Philly Haps

Philly Happenings is WKDU's listing of upcoming Philadelphia area events.
All events for the next two weeks are read on the radio everyday at Noon, 5pm, and 8pm.

Do you have an event you would like to add to Philly Happenings? Email phillyhaps@wkdu.org.

When you send us information don't forget to mention what artists are performing, the location, date, time and any important details (e.g. all ages, 21+, etc...)

Wednesday, Feb 28, 2024
Time Venue Age
Luna Honey / Luxury Skin / Alltheflowers / Native Son 7:00pm Khyber Pass Pub 21+
easy... DJ Rob Paine w/ Tpatt 9:00pm Vinyl 21+
Thursday, Feb 29, 2024
Time Venue Age
ADVANCING THE WARP (intersecting sonic pattern explorations) by Sponsored Lynx & Em Boltz 6:00pm - 8:00pm The Arts League All Ages
Mary Timony / Birthday Girl DC 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Omni / Vessel / Her New Knife 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Red Baraat / Air Devi 8:00pm The Music Hall at World Cafe Live All Ages
The Noisy / Big Girl / Tetchy / St. John’s Wort 8:00pm Ortlieb's 21+
Friday, Mar 1, 2024
Time Venue Age
Gravesend / Maul 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Be Nothing / Rope Trick / Spectral Forces / Icky Bits 7:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
NAH / DJ Haram / Kassie Krut 7:30pm Ukie Club Philly All Ages
The Bad Plus 8:00pm Solar Myth 21+
Heavenly Bodies / OOF / Opto S / Assisted Living 8:00pm Century 21+
Saturday, Mar 2, 2024
Time Venue Age
PHILLY RECORD FREAK OUT (LP's, CD's, & Tapes) 10:00am - 4:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Tramuntanas / Carrie DeCunzo / Dustin Burrows 8:00pm Pageant : Soloveev All Ages
Hockey Dad / Mind's Eye 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Duane Eubanks Quartet 8:00pm Chris' Jazz Café 21+
Sunday, Mar 3, 2024
Time Venue Age
Bratty 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Thursday, Mar 7, 2024
Time Venue Age
Griots Speak (ft. Daniel Carter, William Parker, Charlie Apicella, Juma Sultan) 8:00pm Solar Myth 21+
Fish Narc / Horse Head / Zubin 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Friday, Mar 8, 2024
Time Venue Age
The Teeth / Toby Leaman 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Video Age / Sean Nicholas Savage 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Flash Hits / Cartoon / Henbane 8:00pm Pageant : Soloveev All Ages
On & On present 1984: A Synth/Wave Dance Party feat. Carlos Souffront (*Note start time) 11:00pm Vox Populi 21+
Saturday, Mar 9, 2024
Time Venue Age
PONY / Pale Lungs / Pink Blush / Julian 6:00pm Creep Records All Ages
Sun Ra Arkestra 8:00pm City Winery Philadelphia 21+
The Shakedown w/ DJ Mark Farina 8:00pm Vinyl 21+
Heavy Soul: SYS In Philly (Dance Party) 8:00pm Lithuanian Music Hall 21+
Sunday, Mar 10, 2024
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Sunday Brunch @ Johnny Brenda’s w/ KDU DJ’s 1:00pm - 5:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Texas Toast Chainsaw Massacre / Skullovich 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Monday, Mar 11, 2024
Time Venue Age
Ches Smith's Laugh Ash 8:00pm Solar Myth 21+
Wednesday, Mar 13, 2024
Time Venue Age
Jazz Jam w/ Orrin Evans - Featured Performer: Jonathan Michel 8:00pm The Lounge at World Cafe Live All Ages
Thursday, Mar 14, 2024
Time Venue Age
ESCAPE-ISM / Kilynn Lunsford / Annie Achron 7:30pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Frog / Nyxy Nyx / The Goodbye Party 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Friday, Mar 15, 2024
Time Venue Age
Spiderwebs (Sandy Ewen and Tom Carter) / Ethan WL / 23 Shedu (Scott Verrastro & Will Helmke) 7:00pm Brickbat Books All Ages
Cowgirl Clue / 3L3D3P / MGNA CRRRTA 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
PISSED JEANS / POISON RUIN / QUARANTINE / FULL SIZE 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Saturday, Mar 16, 2024
Time Venue Age
Tim Berne's Bearclaw 8:00pm Solar Myth 21+
Monday, Mar 18, 2024
Time Venue Age
Radiator Hospital / Constant Insult / Chinese Telephone / Attack Dog 8:00pm Foto Club All Ages
Tuesday, Mar 19, 2024
Time Venue Age
Damian + Stephen Marley: Traffic Jam Tour 2024 8:00pm The Fillmore Philadelphia All Ages
Wednesday, Mar 20, 2024
Time Venue Age
Loving / Fog Lake 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Horse Lords 8:00pm Solar Myth 21+
Friday, Mar 22, 2024
Time Venue Age
Laetitia Sadier / Storefront Church 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
The Azar Lawrence Experience 8:00pm Solar Myth 21+
The Feelies 8:00pm The Music Hall at World Cafe Live All Ages
Saturday, Mar 23, 2024
Time Venue Age
livwutang / Elvin T. 9:00pm The Dolphin 21+
Sunday, Mar 24, 2024
Time Venue Age
The Azar Lawrence Experience 8:00pm Solar Myth 21+
Tuesday, Mar 26, 2024
Time Venue Age
One Step Closer / Anxious / Koyo / Stateside 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Eliza McLamb / Mini Trees 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Wednesday, Mar 27, 2024
Time Venue Age
Sally Gates' Titan to Tachyons 8:00pm Solar Myth 21+
Thursday, Mar 28, 2024
Time Venue Age
Neptune's Core / Hot Mart / Pillow Princess 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Friday, Mar 29, 2024
Time Venue Age
Les Lullies / The Valets / The Membrains 7:00pm Silk City 21+
Positronix / Bruise Bath (EP Release) / Purple Lung / NOUN (Marissa Paternoster of Screaming Females) 7:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Amirtha Kidambi & Elder Ones 8:00pm Solar Myth 21+
Saturday, Mar 30, 2024
Time Venue Age
Crime In Stereo / Timeshares / Tiny Voices 6:00pm Silk City 21+
The Messthetics / James Brandon Lewis 8:00pm Solar Myth 21+
Wednesday, Apr 3, 2024
Time Venue Age
'68 / The Callous Daoboys / The Homeless Gospel Choir 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Thursday, Apr 4, 2024
Time Venue Age
Frode Gjerstad's Broken Compass 8:00pm Solar Myth 21+
Saturday, Apr 6, 2024
Time Venue Age
Trina Basu & Arun Ramamurthy / Unseen Rain 7:30pm Pageant : Soloveev All Ages
Wednesday, Apr 10, 2024
Time Venue Age
Jazz Jam w/ Orrin Evans - Featured Artist: David Gibson 8:00pm The Lounge at World Cafe Live All Ages
Thursday, Apr 11, 2024
Time Venue Age
Circle Jerks / Descendents / Adolescents 8:00pm Franklin Music Hall All Ages
Zombi / Overcalc 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Archer / Caroline Davis & Wendy Eisenberg 8:00pm Solar Myth 21+
Saturday, Apr 13, 2024
Time Venue Age
Swans / Kristof Hahn 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Rosali / Verity Den 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Tuesday, Apr 16, 2024
Time Venue Age
Real Estate / Marina Allen 7:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wednesday, Apr 17, 2024
Time Venue Age
Joanna Mattrey (viola), gabby fluke-mogul (violin), Chris Williams (trumpet), and Patrick Shiroishi (saxophone) 8:00pm 2223.fish All Ages
Thursday, Apr 18, 2024
Time Venue Age
Mortuous / Cemetery Filth 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Setting / BASIC 8:00pm Solar Myth 21+
Friday, Apr 19, 2024
Time Venue Age
Wolf Eyes + Anthony Braxton 8:00pm Solar Myth 21+
Allah-Las 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Michael Hurley / Shannen Moser 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
David Grubbs / Eli Winter 8:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
Los Straitjackets 8:00pm The Music Hall at World Cafe Live All Ages
Saturday, Apr 20, 2024
Time Venue Age
Odean Pope & Reggie Workman - Philadelphia Summit 7:30pm The Philadelphia Clef Club of Jazz & Performing Arts All Ages
Decontrol / Anthrophobia / The Heels 8:00pm The Fire 21+
Wolf Eyes + Marshall Allen 8:00pm Solar Myth 21+
Metz / Gouge Away / Rid of Me 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Sunday, Apr 21, 2024
Time Venue Age
Earthless / Minami Deutsch 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Wednesday, Apr 24, 2024
Time Venue Age
Robyn Hitchcock 8:00pm The Music Hall at World Cafe Live All Ages
Thursday, Apr 25, 2024
Time Venue Age
Ruth Naomi Floyd 7:30pm Philadelphia Episcopal Cathedral All Ages
Black Country, New Road 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Apr 26, 2024
Time Venue Age
Surf Trash / Parrotfish 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Belle And Sebastian / The Weather Station 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Dave Douglas GIFTS Trio 8:00pm Solar Myth 21+
Sunday, Apr 28, 2024
Time Venue Age
Ty Segall 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Monday, Apr 29, 2024
Time Venue Age
Bill Orcutt Guitar Quartet 8:00pm Solar Myth 21+
Thursday, May 2, 2024
Time Venue Age
Stiff Little Fingers 8:00pm Brooklyn Bowl Philadelphia All Ages
Saturday, May 4, 2024
Time Venue Age
Chicago Underground Duo 8:00pm Solar Myth 21+
Sunday, May 5, 2024
Time Venue Age
Social Distortion / Bad Religion 7:00pm The Fillmore Philadelphia All Ages
Tuesday, May 7, 2024
Time Venue Age
Orchid 7:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Even Odds (Dan Weiss, Miguel Zenon, Matt Mitchell) 8:00pm Solar Myth 21+
Wednesday, May 8, 2024
Time Venue Age
Don Slepian / Saapato 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Thursday, May 9, 2024
Time Venue Age
Jim White & Marisa Anderson 8:00pm Solar Myth 21+
Friday, May 10, 2024
Time Venue Age
Sheer Mag (Record Release) 7:30pm First Presbyterian Church All Ages
Erica Dawn Lyle / Eraser / Emily Robb - Bill Nace Duo 8:00pm Century 21+
Tarbaby (pianist Orrin Evans, bassist Eric Revis, and drummer Nasheet Waits) + Ursula Rucker & Kai Davis - NIGHT#1 8:00pm Solar Myth 21+
Saturday, May 11, 2024
Time Venue Age
Cindy Lee / Freak Heat Waves / Fernette 8:00pm Ukie Club Philly All Ages
Psychedelic Porn Crumpets 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Tarbaby (pianist Orrin Evans, bassist Eric Revis, and drummer Nasheet Waits) + Ursula Rucker & Kai Davis - NIGHT#2 8:00pm Solar Myth 21+
Tuesday, May 14, 2024
Time Venue Age
Nate Wooley Columbia Icefield 8:00pm Solar Myth 21+
Thursday, May 16, 2024
Time Venue Age
Earth / Esther Blue 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Friday, May 17, 2024
Time Venue Age
Kim Myhr Sympathetic Magic 8:00pm Solar Myth 21+
The Music of Moondog performed by the Arcana New Music Ensemble 8:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
Saturday, May 18, 2024
Time Venue Age
Donny McCaslin 8:00pm Solar Myth 21+
Tuesday, May 21, 2024
Time Venue Age
Fleshwater / Modern Color / 9million 7:30pm Ukie Club All Ages
Wednesday, May 22, 2024
Time Venue Age
Mannequin Pussy / Soul Glo 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thee Retail Simps / Donna (from Chronophage) / Heavenly Bodies 8:00pm Century 21+
Thursday, May 23, 2024
Time Venue Age
Mannequin Pussy / Soul Glo (2nd Show) 7:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Monday, May 27, 2024
Time Venue Age
Weekend Nachos / Vermin Womb / Sissy Spacek / Backslider 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Wednesday, May 29, 2024
Time Venue Age
Subhumans / FEA / Dark Thoughts 8:00pm Foto Club 21+
Friday, May 31, 2024
Time Venue Age
Nicole Mitchell's Black Earth Ensemble 8:00pm Solar Myth 21+
Friday, Jun 7, 2024
Time Venue Age
Laurie Spiegel's The Expanding Universe 8:00pm Solar Myth 21+
Saturday, Jun 8, 2024
Time Venue Age
Guided By Voices / Aeon Station 8:00pm Ardmore Music Hall 21+
Charlie Hall's Invisible Ink - NIGHT#1 8:00pm Solar Myth 21+
Sunday, Jun 9, 2024
Time Venue Age
S* Glass / Sailor Beware / Emily Robb / Sinking Body 8:00pm Launderette Records All Ages
Charlie Hall's Invisible Ink - NIGHT#2 8:00pm Solar Myth 21+
Wednesday, Jun 12, 2024
Time Venue Age
Jazz Jam w/ Orrin Evans - Featured Artist: Mekhi Boone 8:00pm The Lounge at World Cafe Live All Ages
Friday, Jun 14, 2024
Time Venue Age
Water Damage / Blues Ambush / more TBA 8:00pm Century 21+
Saturday, Jun 15, 2024
Time Venue Age
Danilo Perez Trio featuring John Patitucci & Adam Cruz 7:30pm The Philadelphia Clef Club of Jazz & Performing Arts All Ages
Friday, Jun 21, 2024
Time Venue Age
Ted Leo and the Pharmacists 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wednesday, Jun 26, 2024
Time Venue Age
The Young Fresh Fellows / The Bret Tobias Set 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Sunday, Jun 30, 2024
Time Venue Age
grails 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Wednesday, Jul 10, 2024
Time Venue Age
Jazz Jam w/ Orrin Evans - Featured Artist: Milton Suggs 8:00pm The Lounge at World Cafe Live All Ages
Thursday, Jul 11, 2024
Time Venue Age
Hillbilly Casino / Sasquatch and the Sick-A-Billys 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Tuesday, Jul 23, 2024
Time Venue Age
Jah Wobble Plays Metal Box Rebuilt In Dub 8:00pm The Lounge at World Cafe Live All Ages
Wednesday, Jul 24, 2024
Time Venue Age
Tinariwen 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Friday, Jul 26, 2024
Time Venue Age
Jessica Pratt 8:00pm The Music Hall at World Cafe Live All Ages
Wednesday, Aug 14, 2024
Time Venue Age
Jazz Jam w/ Orrin Evans - Featured Artist: Neil Podgurski 8:00pm The Lounge at World Cafe Live All Ages
Saturday, Sep 7, 2024
Time Venue Age
Waxahatchee / Tim Heidecker / Gladie (NIght #1) 7:00pm The Fillmore Philadelphia All Ages
Sunday, Sep 8, 2024
Time Venue Age
Waxahatchee / Snail Mail / Greg Mendez (Night #2) 7:00pm The Fillmore Philadelphia All Ages
Wednesday, Sep 11, 2024
Time Venue Age
Jazz Jam w/ Orrin Evans - Featured Artist: Ember 8:00pm The Lounge at World Cafe Live All Ages
Thursday, Sep 12, 2024
Time Venue Age
Daniel Villarreal 8:30pm The Lounge at World Cafe Live All Ages
Friday, Sep 13, 2024
Time Venue Age
PJ Harvey 8:00pm The Met Philly All Ages
Friday, Sep 27, 2024
Time Venue Age
Ween - Chocolate & Cheese 30th Anniversary Show 8:00pm TD Pavilion at the Mann All Ages
Wednesday, Oct 9, 2024
Time Venue Age
Jazz Jam w/ Orrin Evans - Featured Artist: Thomas Marriott 8:00pm The Lounge at World Cafe Live All Ages
Thursday, Oct 10, 2024
Time Venue Age
Yard Act 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Oct 26, 2024
Time Venue Age
Osees 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wednesday, Nov 13, 2024
Time Venue Age
Jazz Jam w/ Orrin Evans - Featured Artist: Imani Records Artists 8:00pm The Lounge at World Cafe Live All Ages
Wednesday, Dec 11, 2024
Time Venue Age
Jazz Jam w/ Orrin Evans - Featured Artist: Imani Records Holiday Jam 8:00pm The Lounge at World Cafe Live All Ages