WKDU Presents: black midi

Tuesday, November 12, 2019 - 8:00pm

Age: 
All Ages

As anyone who’s been lucky enough to catch black midi live over recent months will testify, these songs are slippery creatures, the sparks from a musical unit that’s constantly in a state of flux and development. After all, they’ve promised that in a few years time, the music of black midi will be unrecognizable from how it is now. “It’s a bit bold, but you’ve got to set yourself challenges, there’s no point doing the same thing over and over again,” says Greep. “Even now the music we’re doing in this room is sounding very different - it’s an ever-evolving thing”.

Philly Haps

Thursday, Sep 19, 2019
Time Venue Age
Mannequin P / Destroy Boys / Ellis 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Conflict 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
WKDU Presents: Boy Harsher // Olivia Neutron-John 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Sep 20, 2019
Time Venue Age
Agent Orange / Turbo AC's / Cyclone Static 8:00pm - 11:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Masked Intruder/ Direct Hit! / The Young Rochelles 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Saturday, Sep 21, 2019
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Parsnip / Honey Radar / Wild Flowers of America 8:00pm - 11:00pm Jerry's on Front All Ages
BRANT BJORK (of Kyuss) / ECSTATIC VISION / HEAVY TEMPLE 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Monday, Sep 23, 2019
Time Venue Age
THE MIDNIGHT HOUR (Ali Shaheed Muhammad & Adrian Younge) W/ Loren Oden, Angela Muñoz, Jack Waterson 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
WKDU Presents: Tinariwen 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, Sep 24, 2019
Time Venue Age
WKDU Supports: Ride / The Spirit Of The Beehive 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wednesday, Sep 25, 2019
Time Venue Age
Philly Music Fest Day 1 - Ceramic Animal / Sixteen Jackies / Secret American 8:00pm Milkboy Philly 21+
Drahla 8:00pm Boot & Saddle 21+
Thursday, Sep 26, 2019
Time Venue Age
Philly Music Fest Day 2 - Speedy Ortiz / Remember Sports / Sammus 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Stereolab at The Union Transfer 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Sep 27, 2019
Time Venue Age
Philly Music Fest Day 3 - Vacationer, Restorations, Chestnut Grove, RFA, Ali Awan, Arnetta Johnson, Ill Doots, Tate 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages