Philly Haps

Philly Happenings is WKDU's listing of upcoming Philadelphia area events.
All events for the next two weeks are read on the radio everyday at Noon, 5pm, and 8pm.

Do you have an event you would like to add to Philly Happenings? Email phillyhaps@wkdu.org.

When you send us information don't forget to mention what artists are performing, the location, date, time and any important details (e.g. all ages, 21+, etc...)

Tuesday, Jul 16, 2019
Time Venue Age
The Gotobeds 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Wednesday, Jul 17, 2019
Time Venue Age
Drugdealer 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
WKDU Presents: Amyl And The Sniffers (with Chronic Anxiety) 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Thursday, Jul 18, 2019
Time Venue Age
Mekons 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Kevin Seconds [of 7 Seconds] / Sammy Kay 8:00pm Neshaminy Creek Brewing Company All Ages
Saturday, Jul 20, 2019
Time Venue Age
13th Annual Lancaster Avenue Jazz & Arts Festival - Featuring Bootsie Barnes, Sam Reed, & others. 12:00pm - 7:00pm Penn Presbyterian Medical Center Saunders Park Greene All Ages
The Chats / Gnarcissists (MATINEE SHOW - SOLD OUT) 3:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
The Chats / Gnarcissists (SOLD OUT) 7:00pm - 10:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Sunday, Jul 21, 2019
Time Venue Age
Fujiya & Miyagi / I Think Like Midnight 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Tuesday, Jul 23, 2019
Time Venue Age
Sacred Paws / Cult Objects 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Wednesday, Jul 24, 2019
Time Venue Age
Sebadoh / Eleanor Friedberger 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Thursday, Jul 25, 2019
Time Venue Age
[INTERVIEW] Duprex w/ Honorary Consul General of Jamaica 7:00pm - 8:00pm WKDU Studio All Ages
Altın Gün 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Friday, Jul 26, 2019
Time Venue Age
Kingsley Ibeneche 5:00pm Philadelphia Museum of Art All Ages
Escape-ism 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Sunday, Jul 28, 2019
Time Venue Age
Double Decker Music Series - Jaimie Branch / Sebastian Petsu 8:00pm 5th & Market Street All Ages
Thursday, Aug 1, 2019
Time Venue Age
Torche 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Friday, Aug 2, 2019
Time Venue Age
Steve Gunn 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Swearin' / Mike Krol 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Saturday, Aug 3, 2019
Time Venue Age
Duster / Horse Jumper of Love *SOLD OUT* 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Sunday, Aug 11, 2019
Time Venue Age
Howlin Rain / Garcia Peoples / Sparrow Steeple 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Saturday, Aug 24, 2019
Time Venue Age
Social Distortion / Flogging Molly 8:00pm The Met Philadelphia All Ages
Sunday, Aug 25, 2019
Time Venue Age
Double Decker Music Series 2019 - Rosali and Seraiah Nicole 8:00pm 5th & Market Street All Ages
Gauche 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Tuesday, Aug 27, 2019
Time Venue Age
BIG BUSINESS 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Thursday, Aug 29, 2019
Time Venue Age
Flying Lotus 8:30pm Franklin Music Hall All Ages
Friday, Aug 30, 2019
Time Venue Age
King Gizzard And The Lizard Wizard 8:00pm Franklin Music Hall 21+
Saturday, Aug 31, 2019
Time Venue Age
Inter Arma / Creeping Death 7:00pm - 10:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Sunday, Sep 1, 2019
Time Venue Age
SRA Records 10th Anniversary Bash featuring THE HIRS COLLECTIVE / SOUL GLO / PSYCHIC TEENS / GENE LONDON CALLING / FLAG OF DEMOCRACY (FOD) / SOLARIZED / EXMAID / CHRONIC ANXIETY 4:00pm - 11:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Thursday, Sep 5, 2019
Time Venue Age
Mdou Moctar / Boogarins 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
The 5th Annual Make The World Better Benefit Concert - Future Islands / Hop Along / Strand Of Oaks / Karl Blau (solo) 8:00pm Dell Music Center All Ages
Friday, Sep 6, 2019
Time Venue Age
Avail (SOLD OUT!) 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
The Vibrators / Creem Circus / Ruby Dear 8:00pm Milkboy Philly 21+
Saturday, Sep 7, 2019
Time Venue Age
Fontaines D.C. / Pottery (SOLD OUT) 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Sunday, Sep 8, 2019
Time Venue Age
Hot Chip 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Sep 13, 2019
Time Venue Age
FLAURAL / Triptides 7:30pm Boot & Saddle All Ages
Built To Spill (NIght 1) 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Black Uhuru / Onesty / Big Mind / CRUCIAL / Solomonic Sound System 8:00pm Ardmore Music Hall 21+
Saturday, Sep 14, 2019
Time Venue Age
Built To Spill (NIght 2) 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Sep 19, 2019
Time Venue Age
Mannequin Pussy / Destroy Boys / Ellis 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Boy Harsher / Olivia Neutron-John 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Conflict 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Friday, Sep 20, 2019
Time Venue Age
Agent Orange / Turbo AC's / Cyclone Static 8:00pm - 11:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Monday, Sep 23, 2019
Time Venue Age
Tinariwen 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, Sep 24, 2019
Time Venue Age
WKDU Supports: Ride 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wednesday, Sep 25, 2019
Time Venue Age
Philly Music Fest Day 1 - Ceramic Animal / Sixteen Jackies / Secret American 8:00pm Milkboy Philly 21+
Thursday, Sep 26, 2019
Time Venue Age
Stereolab 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Philly Music Fest Day 2 - Speedy Ortiz / Remember Sports / Sammus 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Friday, Sep 27, 2019
Time Venue Age
Philly Music Fest Day 3 - Vacationer, Restorations, Chestnut Grove, RFA, Ali Awan, Arnetta Johnson, Ill Doots, Tate 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Saturday, Sep 28, 2019
Time Venue Age
Philly Music Fest Day 4 - Man Man, Sun Ra Arkestra, Foxtrot & The Get Down, The Spirit of the Beehive, Ill Fated Natives, Jeremiah Tall, Thin Lips, Rosali 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Wednesday, Oct 2, 2019
Time Venue Age
Psychedelic Porn Crumpets / Meatbodies 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Thursday, Oct 3, 2019
Time Venue Age
White Fence 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Team Dresch / Screaming Females 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
KOKOKO! 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Friday, Oct 4, 2019
Time Venue Age
AGNOSTIC FRONT / PRONG / Please Die! / Guillotine 8:00pm Underground Arts All Ages
Sunday, Oct 6, 2019
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Mudhoney / Pissed Jeans 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, Oct 8, 2019
Time Venue Age
MIKE WATT + THE MISSINGMEN + HEATMAP 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Thursday, Oct 10, 2019
Time Venue Age
Municipal Waste / Napalm Death / Sick Of It All / Take Offense 7:00pm Neshaminy Creek Brewing Company All Ages
Orville Peck 8:00pm Foundry @ The Fillmore All Ages
Sheer Mag / Tweens 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Oct 12, 2019
Time Venue Age
The Melvins / Redd Kross 9:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Saturday, Oct 19, 2019
Time Venue Age
Stiff Little Fingers / Avengers 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
B Boys 8:00pm World Café Live: Upstairs All Ages
Tuesday, Oct 22, 2019
Time Venue Age
Oh Sees / Prettiest Eyes 8:00pm Union Transfer 21+
Wednesday, Oct 23, 2019
Time Venue Age
999 / The Clap / Vixen 77 8:00pm The Fire 21+
Friday, Oct 25, 2019
Time Venue Age
FLIPPER with David Yow 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Sunday, Oct 27, 2019
Time Venue Age
Sleater Kinney 8:00pm Foundry @ The Fillmore 21+
Friday, Nov 1, 2019
Time Venue Age
The Dickies 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Tuesday, Nov 5, 2019
Time Venue Age
Quintron & Miss Pussycat / The Three-Brained Robot 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Sunday, Nov 10, 2019
Time Venue Age
Temples 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, Nov 12, 2019
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: black midi 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Wednesday, Nov 13, 2019
Time Venue Age
Moon Duo 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Saturday, Nov 16, 2019
Time Venue Age
Last Dinosaurs / Born Ruffians 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Nov 22, 2019
Time Venue Age
Titus Andronicus 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Friday, Dec 6, 2019
Time Venue Age
Guided By Voices 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Sunday, Dec 8, 2019
Time Venue Age
Devendra Banhart / Black Belt Eagle Scout 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Monday, Dec 30, 2019
Time Venue Age
The Jesus Lizard 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages