Immanuel Wilkins Quartet

Thursday, January 27, 2022 - 8:00pm

Venue: 
PhilaMOCA
Age: 
All Ages

Please join Ars Nova Workshop for a special live performance by saxophonist Immanuel Wilkins, celebrating The 7th Hand, his latest release on Blue Note Records, at PhilaMOCA (531 N. 12th Street) on January 27, 2022 at 8:00PM.

Commemorating the release of this much-anticipated sophomore outing, Wilkins and his stellar quartet — pianist Micah Thomas, bassist Daryl Johns, and drummer Kweku Sumbry — will premiere music from the new album’s seven-part suite during this homecoming performance.

In 2020, the Brooklyn-based, Philadelphia-raised saxophonist and composer Wilkins released Omega, his Jason Moran-produced Blue Note debut, to great critical accolades. The New York Times named Omega best jazz album of the year, praising Wilkins’ quartet for “gliding and diving with a telepathic synergy through tunes that he composed with the nation’s racial ills in mind, and that thrive thanks to a buoyant, up-to-date sense of swing," while JazzTimes referred to the album as “the most important debut jazz recording in years.”

Philly Haps

Tuesday, May 24, 2022
Time Venue Age
Slow Crush/SOM/Cigarettes For Breakfast 7:30pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Lo Moon/Social Animals 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Thursday, May 26, 2022
Time Venue Age
tunic / Tangled Up / Harm Assist 7:30pm Ukie Club Philly All Ages
Ecstatic Vision (Record Release) / Heavy Temple 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Bleary Eyed / Raavi / Swim Camp / Florry 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Injury Reserve/Armand Hammer/AKAI SOLO 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, May 27, 2022 - Tuesday, May 31, 2022
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Reggae Marathon 6:00pm - 12:00pm WKDU Studio All Ages
Friday, May 27, 2022
Time Venue Age
Open Mouth Records presents: Wheatie Mattiasich / Randall Huth 8:00pm Brickbat Books All Ages
Orville Peck 9:00pm The Fillmore Philadelphia All Ages
Saturday, May 28, 2022
Time Venue Age
Snow Caps / Rose Thomas Bannister / Strawberry Hands 8:00pm 2223.fish All Ages
Monday, May 30, 2022
Time Venue Age
DBMK / The Ivy / Telehope 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Wednesday, Jun 1, 2022
Time Venue Age
Mess Esque (Mick Turner of Dirty Three & Helen Franzmann) / Florry 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Thursday, Jun 2, 2022
Time Venue Age
Digable Planets / Reef the Lost Cauze / Kuf Knotz & Christine Elise 8:00pm Ardmore Music Hall 21+
Friday, Jun 3, 2022
Time Venue Age
Indrajit Roy-Chowdhury & Naren Budhakar / Kuhokee Kumari Das (Hindustani music & Kuchipudi dance) 7:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
Carpool / Cliffdiver / Church Girls / Past Life 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages