Philly Haps: Past

Thursday, Mar 31, 2022
Time Venue Age
Genesis Owusu / Pachyman 8:30pm Underground Arts 21+
LCD Soundsystem Night #4 *SOLD OUT* 8:00pm Franklin Music Hall All Ages
Wednesday, Mar 30, 2022
Time Venue Age
Body Meat / Pedazo De Carne Con Ojo / ZekeUltra / Lucy 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
LCD Soundsystem Night #3 8:00pm Franklin Music Hall All Ages
*NEW DATE* Erik Ruin’s Ominous Cloud Ensemble / Skylihght 8:00pm Icebox Project Space All Ages
WKDU Presents: Toner / Hotline TNT / TAGABOW / Knifeplay 7:00pm Ukie Club Philly All Ages
Tuesday, Mar 29, 2022
Time Venue Age
Low 8:00pm The Music Hall at World Cafe Live All Ages
Hurry / Eyelids / Jay Gonzalez & The Guilty Pleasures 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
LCD Soundsystem Night #2 8:00pm Franklin Music Hall All Ages
WKDU Presents: Boy Harsher 7:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Monday, Mar 28, 2022
Time Venue Age
Sons of Kemet - Black to the Future Tour 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
LCD Soundsystem Night #1 8:00pm Franklin Music Hall All Ages
WKDU Presents: Tempter / BIB / Chemical Fix / Alien Birth / GEL 7:30pm Ukie Club Philly All Ages
Sunday, Mar 27, 2022
Time Venue Age
Henry Rollins (Spoken Word) 8:00pm Keswick Theatre All Ages
The Brian Jonestown Massacre / Mercury Rev 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Saturday, Mar 26, 2022
Time Venue Age
Sasami 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Cerebral Rot / Left Cross / Gravesend / Outer Heaven 6:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Friday, Mar 25, 2022
Time Venue Age
Creem Circus 8:00pm 118 North 21+
Thursday, Mar 24, 2022
Time Venue Age
Liminal States feat. Elizabeth Steiner (Live Stream Reg. Req.) 11:00pm Live Stream All Ages
Tuesday, Mar 22, 2022
Time Venue Age
*POSTPONED* They Might Be Giants *POSTPONED* 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
WKDU Presents: Shamir In-Studio 2:00pm - 4:00pm WKDU Studio All Ages
Saturday, Mar 19, 2022
Time Venue Age
jaimie branch: FLY or DIE (jaimie branch – trumpet, Lester St. Louis – cello, Jason Ajemian – bass, Chad Taylor – drums) 8:00pm Philadelphia Art Alliance All Ages
Thollem / ACVilla / Sunken Cages 8:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
The Feelies 8:00pm The Music Hall at World Cafe Live All Ages
Friday, Mar 18, 2022
Time Venue Age
Haldol / The Wind-Ups (CA) / The Out-Sect / Civil Rats 8:00pm The Khyber 21+
WKDU Supports: Epik High 7:30pm Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
WKDU Presents: BADBADNOTGOOD 7:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Mar 17, 2022
Time Venue Age
Gary Numan / I Speak Machine 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Wednesday, Mar 16, 2022
Time Venue Age
West Philadelphia Orchestra's Purim Party 8:00pm The Lounge at World Cafe Live All Ages
WKDU Presents: Kim Gordon / Bill Nace 8:00pm Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
Tuesday, Mar 15, 2022
Time Venue Age
The Secret Cinema Celebrates 30th anniversary 7:30pm Bryn Mawr Film Institute All Ages
Sunday, Mar 13, 2022
Time Venue Age
Liminal States feat. Bhob Rainey (Live Stream Reg. Req.) 11:00pm Live Stream All Ages
Saturday, Mar 12, 2022
Time Venue Age
Wilderado / Flipturn 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Woe / The Silver / Witching 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Friday, Mar 11, 2022
Time Venue Age
Kiranavali Vidyasankar 7:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
Flatfoot 56 / Foxy Contin / The Koosmans 7:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Thursday, Mar 10, 2022
Time Venue Age
FILM - BETTY DAVIS: THEY SAY I'M DIFFERENT (2017) and Sidney Poitier's BUCK & THE PREACHER (1972) (see description) 8:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
Converge / Uniform / Thou / Full of Hell 7:30pm Underground Arts 21+
Wednesday, Mar 9, 2022
Time Venue Age
Animal Collective / L'Rain 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
All Away Lou / Lowercase Roses / 500 Bucks 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Tuesday, Mar 8, 2022
Time Venue Age
Gang of Four - (Featuring Jon King, Hugo Burnham, Sara Lee,& David Pajo) 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Saturday, Mar 5, 2022
Time Venue Age
Stephen Marley: Acoustic Soul w/ Mystic Marley 8:00pm Ardmore Music Hall 21+
75 Dollar Bill / Bark Culture 8:00pm 2223.fish All Ages
*CANCELED* Circa Survive / Tigers Jaw / Soul Glo (Night #2) *CANCELED* 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
FILM: cinéSPEAK presents Mahamat-Saleh Haroun's Lingui 7:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
Friday, Mar 4, 2022
Time Venue Age
Strawberry Hands, Nighttime, Mike Bruno 8:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
*CANCELED* Circa Survive / Tigers Jaw / Soul Glo (Night #1) *CANCELED* 7:30pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Mar 3, 2022
Time Venue Age
Uncle Acid & The Deadbeats / King Buffalo 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
WAKE / Eye Flys / Timelost 8:00pm Kung Fu Necktie 21+
Wednesday, Mar 2, 2022
Time Venue Age
Superchunk / Torres (New date! June 11) 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
La Luz / Mamalarky 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
WKDU Presents: Emily Robb live in the WKDU studio 7:00pm WKDU Studio All Ages
Sunday, Feb 27, 2022
Time Venue Age
Liminal States feat. Parker Kitterman (Live Stream Reg. Req.) 11:00pm Live Stream All Ages
Saturday, Feb 26, 2022
Time Venue Age
The Psychedelic Expo with Bird Furniture / Delay 77 / Double Suede / The Polychromatics 6:30pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Friday, Feb 25, 2022
Time Venue Age
**CANCELED** Black Country, New Road **CANCELED** 9:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Saturday, Feb 19, 2022
Time Venue Age
cinéSPEAK presents Mattie Do's THE LONG WALK (Philadelphia Premiere) 8:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
Friday, Feb 18, 2022
Time Venue Age
Liminal States feat. Chaka Benson 11:00pm Live Stream All Ages
Franck Vigroux and Ulrich Krieger (electronics and amplified-processed saxophone) / Julius Masri (percussionist) 8:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
The Spits / Night Birds / Dark Thoughts 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Exhumed Films From the Vaults - February Edition: Girls And Guns 7:30pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
SECRET CINEMA: Jay Schwartz spins THE MAGIC RECORD at the International Bar 4:00pm - 7:00pm The International Bar 21+
Wednesday, Feb 16, 2022
Time Venue Age
Creative Concepts in Jazz: Featuring Aaron Dugan and Hosted by U.S.E Trio 7:30pm - 10:00pm The Maas Building All Ages
Monday, Feb 14, 2022
Time Venue Age
*CINEMA* Psychotronic Valentine's Day Suprise Screening 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Thursday, Feb 10, 2022
Time Venue Age
Liminal States feat.Lea Bertucci (Live Stream Reg. Req.) 11:00pm Live Stream All Ages
**CANCELED** Girls Against Boys / Hammered Hulls **CANCELED** 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Secret Cinema: MID-CENTURY LEISURE IN CLOSE-UP 8:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
Wednesday, Feb 9, 2022
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Guillaume Maupin live in the WKDU studio 6:30pm - 7:30pm WKDU Studio All Ages
Saturday, Feb 5, 2022
Time Venue Age
Current Joys 8:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Thursday, Feb 3, 2022
Time Venue Age
A. Savage (Parquet Courts) / Mike Etten / Emily Robb (Louie Louie, Astute Palate) 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Wednesday, Feb 2, 2022
Time Venue Age
*FILM* Poly Styrene: I Am A Cliché 8:00pm Lightbox Film Center All Ages
THERE HE STOOD w/ Jamaladeen Tacuma & Osayande Baruti [SPECIAL TRIBUTE TO PAUL ROBESON] 7:00pm - 8:30pm Live Stream All Ages
Tuesday, Feb 1, 2022
Time Venue Age
A Place To Bury Strangers / Glove 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Monday, Jan 31, 2022
Time Venue Age
Jake Xerxes Fussell w/ Mike Polizze (Birds of Maya) *Rescheduled from 1/25* 7:30pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Saturday, Jan 29, 2022
Time Venue Age
The Weather Station 8:00pm World Café Live: Downstairs All Ages
Friday, Jan 28, 2022
Time Venue Age
Anahita Ramezani - Instrumental Music of Iran *Note Time* LIVE STREAM 9:15pm - 9:45pm Live Stream All Ages
Thursday, Jan 27, 2022
Time Venue Age
Immanuel Wilkins Quartet 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Monday, Jan 24, 2022
Time Venue Age
Thursday / Cursive / Apple Seed Cast / Nate Bergman *Sold Out* 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Sunday, Jan 23, 2022
Time Venue Age
F*cked Up / Empath 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Thursday, Jan 20, 2022
Time Venue Age
LV Benga Africa (Sold Out) MOVED TO APRIL 22, 2022!! 8:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
Cat Power (RESCHEDULED FOR APRIL 17, 2022) 8:00pm Theatre of the Living Arts All Ages
Wednesday, Jan 19, 2022
Time Venue Age
Film: SOUNDING ORNAMENTS: EXPERIMENTS WITH OPTICAL SOUND (Registration Required) 8:00pm University Lutheran All Ages
Friday, Jan 14, 2022
Time Venue Age
Chino / Popular Creeps / Civil Rats / Whackbat 8:00pm Rusty Nail 21+
Saturday, Jan 8, 2022
Time Venue Age
VARIANT 6: I Heart Artemis (See Description) *POSTPONED* 8:00pm Icebox Project Space All Ages
Friday, Dec 31, 2021
Time Venue Age
West Philadelphia Orchestra / Johnny Showcase 9:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Colleen Green / the Joe Jack Talcum Band / Crazy and the Brains / Froggy - NYE Bash! (ALL AGES!) 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
New Year's Eve with The Districts 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Thursday, Dec 30, 2021
Time Venue Age
The Districts 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Sunday, Dec 19, 2021
Time Venue Age
Liminal States feat. Helena Espvall (Live Stream Reg. Req.) 11:00pm Live Stream All Ages
Saturday, Dec 18, 2021
Time Venue Age
Eric Slick / Rubber Band Gun / John Andrews 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
Pissed Jeans / Action News / TVO 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Friday, Dec 17, 2021
Time Venue Age
Uriol Korean Percussion Ensemble 8:00pm 2223.fish All Ages
An Evening With Steve Gunn + Jeff Parker 8:00pm Ardmore Music Hall 21+
Thursday, Dec 16, 2021
Time Venue Age
Full Bush / UgLi / Kelsey Cork & the Swigs 8:00pm Johnny Brenda's 21+
The Joy Formidable / Cuffed Up 7:30pm Underground Arts 21+
WKDU Takeover REBOOT! (Derek H. & El Barto) 6:00pm - 10:00pm The International Bar 21+
Wednesday, Dec 15, 2021
Time Venue Age
WKDU Supports: Chicano Batman and Los Retros 7:00pm Union Transfer All Ages
Black Art Conversations (see description) 6:00pm - 8:00pm The Rotunda All Ages
Sunday, Dec 12, 2021
Time Venue Age
WKDU Presents: Bully 8:00pm Underground Arts 21+
Hayden Pedigo / Nick Millevoi 8:00pm PhilaMOCA All Ages
Port Henry / Max Black / Menu / Hooky 7:00pm - 11:00pm Ortlieb's 21+