Philly Haps

Philly Happenings is WKDU's listing of upcoming Philadelphia area events.
All events for the next two weeks are read on the radio everyday at Noon, 5pm, and 8pm.

Do you have an event you would like to add to Philly Happenings? Email phillyhaps@wkdu.org.

When you send us information don't forget to mention what artists are performing, the location, date, time and any important details (e.g. all ages, 21+, etc...)

Tuesday, Jun 25, 2019
Time Venue Age
PELICAN *SOLD OUT* / Cloakroom 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Thursday, Jun 27, 2019
Time Venue Age
Geb The Great Cackler 6:00pm Free Library of Philadelphia (Pepper Hall) All Ages
HAWK TUBLEY & THE OZYMANDIANS (Record Release Show!) / Nick Millevoi &Ron Stabinsk /Torn & Ironic 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Baby's First Rodeo featuring Colebrook Road, Wild Earp, JT+ the Stardusters, DJ Tony September 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Wreckless Eric 8:00pm Dawson Street Pub 21+
Friday, Jun 28, 2019
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Cate Le Bon 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Mykal Rose with Sly & Robbie. Special Guest- Jah People. 8:00pm Warehouse on Watts 21+
Monday, Jul 1, 2019
Time Venue Age
Ted Leo and the Pharmacists / Tact 7:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Wednesday, Jul 3, 2019
Time Venue Age
Wand / Dreamdecay / Bill Nace 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Wednesday, Jul 10, 2019
Time Venue Age
The Messthetics (feat. Brendan Canty & Joe Lally of Fugazi) 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Thursday, Jul 11, 2019
Time Venue Age
Purling Hiss / Writhing Squares / Long Hots 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Bill Orcutt / Chris Corsano Duo 8:00pm Pageant : Soloveev All Ages
Friday, Jul 12, 2019
Time Venue Age
Belle and Sebastian / Ex Hex 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Jul 13, 2019
Time Venue Age
Charlemagne Palestine 8:00pm St. Mary’s Church All Ages
A.A. Bondy 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Tuesday, Jul 16, 2019
Time Venue Age
The Gotobeds 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Wednesday, Jul 17, 2019
Time Venue Age
Drugdealer 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
WKDU Presents: Amyl And The Sniffers (with Chronic Anxiety) 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Thursday, Jul 18, 2019
Time Venue Age
Mekons 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Saturday, Jul 20, 2019
Time Venue Age
13th Annual Lancaster Avenue Jazz & Arts Festival - Featuring Bootsie Barnes, Sam Reed, & others. 12:00pm - 7:00pm Penn Presbyterian Medical Center Saunders Park Greene All Ages
The Chats / Gnarcissists (MATINEE SHOW - SOLD OUT) 3:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
The Chats / Gnarcissists (SOLD OUT) 7:00pm - 10:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Tuesday, Jul 23, 2019
Time Venue Age
Sacred Paws / Cult Objects 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Wednesday, Jul 24, 2019
Time Venue Age
Sebadoh / Eleanor Friedberger 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Friday, Jul 26, 2019
Time Venue Age
Escape-ism 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Sunday, Jul 28, 2019
Time Venue Age
Double Decker Music Series - Jaimie Branch / Sebastian Petsu 8:00pm 5th & Market Street All Ages
Thursday, Aug 1, 2019
Time Venue Age
Torche 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Friday, Aug 2, 2019
Time Venue Age
Steve Gunn 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Swearin' / Mike Krol 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Sunday, Aug 11, 2019
Time Venue Age
Howlin Rain / Garcia Peoples / Sparrow Steeple 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Saturday, Aug 24, 2019
Time Venue Age
Social Distortion / Flogging Molly 8:00pm The Met Philadelphia All Ages
Sunday, Aug 25, 2019
Time Venue Age
Double Decker Music Series 2019 - Rosali and Seraiah Nicole 8:00pm 5th & Market Street All Ages
Gauche 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Tuesday, Aug 27, 2019
Time Venue Age
BIG BUSINESS 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Friday, Aug 30, 2019
Time Venue Age
King Gizzard And The Lizard Wizard 8:00pm Franklin Music Hall 21+
Thursday, Sep 5, 2019
Time Venue Age
Mdou Moctar / Boogarins 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
The 5th Annual Make The World Better Benefit Concert - Future Islands / Secret Special Guest TBA /Strand Of Oaks / Karl Blau (solo) 8:00pm Dell Music Center All Ages
Friday, Sep 6, 2019
Time Venue Age
Avail (SOLD OUT!) 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
The Vibrators 8:00pm Milkboy Philly 21+
Saturday, Sep 7, 2019
Time Venue Age
Fontaines D.C. / Pottery 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Sunday, Sep 8, 2019
Time Venue Age
Hot Chip 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Sep 13, 2019
Time Venue Age
Built To Spill (NIght 1) 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Black Uhuru / Onesty / Big Mind / CRUCIAL / Solomonic Sound System 8:00pm Ardmore Music Hall 21+
Saturday, Sep 14, 2019
Time Venue Age
Built To Spill (NIght 2) 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Sep 19, 2019
Time Venue Age
Mannequin Pussy / Destroy Boys / Ellis 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Boy Harsher / Olivia Neutron-John 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Sep 20, 2019
Time Venue Age
Agent Orange / Turbo AC's / Cyclone Static 8:00pm - 11:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Monday, Sep 23, 2019
Time Venue Age
Tinariwen 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, Sep 24, 2019
Time Venue Age
WKDU Supports: Ride 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wednesday, Sep 25, 2019
Time Venue Age
Philly Music Fest Day 1 - Ceramic Animal / Sixteen Jackies / Secret American 8:00pm Milkboy Philly 21+
Thursday, Sep 26, 2019
Time Venue Age
Stereolab 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Philly Music Fest Day 2 - Speedy Ortiz / Remember Sports / Sammus 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Friday, Sep 27, 2019
Time Venue Age
Philly Music Fest Day 3 - Vacationer, Restorations, Chestnut Grove, RFA, Ali Awan, Arnetta Johnson, Ill Doots, Tate 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Saturday, Sep 28, 2019
Time Venue Age
Philly Music Fest Day 4 - Man Man, Sun Ra Arkestra, Foxtrot & The Get Down, The Spirit of the Beehive, Ill Fated Natives, Jeremiah Tall, Thin Lips, Rosali 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Thursday, Oct 3, 2019
Time Venue Age
White Fence 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Team Dresch / Screaming Females 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
KOKOKO! 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Sunday, Oct 6, 2019
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Mudhoney / Pissed Jeans 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, Oct 8, 2019
Time Venue Age
MIKE WATT + THE MISSINGMEN 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Thursday, Oct 10, 2019
Time Venue Age
Orville Peck 8:00pm Foundry @ The Fillmore All Ages
Saturday, Oct 12, 2019
Time Venue Age
The Melvins / Redd Kross 9:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Saturday, Oct 19, 2019
Time Venue Age
Stiff Little Fingers / Avengers 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
B Boys 8:00pm World Café Live: Upstairs All Ages
Tuesday, Oct 22, 2019
Time Venue Age
Oh Sees / Prettiest Eyes 8:00pm Union Transfer 21+
Sunday, Oct 27, 2019
Time Venue Age
Sleater Kinney 8:00pm Foundry @ The Fillmore 21+
Tuesday, Nov 5, 2019
Time Venue Age
Quintron & Miss Pussycat / The Three-Brained Robot 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Sunday, Nov 10, 2019
Time Venue Age
Temples 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, Nov 12, 2019
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: black midi 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Saturday, Nov 16, 2019
Time Venue Age
Last Dinosaurs / Born Ruffians 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Nov 22, 2019
Time Venue Age
Titus Andronicus 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Friday, Dec 6, 2019
Time Venue Age
Guided By Voices 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Sunday, Dec 8, 2019
Time Venue Age
Devendra Banhart / Black Belt Eagle Scout 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages