Philly Haps: Past

Saturday, Apr 30, 2011
Time Venue Age
Pinback 8:00pm Starlight Ballroom All Ages
B**tchslicer with Thee Nosebleeds, Human Shield, Rampant Decay, and Crackula 8:00pm JR's Bar 21+
Friday, Apr 29, 2011
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: The Appleseed Cast with A Great Big Pile of Leaves and KC Jones 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Si*Se 7:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Thursday, Apr 28, 2011
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Titus Andronicus with Dinowalrus 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Rubblebucket with Million Young 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Balkan Beat Box with Uproot Andy and Joro Boro 7:00pm The Trocadero All Ages
Wednesday, Apr 27, 2011
Time Venue Age
Tame Impala with Yuck 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Village Green Productions presents Neutral Uke Hotel 8:00pm World Café Live: Upstairs 21+
Tuesday, Apr 26, 2011
Time Venue Age
Smith Westerns with Unknown Mortal Orchestra and Ports of Call 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
RESCHEDULED: Yacht with Lightning Bolt, Jeffrey Jerusalem and Ed Schrader 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Scala & Kolacny Brothers 7:00pm The Trocadero All Ages
Monday, Apr 25, 2011
Time Venue Age
Zola Jesus with Naked On The Vague 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Low 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Sanctuary All Ages
Texas Instruments with Cousin Brian, Caboder, Giant Masher, and Abserdo 7:00pm Hong Kong Garden All Ages
Reading Rainbow with Grass Widow, Broken Water, and Acid Kicks 7:00pm Danger Danger Gallery All Ages
Saturday, Apr 23, 2011
Time Venue Age
Thousands 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Chapel All Ages
Grails with James Blackshawe 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Friday, Apr 22, 2011
Time Venue Age
Oneohtrix Point Never 8:00pm International House All Ages
Thursday, Apr 21, 2011
Time Venue Age
TV Casualty as Black Flag with Everything Sucks (Descendents) 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Pipettes with Slutever and Dear Althea 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Hunx and His Punx with Shannon and the Clams and Dry Feet 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Wednesday, Apr 20, 2011
Time Venue Age
Mogwai with Errors [POSTPONED] 8:00pm Starlight Ballroom All Ages
British Sea Power with A Classic Education 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Maps & Atlases with Delicate Steve 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Tuesday, Apr 19, 2011
Time Venue Age
Ominous Black with Deadhorse and I, Fanblades 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Monday, Apr 18, 2011
Time Venue Age
Handsome Furs 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Ólöf Arnalds 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Chapel All Ages
Sunday, Apr 17, 2011
Time Venue Age
Danielson with Strapping Fieldhands and Hermit Thrushes 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Watery Love with Pleasure Leftists and Spacin' 6:00pm El Bar 21+
Saturday, Apr 16, 2011
Time Venue Age
The Young Werewolves with Soundouts, Black Cat Bones, and Smoker & The Rollers 9:00pm The Trocadero Balcony 21+
Beach Fossils with Craft Spells 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Yoni Wolf (from WHY?) 6:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Friday, Apr 15, 2011
Time Venue Age
Wye Oak with Secret Mountains 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Thursday, Apr 14, 2011
Time Venue Age
Floor with Magrudegrind and Hawks 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Wednesday, Apr 13, 2011
Time Venue Age
Acid Mothers Temple with Shilpa Ray & Her Happy Hookers 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Tuesday, Apr 12, 2011
Time Venue Age
Toro Y Moi with Braids and Adventure 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Sunday, Apr 10, 2011
Time Venue Age
Foster The People with Grouplove and Lesands 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
How Now Brown Cow with mikingmihrab, Machiavillians, and Los Burrachos 8:00pm JR's Bar All Ages
DYS with Antidote, YDI, Violent Society, The Claw and United Youth 3:00pm The Barbary All Ages
Saturday, Apr 9, 2011
Time Venue Age
Black Lips with Vivian Girls and Moon Women 9:00pm The Trocadero All Ages
David Liebe Hart (from Tim & Eric) with Power Animal 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Chapel All Ages
Friday, Apr 8, 2011
Time Venue Age
Surf City with Bardo Pond and Snowblink 8:00pm Danger Danger Gallery All Ages
Thursday, Apr 7, 2011
Time Venue Age
Gobble Gobble with The Golden Ages 6:30pm The Barbary All Ages
Wednesday, Apr 6, 2011
Time Venue Age
Cloud Nothings with Roman À Clef 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Men with Romy 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Vinnie Caruana and Brandon Reilly 6:00pm The Barbary All Ages
Tuesday, Apr 5, 2011
Time Venue Age
Black Angels with Suuns 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Monday, Apr 4, 2011
Time Venue Age
Destroyer with War On Drugs 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Royal Bangs with Wigwams 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
The Subhumans with M.D.C. and Defect Defect and Sickoids 6:30pm The Barbary All Ages
Sunday, Apr 3, 2011
Time Venue Age
Fair To Midland with Periphery and Scale The Summit 6:00pm The Barbary All Ages
Saturday, Apr 2, 2011
Time Venue Age
Mike Watt with the Missingmen and Caterpillar and Split Red 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Friday, Apr 1, 2011
Time Venue Age
Of Mice And Men with I Set My Friends On Fire and Sleeping With Sirens 6:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Nails with Burning Love and All Pigs Must Die 3:00pm The Barbary All Ages
Thursday, Mar 31, 2011
Time Venue Age
Starf**cker with Casiokids 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart with Twin Shadow and Creepoid 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Jessica Lea Mayfield with Daniel Martin Moore 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Wednesday, Mar 30, 2011
Time Venue Age
The Joy Formidable with Mona and The Lonely Forest 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
The Felice Brothers with Diamond Doves 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
The Body with Whitehorse and James Plotkin 6:30pm The Barbary All Ages
Tuesday, Mar 29, 2011
Time Venue Age
The Green with Spokey Speaky 7:00pm World Café Live: Upstairs All Ages
Monday, Mar 28, 2011
Time Venue Age
Dance Gavin Dance with Iwrestledabearonce and In Fear And Faith 6:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Alpha & Omega with Agitator and Expire and Troublesome 6:00pm The Barbary All Ages
Saturday, Mar 26, 2011
Time Venue Age
Asobi Seksu, Cults, Warm Ghost 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
The Funeral Pyre with The Secret and Sadgiquacea 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Friday, Mar 25, 2011
Time Venue Age
Hey Rosetta! with The Heat Run and Acres Of Diamonds and The Daylight Savings & Loan 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Normal Love and Planet Y 8:30pm Highwire Gallery All Ages
WKDU Presents: World/Inferno Friendship Society with Mirrors And Wires and Ardmore Assault 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Thursday, Mar 24, 2011
Time Venue Age
The Red Chord with A Life Once Lost 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Wednesday, Mar 23, 2011
Time Venue Age
Alexi Murdoch with Sam Amidon 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Sanctuary All Ages
J. Mascis with Kurt Vile & The Violators 7:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Monday, Mar 21, 2011
Time Venue Age
Salem with Soars 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Young Galaxy with Winter Gloves 9:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Sunday, Mar 20, 2011
Time Venue Age
Mark Kozelek 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Sanctuary All Ages
Saturday, Mar 19, 2011
Time Venue Age
Godspeed You! Black Emperor 7:00pm The Trocadero All Ages
Friday, Mar 18, 2011
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Pissed Jeans with M Ax Noi Mach 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Thursday, Mar 17, 2011
Time Venue Age
Restorations (LP Release) with Gods And Queens and The Holy Mess 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Sunday, Mar 13, 2011
Time Venue Age
Marcel Khalife with Philadelphia Arab Music Ensemble, Wilmington Children's Chorus and others 4:30pm Trinity Center All Ages
Friday, Mar 11, 2011
Time Venue Age
Telekinesis with The Love Language and Creepoid 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Jozef Van Wissem with Heresy Of The Free Spirit and Oubliette Ensamble 8:00pm Highwire Gallery All Ages
The Rural Alberta Advantage with Pepper Rabbit 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
The Rural Alberta Advantage with Pepper Rabbit and Conversations With Enemies 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
One Win Choice with Bridge And Tunnel, Lighten Up, Choke Up and Static Radio 7:00pm The Kevin Sorbo Hut All Ages
TV Carnage 7:00pm International House All Ages
Thursday, Mar 10, 2011
Time Venue Age
Yelawolf with Cy Hi Da Prince and Reef The Lost Cause 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Wednesday, Mar 9, 2011
Time Venue Age
The Holy Mess with Highlights, Mayflower and Ceasefire 6:30pm The Banana Stand All Ages
Tuesday, Mar 8, 2011
Time Venue Age
Say Hi with Blair and Yellow Ostrich 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Sunday, Mar 6, 2011
Time Venue Age
Rafael Toral with C. Spencer Yeh, Andy Heyleck, Stephan Moore and Carver Audain 9:00pm Highwire Gallery All Ages
Veteran Freshman Hip Hop Session for charity 8:00pm The Blockley Pourhouse 18+
Atomic Tom with Carousel and Find Vienna 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Astronautalis with Sims and Zilla Persona 7:00pm The Fire All Ages
Paint It Black with Screaming Females, Punch, Iron Chic and Give 5:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Saturday, Mar 5, 2011
Time Venue Age
Eugene Mirman with Kumail Nanjiani and Reggie Watts 10:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Dum Dum Girls with Minks, Party Photographers and Dirty Beaches 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Mother Mother with Toddler Kat and Dragon Zord 9:00pm The Fire 21+
The Anchor Boys with True Things, The Friendship Lounge, Neighborhoods and American Royalty 4:00pm The Fire All Ages
Haste The Day with My Children My Bride and The Chariot 2:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Friday, Mar 4, 2011
Time Venue Age
Berangere Maximin with Mathias Delpanque 9:00pm Highwire Gallery All Ages
The Organ Blues with The Seedy Seeds, Xylos and An American Chinese 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+