The 59 ½ Philadelphia Folk Pocket Festival

Saturday, August 21, 2021 - 8:00pm - Sunday, August 22, 2021 - 11:00pm

Venue: 
Live Stream
Age: 
All Ages

Who: Philadelphia Folksong Society Presents:
What: 59 ½ Annual Philadelphia Folk Pocket Festival!
When: Aug 21-22, 2021
Where: Spring Mountain Ski Area, in Upper Salford Township, PA, and streaming via folkfest.org
Tickets at folkfest.org
Taking place in person and online - for all to enjoy around the world!
The Philadelphia Folksong Society is thrilled to announce the 59 ½ Annual Philadelphia Folk Pocket Festival, the weekend of Aug 21-22, 2021 at the Spring Mountain Ski Area in Upper Salford Township, PA! Join us in person or live stream from home, Day PODs and general admission tickets go on sale Friday, May 28 at 10am EDT to the general public. Join PFS, learn more and purchase yours here folkfest.org
The 60th Annual Philadelphia Folk Festival will take place Aug 18-21, 2022! See Less

Philly Haps

Sunday, Sep 26, 2021
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Beach Goons 7:30pm Milkboy Philly 21+
Osees (AKA Thee Oh Sees) / Mr. Elevator 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Sep 30, 2021
Time Venue Age
Samia / Savannah Conley (Sold Out) 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's All Ages
Adeline 9:00pm World Café Live: Upstairs All Ages
Friday, Oct 1, 2021
Time Venue Age
Big Thief (SOLD OUT) 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Palberta / Ghösh / Drill / DJ Kwan 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Saturday, Oct 2, 2021
Time Venue Age
Sun Ra Arkestra 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Big Thief (SOLD OUT) 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Birds of Maya / Heavenly Bodies / Urideath 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Sunday, Oct 3, 2021
Time Venue Age
Liz Cooper & The Stampede 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Monday, Oct 4, 2021
Time Venue Age
Courtney Marie Andrews / The Brother Brothers 7:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Wednesday, Oct 6, 2021 - Sunday, Oct 10, 2021
Time Venue Age
WKDU Supports: Philly Music Fest 7:00pm - 8:00pm Various All Ages
Wednesday, Oct 6, 2021
Time Venue Age
Philly Music Fest - Night #1 - Alex G / Spirit of The Beehive / Moor Mother / Irreversible Entanglements / Moor Jewelry 7:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Gary Numan 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
The Snuts / girlhouse 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+