Philly Haps

Philly Happenings is WKDU's listing of upcoming Philadelphia area events.
All events for the next two weeks are read on the radio everyday at Noon, 5pm, and 8pm.

Do you have an event you would like to add to Philly Happenings? Email phillyhaps@wkdu.org.

When you send us information don't forget to mention what artists are performing, the location, date, time and any important details (e.g. all ages, 21+, etc...)

Sunday, Aug 25, 2019
Time Venue Age
The 1940s / PsychoTropic Candy / Breakfast for Turtles 7:00pm The Pharmacy All Ages
Double Decker Music Series 2019 - Rosali and Seraiah Nicole *SOLD OUT* 8:00pm 5th & Market Street All Ages
Gauche 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Tuesday, Aug 27, 2019
Time Venue Age
Big Business / Hound 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Wednesday, Aug 28, 2019
Time Venue Age
Radiator Hospital / Outer Spaces / Yowler 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Thursday, Aug 29, 2019
Time Venue Age
Flying Lotus 8:30pm Franklin Music Hall All Ages
Friday, Aug 30, 2019
Time Venue Age
King Gizzard And The Lizard Wizard 8:00pm Franklin Music Hall 21+
Saturday, Aug 31, 2019
Time Venue Age
Inter Arma / Creeping Death 7:00pm - 10:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Amy Lavere & Will Sexton 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Chalk & the Beige Americans / Dirty Soap / Kelsey Cork & The Swigs / Jesse Gimbel 8:00pm Milkboy Philly 21+
Sunday, Sep 1, 2019
Time Venue Age
SRA Records 10th Anniversary Bash featuring THE HIRS COLLECTIVE / SOUL GLO / PSYCHIC TEENS / GENE LONDON CALLING / FLAG OF DEMOCRACY (FOD) / SOLARIZED / EXMAID / CHRONIC ANXIETY 4:00pm - 11:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
WKDU Presents: SRA Records 10th Anniversary Bash 4:30pm - 11:30pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Tuesday, Sep 3, 2019
Time Venue Age
Joe Jack Talcum (of The Dead Milkmen) / Coolzey 8:00pm Milkboy Philly 21+
Wednesday, Sep 4, 2019
Time Venue Age
Dehd / Deeper 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Thursday, Sep 5, 2019
Time Venue Age
Mdou Moctar / Boogarins 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
The 5th Annual Make The World Better Benefit Concert - Future Islands / Hop Along / Strand Of Oaks / Karl Blau (solo) 8:00pm Dell Music Center All Ages
Friday, Sep 6, 2019
Time Venue Age
Avail (SOLD OUT!) 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
The Vibrators / Creem Circus / Ruby Dear 8:00pm Milkboy Philly 21+
QUEEN OF JEANS, with Gladie 8:00pm 118 North 21+
Saturday, Sep 7, 2019
Time Venue Age
Fontaines D.C. / Pottery (SOLD OUT) 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Bells / Everywhen / Brackish 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Sunday, Sep 8, 2019
Time Venue Age
Hot Chip / Holy F 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Counterfeit/Starbenders 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Wednesday, Sep 11, 2019
Time Venue Age
Meatwound/Thunderclap/Billy and the Bad Peach/Binary 8:30pm Anthorna Gallery All Ages
Friday, Sep 13, 2019
Time Venue Age
FLAURAL / Triptides 7:30pm Boot & Saddle All Ages
Built To Spill (NIght 1) 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Black Uhuru / Onesty / Big Mind / CRUCIAL / Solomonic Sound System 8:00pm Ardmore Music Hall 21+
Weekender 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Saturday, Sep 14, 2019
Time Venue Age
Built To Spill (NIght 2 - SOLD OUT!) 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wednesday, Sep 18, 2019
Time Venue Age
Band Of Skulls 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Sep 19, 2019
Time Venue Age
Mannequin P / Destroy Boys / Ellis 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Boy Harsher / Olivia Neutron-John 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Conflict 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Friday, Sep 20, 2019
Time Venue Age
Agent Orange / Turbo AC's / Cyclone Static 8:00pm - 11:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Masked Intruder/ Direct Hit! / The Young Rochelles 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Saturday, Sep 21, 2019
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Parsnip / Honey Radar / Wild Flowers of America 8:00pm - 11:00pm Jerry's on Front All Ages
Monday, Sep 23, 2019
Time Venue Age
Tinariwen 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
THE MIDNIGHT HOUR (Ali Shaheed Muhammad & Adrian Younge) W/ Loren Oden, Angela Muñoz, Jack Waterson 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Tuesday, Sep 24, 2019
Time Venue Age
WKDU Supports: Ride / The Spirit Of The Beehive 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wednesday, Sep 25, 2019
Time Venue Age
Philly Music Fest Day 1 - Ceramic Animal / Sixteen Jackies / Secret American 8:00pm Milkboy Philly 21+
Drahla 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Thursday, Sep 26, 2019
Time Venue Age
Stereolab 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Philly Music Fest Day 2 - Speedy Ortiz / Remember Sports / Sammus 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Friday, Sep 27, 2019
Time Venue Age
Philly Music Fest Day 3 - Vacationer, Restorations, Chestnut Grove, RFA, Ali Awan, Arnetta Johnson, Ill Doots, Tate 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Drug Apartments/Low Dose/Body Spray 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Saturday, Sep 28, 2019
