Philly Haps

Philly Happenings is WKDU's listing of upcoming Philadelphia area events.
All events for the next two weeks are read on the radio everyday at Noon, 5pm, and 8pm.

Do you have an event you would like to add to Philly Happenings? Email phillyhaps@wkdu.org.

When you send us information don't forget to mention what artists are performing, the location, date, time and any important details (e.g. all ages, 21+, etc...)

Thursday, Jul 29, 2021
Time Venue Age
Tiny Tim: King For A Day - Philly Premiere 7:30pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Friday, Jul 30, 2021
Time Venue Age
Palberta / Poison Ruïn 7:30pm The International Bar All Ages
RAW! UNCUT! VIDEO! 7:30pm PhilaMOCA 18+
Saturday, Jul 31, 2021
Time Venue Age
Ghösh / Prolaps (NYC) / Penetrode /EAT 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
I Think Like Midnight 9:00pm Ortlieb's 21+
Sunday, Aug 1, 2021
Time Venue Age
Liminal States Series feat. Shahzad Ismaily (Note date change!) 11:00pm Live Stream All Ages
Tuesday, Aug 3, 2021
Time Venue Age
Off With Their Heads w/ Ben Roy & The Legendary Wid (SOLD OUT) 7:30pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Thursday, Aug 5, 2021
Time Venue Age
Chris Forsyth - w/ Ryan Jewell (Ryley Walker, Mosses) and Doug McCombs (Tortoise, Eleventh Dream Day) 7:00pm Sunflower Philly 21+
Liminal States Series feat. Jupiter Blue (Members of Sun Ra Arkestra) 11:00pm Live Stream All Ages
Friday, Aug 6, 2021
Time Venue Age
Philly Hardcore Shows presents: Kublai Khan / I Am / Chamber / Departed / Snake Charmer 7:00pm Underground Arts All Ages
Catbite (Record Release) / The Best of the Worst / Froggy 7:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Japanese Breakfast / Mannequin P*ssy (Sold Out) 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Aug 7, 2021
Time Venue Age
Japanese Breakfast / Mannequin P*ssy (Sold Out) 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Sunday, Aug 8, 2021
Time Venue Age
Japanese Breakfast / Mannequin P*ssy (Sold Out) 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Chino / Gibbous Moon / Sheena & the Nosebleeds 8:00pm Century All Ages
Tuesday, Aug 10, 2021
Time Venue Age
Japanese Breakfast / Spirit Of The Beehive (Sold Out!) 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wednesday, Aug 11, 2021
Time Venue Age
WKDU Supports: Japanese Breakfast / Spirit Of The Beehive 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Aug 13, 2021
Time Venue Age
Total Rubbish / TAGABOW / Godcaster / Grace Vonderkuhn 7:00pm Underground Arts 21+
FILM - Haruomi Hosono: NO SMOKING 7:30pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Saturday, Aug 14, 2021
Time Venue Age
FILM - Haruomi Hosono: NO SMOKING 4:30pm - 6:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Mesh - Tape Release Show / "Special Guest" / Polyester 8:00pm Space 1026 All Ages
Sunday, Aug 15, 2021
Time Venue Age
Sloppy Seconds 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Thursday, Aug 19, 2021
Time Venue Age
(MOVED TO 6/24/2022!!)Ty Segall And The Freedom Band {Rescheduled from October 2, 2020} 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Aug 20, 2021
Time Venue Age
Miss Cantaloupe Album Release Party 5:30pm - 9:30pm Franklin Square Beer Garden 21+
Saturday, Aug 21, 2021 - Sunday, Aug 22, 2021
Time Venue Age
The 59 ½ Philadelphia Folk Pocket Festival 8:00pm - 11:00pm Live Stream All Ages
Sunday, Aug 22, 2021
Time Venue Age
Liminal States Series feat. claire rousay 11:00pm Live Stream All Ages
Friday, Aug 27, 2021
Time Venue Age
Sheer Mag / Dark Thoughts / Poison Ruin 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Cloud Nothings 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Saturday, Aug 28, 2021
Time Venue Age
Sheer Mag / Dridge / TVO 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Sunday, Aug 29, 2021
Time Venue Age
Sheer Mag / Public Acid / ICD10 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Tuesday, Aug 31, 2021
Time Venue Age
Teenage Bottle Rocket / Broadway Calls 9:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Friday, Sep 3, 2021
Time Venue Age
High Reeper / Yatra 7:45pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
The Residents 8:00pm The Fillmore Philadelphia All Ages
Saturday, Sep 4, 2021
Time Venue Age
Grocer / Grace Vonderkuhn / Flanafi with Ape School 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Monday, Sep 6, 2021
Time Venue Age
Liminal States Series feat. Chris Powell (Man Man) 11:00pm Live Stream All Ages
Wednesday, Sep 8, 2021
Time Venue Age
FANG / Bad Luck 13 / YDI / Nothing But Enemies 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Mdou Moctar 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Worn-Tin / Ohtis 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Durand Jones & The Indications / 79.5 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Sep 9, 2021
Time Venue Age
Sundance Film Festival Short Film Tour 2021 7:30pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Friday, Sep 10, 2021
Time Venue Age
Church Girls / Trash Boy / Cult Objects 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Saturday, Sep 11, 2021
Time Venue Age
Sundance Film Festival Short Film Tour 2021 4:30pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Slaughter Beach, Dog / Shannen Moser / Gladie 7:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Sundance Film Festival Short Film Tour 2021 7:30pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Monday, Sep 13, 2021
Time Venue Age
William Basinski "The Disintegration Loops' 20th Anniversary" 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Sep 16, 2021
Time Venue Age
Chino / Magic Cobra / Poppy 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Liminal States Series feat. Birdie Busch 11:00pm Live Stream All Ages
Friday, Sep 17, 2021
Time Venue Age
Ghösh / The Ire 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Saturday, Sep 18, 2021
Time Venue Age
Soccer Mommy / Squirrel Flower (SOLD OUT) 7:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Sunday, Sep 19, 2021
Time Venue Age
Bob Mould Band 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Monday, Sep 20, 2021
Time Venue Age
Theophilus London / Hashland 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Tuesday, Sep 21, 2021
Time Venue Age
Yo La Tengo 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Sep 23, 2021
Time Venue Age
The Fleshtones and Nixon's Head 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Sunday, Sep 26, 2021
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Beach Goons 7:30pm Milkboy Philly 21+
Osees (AKA Thee Oh Sees) / Mr. Elevator 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Sep 30, 2021
Time Venue Age
Adeline 9:00pm World Café Live: Upstairs All Ages
Friday, Oct 1, 2021
Time Venue Age
Big Thief (SOLD OUT) 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Oct 2, 2021
Time Venue Age
Sun Ra Arkestra 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Big Thief (SOLD OUT) 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wednesday, Oct 6, 2021 - Sunday, Oct 10, 2021
Time Venue Age
WKDU Supports: Philly Music Fest 7:00pm - 8:00pm Various All Ages
Wednesday, Oct 6, 2021
Time Venue Age
Philly Music Fest - Night #1 - Alex G / Spirit of The Beehive / Moor Mother / Irreversible Entanglements / Moor Jewelry 7:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Gary Numan 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Oct 7, 2021
Time Venue Age
Philly Music Fest - Night #2 - Hop Along / AnnonXL / Lunch **SOLD OUT** 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Friday, Oct 8, 2021
Time Venue Age
KRS-One / Reef the Lost Cauze + DJ Caliph Now / Cypher Clique / DJ Touchtone 8:00pm Ardmore Music Hall 21+
Philly Music Fest - Night #3 **EARLY SHOW** Son Little / Stella Ruze / Kelsey Cork & the Swigs 8:30pm Milkboy Philly 21+
Philly Music Fest - Night #3 **LATE SHOW** Ivy Sole / Moses Mosima / Barney Cortez **SOLD OUT!** 9:00pm REC Philly All Ages
Dehd / Bnny 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Saturday, Oct 9, 2021
Time Venue Age
Philly Music Fest - Night #4 - The Menzingers / Control Top / Highnoon 8:00pm Ardmore Music Hall All Ages
Armand Hammer / Soul Glo 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Marc Ribot's Ceramic Dog 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Sunday, Oct 10, 2021
Time Venue Age
Philly Music Fest - Night #5 - The Menzingers / Queen of Jeans / West Philadelphia Orchestra 8:00pm Ardmore Music Hall All Ages
Wednesday, Oct 13, 2021
Time Venue Age
Idles 8:00pm The Fillmore Philadelphia All Ages
Thursday, Oct 14, 2021
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: George Clanton 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Friday, Oct 15, 2021
Time Venue Age
Waxahatchee / Katy Kirby {Rescheduled from April 14, 2020} 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Oct 16, 2021
Time Venue Age
Agent Orange /Alien Birth / Under 95 (Philly) 6:30pm - 9:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Sunburned Hand of the Man / Bill Nace / David Nance 7:00pm Ortlieb's 21+
Nothing / Frankie Rose / Enumclaw 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, Oct 19, 2021
Time Venue Age
Waxahatchee / Katy Kirby (2nd show) 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Diet Cig / Retirement Party (SOLD OUT!) 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Thursday, Oct 21, 2021
Time Venue Age
Vunderbar 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Friday, Oct 22, 2021
Time Venue Age
WKDU Supports: Tigers Jaw 7:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Vunderbar 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Saturday, Oct 23, 2021
Time Venue Age
Militarie Gun / SPICE 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Thursday, Oct 28, 2021
Time Venue Age
Beach Fossils / Wild Nothing / Hannah Jadagu 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Oct 29, 2021
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Mannequin Pussy and Angel Du$t 7:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Oct 30, 2021
Time Venue Age
Local H / Radkey 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
GWAR / Napalm Death / EyeHateGod 8:00pm Franklin Music Hall All Ages
Monday, Nov 1, 2021
Time Venue Age
Tennis / Molly Burch 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Nov 4, 2021
Time Venue Age
Thundercat 8:00pm The Fillmore Philadelphia All Ages
Friday, Nov 5, 2021
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Crumb 7:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Nov 6, 2021
Time Venue Age
Tinariwen 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Kristin Hersh (Throwing Muses) 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Sunday, Nov 7, 2021
Time Venue Age
The Flaming Lips 8:00pm The Fillmore Philadelphia All Ages
Tuesday, Nov 16, 2021
Time Venue Age
Tobin Sprout (Ex- Guided By Voices) 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Wednesday, Nov 17, 2021
Time Venue Age
Protomartyr / Amanda X 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Thursday, Nov 18, 2021
Time Venue Age
Dinosaur Jr *SOLD OUT* 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Titus Andronicus 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Saturday, Nov 20, 2021
Time Venue Age
Dan Deacon 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Sunday, Nov 21, 2021
Time Venue Age
Mom Jeans. / Origami Angel / Save Face / Pool Kids 7:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wednesday, Nov 24, 2021
Time Venue Age
The Lemonheads / Soft Kill / Hey Rocco 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Sunday, Nov 28, 2021
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: The Garden (Rescheduled from May 21, 2021) **SOLD OUT!!** 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, Nov 30, 2021
Time Venue Age
Jeff Rosenstock / Oceanator (SOLD OUT!) 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, Dec 7, 2021
Time Venue Age
100 Gecs 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wednesday, Dec 8, 2021
Time Venue Age
100 Gecs (SOLD OUT!) 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Dec 11, 2021
Time Venue Age
METZ / Preoccupations / 7 Seconds 8:00pm The Fillmore Philadelphia All Ages
Wednesday, Dec 15, 2021
Time Venue Age
WKDU Supports: Chicano Batman and Los Retros 7:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Dec 17, 2021
Time Venue Age
An Evening With Steve Gunn + Jeff Parker 8:00pm Ardmore Music Hall 21+
Sunday, Jan 23, 2022
Time Venue Age
F*cked Up / Empath 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Saturday, Jan 29, 2022
Time Venue Age
The Weather Station 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Saturday, Feb 5, 2022
Time Venue Age
Current Joys 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Feb 25, 2022
Time Venue Age
Black Country, New Road 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Saturday, Mar 5, 2022
Time Venue Age
Stephen Marley: Acoustic Soul w/ Mystic Marley 8:00pm Ardmore Music Hall 21+
Tuesday, Mar 22, 2022
Time Venue Age
They Might Be Giants 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Monday, Mar 28, 2022
Time Venue Age
Sons of Kemet - Black to the Future Tour 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Sunday, Apr 3, 2022
Time Venue Age
WKDU Supports: Black Midi 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Monday, Apr 11, 2022
Time Venue Age
FUZZ (featuring Ty Segall) {Rescheduled from February 13, 2021} 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Saturday, Apr 23, 2022
Time Venue Age
Godspeed You! Black Emperor 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Monday, May 23, 2022
Time Venue Age
The Monochrome Set 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Friday, Jun 10, 2022
Time Venue Age
Aldous Harding 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Jun 24, 2022
Time Venue Age
Ty Segall And The Freedom Band {Rescheduled from October 2, 2020} 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wednesday, Jul 13, 2022
Time Venue Age
Bikini Kill / Alice Bag 8:00pm Franklin Music Hall All Ages
Thursday, Aug 18, 2022 - Sunday, Aug 21, 2022
Time Venue Age
60th Annual Philadelphia Folk Festival 8:00am - 8:00pm Live Stream All Ages
Sunday, Sep 25, 2022
Time Venue Age
New Order / Pet Shop Boys {Rescheduled from 9/10/2020} 7:00pm Mann Center for the Performing Arts All Ages
Saturday, Oct 22, 2022
Time Venue Age
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard / Leah Senior (Rescheduled from October 23, 2021) 8:30pm Franklin Music Hall All Ages