Philly Happenings is WKDU's listing of upcoming Philadelphia area events.
All events for the next two weeks are read on the radio everyday at Noon, 5pm, and 8pm.
Do you have an event you would like to add to Philly Happenings? Email phillyhaps@wkdu.org.
When you send us information don't forget to mention what artists are performing, the location, date, time and any important details (e.g. all ages, 21+, etc...)
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Webbed Wing / Leaving Time / Hollow Suns | 7:00pm | Foto Club | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Weekend Nachos / Vermin Womb / Sissy Spacek / Backslider | 7:30pm | First Unitarian Church: Basement | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Subhumans / FEA / Dark Thoughts | 8:00pm | Foto Club | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
J. Pavone String Ensemble / Chaka Benson & Kimya Imani Jackson | 8:00pm | Pageant : Soloveev | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
WKDU Supports: Shannon and the Clams | 7:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
Sponge / gnatcatcher / Effusion 35 | 7:00pm | Kung Fu Necktie | 21+ |
Johnny Dynamite and the Bloodsuckers / Snoozer / Ronnie Stone / Sunday Evening Drive | 7:30pm | Ortlieb's | 21+ |
Nicole Mitchell's Black Earth Ensemble | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Sometimes Fest (ft. A Place To Bury Strangers / SUUNS / JJUUJJUU / Slomo Sapiens / The Riko And Whaler Collective) | 6:00pm | Underground Arts | 21+ |
Tribute to Vinnie Value featuring Kill Your Idols / Grey Area / No Redeeming Social Value / Violent Society and more | 6:00pm | First Unitarian Church: Basement | All Ages |
Bugger / Painted faces / Cop Funeral / West Jersey Airport | 7:00pm - 10:00pm | Flemington DIY | All Ages |
Strawberry Guy | 7:30pm | Ukie Club | All Ages |
The Roots Picnic (Day #1) | 8:00pm | Mann Center for the Performing Arts | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
The Roots Picnic (Day #2) | 12:00pm | Mann Center for the Performing Arts | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
David Murray & Kahil El'Zabar Duo | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Snarls / Yasmin Nur / Pink Blush | 8:00pm | PhilaMOCA | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Laurie Spiegel's The Expanding Universe | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Spencer Krug | 8:00pm | PhilaMOCA | All Ages |
Catherine Sikora & David Menestres duo / Dan DeChellis & Toshi Makihara duo | 8:00pm | Evangelical Lutheran Church of the Atonement | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
West Philly Porchfest 2024 | 12:00pm - 6:00pm | Clark Park | All Ages |
Guided By Voices / Aeon Station | 8:00pm | Ardmore Music Hall | 21+ |
Charlie Hall's Invisible Ink - NIGHT#1 | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
S* Glass / Sailor Beware / Emily Robb / Sinking Body | 8:00pm | Launderette Records | All Ages |
Charlie Hall's Invisible Ink - NIGHT#2 | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Bitchin Bajas | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Jazz Jam w/ Orrin Evans - Featured Artist: Mekhi Boone | 8:00pm | The Lounge at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Pixies / Modest Mouse / Cat Power | 8:00pm | Mann Center for the Performing Arts | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Protomartyr | 8:00pm | Underground Arts | 21+ |
Dave Burrell (solo) / Paul Giallorenzo Trio / Silvervest | 8:00pm | The Perch | All Ages |
The Umbrellas / 2nd Grade / The Smashing Times | 8:00pm | PhilaMOCA | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Water Damage / Blues Ambush / Wasn't Wisn't | 8:00pm | Century | 21+ |
Kim Gordon / Bill Nace | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
Liturgy / Body Void / Mt. Ida | 8:00pm | Milkboy Philly | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Samuel R. Delany (in conversation w/ Mark Inchoco from WKDU!!): How Science Fiction Dances to the Music of Time | 3:30pm - 4:30pm | Free Library of Philadelphia (Montgomery Auditorium) | All Ages |
Break Free Fest (Saturday) Ragana / Eteraz / Dizeaze / MAAFA / Askeados / SOJI / The Dregs | 4:00pm | Foto Club | All Ages |
Danilo Perez Trio featuring John Patitucci & Adam Cruz | 7:30pm | The Philadelphia Clef Club of Jazz & Performing Arts | All Ages |
Man Man | 8:00pm | Underground Arts | 21+ |
Lifeguard / Font | 8:00pm | PhilaMOCA | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Break Free Fest (Sunday) - Pure Terror / Stress Positions / Lengua Salvaje / Sour Spirit / Pilau / Winter Wolf / Windchimes | 4:00pm | Foto Club | All Ages |
Matchess (feat. Haley Fohr & Lula Asplund) / Manna Pourrezaei | 8:00pm | The Rotunda | All Ages |
Ravi Coltrane | 8:00pm | City Winery Philadelphia | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Cosmic Psychos / Nine Pound Hammer | 7:00pm | Kung Fu Necktie | All Ages |
The Soul Rebels (w/ Fred Wesley & Marcus Miller) | 8:00pm | Ardmore Music Hall | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Brandon Woody and UPENDO | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
BIG PICTURE FILM FEST 2024! | 5:00pm - 9:00pm | Free Library of Philadelphia (Montgomery Auditorium) | All Ages |
Cat in the Wall / Klark Sound | 7:00pm | Kung Fu Necktie | 21+ |
Ted Leo and the Pharmacists | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
The Brother Moves On | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
DeForrest Brown, Jr (aka Speaker Music) with HxH (Lester St. Louis & Chris Williams) / Glitch Proverb | 8:00pm | Studio 34 | All Ages |
(FILM) John Cage Meets Sun Ra: The Complete Concert | 8:00pm | The Rotunda | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Greylotus / Sarah Longfield / Replicant / Dark Waters End | 6:00pm | Kung Fu Necktie | 21+ |
Doug Carn | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Lia Kohl / Matchess / Jonah Parzen-Johnson | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
The Young Fresh Fellows / The Bret Tobias Set | 7:30pm | Kung Fu Necktie | 21+ |
Dowsing / Shidded / Lowercoaster | 8:00pm | Ukie Club | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Miracle Legion | 8:00pm | Underground Arts | 21+ |
Michael Foster (w/String Ensemble) | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Etran De L'Aïr | 8:00pm | Johnny Brenda's | 21+ |
Quasi / Marnie Stern | 8:00pm | The Music Hall at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Sham 69 / No Consent / The Tone Bandits | 7:00pm | Kung Fu Necktie | 21+ |
Mdou Moctar | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
WITCH / Rahill | 8:00pm | The Foundry | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
The Spits / Electric Chair / Personal Damage / Delco MF's | 8:00pm | Foto Club | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
grails / Soma | 8:00pm | PhilaMOCA | All Ages |
Sam Newsome & Max Johnson duo / Kyle Press & Glazier/Ranaglia | 8:00pm | The Maas Building | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Make Up | 8:00pm | Johnny Brenda's | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Mordecai / The Spatulas / Overt Hospitality | 8:00pm | Jerry's on Front | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Soul Blind / Stand Still / ASkySoBlack / Clever Hour | 8:00pm | Foto Club | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Fresh / Ogbert the Nerd / Puppy Angst | 7:30pm | Ortlieb's | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Jazz Jam w/ Orrin Evans - Featured Artist: Milton Suggs | 8:00pm | The Lounge at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Generacion Suicida / Vacation | 7:00pm | Foto Club | All Ages |
Hillbilly Casino / Sasquatch and the Sick-A-Billys | 7:30pm | Kung Fu Necktie | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
VR SEX / TVO | 8:00pm | Foto Club | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Norman Connors & The Starship Orchestra "Royalty Show" | 8:00pm | The Music Hall at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
DIIV | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Okapi / Song Peopl / Snow Caps | 8:00pm | Studio 34 | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Fresh, Ogbert the Nerd, and Puppy Angst | 7:30pm | Ukie Club | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Jah Wobble Plays Metal Box Rebuilt In Dub | 8:00pm | The Lounge at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Tinariwen | 8:00pm | Underground Arts | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Beck w/ The Philadelphia Orchestra | 8:00pm | TD Pavilion at the Mann | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Jessica Pratt | 8:00pm | The Music Hall at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Sloppy Seconds / Queers / Raging Nathans | 7:00pm | Kung Fu Necktie | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
BEINGS (Zoh Amba, Steve Gunn, Shahzad Ismaily, Jim White) | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Maserati / Unwed Sailor | 8:00pm | Kung Fu Necktie | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
The Rubinoos | 8:00pm | The Lounge at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Nod / More TBA | 8:00pm | Century | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Haunt / Savage Master / Traitor | 7:00pm | Kung Fu Necktie | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Ardmore Rock N’ Ride Feat. Rebirth Brass Band / Yellowman / more | 8:00pm | Schauffele Plaza | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Jazz Jam w/ Orrin Evans - Featured Artist: Neil Podgurski | 8:00pm | The Lounge at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Sadistic Force / Bastardcröss / Electrocutioner / Wild Beyond | 7:00pm | Kung Fu Necktie | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Built to Spill | 8:00pm | Franklin Music Hall | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Waxahatchee / Tim Heidecker / Gladie (NIght #1) | 7:00pm | The Fillmore Philadelphia | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Waxahatchee / Snail Mail / Greg Mendez (Night #2) | 7:00pm | The Fillmore Philadelphia | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Schirenc Plays Pungent Stench / Organ Dealer / Compulsed | 7:00pm | Kung Fu Necktie | 21+ |
Paul Weller | 8:00pm | Keswick Theatre | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Jazz Jam w/ Orrin Evans - Featured Artist: Ember | 8:00pm | The Lounge at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Daniel Villarreal | 8:30pm | The Lounge at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
PJ Harvey | 8:00pm | The Met Philly | All Ages |
The Suicide Machines / Big D and the Kid’s Table / The Planet Smashers | 8:00pm | Theatre of the Living Arts | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Ween - Chocolate & Cheese 30th Anniversary Show | 8:00pm | TD Pavilion at the Mann | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Slapshot / Ignite / Death By Stereo | 6:00pm - 11:00pm | First Unitarian Church: Basement | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Jazz Jam w/ Orrin Evans - Featured Artist: Thomas Marriott | 8:00pm | The Lounge at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Yard Act | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Boris / Strawcrawler | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Osees / Godcaster | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Jazz Jam w/ Orrin Evans - Featured Artist: Imani Records Artists | 8:00pm | The Lounge at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
The Blood Brothers (Night #1) | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Jazz Jam w/ Orrin Evans - Featured Artist: Imani Records Holiday Jam | 8:00pm | The Lounge at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
The Blood Brothers (Night #2) | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |