Venue Age
Akshara Music Ensemble 8:00pm House Gallery All Ages
Saturday, Aug 18, 2018
Time Venue Age
Daniel Bachman / Overt Hostility 8:00pm Philadelphia Record Exchange All Ages
Sunday, Aug 19, 2018
Time Venue Age
Bardo Pond / Mt. Vengeance / Concentration Moon 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Thursday, Aug 23, 2018
Time Venue Age
Descendants 8:00pm The Fillmore Philadelphia All Ages
Friday, Aug 24, 2018
Time Venue Age
Espers / Vetiver 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Impalers / Dark Thoughts (LP Release Show) 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Tuesday, Aug 28, 2018
Time Venue Age
Black Tusk / Whores. / Whitenails 8:00pm - 11:45pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Wednesday, Aug 29, 2018
Time Venue Age
Dopethrone / Crud / Insect Ark / Hellrad 8:00pm - 11:45pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Thursday, Sep 6, 2018
Time Venue Age
Shopping 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Saturday, Sep 8, 2018
Time Venue Age
Jesus Lizard / All Souls 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Monday, Sep 10, 2018
Time Venue Age
Grouper 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Ex Hex / EZ TV 8:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Saturday, Sep 15, 2018
Time Venue Age
Ted Leo (Solo) 8:00pm Ardmore Music Hall 21+
Friday, Sep 21, 2018
Time Venue Age
The Dead Milkmen 8:00pm Ardmore Music Hall 21+
Saturday, Sep 22, 2018
Time Venue Age
Red Fang / Big Business / Dead Now 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Thursday, Sep 27, 2018
Time Venue Age
Philly Music Fest: Pissed Jeans / Soul Glo 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Thursday, Sep 27, 2018 - Sunday, Sep 30, 2018
Time Venue Age
WKDU Supports: Philly Music Fest: 3 Days of Local Music feat. The Districts, Waxahatchee, Low Cut Connie, Pissed Jeans & more! 8:00pm - 11:00pm WKDU Studio All Ages
Friday, Sep 28, 2018
Time Venue Age
Belly 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Sunday, Sep 30, 2018
Time Venue Age
Träd, Gräs Och Stenar + Endless Boogie 8:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Tuesday, Oct 16, 2018
Time Venue Age
Public Image Ltd 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Oct 20, 2018
Time Venue Age
Thee Oh Sees / Escape-ism 8:30pm - 11:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Monday, Oct 22, 2018
Time Venue Age
Johnny Marr 8:00pm Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
Saturday, Nov 3, 2018
Time Venue Age
Roky Erickson 9:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Monday, Nov 12, 2018
Time Venue Age
Ty Segall ( Solo Acoustic) 9:00pm Underground Arts 21+