Philly Haps

Philly Happenings is WKDU's listing of upcoming Philadelphia area events.
All events for the next two weeks are read on the radio everyday at Noon, 5pm, and 8pm.

Do you have an event you would like to add to Philly Happenings? Email phillyhaps@wkdu.org.

When you send us information don't forget to mention what artists are performing, the location, date, time and any important details (e.g. all ages, 21+, etc...)

Monday, Nov 28, 2022
Time Venue Age
The Slaps/Friko 7:30pm Warehouse on Watts All Ages
Wednesday, Nov 30, 2022
Time Venue Age
Jake Xerxes Fussell 7:00pm 118 North 21+
Light Beams / Friend / The Goodbye Party 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Thursday, Dec 1, 2022
Time Venue Age
Ben Vida & Lea Bertucci / Chaka Benson 8:00pm Pageant : Soloveev All Ages
Palm / Water From Your Eyes / Draag Me 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Friday, Dec 2, 2022
Time Venue Age
Outsiders Fest POWER TO THE POETS w/ Ursula Rucker / Raphael Xavier / Patrick Rosal / Pheralyn Dove 7:00pm CEC Community Education Center All Ages
Dinosaur Jr. / Guided By Voices / Eugene Mirman 8:00pm The Fillmore Philadelphia All Ages
WKDU Takeover of The Lunar Inn 8:00pm The Lunar Inn 21+
Saturday, Dec 3, 2022
Time Venue Age
Kilynn Lunsford / Female Genius / Bitter Wish 8:00pm Century 21+
Sunday, Dec 4, 2022
Time Venue Age
The Dead Milkmen 8:00pm Ardmore Music Hall All Ages
Hammered Hulls (Alec MacKaye/Brendan Canty/Chris Wilson!) / Clear Channel / Pinkwash 8:00pm Foto Club 21+
Tuesday, Dec 6, 2022
Time Venue Age
Bitchin Bajas (Night 1) 8:00pm Solar Myth 21+
Wednesday, Dec 7, 2022
Time Venue Age
Omni 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Bitchin Bajas (Night 2) 8:00pm Solar Myth 21+
Thursday, Dec 8, 2022
Time Venue Age
Alan Courtis & Scott Verrastro / Embarker / Apologist 8:00pm Pageant : Soloveev All Ages
Friday, Dec 9, 2022
Time Venue Age
Ween (Night 1) 8:00pm The Met Philadelphia All Ages
Special Interest / Soul Glo 8:00pm Foto Club 21+
Erik Ruin's Ominous Cloud Ensemble / The Great Cackler 8:00pm 2223.fish All Ages
Men I Trust / Homeshake 8:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Dec 10, 2022
Time Venue Age
Ween (Night 2) 8:00pm The Met Philadelphia All Ages
The Budos Band / Rogé 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Lightning Bolt / Baby;Baby / Cabo Boing / Alien Birth 8:00pm Ukie Club Philly All Ages
Sunday, Dec 11, 2022
Time Venue Age
Rid Of Me / Thousandaire / Tulip Head 8:00pm Launderette Records All Ages
Marisa Anderson & Jim White 8:00pm Solar Myth 21+
Tuesday, Dec 13, 2022
Time Venue Age
Loathe / Static Dress / Omerta / Paledusk 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Wednesday, Dec 14, 2022
Time Venue Age
The Lemonheads / Juliana Hatfield / On Being An Angel 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Dec 15, 2022
Time Venue Age
Brandon Lopez / T.J. Borden / James McKain / Joey Sullivan / Madison Greenstone 8:00pm Evangelical Lutheran Church of the Atonement (ELCA) All Ages
Friday, Dec 16, 2022
Time Venue Age
Oddisee/The Bul Bey 8:00pm The Music Hall at World Cafe Live All Ages
Sunn O))) Shoshin (初心) Duo 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Sunday, Dec 18, 2022
Time Venue Age
Cro-Mags / Y Di / Battalion Zośka / Without Peace 7:00pm Underground Arts All Ages
Amir ElSaffar & Omar Dewachi (solos & duo) 8:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
Soul Blind / Webbed Wing / Worn 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Saturday, Dec 31, 2022
Time Venue Age
Cookie Rabinowitz Band w/ Special Guest Schoolly D!! 8:00pm Dawson Street Pub 21+
Wednesday, Jan 11, 2023
Time Venue Age
They Might Be Giants (Night #1) 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Jan 12, 2023
Time Venue Age
They Might Be Giants (Night #2 SOLD OUT!) 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, Jan 24, 2023
Time Venue Age
Nick Hakim 8:00pm The Music Hall at World Cafe Live All Ages
Wednesday, Feb 1, 2023
Time Venue Age
Dry Cleaning 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Feb 2, 2023
Time Venue Age
Jon Spencer & The HITmakers 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Thursday, Feb 9, 2023
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Show me the body, Jesus Piece, Scowl 6:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Feb 11, 2023
Time Venue Age
Subterranean Dissonance Fest '23 (feat. Liturgy / Horrendous / Imperial Triumphant / Thantifaxath / Kaonashi / Pyrrhon / John Frum / Cognitive / The HIRS Collective / Sunrot ) 2:00pm - 11:30pm Underground Arts 21+
Tuesday, Feb 14, 2023
Time Venue Age
Viagra Boys 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Feb 25, 2023
Time Venue Age
Gorilla Biscuits / Pagan Babies / Be Well (SOLD OUT!) 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Tuesday, Feb 28, 2023
Time Venue Age
Weyes Blood 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Mar 2, 2023
Time Venue Age
Richard Lloyd (Television) 8:00pm City Winery Philadelphia 21+
Wednesday, Mar 15, 2023
Time Venue Age
Unwound (Night 1) 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Mar 16, 2023
Time Venue Age
Unwound (Night 2) 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Mar 17, 2023
Time Venue Age
Yo La Tengo 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Sunday, Apr 9, 2023
Time Venue Age
Black Eyes 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Thursday, Apr 13, 2023
Time Venue Age
MIKE / Slauson Malone 1 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Friday, May 19, 2023
Time Venue Age
Julianna Barwick 8:00pm Harold Prince Theatre All Ages