Philly Haps

Philly Happenings is WKDU's listing of upcoming Philadelphia area events.
All events for the next two weeks are read on the radio everyday at Noon, 5pm, and 8pm.

Do you have an event you would like to add to Philly Happenings? Email phillyhaps@wkdu.org.

When you send us information don't forget to mention what artists are performing, the location, date, time and any important details (e.g. all ages, 21+, etc...)

Sunday, Sep 26, 2021
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Beach Goons 7:30pm Milkboy Philly 21+
Osees (AKA Thee Oh Sees) / Mr. Elevator 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Sep 30, 2021
Time Venue Age
Samia / Savannah Conley (Sold Out) 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's All Ages
Adeline 9:00pm World Café Live: Upstairs All Ages
Friday, Oct 1, 2021
Time Venue Age
Big Thief (SOLD OUT) 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Palberta / Ghösh / Drill / DJ Kwan 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Saturday, Oct 2, 2021
Time Venue Age
Sun Ra Arkestra 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Big Thief (SOLD OUT) 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Birds of Maya / Heavenly Bodies / Urideath 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Sunday, Oct 3, 2021
Time Venue Age
Liz Cooper & The Stampede 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Monday, Oct 4, 2021
Time Venue Age
Courtney Marie Andrews / The Brother Brothers 7:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Wednesday, Oct 6, 2021 - Sunday, Oct 10, 2021
Time Venue Age
WKDU Supports: Philly Music Fest 7:00pm - 8:00pm Various All Ages
Wednesday, Oct 6, 2021
Time Venue Age
Philly Music Fest - Night #1 - Alex G / Spirit of The Beehive / Moor Mother / Irreversible Entanglements / Moor Jewelry 7:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Gary Numan 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
The Snuts / girlhouse 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Thursday, Oct 7, 2021
Time Venue Age
Philly Music Fest - Night #2 - Hop Along / AnnonXL / Lunch **SOLD OUT** 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Friday, Oct 8, 2021
Time Venue Age
KRS-One / Reef the Lost Cauze + DJ Caliph Now / Cypher Clique / DJ Touchtone 8:00pm Ardmore Music Hall 21+
Philly Music Fest - Night #3 **EARLY SHOW** Son Little / Stella Ruze / Kelsey Cork & the Swigs 8:30pm Milkboy Philly 21+
Philly Music Fest - Night #3 **LATE SHOW** Ivy Sole / Moses Mosima / Barney Cortez **SOLD OUT!** 9:00pm REC Philly All Ages
Dehd / Bnny 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Saturday, Oct 9, 2021
Time Venue Age
Philly Music Fest - Night #4 - The Menzingers / Control Top / Highnoon 8:00pm Ardmore Music Hall All Ages
Armand Hammer / Soul Glo 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Marc Ribot's Ceramic Dog 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Sunday, Oct 10, 2021
Time Venue Age
Philly Music Fest - Night #5 - The Menzingers / Queen of Jeans / West Philadelphia Orchestra 8:00pm Ardmore Music Hall All Ages
Wednesday, Oct 13, 2021
Time Venue Age
Idles 8:00pm The Fillmore Philadelphia All Ages
Thursday, Oct 14, 2021
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: George Clanton 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Jade Bird / Diana Demuth / Lucky Kilmartin 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Friday, Oct 15, 2021
Time Venue Age
Waxahatchee / Katy Kirby {Rescheduled from April 14, 2020} 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Oct 16, 2021
Time Venue Age
Agent Orange /Alien Birth / Under 95 (Philly) 6:30pm - 9:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Sunburned Hand of the Man / Bill Nace / David Nance 7:00pm Ortlieb's 21+
Nothing / Frankie Rose / Enumclaw 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, Oct 19, 2021
Time Venue Age
Waxahatchee / Katy Kirby (2nd show) 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Diet Cig / Retirement Party (SOLD OUT!) 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
The Mountain Goats 8:00pm The Fillmore Philadelphia All Ages
Wednesday, Oct 20, 2021
Time Venue Age
Kamasi Washington 8:00pm The Met Philadelphia All Ages
Thursday, Oct 21, 2021
Time Venue Age
Vunderbar 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Friday, Oct 22, 2021
Time Venue Age
WKDU Supports: Tigers Jaw 7:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Vunderbar 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Laura Stevenson / Anika Pyle 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Saturday, Oct 23, 2021
Time Venue Age
Militarie Gun / SPICE 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Sunday, Oct 24, 2021
Time Venue Age
Madison Cunningham / S.G. Goodman 7:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Thursday, Oct 28, 2021
Time Venue Age
Beach Fossils / Wild Nothing / Hannah Jadagu 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Oct 29, 2021
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Mannequin Pussy and Angel Du$t 7:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Oct 30, 2021
Time Venue Age
Local H / Radkey 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
GWAR / Napalm Death / EyeHateGod 8:00pm Franklin Music Hall All Ages
Sunday, Oct 31, 2021
Time Venue Age
JPEGMAFIA 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Monday, Nov 1, 2021
Time Venue Age
Tennis / Molly Burch 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Nov 4, 2021
Time Venue Age
Thundercat 8:00pm The Fillmore Philadelphia All Ages
Friday, Nov 5, 2021
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Crumb 7:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Nov 6, 2021
Time Venue Age
Tinariwen 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Kristin Hersh (Throwing Muses) 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Screaming Females / Sweeping Promises / TVO 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Blvck Hippie / Grocer / Cigarettes for Breakfast / Ben Rothschild 8:00pm Century 21+
Sunday, Nov 7, 2021
Time Venue Age
The Flaming Lips 8:00pm The Fillmore Philadelphia All Ages
Tuesday, Nov 9, 2021
Time Venue Age
Squid 7:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Saturday, Nov 13, 2021
Time Venue Age
Half Waif / Lightning Bug 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Monday, Nov 15, 2021
Time Venue Age
Luna / The Natvral 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, Nov 16, 2021
Time Venue Age
Tobin Sprout (Ex- Guided By Voices) 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Wednesday, Nov 17, 2021
Time Venue Age
Protomartyr / Amanda X 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Thursday, Nov 18, 2021
Time Venue Age
Dinosaur Jr *SOLD OUT* 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Titus Andronicus 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Vagabon / Angélica Garcia 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Saturday, Nov 20, 2021
Time Venue Age
Dan Deacon 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Sunday, Nov 21, 2021
Time Venue Age
Mom Jeans. / Origami Angel / Save Face / Pool Kids 7:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wednesday, Nov 24, 2021
Time Venue Age
The Lemonheads / Soft Kill / Hey Rocco 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Sunday, Nov 28, 2021
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: The Garden (Rescheduled from May 21, 2021) **SOLD OUT!!** 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Monday, Nov 29, 2021
Time Venue Age
Mary Lattimore / Ana Roxanne 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Sanctuary All Ages
Caroline Polachek / Oklou 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, Nov 30, 2021
Time Venue Age
Jeff Rosenstock / Oceanator (SOLD OUT!) 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, Dec 7, 2021
Time Venue Age
100 Gecs 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wednesday, Dec 8, 2021
Time Venue Age
Slow Pulp / Strange Ranger 7:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
100 Gecs (SOLD OUT!) 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Dec 11, 2021
Time Venue Age
METZ / Preoccupations / 7 Seconds 8:00pm The Fillmore Philadelphia All Ages
Sunday, Dec 12, 2021
Time Venue Age
Bully 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Wednesday, Dec 15, 2021
Time Venue Age
WKDU Supports: Chicano Batman and Los Retros 7:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Dec 16, 2021
Time Venue Age
The Joy Formidable / Cuffed Up 7:30pm Underground Arts 21+
Friday, Dec 17, 2021
Time Venue Age
An Evening With Steve Gunn + Jeff Parker 8:00pm Ardmore Music Hall 21+
Thursday, Dec 30, 2021 - Friday, Dec 31, 2021
Time Venue Age
The Districts 8:00pm - 12:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Thursday, Dec 30, 2021
Time Venue Age
The Districts 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Friday, Dec 31, 2021
Time Venue Age
New Year's Eve with The Districts 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Sunday, Jan 23, 2022
Time Venue Age
F*cked Up / Empath 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Saturday, Jan 29, 2022
Time Venue Age
The Weather Station 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Tuesday, Feb 1, 2022
Time Venue Age
A Place To Bury Strangers / Glove 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Saturday, Feb 5, 2022
Time Venue Age
Current Joys 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Feb 10, 2022
Time Venue Age
STRFKR 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Feb 25, 2022
Time Venue Age
Black Country, New Road 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Saturday, Mar 5, 2022
Time Venue Age
Stephen Marley: Acoustic Soul w/ Mystic Marley 8:00pm Ardmore Music Hall 21+
Saturday, Mar 19, 2022
Time Venue Age
The Feelies 8:00pm The Music Hall at World Cafe Live 21+
Tuesday, Mar 22, 2022
Time Venue Age
They Might Be Giants 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Monday, Mar 28, 2022
Time Venue Age
Sons of Kemet - Black to the Future Tour 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Sunday, Apr 3, 2022
Time Venue Age
WKDU Supports: Black Midi 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Monday, Apr 11, 2022
Time Venue Age
FUZZ (featuring Ty Segall) {Rescheduled from February 13, 2021} 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Thursday, Apr 21, 2022
Time Venue Age
The Mummies (Rescheduled from 8/20/20 - OG tix still valid) 9:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Saturday, Apr 23, 2022
Time Venue Age
Godspeed You! Black Emperor 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Monday, May 23, 2022
Time Venue Age
The Monochrome Set 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Friday, Jun 10, 2022
Time Venue Age
Aldous Harding 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Jun 24, 2022
Time Venue Age
Ty Segall And The Freedom Band {Rescheduled from October 2, 2020} 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wednesday, Jul 13, 2022
Time Venue Age
Bikini Kill / Alice Bag 8:00pm Franklin Music Hall All Ages
Thursday, Aug 18, 2022 - Sunday, Aug 21, 2022
Time Venue Age
60th Annual Philadelphia Folk Festival 8:00am - 8:00pm Live Stream All Ages
Sunday, Sep 25, 2022
Time Venue Age
New Order / Pet Shop Boys {Rescheduled from 9/10/2020} 7:00pm Mann Center for the Performing Arts All Ages
Saturday, Oct 22, 2022
Time Venue Age
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard / Leah Senior (Rescheduled from October 23, 2021) 8:30pm Franklin Music Hall All Ages