Philly Haps: Past

Saturday, Feb 27, 2010
Time Venue Age
El Fuego with Te Big Hurry and Mean Streets 7:00pm AVA House All Ages
Paramedic, Angry Serfs, and a special guest 6:00pm All Ages
Friday, Feb 26, 2010
Time Venue Age
Levee Drivers with Papertrees 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Sweetheart Parade with Kettle Pot Black, Papertrees, and Levee Drivers 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Tigersapien with DJ Phsh and Sammy Slice 8:00pm 21+
Thursday, Feb 25, 2010
Time Venue Age
Wild Beasts with Still Life Still 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
St. Vincent with Wildbirds & Peacedrums 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Wednesday, Feb 24, 2010
Time Venue Age
Dawes with Cory Chisel And The Wandering Songs and Jason Boesel 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Perkasie with Conversations with Enemies and We Leave at Midnight 9:00pm The Blockley Pourhouse 21+
Sgt. Sass with Chang Chang/Ruinit and Benni E 9:00pm Silk City 21+
Holy Shot, F Attack, Bubonic Bear and Rat Healer 7:00pm All Ages
Tuesday, Feb 23, 2010
Time Venue Age
Sky Ship with Sisters Three and Touch & Taste 9:00pm Silk City 21+
Monday, Feb 22, 2010
Time Venue Age
The Clientele 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Nosaj Thing with Daedelus and Jogger 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Cuddle Magic with Becca Stevens 7:00pm Green Line Café All Ages
Sunday, Feb 21, 2010
Time Venue Age
'Singin' It Lonesome' with Maximum Shine and Steven James 9:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Saturday, Feb 20, 2010
Time Venue Age
Editors with Antlers and The Dig 8:00pm The Trocadero All Ages
Theo Angell with The New Heaven & The New Earth, Geb The Great Cackler, and Pile Of Girls 8:00pm Highwire Gallery All Ages
Two Piece Fest 3 with Japanther, Slingshot Dakota, Reading Rainbow, 1994, Sisters, Weekends, and many more. 2:00pm PILAM All Ages
Friday, Feb 19, 2010
Time Venue Age
Philadelphia Slick with Mechanical Minds 9:00pm The Blockley Pourhouse 21+
Slavic Soul Party with The West Philadelphia Orchestra 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Skeletonwitch with Iron Age and Howl 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Thursday, Feb 18, 2010
Time Venue Age
Mission Of Burma with Sleeper Agent 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Wednesday, Feb 17, 2010
Time Venue Age
Thom McCarthy 9:00pm The Blockley Pourhouse 21+
The Midnight Sounds with Revival Times 9:00pm Silk City 21+
Pink Skull with Grandchildren and Dinowalrus 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Yuganaut with Why Are We…Hear?! Trio 7:00pm Highwire Gallery All Ages
F**ked Up with Kurt Vile 7:00pm The Barbary All Ages
Goverment Warning with Night Birds 7:00pm The Ox All Ages
Tuesday, Feb 16, 2010
Time Venue Age
Eat your Birthday Cake with The Daredevil Christopher Wright and Coversations With Enemies 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Sunday, Feb 14, 2010
Time Venue Age
Scott Lucas (of Local H) 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Jacaszek 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Chapel All Ages
El Perro Del Mar w/ Taken By Trees 8:00pm World Café Live: Upstairs All Ages
T.V. Mike with Jonny Miles and Liz Fullerton 8:00pm M Room 21+
Friday, Feb 12, 2010
Time Venue Age
Murder City Devils with Feral Children 11:45pm Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
WKDU Presents: We Were Promised Jetpacks with Bad Veins and Royal Bangs 9:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Rubblebucket with Bodega and Spiritual Rez 9:00pm The Blockley Pourhouse 21+
Birdie Busch with The Sweetback Sisters and Scott Pryor 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Brown Recluse with So Cow 6:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Thursday, Feb 11, 2010
Time Venue Age
Tomas Korber with Switzerland, Tandem Electrics, and NYC 8:00pm Vox Populi 21+
Wednesday, Feb 10, 2010
Time Venue Age
Phantasm with Honah Lee and Gov't Cheaze 9:00pm The Blockley Pourhouse 21+
Da Comrade! with Power Animal and Niagra Falls 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Tuesday, Feb 9, 2010
Time Venue Age
Delta Spirit 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Tape with Mountains 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Chapel All Ages
Monday, Feb 8, 2010
Time Venue Age
Univox with Bad Cop 9:00pm National Mechanics 21+
The Residents 6:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Saturday, Feb 6, 2010
Time Venue Age
The Canon Logic with Practically Single 9:00pm The Blockley Pourhouse 21+
The Country Devils 9:00pm Fergie's Pub All Ages
Many Arms with Johnny Butler and Izinzac 8:00pm Highwire Gallery All Ages
Pepi Ginsberg with Exit Clov and The Armchairs 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
John Brown's Body with Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Those Darlins with Pine Hill Haints 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Zydeco-a-Go-Go 7:30pm World Café Live: Upstairs All Ages
Friday, Feb 5, 2010
Time Venue Age
Cheers Elephant with Oso 9:00pm The Blockley Pourhouse 21+
The Asteroid #4 with The Sounds of Kaleidoscope and Lux Perpetua 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Thursday, Feb 4, 2010
Time Venue Age
Ominous Black with Dutchguts, Deathbeds, and Ganon 9:00pm M Room 21+
The Real Feel with The Canon Logic and Parkwright 8:30pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
James Blackshaw with Gary Higgins 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Chapel All Ages
Telepathe 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Wednesday, Feb 3, 2010
Time Venue Age
Solomonic Sound with Ital Sound and Rascul Int'l 10:00pm Silk City 21+
Retribution Gospel Choir 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Monday, Feb 1, 2010
Time Venue Age
Shot x Shot with Fence Kitchen, Dave Champion, and Charles Cohen 8:00pm Highwire Gallery All Ages
Sunday, Jan 31, 2010
Time Venue Age
Super Vacations with Sore Eros, The G, Columboid, and The Spooks 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Tough Sh**s with Handsome Petes, Decontrol, Clashing Plaid, Smoker & the Rollers, Hellbent Hooker, Wizard Eye, KMX Band, Chelsea Suicide, Della Zucca Dancers, Dave Robins, The Shock, and Rockstar Abe 2:00pm El Bar 21+
Saturday, Jan 30, 2010
Time Venue Age
Bells Bells Bells with Frisky Or Trusty, Party Photographers, and Maria T 9:00pm The Tritone 21+
Unicorn Hard-On with HNY, Nicole Bindler, and Cecilia Corrigan 8:00pm Highwire Gallery All Ages
Beretta 76 with The Donuts and The Broken Prayers 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Friday, Jan 29, 2010
Time Venue Age
The Moxy with Stonethrown and The Colorfield Theory 9:00pm The Blockley Pourhouse 21+
The Improbables with The Three 4 Tens and The Slot Cars 9:00pm The Tritone 21+
The Chimeras with Caterpillar, Busses, and Al Duvall 9:00pm The Khyber 21+
The Swimmers with Audible and East Hundred 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Dog Synth with Form A Log, Embarker, and Psychic Franklin 8:00pm JR's Bar 21+
The Expendables 8:00pm Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
Thursday, Jan 28, 2010
Time Venue Age
Asobi Seksu (Acoustic) 9:00pm First Unitarian Church: Chapel All Ages
The Entrance Band with Lights and Sunshine Recorder 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Nervous Sex with Drums Like Machine Guns and My Mind 8:00pm 941 Theater 21+
Whales & Cops with D. Rider and Sexy Eyes 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Wednesday, Jan 27, 2010
Time Venue Age
Kickin' Bear with The Bad Apples and Mightychondria 9:00pm The Blockley Pourhouse 21+
Blag'ard with Seizure 17 and Mikingmihrab 8:00pm Milcreek Tavern 21+
Tuesday, Jan 26, 2010
Time Venue Age
Marlo Eggplant with Noose Of Laurels 8:00pm JR's Bar 21+
Sunday, Jan 24, 2010
Time Venue Age
Ryan Tennis with Up The Chain, Derek Chafin, and The Phil Murphy Band 7:00pm World Café Live: Upstairs All Ages
Saturday, Jan 23, 2010
Time Venue Age
Ladyfingers with The Shakes and Bruce Lucy 11:45pm The Trocadero All Ages
The Howling Fantoids with Kill You In The Face, Impossible Hair, and Ghosts In The Valley 8:00pm JR's Bar 21+
Vic Ruggiero (of The Slackers) with Curtis Irie 7:00pm AVA House All Ages
Do You Need The Service? with The Better Letters and Northern Liberties 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Knockout Box with Bornpilot, Bridge Underwater, and Jetson 7:00pm North Star Bar 21+
The Menzingers with Algernon Cadwallader, Tigers Jaw and Glocca Morra 7:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Friday, Jan 22, 2010
Time Venue Age
Charlotte Gainsbourg with Fantasy Square Garden 9:00pm Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
Long Walk Home with The Quelle Source and American Buffalo 9:00pm The Blockley Pourhouse 21+
Toy Soldiers with The Great Unknown and TJ Kong & The Atomic Bomb 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Midnight Beat with Live Not On Evil, El Fuego, and Knife Show 8:00pm JR's Bar 21+
Freelance Whales with Animal Tropical and Faces On Film 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Everyone Everywhere, Jet Set Sail, Paper Lanterns, more 6:00pm Breakfast and Dessert All Ages
Thursday, Jan 21, 2010
Time Venue Age
Adam & Dave's Bloodline with Tough Sh**s and Drew Mills 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
The Ugly Suit/Goodnight Lights/Levee Drivers 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Mark Lord with Pak, Angeldust, and White Fire/ Rose Hole 8:00pm JR's Bar 21+
Ape School with Savoir Adore and The Circadian Rhythms 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
The Audition with The Dangerous Summer, Sparks The Rescue, and The Right Coast 7:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Goodnight Lights with The Ugly Suit and The Leevee Suit 7:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Wednesday, Jan 20, 2010
Time Venue Age
Addison Grove with Giant Mind 9:00pm The Blockley Pourhouse 21+