Philly Haps

Philly Happenings is WKDU's listing of upcoming Philadelphia area events.
All events for the next two weeks are read on the radio everyday at Noon, 5pm, and 8pm.

Do you have an event you would like to add to Philly Happenings? Email phillyhaps@wkdu.org.

When you send us information don't forget to mention what artists are performing, the location, date, time and any important details (e.g. all ages, 21+, etc...)

Thursday, Dec 8, 2016
Time Venue Age
American Wrestlers / Varsity / Ceramic Animal 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Musicians On Call Benefit: Alex G (solo), Weekender, Abi Reimold, Curtis Cooper (Students Only) 7:30pm Villanova University Campus All Ages
Endless Boogie / Fully Glazed / Ancient Creature 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Nels Cline-Larry Ochs-Gerald Cleaver Trio / Noveller 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Twin Peaks, together PANGEA, Golden Daze 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Dec 9, 2016
Time Venue Age
Set Your Goals / Misser / Like Pacific / Can't Swim / Grayscale / Bright Green 6:30pm Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
Psychic TV 7:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Jai Wolf / Chet Porter / Jerry Folk 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Dec 10, 2016
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: The Bouncing Souls / Masked Intruder / Off With Their Heads 7:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Eliza Hardy Jones / Geology 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Saturday, Dec 10, 2016 - Sunday, Dec 11, 2016
Time Venue Age
WKDU Supports: Punk Rock Holiday Bazaar Flea Market Extravaganza 10:00pm - 5:00pm Philadelphia County Assistance Office All Ages
Sunday, Dec 11, 2016
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Kevin Devine and The Goddamn Band / Pinegrove / Petal 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Nels Cline-Larry Ochs-Gerald Cleaver Trio featuring Marshall Allen 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Monday, Dec 12, 2016
Time Venue Age
Sad13 (Sadie of Speedy Ortiz) / Vagabon / Emily Reo / Told Slant 8:30pm Everybody Hits All Ages
The Life Aquatic: A Tribute To David Bowie (Sold Out) 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, Dec 13, 2016
Time Venue Age
The Restless Hearts Tour / Sam Wilson (Sons of Bill) / Schuyler Fisk / Carl Anderson 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Wednesday, Dec 14, 2016
Time Venue Age
Ghost Of Paul Revere / Ladybird / The White Cheddar Boys 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Rosali / Oldermost [Free Show] 8:00pm Ortlieb's 21+
Thursday, Dec 15, 2016
Time Venue Age
Sharkmuffin / Fruit & Flowers / Red Queen Lilith 7:00pm The Barbary 21+
Chadwick Stokes (from Dispatch & State Radio) / Ryan Harvey 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Friday, Dec 16, 2016
Time Venue Age
Koji & The Homeless Gospel Choir w/ Steve Layman & Space Cadets 6:00pm Voltage Lounge All Ages
Big Mess Cabaret with special guests The Divine Hand Ensemble and the Philadelphia Ukelele Orchestra 8:00pm The Trocadero 21+
Comedy Jawn with Headliner Langston Kerman / David James / Alison Zeidman / Aaron Hertzog / Dan Vetrano / & more 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
The Oh Hellos Christmas Extravaganza 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
The Struts (Sold Out) 8:30pm Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
Saturday, Dec 17, 2016
Time Venue Age
The 6th Annual Work Drugs Holiday Spectacle with RFA 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Big Mess Cabaret with special guests The Divine Hand Ensemble and the Philadelphia Ukelele Orchestra 8:00pm The Trocadero 21+
The Starting Line / Garrett Klahn (of Texas Is The Reason) / Hurry 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, Dec 20, 2016
Time Venue Age
Spill / Thin Lips / Straw Hats / Seasonal / Kississippi 6:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Wednesday, Dec 21, 2016
Time Venue Age
Burned Out Still Glowing / The Tisburys / The Year End 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Rosali / Kiel Everett (of Tin Horses) [Free show] 8:00pm Ortlieb's 21+
Friday, Dec 23, 2016
Time Venue Age
The Ben Vaughn Quintet 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Tuesday, Dec 27, 2016
Time Venue Age
Chris Cardillo / Ryan Petrillo / Kevin Large 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Wednesday, Dec 28, 2016
Time Venue Age
Holiday Benefit Fest for Punk Talks (Grayling /Coping Skills / Curtis Cooperr / Harmony Woods / Parker Lee / Weller / David Bello of TWIABP / Kississippi) 6:00pm Everybody Hits All Ages
Rosali / Writhing Squares [Free show] 8:00pm Ortlieb's 21+
Thursday, Dec 29, 2016
Time Venue Age
Pink Slip Daddy / Gibbous Moon / She Hates Me 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Friday, Dec 30, 2016
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Dag Nasty Reunion Show w/ Loud Boyz 8:00pm Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
HR of Bad Brains / Dubb Agents / Kingsound 8:30pm Milkboy Philly 21+
Guided By Voices / The Moles 9:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Saturday, Dec 31, 2016
Time Venue Age
Kurt Vile and the Violators / Woods / Nathan Bowles 8:00pm The Fillmore Philadelphia All Ages
Thursday, Jan 19, 2017
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Lame-O Records Rock Residency w/ Thin Lips, The Superweaks, and The Obsessives (Benefits The Attic Youth Center) 7:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Friday, Jan 20, 2017
Time Venue Age
The Pine Barrens (Screening and Live Score with The Ruins of Friendship Orchestra) 8:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
Saturday, Jan 21, 2017
Time Venue Age
Steve Gunn / Lee Renaldo / Meg Baird 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Friday, Jan 27, 2017
Time Venue Age
Sparrow Steeple (Record Release show) 8:00pm Ortlieb's 21+
Thursday, Mar 30, 2017
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard 8:00pm The Trocadero All Ages
Friday, Mar 31, 2017
Time Venue Age
The Menzingers / Jeff Rosenstock / Rozwell Kid 8:00pm The Fillmore Philadelphia All Ages
Friday, Apr 28, 2017
Time Venue Age
Moon Duo 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+