Philly Haps

Philly Happenings is WKDU's listing of upcoming Philadelphia area events.
All events for the next two weeks are read on the radio everyday at Noon, 5pm, and 8pm.

Do you have an event you would like to add to Philly Happenings? Email phillyhaps@wkdu.org.

When you send us information don't forget to mention what artists are performing, the location, date, time and any important details (e.g. all ages, 21+, etc...)

Monday, Jan 21, 2019
Time Venue Age
WKDU Takeover with DJ Mike Eidle 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Tuesday, Jan 22, 2019
Time Venue Age
Grails 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Thursday, Jan 24, 2019
Time Venue Age
Richard Lloyd (of Television) 8:00pm 118 North 21+
Friday, Jan 25, 2019
Time Venue Age
Danielson / Sparrow Steeple / Hermit Thrushes / Majorosaurus 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
American Dinosaur / Full Bush / Medusa's Disco 8:00pm Milkboy Philly 21+
Wu-Tang Clan 8:30pm Franklin Music Hall All Ages
LV Benga Africa 9:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
Friday, Feb 1, 2019
Time Venue Age
Junior Marvin / Jah People 8:00pm Ardmore Music Hall 21+
Saturday, Feb 2, 2019
Time Venue Age
The Fleshtones ~ RunHideFight ~ The Improbables 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
I Think Like Midnight / Athensville / Mt. Vengeance 8:00pm Underground Arts All Ages
Steve Gunn / Meg Baird & Mary Lattimore 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Sunday, Feb 3, 2019
Time Venue Age
Boy Harsher / Nghtcrwlr 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Thursday, Feb 7, 2019
Time Venue Age
Writhing Squares (Album Release) w/ Headroom + Sparrow Steeple 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Friday, Feb 8, 2019
Time Venue Age
Dysrhythmia w/ Pyrrhon, Cleric 8:00pm Milkboy Philly 21+
Sunday, Feb 10, 2019
Time Venue Age
Eyelids w/ Hurry & Honey Radar 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Tuesday, Feb 12, 2019
Time Venue Age
Peter Murphy 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wednesday, Feb 13, 2019
Time Venue Age
**POSTPONED** Royal Trux 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Feb 14, 2019
Time Venue Age
Ecstatic Vision / Kensington Clearwater Revival / Grimace Federation 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Friday, Feb 15, 2019
Time Venue Age
Bob Mould Band / Titus Andronicus 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Sunday, Feb 17, 2019
Time Venue Age
Bill Frisell (performing solo) 8:00pm Ardmore Music Hall 21+
Corrosion Of Conformity / Crowbar / The Obsessed / Mothership 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Thursday, Feb 21, 2019
Time Venue Age
Bill Nace + Chris Corsano / Ken Brenninger / Jeff Zeigler 8:00pm Jerry's on Front All Ages
Friday, Feb 22, 2019
Time Venue Age
Agent Orange / The Last Gang 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Gang of Four 9:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Saturday, Feb 23, 2019
Time Venue Age
The Chills - Brion Starr - Springhouse 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Tuesday, Feb 26, 2019
Time Venue Age
Ty Segall & White Fence / Axis: Sova 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wednesday, Feb 27, 2019
Time Venue Age
William Tyler / Rosali 8:00pm Jerry's on Front All Ages
Thursday, Feb 28, 2019
Time Venue Age
Deerhoof / Soul Glo / Chronic Anxiety 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Saturday, Mar 2, 2019
Time Venue Age
Vundabar Sidney Gish 7:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Sunday, Mar 3, 2019
Time Venue Age
The Monochrome Set & The JetBeats 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Wednesday, Mar 6, 2019
Time Venue Age
Unce Acid and the Deadbeats / Graveyard / Twin Temple 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Mar 9, 2019
Time Venue Age
Jandek 7:00pm International House All Ages
Friday, Mar 15, 2019
Time Venue Age
The Flesh Eaters (Orig Lineup) / Porcupine (feat. Greg Norton from Hüsker Dü) 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Teenage Fanclub 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Monday, Mar 18, 2019
Time Venue Age
Elizabeth Colour Wheel ~ Planning For Burial 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Wednesday, Mar 27, 2019
Time Venue Age
Jawbreaker 8:00pm Franklin Music Hall 21+
Friday, Mar 29, 2019
Time Venue Age
Gauche / Pearie Sol 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Wednesday, Apr 3, 2019
Time Venue Age
Ex Hex / Moaning 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Apr 5, 2019
Time Venue Age
YOB / Voivod / Amenra 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wednesday, Apr 10, 2019
Time Venue Age
TØRSÖ, Low Vision, The Guests, Machine Gun, Open City 8:30pm Everybody Hits All Ages
Monday, Apr 15, 2019
Time Venue Age
Priests 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Apr 19, 2019
Time Venue Age
Spiritualized 8:00pm - 11:45pm The Fillmore Philadelphia All Ages
Yasmin Williams / Daniel Bachman 8:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
Tuesday, Apr 23, 2019
Time Venue Age
Acid Mother’s Temple / Yamantaka / Sonic Titan 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Friday, May 10, 2019
Time Venue Age
Meat Puppets / Sumo Princess / Stephen Maglio 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Friday, Jun 21, 2019
Time Venue Age
Jawbox 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages