Philly Haps: Past

Sunday, Nov 22, 2009
Time Venue Age
Melt Banana 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Saturday, Nov 21, 2009
Time Venue Age
Dubtribe with Rob Paine, Willyum, Lee Mayjahs, Justin Paul, DJ Everyday and Sean Diaz 10:00pm The Arts Garage 21+
El Malito with Even the Res and 4 Years Past 9:00pm 21+
Tim Hecker with Aidan Baker 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Friday, Nov 20, 2009
Time Venue Age
Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad with The Groovement 9:00pm M Room 21+
Elov with Slow Dance Chubby 9:00pm 941 Theater 21+
WKDU Presents: Cave In with Narrows and Trap Them 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Thursday, Nov 19, 2009
Time Venue Age
Langhorne Slim with Dawes 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Baroness with Earthless, U.S. Christmas and Black Tusk 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Wednesday, Nov 18, 2009
Time Venue Age
Bishop Allen with Throw Me the Statue and Darwin Deez 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
WKDU Presents: The WKDU Kids Dance Party 9:00pm 941 Theater 21+
Controlled Storms with El Ten Eleven 8:00pm The Khyber 21+
Jesus Lizard with Noveller 8:00pm Starlight Ballroom All Ages
Tuesday, Nov 17, 2009
Time Venue Age
J. Tillman with Pearly Gates Music 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Monday, Nov 16, 2009
Time Venue Age
Shonen Knife with Jeff the Brotherhood 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Breathe Caroline with Cash Cash, Stephen Jerzak, Kill Paradise, and Fight Fair 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Mimicking Birds with Frisky Or Trusty 7:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Sunday, Nov 15, 2009
Time Venue Age
Orca Earth with High Kick 9:00pm The Blockley Pourhouse 21+
Times New Viking with Axeman, The Mad Scene and US Girls 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros with Fools Gold and Local Natives 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Saturday, Nov 14, 2009
Time Venue Age
Mr. Unloved with The I Don’t Cares, Man Is Doomed, and Smoker & The Rollers 9:00pm El Bar 21+
The Armchairs with Cheers Elephant, Horses Mouth and Univox 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Max Tundra with Deastro 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Forever The Sickest Kids, The Rocket Summer, Kelsey & The Chaos 6:00pm The Trocadero All Ages
Hit the Lights with There for Tomorrow, Vinnie Caruana, Sparks the Rescue and I Rival 2:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Friday, Nov 13, 2009
Time Venue Age
Kill You in the Face with Self-Evident, The Goodnight Lights, and Zebulon Pike 9:00pm The Khyber 21+
Ken with The Safes and The Donuts 9:00pm The Tritone 21+
White Denim with Brazos and My Mind 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Cherry Poppin' Daddies with Delco Nightingale 7:30pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Coats For Kids Benefit, featuring Conversations with Enemies with Agent Moosehead, The Extraordinaires, Howling Hour, and The Paul Green School of Rock Music 7:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
Ska Is Dead featuring The Toasters, Mustard Plug, Voodoo Glow Skulls, Deal's Gone Bad, Last Martyrs of a Lost Cause, Victor's Lament 6:00pm Starlight Ballroom All Ages
Wednesday, Nov 11, 2009
Time Venue Age
WKDU Supports: Alela Diane w/ Marissa Nadler 8:00pm World Café Live: Upstairs All Ages
McRad with Deep Possum, Dragonzord, Emcee Unless, DJ PHSH, Vanache 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Tuesday, Nov 10, 2009
Time Venue Age
Raekwon The Chef 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Shook Ones with Make Do And Mend and We Are The Union 6:00pm The Fire All Ages
Monday, Nov 9, 2009
Time Venue Age
Monsters of Folk 7:00pm The Academy of Music All Ages
Sunday, Nov 8, 2009
Time Venue Age
Stinking Lizaveta with Rotor and Serpent Throne 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
The Extraordinaires with Dangerous Ponies, Kill You in the Face, and Lux Perpetua 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Zee Avi with Mural & The Mint 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Chapel All Ages
The Mandroids with Same S**t Different Day and Signals 7:00pm International Waters All Ages
Saturday, Nov 7, 2009
Time Venue Age
The Wicked Shakedown with DJ Garth, DJ Rob Paine, and WillYum 10:00pm The Barbary 21+
The Last Tide with Pilot Cloud, Music for Headphones, and Orbit to Leslie 9:30pm The Tritone 21+
Mike Pinto with The B Foundation and McRad 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Avi Wisinia with Julie Gold 8:00pm World Café Live: Upstairs All Ages
Nothington with Dirty Tactics and Holy Mess 7:30pm AVA House All Ages
Comeback Kid with Mother of Mercy, Grave Maker, and Dead Swans 3:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Friday, Nov 6, 2009
Time Venue Age
Conversations with Enemies, with The Great Vibration, Cheers Elephant, and The Josh & Pete Band 9:00pm Danger Danger Gallery All Ages
Brother Ali with Evidence, Toki Wright, and BK One 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
The Walkmen with The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart 8:00pm Irvine Auditorium All Ages
Thursday, Nov 5, 2009
Time Venue Age
Celebration 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
The Copyrights with What Happened? 7:30pm AVA House All Ages
Thao Nygyen & The Get Down with Portland Cello Project and David Schultz 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Iron Lung with Salvation and Drums Like Machine Guns 7:00pm All Ages
Wednesday, Nov 4, 2009
Time Venue Age
Girls 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Herman Dune w/ Julie Doiron 8:00pm World Café Live: Upstairs All Ages
Quietdrive with The Higher and Cory Lamb 6:00pm The Fire All Ages
Tuesday, Nov 3, 2009
Time Venue Age
Fun Buttons with Growing 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Monday, Nov 2, 2009
Time Venue Age
The Heavy w/ Illinois - CANCELLED 6:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Sunday, Nov 1, 2009
Time Venue Age
Boys Noize with David Pianka & Friends 9:00pm The Barbary 21+
WKDU Presents: King Khan & BBQ with Dum Dum Girls and Teenage Whore Moans 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie All Ages
Saturday, Oct 31, 2009
Time Venue Age
The Young Werewolves 10:00pm Sweeney's 21+
Agent Moosehead with The Last Emperor, Fuzilla, and Chrome Tongues & Step Brothers 9:00pm World Café Live: Upstairs All Ages
These Are Powers with Reading Rainbow and Soverign States 9:00pm 941 Theater All Ages
The Dead Milkmen with Live Not On Evil and The Tough Sh*ts 8:30pm The Trocadero All Ages
Friday, Oct 30, 2009
Time Venue Age
myrmyr with Chris Forsyth and Chasing Arethusa 7:00pm Green Line Café All Ages
Thursday, Oct 29, 2009
Time Venue Age
The Dear Hunter with Annuals and East Hundred 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Michael & Michael Have Issues: feat. Michael Ian Black & Michael Showalter 7:00pm The Trocadero All Ages
Wednesday, Oct 28, 2009
Time Venue Age
The Vic Chesnutt Band Featuring Guy Picciotto (Fugazi) and members of Godspeed You! Black Emperor, Thee Silver Mt. Zion and Witchies 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Sanctuary All Ages
Temper Trap 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Tuesday, Oct 27, 2009
Time Venue Age
Mongrel Mix with Starving The Tsunami, Bednarik, and Kelley Cosgrove 8:00pm M Room 21+
WKDU Presents: Birdie Busch 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Chapel All Ages
Attack Attack with I Set My Friends on Fire, Miss May I, Our Last Night and The Color Morale 7:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Monday, Oct 26, 2009
Time Venue Age
U.S. Royalty with Faux Slang and Death On Two Wheels 9:00pm M Room 21+
Bomb The Music Industry! with Chotto Ghetto 6:00pm The Fire All Ages
Sunday, Oct 25, 2009
Time Venue Age
Railcars with Banned Books 8:00pm Danger Danger Gallery All Ages
Sissy Wish with John Houx, Owl Stations, and The Buffalo Analog 8:00pm M Room 21+
Mount Eerie with Tara Jane O'Neil and No Kids 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Off with their Heads with The Bomb, Smalltown and Dirty Tactics 6:00pm The Barbary All Ages
Saturday, Oct 24, 2009
Time Venue Age
Grubstake with Gary B. & The Notions and Hunter's Cannon 9:30pm The Tritone 21+
The Extraordinaires with The Raquellos and Netherfriends 8:00pm PILAM All Ages
Banner Pilot with The Boys Club, Glory Bound, and Very Magic 6:00pm All Ages
Friday, Oct 23, 2009
Time Venue Age
My Friends with We Are Nothing Yet, A Lunatic's Charm, and Sonnybomber 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Rain Machine with Sharon van Etten 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
WKDU Supports: DJ Dance Party with DJ Ruxbin, DJ Gunz Garcia, Zara and Friends 8:00pm 941 Theater 21+
The Heiz with Sicu, TJ Kong & The Atomic Bomb, The Love Club, and Death Mold 8:00pm JR's Bar 21+
WKDU Presents: Mischief Brew with Sista Sekunden, Meisce and Lighten Up! 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Far 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Thursday, Oct 22, 2009
Time Venue Age
Portugal the Man with Drug Rug and Hockey 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Breast Cancer Charity Event 9:00pm 21+
The Courtesy Tier with Like Bells and Carla Bean 9:00pm The Fire 21+
TacocaT with ’Tine ’Tine and The Mean Streets 8:00pm JR's Bar 21+
Monolith with Beware Of Safety, Pilot Cloud, and The American Dollar 8:00pm M Room 21+
Double Dagger with Future Islands, Pony Pants, and Cars Will Burn 8:00pm PILAM All Ages
Teenage Bottle Rocket with Cobra Skulls and Higher Giant 6:30pm The Barbary All Ages
Cheap Girls with Failures Union and Everyone Everywhere 6:00pm The Fire All Ages
Believer with Architect, Total F***ing Destruction, One With Nothing, Doomsday Machine Schematic, and Her Virgin Womb 6:00pm Broad Street Ministry All Ages
Wednesday, Oct 21, 2009
Time Venue Age
Spinto Band with Generationals and Pepi Ginsberg 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
WKDU Presents: Ryan Tennis & Even the Res 9:00pm 941 Theater 21+
VulGarrity with Kittens Ablaze 9:00pm The Fire 21+
Hey Ocean with Find Vienna and Powder Kegs 8:00pm M Room 21+