Philly Haps

Philly Happenings is WKDU's listing of upcoming Philadelphia area events.
All events for the next two weeks are read on the radio everyday at Noon, 5pm, and 8pm.

Do you have an event you would like to add to Philly Happenings? Email phillyhaps@wkdu.org.

When you send us information don't forget to mention what artists are performing, the location, date, time and any important details (e.g. all ages, 21+, etc...)

Saturday, Jun 19, 2021
Time Venue Age
Dan Blacksberg Presents: The Nazir Ebo Project 7:00pm Trolley Portal Gardens All Ages
Sunday, Jun 20, 2021
Time Venue Age
WKDU Supports: New Grass: A Summer Solstice Celebration - William Parker Quartet, Karen Smith, 3:00pm - 7:00pm The Woodlands All Ages
Monday, Jun 21, 2021
Time Venue Age
Jubilee & Gina LIVE at The Sculpture Courtyard 6:30pm - 11:30pm The Sculpture Courtyard All Ages
Wednesday, Jun 23, 2021
Time Venue Age
Martha Graham Cracker 6:00pm - 9:00pm Bok Bar All Ages
What is Lost in the River is Found in the River: An Evening of Riverside Music 7:00pm Glen Foerd All Ages
Philly Jazz Talks About John Coltrane and the Coltrane House 7:00pm Live Stream All Ages
FIRE MUSEUM PRESENTS: 20TH ANNIVERSARY VIDEO PREMIERES EPISODE 8 - MIKE KHOURY & AMAL WAQAR 8:30pm Live Stream All Ages
Thursday, Jun 24, 2021
Time Venue Age
Birds of Maya / Vapour Theories 5:00pm - 9:00pm Sunflower Philly All Ages
Friday, Jun 25, 2021
Time Venue Age
CinéSPEAK Under the Stars at Clark Park - Poly Styrene: I Am A Cliché **Philadelphia Premiere** w/DJ Aura 7:00pm Clark Park All Ages
Saturday, Jun 26, 2021
Time Venue Age
Dan Blacksberg Presents: Snake Lines Trolley Portal Gardens 12:00pm Trolley Portal Gardens All Ages
Sunday, Jun 27, 2021
Time Venue Age
Liminal States Series feat. Loren Connors 11:00pm Live Stream All Ages
Wednesday, Jun 30, 2021
Time Venue Age
Coming Together: Frederick Rzewski, Moor Mother, Arcana New Music Ensemble 7:00pm Live Stream All Ages
Saturday, Jul 3, 2021
Time Venue Age
Mindforce / Queensway / Age of Apocalypse / All Due Respect / Raw Life 7:00pm Underground Arts All Ages
Thursday, Jul 8, 2021
Time Venue Age
Liminal States Series feat. King Britt 11:00pm Live Stream All Ages
Sunday, Jul 25, 2021
Time Venue Age
Liminal States Series feat. Shahzad Ismaily 11:00pm Live Stream All Ages
Thursday, Aug 5, 2021
Time Venue Age
Liminal States Series feat. Jupiter Blue (Members of Sun Ra Arkestra) 11:00pm Live Stream All Ages
Saturday, Aug 14, 2021
Time Venue Age
Tobin Sprout (Ex- Guided By Voices) 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Thursday, Aug 19, 2021
Time Venue Age
Ty Segall And The Freedom Band {Rescheduled from October 2, 2020} 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Aug 21, 2021 - Sunday, Aug 22, 2021
Time Venue Age
The 59 ½ Philadelphia Folk Pocket Festival 8:00pm - 11:00pm Live Stream All Ages
Sunday, Aug 22, 2021
Time Venue Age
Liminal States Series feat. claire rousay 11:00pm Live Stream All Ages
Friday, Aug 27, 2021
Time Venue Age
Sheer Mag / Dark Thoughts / Poison Ruin 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Cloud Nothings 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Saturday, Aug 28, 2021
Time Venue Age
Sheer Mag / Dridge / TVO 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Friday, Sep 3, 2021
Time Venue Age
The Residents 8:00pm The Fillmore Philadelphia All Ages
Monday, Sep 6, 2021
Time Venue Age
Liminal States Series feat. Chris Powell (Man Man) 11:00pm Live Stream All Ages
Wednesday, Sep 8, 2021
Time Venue Age
Mdou Moctar 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Thursday, Sep 16, 2021
Time Venue Age
Chino / Magic Cobra / Poppy 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Liminal States Series feat. Birdie Busch 11:00pm Live Stream All Ages
Sunday, Sep 19, 2021
Time Venue Age
Bob Mould Band 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Sunday, Sep 26, 2021
Time Venue Age
Osees (AKA Thee Oh Sees) / Mr. Elevator 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Oct 2, 2021
Time Venue Age
Sun Ra Arkestra 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Wednesday, Oct 6, 2021 - Sunday, Oct 10, 2021
Time Venue Age
WKDU Supports: Philly Music Fest 7:00pm - 8:00pm Various All Ages
Wednesday, Oct 6, 2021
Time Venue Age
Philly Music Fest - Night #1 - Alex G / Spirit of The Beehive / Moor Mother / Irreversible Entanglements / Moor Jewelry 7:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Gary Numan 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Oct 7, 2021
Time Venue Age
Philly Music Fest - Night #2 - Hop Along / AnnonXL / Lunch **SOLD OUT** 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Friday, Oct 8, 2021
Time Venue Age
KRS-One / Reef the Lost Cauze + DJ Caliph Now / Cypher Clique / DJ Touchtone 8:00pm Ardmore Music Hall 21+
Philly Music Fest - Night #3 **EARLY SHOW** Son Little / Stella Ruze / Kelsey Cork & the Swigs 8:30pm Milkboy Philly 21+
Philly Music Fest - Night #3 **LATE SHOW** Ivy Sole / Moses Mosima / Barney Cortez **SOLD OUT!** 9:00pm REC Philly All Ages
Saturday, Oct 9, 2021
Time Venue Age
Philly Music Fest - Night #4 - The Menzingers / Control Top / Highnoon 8:00pm Ardmore Music Hall All Ages
Armand Hammer / Soul Glo 8:00pm First Unitarian Church: Basement All Ages
Sunday, Oct 10, 2021
Time Venue Age
Philly Music Fest - Night #5 - The Menzingers / Queen of Jeans / West Philadelphia Orchestra 8:00pm Ardmore Music Hall All Ages
Wednesday, Oct 13, 2021
Time Venue Age
Idles 8:00pm The Fillmore Philadelphia All Ages
Friday, Oct 15, 2021
Time Venue Age
Waxahatchee / Katy Kirby {Rescheduled from April 14, 2020} 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Oct 16, 2021
Time Venue Age
Agent Orange 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Tuesday, Oct 19, 2021
Time Venue Age
Waxahatchee / Katy Kirby (2nd show) 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Oct 23, 2021
Time Venue Age
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard / Leah Senior 8:30pm Franklin Music Hall All Ages
Friday, Oct 29, 2021
Time Venue Age
Mannequin P*ssy / Angel Du$t / Pinkshift 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Nov 6, 2021
Time Venue Age
Tinariwen 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Thursday, Nov 18, 2021
Time Venue Age
Dinosaur Jr *SOLD OUT* 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Nov 20, 2021
Time Venue Age
Dan Deacon 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Wednesday, Nov 24, 2021
Time Venue Age
The Lemonheads / Soft Kill / Hey Rocco 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Sunday, Nov 28, 2021
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: The Garden (Rescheduled from May 21, 2021) 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Tuesday, Nov 30, 2021
Time Venue Age
Jeff Rosenstock / Oceanator 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Dec 17, 2021
Time Venue Age
An Evening With Steve Gunn + Jeff Parker 8:00pm Ardmore Music Hall 21+
Sunday, Jan 23, 2022
Time Venue Age
F*cked Up / Empath 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Friday, Feb 25, 2022
Time Venue Age
Black Country, New Road 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Saturday, Mar 5, 2022
Time Venue Age
Stephen Marley: Acoustic Soul w/ Mystic Marley 8:00pm Ardmore Music Hall 21+
Tuesday, Mar 22, 2022
Time Venue Age
They Might Be Giants 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Monday, Mar 28, 2022
Time Venue Age
Sons of Kemet - Black to the Future Tour 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Sunday, Apr 3, 2022
Time Venue Age
Black Midi 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Monday, Apr 11, 2022
Time Venue Age
FUZZ (featuring Ty Segall) {Rescheduled from February 13, 2021} 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Saturday, Apr 23, 2022
Time Venue Age
Godspeed You! Black Emperor 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Friday, Jun 10, 2022
Time Venue Age
Aldous Harding 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wednesday, Jul 13, 2022
Time Venue Age
Bikini Kill / Alice Bag 8:00pm Franklin Music Hall All Ages
Thursday, Aug 18, 2022 - Sunday, Aug 21, 2022
Time Venue Age
60th Annual Philadelphia Folk Festival 8:00am - 8:00pm Live Stream All Ages
Sunday, Sep 25, 2022
Time Venue Age
New Order / Pet Shop Boys {Rescheduled from 9/10/2020} 7:00pm Mann Center for the Performing Arts All Ages