Time Venue Age
Philly Music Fest Day 4 - Man Man, Sun Ra Arkestra, Foxtrot & The Get Down, The Spirit of the Beehive, Ill Fated Natives, Jeremiah Tall, Thin Lips, Rosali 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Monday, Sep 30, 2019
Time Venue Age
Mates of State 8:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Tuesday, Oct 1, 2019
Time Venue Age
Emotional Oranges / Chiiild 8:00pm Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
Wednesday, Oct 2, 2019
Time Venue Age
Psychedelic Porn Crumpets / Meatbodies 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Thursday, Oct 3, 2019
Time Venue Age
White Fence 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
KOKOKO! 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Team Dresch / Screaming Females 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Friday, Oct 4, 2019
Time Venue Age
AGNOSTIC FRONT / PRONG / Please Die! / Guillotine 8:00pm Underground Arts All Ages
Sunday, Oct 6, 2019
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Mudhoney / Pissed Jeans 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, Oct 8, 2019
Time Venue Age
MIKE WATT + THE MISSINGMEN + HEATMAP 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Wednesday, Oct 9, 2019
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Kero Kero Bonito 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Oct 10, 2019
Time Venue Age
Municipal Waste / Napalm Death / Sick Of It All / Take Offense 7:00pm Neshaminy Creek Brewing Company All Ages
Orville Peck 8:00pm Foundry @ The Fillmore All Ages
Sheer Mag / Tweens 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Oct 12, 2019
Time Venue Age
The Legendary Pink Dots 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
The Melvins / Redd Kross 9:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Tuesday, Oct 15, 2019
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Idles 7:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
IDLES / Preoccupations 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Oct 18, 2019
Time Venue Age
Vivian Girls 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Saturday, Oct 19, 2019
Time Venue Age
Stiff Little Fingers / Avengers 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
B Boys 8:00pm World Café Live: Upstairs All Ages
W.I.T.C.H. 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Sunday, Oct 20, 2019
Time Venue Age
Cursive 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Sanctuary All Ages
Tuesday, Oct 22, 2019
Time Venue Age
Oh Sees / Prettiest Eyes 8:00pm Union Transfer 21+
Wednesday, Oct 23, 2019
Time Venue Age
999 / The Clap / Vixen 77 8:00pm The Fire 21+
Corridor 8:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Thursday, Oct 24, 2019
Time Venue Age
Peter Hook & The Light performing New Order's 'Technique' & 'Republic' 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Oct 25, 2019
Time Venue Age
FLIPPER with David Yow & Martin Atkins / Taiwan Housing Project 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Sunday, Oct 27, 2019
Time Venue Age
Sleater Kinney 8:00pm Foundry @ The Fillmore 21+
Friday, Nov 1, 2019
Time Venue Age
The Dickies 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Sunday, Nov 3, 2019
Time Venue Age
Erin Mckeown 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Tuesday, Nov 5, 2019
Time Venue Age
Quintron & Miss Pussycat / The Three-Brained Robot 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Superchunk Plays “Foolish”: A 25th Anniversary Acoustic Performance 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
JPEGMAFIA/ Butch Dawson 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Saturday, Nov 9, 2019
Time Venue Age
Big Thief / Palehound 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Sunday, Nov 10, 2019
Time Venue Age
Temples 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, Nov 12, 2019
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: black midi 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Wednesday, Nov 13, 2019
Time Venue Age
Moon Duo 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Joan Shelley / Jake Xerxes Fussell 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Saturday, Nov 16, 2019
Time Venue Age
Last Dinosaurs / Born Ruffians 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Monday, Nov 18, 2019
Time Venue Age
Allah-Las / Tim Hill 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Nov 22, 2019
Time Venue Age
Titus Andronicus 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Fruit Bats / Joyero 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Saturday, Nov 30, 2019
Time Venue Age
(Sandy) Alex G 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Dec 6, 2019
Time Venue Age
Guided By Voices 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Thurston Moore Group 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Sunday, Dec 8, 2019
Time Venue Age
Devendra Banhart / Black Belt Eagle Scout 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Dec 14, 2019
Time Venue Age
Cautious Clay 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Monday, Dec 30, 2019
Time Venue Age
The Jesus Lizard 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages