Philly Haps

Philly Happenings is WKDU's listing of upcoming Philadelphia area events.
All events for the next two weeks are read on the radio everyday at Noon, 5pm, and 8pm.

Do you have an event you would like to add to Philly Happenings? Email phillyhaps@wkdu.org.

When you send us information don't forget to mention what artists are performing, the location, date, time and any important details (e.g. all ages, 21+, etc...)

Thursday, Feb 27, 2020
Time Venue Age
American Dinosaur / Honeytiger / Kirby Sybert 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Drive-By Truckers 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Feb 28, 2020
Time Venue Age
Putter / Mother Moses / Bread Boy 8:00pm The Pharmacy 21+
Saturday, Feb 29, 2020
Time Venue Age
LAVA Space Benefit Night 1 - F.O.D. / Soul Glo / Manikineter / OOLOI / Disappearances 6:00pm LAVA All Ages
Open Mouth Records Presents: Liz Durette / Jason Carr 7:00pm Brickbat Books All Ages
Nicole Bus/Tone Stith 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Breakfast for Turtles / Panic Sets In / Kissing the Klepto / Brain Peel / Mahantongo 7:30pm The Grape Room 21+
The Philip Glass Ensemble - Music in Twelve Parts 8:00pm Annenberg Center All Ages
Sunday, Mar 1, 2020
Time Venue Age
LAVA Space Benefit Night 2 - Moor Mother / Pinkwash / Camp Candle / Rainbow Crimes / Kahlil Ali 6:00pm LAVA All Ages
Autopilot / Chino / Breakfast for Turtles 8:00pm The Fire 21+
Monday, Mar 2, 2020
Time Venue Age
Long Hots / Anna McClellan with Staffers / Honey Radar 8:00pm Jerry's on Front All Ages
Tuesday, Mar 3, 2020
Time Venue Age
OM / Wovenhand 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
iyla 8:00pm Foundry @ The Fillmore All Ages
Friday, Mar 6, 2020
Time Venue Age
Resurrect PhilaMOCA Benefit: Yowler, Kississippi, Thin Lips 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Sunday, Mar 8, 2020
Time Venue Age
Jonathan Richman / Bonnie "Prince" Billy 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Destroyer / Nap Eyes 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Tuesday, Mar 10, 2020
Time Venue Age
WIRE 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Jeff Parker (Tortoise) & The New Breed 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Thursday, Mar 12, 2020
Time Venue Age
Mija 8:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Friday, Mar 13, 2020
Time Venue Age
Open Mouth Records Presents: Susan Alcorn / Emily Robb 8:00pm Brickbat Books All Ages
Horse Lords / Ooloi 8:00pm Vox Populi All Ages
Dead Kennedys / D.O.A. 8:00pm Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
Poppy / Foxy Contin - Record Release Show 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie (upstairs) 21+
Sudan Archives 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Saturday, Mar 14, 2020
Time Venue Age
Awaaz Do/Material Support/Namatay Sa Ingay 7:30pm Asian Arts Initiative All Ages
Too-Rye-Ay ft. TED LEO: A Dexys Midnight Runners Tribute 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Tuesday, Mar 17, 2020
Time Venue Age
FENNESZ 8:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
Wednesday, Mar 18, 2020
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: God Is My Co-Pilot / The HIRS Collective / Eat 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Brother JT 8:00pm Silk City 21+
Thursday, Mar 19, 2020
Time Venue Age
Anti-Flag 8:00pm Foundry @ The Fillmore All Ages
Friday, Mar 20, 2020
Time Venue Age
Best Coast / Mannequin Pussy 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Mondo Cozmo/Reuben and the Dark 8:30pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Wednesday, Mar 25, 2020
Time Venue Age
Natural Information Society / Xylouris White 8:00pm Ruba Club All Ages
Caribou / Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Mar 27, 2020
Time Venue Age
Open Mouth Records Presents: Leila Bordrevil / TR7 8:00pm Boot & Saddle All Ages
Shopping / Automatic / Faux Real 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Saturday, Mar 28, 2020
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Dysrhythmia // Horrendous // Zevious 7:30pm Milkboy Philly 21+
Palehound / Adult Mom 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Control Top / Pinkwash / Drill 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Sunday, Mar 29, 2020
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: The Frights // The Happy Fits 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Monday, Mar 30, 2020
Time Venue Age
Vanishing Twin 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Tuesday, Mar 31, 2020
Time Venue Age
Sloppy Seconds / Battalion Zośka (Philly) 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Soccer Mommy / Tomberlin 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Apr 2, 2020
Time Venue Age
mssv (Mike Baggetta – guitar MIKE WATT – bass Stephen Hodges – drums ) 8:00pm Ruba Club All Ages
Alash Ensemble 8:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
Friday, Apr 3, 2020
Time Venue Age
Pussy Riot 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Sun Ra Arkestra 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Saturday, Apr 4, 2020
Time Venue Age
Deafhaven / Inter Arma / Greet Death 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Vetiver 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Subhumans / All Torn Up! 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Monday, Apr 6, 2020
Time Venue Age
Eyelids (Guided By Voices, Decemberists, Malkmus) / Hurry / Honey Radar 8:00pm Ortlieb's 21+
Wednesday, Apr 8, 2020
Time Venue Age
Tropical Fuck Storm 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Saturday, Apr 11, 2020
Time Venue Age
Stephen Malkmus / Qais Essar / The Magik Carpet 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, Apr 14, 2020
Time Venue Age
Waxahatchee / Ohmme 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Apr 17, 2020
Time Venue Age
Enablers 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
WKDU Presents: Vundabar// Dehd// Boyscott 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Great Grandpa/Jodi 8:30pm Everybody Hits All Ages
Saturday, Apr 18, 2020
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Damo Suzuki's Network 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Sebadoh / Home Blitz 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
WKDU Presents: The Garden // George Clanton 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Monday, Apr 20, 2020
Time Venue Age
Kurt Vile/ Cate Le Bon (Night 1) 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Tuesday, Apr 21, 2020
Time Venue Age
Kurt Vile/ Cate Le Bon (Night 2) 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
King Krule 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
WKDU Presents: Amyl and the Sniffers 9:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Wednesday, Apr 22, 2020
Time Venue Age
Early Day Miners / Honey Radar 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Thursday, Apr 23, 2020
Time Venue Age
The Mummies / Tough Shits 8:00pm Underground Arts All Ages
Saturday, Apr 25, 2020
Time Venue Age
Open Mouth Records Presents: Vic Rawlings / Bhob Rainey 8:00pm Brickbat Books All Ages
Sunday, Apr 26, 2020
Time Venue Age
Six Organs of Admittance 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Thursday, Apr 30, 2020
Time Venue Age
Dan Deacon / Ed Schrader's Music Beat 8:00pm Union Transfer 21+
Friday, May 1, 2020
Time Venue Age
The Residents 8:00pm Foundry @ The Fillmore All Ages
Saturday, May 2, 2020
Time Venue Age
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard 8:00pm Franklin Music Hall All Ages
GBH / MDC 8:00pm Union Transfer 21+
Sunday, May 3, 2020
Time Venue Age
Acid Mothers Temple & The Melting Paraiso U.F.O. 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Monday, May 4, 2020
Time Venue Age
Pottery 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Tuesday, May 5, 2020
Time Venue Age
The Chats 8:00pm Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
Thursday, May 7, 2020
Time Venue Age
WKDU Supports: Peach Pit 8:00pm Foundry @ The Fillmore All Ages
Friday, May 8, 2020
Time Venue Age
U.S. Girls 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Saturday, May 9, 2020
Time Venue Age
The Feelies 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Wednesday, May 13, 2020
Time Venue Age
Bikini Kill 8:00pm Franklin Music Hall All Ages
Purity Ring 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, May 14, 2020
Time Venue Age
Hinds 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Diet Cig / Sad13 / Thin Lips 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, May 15, 2020
Time Venue Age
SHEER MAG / Young Guv / DeStructos 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Saturday, May 16, 2020
Time Venue Age
SHEER MAG / Young Guv / DeStructos 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Saturday, May 30, 2020
Time Venue Age
Frances Quinlan 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Sunday, Jun 7, 2020
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Hyukoh // Hotflash Heatwave 8:00pm Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
WKDU Presents: Hyukoh // Hotflash Heatwave 8:00pm Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
Tuesday, Jun 9, 2020
Time Venue Age
Mdou Moctar 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Wednesday, Jun 17, 2020
Time Venue Age
Femi Kuti & The Positive Force 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Saturday, Jun 27, 2020
Time Venue Age
FUZZ (featuring Ty Segall) 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Sunday, Jun 28, 2020
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Tv Girl // Jordana 7:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Sunday, Aug 23, 2020
Time Venue Age
Rammstein 8:00pm Lincoln Financial Field All Ages
Sunday, Sep 20, 2020
Time Venue Age
Oh Sees / Mr. Elevator 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wednesday, Sep 23, 2020
Time Venue Age
Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds / Weyes Blood 8:00pm Mann Center for the Performing Arts All Ages
Friday, Oct 2, 2020
Time Venue Age
Ty Segall And The Freedom Band 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Oct 31, 2020
Time Venue Age
Einstürzende Neubauten - The Year Of The Rat Tour 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages