Philly Haps: Past

Tuesday, Jan 11, 2011
Time Venue Age
Venice Sunlight with Right This Second 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
The Dance Party with Wallpaper and K. Flay 6:00pm The Fire All Ages
Monday, Jan 10, 2011
Time Venue Age
Everyone Everywhere with The Young Leaves and Luther 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Sunday, Jan 9, 2011
Time Venue Age
The Strange Heat with Papyrus Like You, Swedeland and Galaxies 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Metroplex with Enter The Rooms and Conversations With Enemies 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Bomb The Music Industry! with The Riot Before, Junior Battles and The Greek Favourites 7:00pm The Fire All Ages
108 with Vision, Damnation A.D., The Eddie Leway Show, Skull Crusher and Halo Of Snakes 3:00pm The Barbary All Ages
Saturday, Jan 8, 2011
Time Venue Age
Tal Shtuhl Qunitet 11:30pm Chris' Jazz Café All Ages
Groovement with Kings And Comrads and Arcane 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Lau Nau with Anahita and A Stick And A Stone 8:00pm Highwire Gallery All Ages
Cheers Elephant (Album Release show) with Nicos Gun, The New Connection, and The Fleeting Ends 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Herculaneum with Mature and Split Red 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Lightnining with Luther, Timeshares and Ursa Major 7:00pm The Lightnining House All Ages
Kite Party with Aficionado, Frost Watson and Captain Of Compliments 6:00pm The Fire All Ages
Friday, Jan 7, 2011
Time Venue Age
Carousel with June Divided, Blue Romeo and Jessi Teich 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
AGOGIC 8:00pm International House All Ages
The Noid with Stereo Atomico, Cheat To Win and Thee Nosebleeds 7:30pm Momma Yolanda's 21+
Might/Could with SGNLS, The Electric Horsemen and This Is Jazz 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Omar with Black Wine, Brick Mower, Ah Horse Hockey, His Day Has Come and Light Hearted 6:00pm The Banana Stand All Ages
Ken Fouswer/Behn Gilice Quintet 12:00pm Chris' Jazz Café All Ages
Thursday, Jan 6, 2011
Time Venue Age
Bobby Zankel And The Warriors Of Wonderful Sound 9:30pm The Tritone 21+
Apollo Run with Nixon's Head and The Donuts 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
An American Chinese with Steve Goldberg and When I Was 12 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Slowburn: Ian O'Berirne Un-Dectect 7:00pm Chris' Jazz Café All Ages
Wednesday, Jan 5, 2011
Time Venue Age
Ellipsis 9:30pm The Tritone 21+
Toddler Kat with Bear Quest, Delawhale, and Acumen Finite 9:00pm The Fire 21+
The World At Large with Second Floor Stories, 12 Mile Circles and Nothing But Excuses 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Joe Trugilo Trio 7:00pm Chris' Jazz Café All Ages
Monday, Jan 3, 2011
Time Venue Age
Jarett Gilgore Project 8:00pm Chris' Jazz Café All Ages
Saturday, Jan 1, 2011
Time Venue Age
Joe Brady with Flat Mary Road, Arrah and The Ferns, Sweetbriar Rose and Charlotte Littlehales 9:00pm The Fire 21+
Friday, Dec 31, 2010
Time Venue Age
West Philadelphia Orchestra Balkan New Years Dance Party 9:00pm The Tritone 21+
The Dangerous Poines with Banned Books and Bandname 9:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Thursday, Dec 30, 2010
Time Venue Age
Man Like Machines with Monuments and The Courtesy Tier 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Fireworks with Man Overboard, Vinnie Caruana and Transit 6:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Wednesday, Dec 29, 2010
Time Venue Age
Shutters with Jac and Turning Violet Violet 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
mewithoutyou and The Gay Blades 6:30pm The Barbary All Ages
Tuesday, Dec 28, 2010
Time Venue Age
The Swellers with Everyone Everywhere and Bright And Easy 5:30pm The Barbary All Ages
Monday, Dec 27, 2010
Time Venue Age
Strike Anywhere with Daytrader and One Win Choice 6:30pm The Barbary All Ages
Thursday, Dec 23, 2010
Time Venue Age
The Kalob Griffin Band with The Looks Of It, Spitting Seeds and Spirit And Dust 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Penrose with The Great Vibration, Hollis Brown and TJ Kong And The Atomic Bomb 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Wednesday, Dec 22, 2010
Time Venue Age
Ace Enders with You, Me And Everyone We Know and Robin Gazzara 6:30pm North Star Bar All Ages
Tuesday, Dec 21, 2010
Time Venue Age
Case Closed with A Windsor Drive and A Little Affair 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Monday, Dec 20, 2010
Time Venue Age
Miscreants with Eric Reitz and Luke Elliot 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Sunday, Dec 19, 2010
Time Venue Age
Robots And Racecars with Ginger Coyle, Arron Hehl and Gero And Eli 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Homeschool Dropouts with Last Miniute Hero and Dead End Kids 7:00pm The Fire All Ages
The Bigger Lights with The Scenic and Victory In Numbers 5:30pm The Barbary 21+
Bane with Breakdown, Cold World and Down To Nothing 5:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Archdiocesan Boy Choir of Philadelphia Concert 3:00pm Our Lady of Lourdes Church All Ages
TV Casualty as "Minor Threat" and Lighten Up as "Gorilla Biscuits" 2:30pm Kung Fu Necktie All Ages
Saturday, Dec 18, 2010
Time Venue Age
Controlled Storms with Roebus, Down Beast and Bednarik 10:00pm The Fire 21+
Old Blues with Consider The Source and Infinien 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
The Sheckies with The Slotcars, The Prozacs, The Rockvilles and The Flyswatters 8:00pm El Bar 21+
Citizens Arrest with Mind Eraser and Ardmore Assault 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Tigers Jaw (Record Release Show) with Three Man Cannon and Kite Party 6:00pm The Fire All Ages
Citizens Arrest with Mind Eraser and Ardmore Assault 2:00pm Kung Fu Necktie All Ages
Friday, Dec 17, 2010
Time Venue Age
Eddie Spaghetti with The High Irons, Hidden River Construction and American Speedway 9:00pm The Fire 21+
Do You Need The Service with Psalmships and Clamfight 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Pony Pants with Barking Spiders, Amateur Party and To Tremble 7:00pm Space 1026 All Ages
Job For A Cowboy with Skelteonwitch, Misery Index and A Life Once Lost 6:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Houseboat with Omar, Luther and Dry Feet 6:00am The Bordello All Ages
Thursday, Dec 16, 2010
Time Venue Age
The Young and Secret Tombs 9:00pm Germ Books All Ages
J. Fox with The Original Marta, Our Fair City and Bulletproof Tigers 9:00pm The Fire 21+
Glasgow with Your Children Is Beautiful and Big Blue Spruce 9:00pm Milcreek Tavern 21+
Thomas Fujiwara And The Hook Up and Ideal Bread 8:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
Reading Rainbow (Record Release) with Coasting and Moon Women 8:00pm Danger Danger Gallery All Ages
Ghostland Observatory with Mux Mool and Dirty South Joe 8:00pm The Trocadero 18+
The Notekillers with Electric Tickle Machine and CreePoid 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
The Notekillers with Electric Tickle Machine and CreePoid 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Stereo Atomico with Cheat To Win, Smoker And The Rollers and F**k Face 7:30pm JR's Bar 21+
Wednesday, Dec 15, 2010
Time Venue Age
CANCELLED Steve Mason (of The Beta Band) with Cast Spells 8:00pm M Room 21+
McRad with Yikes, Hunters Cannon and Something Like A Monument 8:00pm The Fire 21+
Machine Gun Joe with The Vulcans and Polar Ice Cap 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
S Carey of Bon Iver with White Hinterland and The Grand Nationals 7:00pm First Unitarian Church: Chapel All Ages
Tuesday, Dec 14, 2010
Time Venue Age
Freelance Whales and Miniature Tigers 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's All Ages
Emily Arin with Christian Bitto, Soft Reeds and Transitshop 9:00pm The Fire 21+
Attia Taylor with Vintage Kicks, Hemming And Hawing, and Velvet Crayon 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Sunday, Dec 12, 2010
Time Venue Age
Mario Pavone's Orange Double Tenor 8:00pm International House All Ages
The New Kings Of Rythem with Local Dub, Guerilla Funk, and Trouble City All Stars 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
The Dangerous Poines with The Sidekicks, Brick Mower and Dirt Farmer 7:00pm The Fire All Ages
The Yule Ball with Harry And The Potters 5:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Saturday, Dec 11, 2010
Time Venue Age
Bronze Radio Return with Atomic Square, The Defog, Michelle Karmin and Matt Diventi 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Igor's Egg with Flux Capacitor 9:00pm The Fire 21+
Everyone Everywhere with Bonjour, Jet Set Sail and Monument 7:00pm Cash Rules House All Ages
The Tulanes with The Revilers, The Missile Toads and Mean Streets 4:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Punk Rock Flea Market 10:00am The Punk Rock Flea Market Dome All Ages
Friday, Dec 10, 2010
Time Venue Age
Yarn 10:30pm Tin Angel 21+
Grubstake and The Dave Steel Blues Band 9:30pm Fergie's Pub 21+
Crooked Fingers with Cotton Fingers and Strands Of Oak 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Dirty Diamond with The Handsome Petes, and Screaming Rattler 9:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Jukebox The Ghost with The Meligrove Band and Dynamite Walls 7:30pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Buke And Gass with Talk Normal 7:30pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Thursday, Dec 9, 2010
Time Venue Age
A Cool Stick with Mic Stewart, Headshop, Voss, and Henny And Els 9:00pm The Fire 21+
The War On Drugs with Ape School 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
PJ Bond with SteveO, Red Beard, Zack Schwartz and Connor Byrne 6:30pm Fernon House All Ages
Wednesday, Dec 8, 2010
Time Venue Age
Yo Mama's Big Fat Booty Band with Atley Moon And The Say Something Sound Machine and 8:00pm North Star Bar 21+
Tuesday, Dec 7, 2010
Time Venue Age
Badly Drawn Boy 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Sanctuary All Ages
The Tea Club with Orbit To Leslie and Brett Kull And Friends 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Atomic Tom with The Dance Party, Lion Of Ido 7:00pm North Star Bar All Ages
Monday, Dec 6, 2010
Time Venue Age
Backwoods Payback with Black Thai and Boss 302 8:00pm M Room 21+
Chief with The Dig and Chamberlain 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+